World Geothermal Congress 2020+1
March - October, 2021

This schedule is FINAL but may be updated if we learn of cancellations or time conflicts.

Time Zone displayed is UTC-8


Day 4: Time Zone displayed is UTC-8
Wednesday 12th May, 00:00 am. [Room: Stream A] SESSION 19A: Exploration 10 -- Geology [Add to calendar]
Chair: Gregor Goetzl

[11041] "Complex Evaluation of Abandoned Hydrocarbon Wells for Geothermal Use in Northern Hungary," [Presenter: Peter Szucs], Péter SZŰCS, Endre TURAI, Balázs ZÁKÁNYI, Csaba ILYÉS, Zsombor FEKETE, Roland KILIK, Viktor MÁDAI, Ferenc MÓRICZ, Gábor NYIRI, Marcell SZILVÁSSI, Péter VASS [Paper] [Event Video]

[11051] "Geological Assessment of Castelnuovo (Italy) Demonstration Site for CO2 Reinjection in Deep Geothermal Reservoir. H2020 GECO Project," [Presenter: Eugenio Trumpy], E TRUMPY, I BANESCHI, F BATINI, G BICOCCHI, M BONINI, S BOTTEGHI, A BROGI, A DINI, G GOLA, L JEANNIN, M LELLI, D LIOTTA, F NORELLI, A MANZELLA, D MONTANARI, G MONTEGROSSI, A ORLANDO, B RACO, A RONCONI, G RUGGIERI, A SANTILANO, C SOUQUE, C BOSCHI [Paper] [Event Video]

[11018] "An Analogue Approach to Characterize the Basement-Sediment Transition Zone as a Geothermal Reservoir," [Presenter: Chrystel Dezayes], Chrystel DEZAYES, Catherine LEROUGE, Alexandra KUSHNIR, Michael HEAP, Patrick BAUD, Jean-François GIRARD, Mathieu DARNET, Julien PORTE, Samantha NEEB, François CHABAUX, Julien ACKERER, Albert GENTER, Vincent MAURER [Paper] [Event Video]

[11107] "3D Geologic Model and Energy Potential Estimation of UAE Geothermal Systems Mubazzarah-Ain Faidha and Ain-Khatt," [Presenter: Hakim Saibi], Hakim SAIBI, Mohamed AMROUCHE, Joseph BATIR, Carlos POCASANGRE, Saber HUSSEIN, Amir GABR, Ala ALDAHAN, Haydar BAKER, Jun NISHIJIMA, Joachim GOTTSMANN [Paper] [Event Video]

[11175] "The Iceland Plateau – Jan Mayen Volcanic Breakup Margin: an Analogue for Axial Rift and Transfer Zones Onshore North Iceland," [Presenter: Anett Blischke], Anett BLISCHKE, Ögmundur ERLENDSSON, Bryndís BRANDSDÓTTIR, Ásta Rut HJARTARDÓTTIR and Bjarni GAUTASON [Paper] [Event Video]

[11066] "Assessing the Ability of GIS Based MCDA Methods to Reveal the Geothermal Potential of the Büyük Menderes Graben," [Presenter: Gozde Pinar Yal], Gözde Pınar YAL, Selim CAMBAZOĞLU, Arif Mert EKER, Osman ŞEN, Haluk AKGÜN [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_19A] "Question and Answer 19A," Gregor Goetzl [Abstract] [Event Video]


Wednesday 12th May, 00:00 am. [Room: Stream B] SESSION 19B: Geology 10 -- Geological Models 2 [Add to calendar]
Chair: Christoph Hecker

[12118] "3-D Geoscience Modelling: Why Is It Essential? A Case Study of the Rotorua Geothermal Field in New Zealand," [Presenter: Samantha Alcaraz], Samantha ALCARAZ, Ed MROCZEK, Penny DOORMAN and John O'SULLIVAN [Paper] [Event Video]

[12038] "Effective Tools for Exploring the Tectonic Evolution and Sub-surface Permeability of the Southern Negros Geothermal Field," [Presenter: Loraine Pastoriza-Primaleon], Loraine PASTORIZA-PRIMALEON, Robert E. HOLDSWORTH, Kenneth J.W. MCCAFFREY, Edward DEMPSEY [Paper] [Event Video]

[12043] "Rationalization of Conceptual Models for Targeting Temperature Gradient Drill Holes Using Structural Data at the Panyimur Geothermal Prospect, Uganda," [Presenter: Isa Lugaizi], Isa LUGAIZI, Nicholas HINZ, William (Bill) CUMMING, Edward ISABIRYE, Peter MAWEJJE [Paper] [Event Video]

[12048] "Hydrothermal Alteration in Cerro Pabellón Geothermal Field: from Surface and Drill Core Data to Conceptual Model," [Presenter: Diego Morata], Diego MORATA, Santiago MAZA, Jeanne VIDAL, Marco TAUSSI, Alberto RENZULLI, Michele MATTIOLI, Marcela PIZARRO, Estefanía CAMUS, Benigno GODOY, Bernardita ALVEAR, Germain RIVERA [Paper] [Event Video]

[12138] "Geological Overview of the United Downs Deep Geothermal Power Project, Cornwall, UK," [Presenter: Lucy Cotton], Lucy COTTON, Jon GUTMANIS, Robin SHAIL, Chris DALBY, Tony BATCHELOR, Gavin ROLLINSON [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_19B] "Question and Answer 19B," Christoph Hecker [Abstract] [Event Video]


Wednesday 12th May, 00:00 am. [Room: Stream C] SESSION 19C: Geophysics 10 -- Monitoring Elevation and Microgravity Change [Add to calendar]
Chair: Gudni Axelsson

[13049] "Does the Geothermal Activity in Southern Paris Induce Detectable Ground Movements? the InSAR Approach," [Presenter: Catherine Formento], Catherine FORMENTO, Frédéric HUGUET, Anne URDIROZ, Fifamè KOUDOGBO, Patrick EGERMANN, Delphine PATRIARCHE [Paper] [Event Video]

[13012] "Repeat Microgravity and Precise: Leveling Response to Production in EDC Geothermal Fields, Philippines," [Presenter: Carlos Emmanuel Los Banos], Carlos Emmanuel F. LOS BANOS, Vergel T. MARTEJA, Leandro Arriadne B. MORILLO, David Carlos S. AUSTRIA, Jonathan Lee C. MONASTERIAL and Michael S. PASTOR [Paper] [Event Video]

[13144] "Time-lapse Micro-gravity Monitoring of the Theistareykir and Krafla Geothermal Reservoirs (Iceland)," [Presenter: Nolwenn Portier], Nolwenn PORTIER, Jacques HINDERER, Vincent DROUIN, Freysteinn SIGMUNDSSON, Florian SCHAFER, Philippe JOUSSET, Kemâl ERBAS, Andreas GÜNTNER, Ingvar MAGNUSSON, Gylfi PALL HERSIR, Kristján ÁGUSTSSON, Elske DE ZEEUW VAN DALFSEN, Ásgrímur GUðMUNDSSON, Egill JULIUSSON, Jean-Daniel BERNARD [Paper] [Event Video]

[13061] "Review (1968-2016) of Subsidence at Ohaaki Geothermal Field, New Zealand," [Presenter: Chris Bromley], Abdul NISHAR, Chris BROMLEY, Fabian SEPULVEDA, Sang Goo LEE [Paper] [Event Video]

[13136] "Ground Deformation at the Theistareykir Volcanic System, Iceland, Following Onset of Geothermal Utilization," [Presenter: Vincent Drouin], Vincent DROUIN, Freysteinn SIGMUNDSSON, Siqi LI [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_19C] "Question and Answer 19C," Gudni Axelsson [Abstract] [Event Video]


Wednesday 12th May, 00:00 am. [Room: Stream D] SESSION 19D: Geochemistry 10 [Add to calendar]
Chair: Erlindo Angcoy

[14119] "Fluid and Metal Origins at Theistareykir Geothermal Field, Iceland," [Presenter: Marion Saby], Marion SABY, Daniele L. PINTI, Vincent Van HINSBERG, Bjarni GAUTASON, Asgerdur SIGURDARDOTTIR, Kevin BROWN, M. Clara CASTRO, Chris M. HALL, Jean-François HELIE, Finnbogi ÓSKARSSON, Océane ROCHER and Kim BERLO [Paper] [Event Video]

[14000] "Hydrogeochemistry of Chiweta Geothermal Prospect, Northern Malawi," [Presenter: Gift Tsokonombwe], Gift W. TSOKONOMBWE, Daði ÞORBJÖRNSSON, Sigurður G KRISTINSSON, Andri STEFÁNSSON, Yankho KALEBE [Paper] [Event Video]

[14180] "Preliminary Geochemical Characterization of a Low-enthalpy Hydrothermal Reservoir Not Associated with Recent Volcanism in Southeastern Sierra Madre Occidental, Mexico," [Presenter: Andrea Billarent Cedillo], Andrea BILLARENT, Gilles LEVRESSE, Claudio INGUAGGIATO, Luca FERRARI, Eliseo HERNÁNDEZ, Juan Carlos CASTILLO-REYNOSO, Emma Vanessa MARTÍNEZ, Salvatore INGUAGGIATO, Teresa OROZCO, Antonio HERNÁNDEZ-ESPRIÚ, Alberto ARIAS [Paper] [Event Video]

[14100] "First Geochemical Data from Cerro Pabellon Geothermal Project (Apacheta Region, Chile)," [Presenter: Geoffrey Giudetti], Geoffrey GIUDETTI, Lorenzo TEMPESTI [Paper] [Event Video]

[14139] "Sources of Solutes in Low-Enthalpy Mineral Waters of Essentuki Spa (the Caucasian Region, Russia)," [Presenter: Elena Filimonova], Elena FILIMONOVA, Natalia KHARITONOVA, Vasiliy LAVRUSHIN, Alexey MASLOV, Ekaterina BARANOVSKAYA, Anna KORZUN, Elena MAKSIMOVA, Arslan SARTYKOV, Elena BAIDARIKO [Paper] [Event Video]

[14075] "Geochemical Analysis of Thermal Fluids from the Mount Meager Geothermal Field, British Columbia, Canada," [Presenter: Katherine Huang], Katherine HUANG, Andri STEFÁNSSON [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_19D] "Question and Answer 19D," Erlindo Angcoy [Abstract] [Event Video]

Go back
Send questions and comments on the Technical Program to wgc2020techprog@lovegeothermal.org