Skip to main content

Skip to navigation

Departments & Programs

More

SIGMA@AGU

AGU 2018

 

• DI23A-03 Ludovic Räss, Yuri Podladchikov, Thibault Duretz, "Towards efficient iterative matrix-free solvers"

   Time: Tuesday, 11 December 2018 2:10pm - 2:25pm

   Room: Archives - Marriott Marquis

NH23A-08 Katy Serafin, Jenny Suckale, Jeffrey Koseff, Jack Baker, "Rethinking return levels: Towards a meaningful assessment of flood risk in a changing climate"

   Time: Tuesday, 11 December 2018 3:25pm - 3:40pm

   Room: Independence E - Marriott Marquis

• C31C-1545 Cooper ElsworthJenny Suckale, "Subglacial lithologic and topographic controls on ice flow stability at Institute Ice Stream, West Antarctica"

   Time: Wednesday, 12 December 2018 8:00am-12:00pm

   Room: Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

 • C31C-1546: Elisa Mantelli, Christian Schoof, "Thermally activated sliding in ice sheet flow"

   Time: Wednesday, 12 December 2018 8:00am-12:00pm

   Room: Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

• V33D-0256 Jenny SuckaleZhipeng Qin, Shirui Peng, "Variable ascent rates in persistently degassing volcanoes as a consequence of flow switching in the conduit"

   Time: Wednesday, 12 December 2018 1:40pm - 6:00pm

   Room: Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

V33D-0258 Zihan Wei, Zhipeng Qin, Jenny Suckale, "Backflow in Volcanic Conduits May Contribute to Elevated CO2 Content in Melt Inclusions"

   Time: Wednesday, 12 December 2018 1:40pm - 6:00pm

   Room: Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

•  PA33F-1201 Ian Avery Bick, Adrian Santiago Tate, Kate Anne Roberts, Leonard Ortolano, "Beyond Direct Economic Loss: Context for Sea Level Rise Planning in the San Francisco Bay Area"

   Time: Wednesday, 12 December 2018 1:40pm - 6:00pm

   Room: Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

•  C33A-06 Jenny SuckaleCooper Elsworth, Elisa Mantelli, Indraneel Kasmalkar, Anders Damsgaard, John D Platt, Thibaut Perol, James R Rice, Liran Goren, "Process-based models for ice-stream shear margins"

   Time: Wednesday, 12 December 2018 2:55pm - 3:10pm

   Room: Walter E Washington Convention Center- Salon H

• MR34A-03 Ludovic Räss, Nina Simon, Yuri Podladchikov, "Spontaneous formation of fluid escape pipes in two-phase systems"

   Time: Wednesday, 12 December 2018 4:30pm - 4:45pm

   Room: Capitol/Congress - Marriott Marquis

• NH41A-04  Ian Avery Bick, Indraneel KasmalkarKaty Serafin, Jenny Suckale, Leonard Ortolano, Derek Ouyang, Yufei Miao, Arnav Mariwala, Gitanjali Bhattacharjee, Jack Baker, "When Floods Hit the Road: Commute Disruption due to Coastal Flooding and Sea Level Rise in the San Francisco Bay Area"

   Time: Thursday, 13 December 2018 8:45am - 9:00am

   Room: Marquis 9-10 - Marriott Marquis

• V43H-0231 Tobias Keller, John M. Hanchar, Fernando Tornos, Jenny Suckale, "Formation of the El Laco magmatic magnetite deposits by Fe-Si melt immiscibility and bubbly suspension flow along volcano tectonic faults"

   Time: Thursday, 13 December 2018 1:40pm - 6:00pm

   Room: Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

• C51E-1108 Marnie Bryant, Elisa Mantelli, Jenny Suckale, Davide Castelletti, Martin J Siegert, Dustin M Schroeder, "Characterizing the onset of fast flow at Institute Ice Stream, West Antarctica"

   Time: Friday, 14 December 2018 8:00am - 12:20pm

   Room: Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

• C51E-1110 Indraneel Kasmalkar, Anders Damsgaard, Liran Goren, Jenny Suckale, Alejandro Cabrales-Vargas, "Subglacial Channelization Through Till Deformation and Failure at the Shear Margin"

   Time: Friday, 14 December 2018 8:00am - 12:20pm

   Room: Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

 • OS51C-1268 Adrian Santiago Tate, Jenny Suckale, Celso Ferreira, Sergio Maldonado, Gustavo A. M. de Almeida, Tyler Will Miesse, "How Important are Marsh Properties for Assessing Flood Mitigation Benefits?"

   Time: Friday, 14 December 2018 8:00am - 12:20pm

   Room: Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

• V51A-05 Tobias Keller, Jenny Suckale, "The dynamic role of volatiles in igneous systems: a perspective from reactive transport modeling"

   Time: Friday, 14 December 2018 9:00am - 9:15am

   Room: Liberty I-K - Marriott Marquis

• EP52B-01 Jenny Suckale, Cooper Elsworth, Indraneel Kasmalkar, Elisa Mantelli, Anders Damsgaard, John D Platt, Thibaut Perol, James R Rice, Liran Goren, "The surface as a window into the subsurface: Lessons from Antarctica"

   Time: Friday, 14 December 2018 10:20am - 10:35am

   Room: Walter E Washington Convention Center - 147A

 • V53A-06 Cansu Culha, Tobias Keller, Jenny Suckale, Zhipeng Qin, "Thermal history of phenocrysts during mafic injection resolved by granular-scale simulations"

   Time: Friday, 14 December 2018 2:55pm - 3:10pm

   Room: Liberty I-K - Marriott Marquis


 

AGU 2016


• C33A-0760 Alejandro Cabrales-Vargas, Jenny Suckale, Anders Damsgaard, Liran Goren, "Spatially variable till deformation and water transport in ice-stream shear margins from numerical simulations"

   Time: Wednesday, 14 December 2016 13:40 - 18:00 

   Room: Moscone South-Poster Hall

• C33A-0761 Dongzhuo Li, Jenny Suckale, Alejandro Cabrales-Vargas, Anders Damsgaard, "Till Dynamics Underneath Ice Streams with a Nonlocal Dense Granular Flow Model"

    Time: Wednesday, 14 December 2016 13:40 - 18:00 

    Room: Moscone South-Poster Hall

• C51E-06 Jenny Suckale, Cooper Wheeler Elsworth, Anders Damsgaard,  Liran Goren, Alejandro Cabrales-Vargas, Dongzhuo Li, Indraneel Kasmalkar, Sergio Maldonado, James R Rice, Thibaut Perol, "Taking advantage of the predictive potential of process-based models for ice exploration (Invited)"

    Time: Friday, 16 December 2016 09:15 - 09:30

    Room: Moscone West - 2020

• DI21A-07 Zhipeng Qin, Jenny Suckale, Cansu Culha, "A virtual laboratory for three-phase flow dynamics in the magmatic system

    Time: Tuesday, 13 December 2016 09:30 - 09:45

    Room:  Moscone South - 304

• ED13D-0949 Jenny Suckale, Zahraa Saiyed, Teuku Alvisyahrin, George E Hilley, Abdul Muhari, Mary Lou C Zoback, Sarah Truebe, "The role of service learning in teaching and research for disaster-risk reduction"

    Time: Monday, 12 December 2016 13:40 - 18:00

    Room: Moscone South - Poster Hall

• EP33C-0996 Sergio Maldonado, Jenny Suckale, Celso Ferreira, Katie Arkema, "Investigation of vegetation-induced drag parameterizations for natural and nature-based extreme events coastal protection in the Chesapeake Bay

    Time: Wednesday, 14 December 2016 13:40 - 18:00

    Room: Moscone South - Poster Hall

• EP33C-1000 Brent Lunghino, Jenny Suckale, Oliver B Fringer, Sergio Maldonado "Effects Of Spatial Variability In Marshes On Coastal Erosion Under Storm Conditions"

    Time: Wednesday, 14 December 2016 13:40 - 18:00

    Room: Moscone South - Poster Hall

• NH41A-1748 Simone Marras, Jenny Suckale, Beatriz Eguzkitza, Guillaume Houzeaux, Mariano Vázquez, Anne Cecile Lesage, "Advancing our understanding of the onshore propagation of tsunami bores over rough surfaces through numerical modeling"

    Time: Thursday, 15 December 2016 08:00 - 12:20

    Room: Moscone South - Poster Hall

• S23D-04 David Dempsey, Jenny Suckale, "Forecasting induced seismicity rate and Mmax using calibrated numerical models"

    Time: Tuesday, 13 December 2016 14:25 - 14:40 

    Room: Moscone South - 305

• V33E-3164 Cansu Culha, Jenny Suckale, Zhipeng Qin, "Crystalline heterogeneities and instabilities in thermally convecting magma chamber"

    Time: Wednesday, 14 December 2016 13:40 - 18:00

    Room: Moscone South - Poster Hall

• V34C-02 Jenny Suckale, Zhipeng Qin, Cansu Culha, Einat Lev, "Towards an avatar for deciphering the modes of three-phase interactions in lava lakes"

    Time: Wednesday, 14 December 2016 16:15 - 16:30

    Room: Moscone South - 310