World Geothermal Congress 2020+1
March - October, 2021

This schedule is FINAL but may be updated if we learn of cancellations or time conflicts.

Time Zone displayed is UTC-8


Day 3: Time Zone displayed is UTC-8
Tuesday 11th May, 16:00 pm. [Room: Stream A] SESSION 18A: Exploration 9 -- Geophysics II [Add to calendar]
Chair: Rosa Maria Prol-Ledesma

[11098] "Geothermal Exploration and Reservoir Assessment in Magmatic Systems. the IMAGE Project," [Presenter: Gylfi Hersir], Gylfi Páll HERSIR, Ólafur G. FLÓVENZ, David BRUHN, Domenico LIOTTA, Sæunn HALLDÓRSDÓTTIR, Adele MANZELLA and Jan-Diederik Van WEES [Paper] [Event Video]

[11099] "The Importance of Tectonic Inheritance and Reactivation in Geothermal Energy Exploration for EGS Resources in SW England," [Presenter: Chris Yeomans], Chris YEOMANS, Robin SHAIL, Matt EYRE [Paper] [Event Video]

[11023] "Investigation of Geothermal Resources in Egypt Using Geophysical Data," [Presenter: Mohamed Mahmoud], Mohamed ABDEL ZAHER and Samah ELBARBARY [Paper] [Event Video]

[11102] "Integrated Remote Sensing as a Tool in Determining Areas with High Geothermal Potential in the Amacan Geothermal Prospect, Philippines," [Presenter: Jeffrey Bermido], Jeffrey T. BERMIDO, Kevin Paul G. GUILLERMO, Oliver A. BRIOLA, and Leonardo L. MORALES [Paper] [Event Video]

[11093] "Relationships Between Permeability, Clay Mineralogy and Electrical Conductivity in Icelandic Altered Volcanic Rocks," [Presenter: Lea Levy], Lea LEVY, Benoit GIBERT, David ESCOBEDO, Patricia PATRIER, Bruno LANSON, Daniel BEAUFORT, Didier LOGGIA, Philippe PEZARD, Nicolas MARINO [Paper] [Event Video]

[11080] "Remote Detection of Thermal Anomalies for Geothermal Exploration. How Well Does It work?," [Presenter: Christoph Hecker], Christoph HECKER, Robert D. HEWSON [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_18A] "Question and Answer 18A," Rosa Maria Prol-Ledesma [Abstract] [Event Video]


Tuesday 11th May, 16:00 pm. [Room: Stream B] SESSION 18B: Geology 9 -- Geological Exploration 2 [Add to calendar]
Chair: Isabelle Chambefort

[12108] "New (Zealand) Perspectives on Continental Arc Geothermal Systems – Overview and Future Prospects," [Presenter: Isabelle Chambefort], Isabelle CHAMBEFORT, Colin J.N. WILSON, Julie V. ROWLAND [Paper] [Event Video]

[12113] "High Altitude, Iron–Carbonate, Subaqueous Hot-Spring Precipitates of the Central Andes, Peru," [Presenter: Diana Pajuelo Aparicio], Diana PAJUELO, Michael C. ROWE, Kathleen A. CAMPBELL [Paper] [Event Video]

[12155] "Insights Into a Complex Geothermal Reservoir in the Lower Carboniferous Carbonates in Northern Belgium," [Presenter: Matsen Broothaers], Matsen BROOTHAERS, Stijn BOS, David LAGROU, Helga FERKET, Virginie HARCOUET-MENOU, Ben LAENEN [Paper] [Event Video]

[12114] "Applications of Hyperspectral Imaging to Geothermal Drill Core and Cuttings: Case Studies from Nevada, Western USA," [Presenter: Kurt Kraal], Kurt KRAAL, Bridget AYLING, Wendy CALVIN [Paper] [Event Video]

[12162] "IDDP-2 – New Multisensor Core Logger (MSCL) on Core from Supercritical Conditions," [Presenter: Kiflom Gebrehiwot Mesfin], Kiflom G. MESFIN, Omar SIGURÐSSON, Guðmundur Ó. FRIDLEIFSSON Robert A. ZIERENBERG, Tobias B. WEISENBERGER [Paper] [Event Video]

[12050] "Geothermal Prospects in Lahendong Geothermal Field of the Tomohon – Minahasa Volcanic Terrain (TMVT), North Sulawesi, Indonesia," [Presenter: Pri Utami], Pri UTAMI, Muhammad SIDQI, Yeftamikha SIAHAAN, Muhammad G.J. SHALIHIN, Eben E. SIAHAAN, and Marihot SIILABAN [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_18B] "Question and Answer 18B," Isabelle Chambefort [Abstract] [Event Video]


Tuesday 11th May, 16:00 pm. [Room: Stream C] SESSION 18C: Geophysics 9 -- Methods for Deep and Shallow Resources [Add to calendar]
Chair: Ragna Bjork Bragadottir

[13044] "Advances on Electro-Magnetic Imaging for De-Risking Enhanced Geothermal Systems Prospects," [Presenter: Mathieu Darnet], M. DARNET, P. WAWRZYNIAK, N. COPPO, J. PORTE, S. NEEB, J.F. GIRARD, G. MARQUIS, F. BRETAUDEAU, V. MAURER and A. GENTER [Paper] [Event Video]

[13007] "Application of Time-frequency Electromagnetic Method in the Exploration of Deep Geothermal Resources," [Presenter: Hui Long], LONG Hui, Guo Jianqiang, LI Shengtao, YAO Yao, YUE Dongdong, JIA Xiaofeng, TIAN Puyuan [Paper] [Event Video]

[13023] "Geophysical Monitoring of EGS Fields in the Upper Rhine Grabben," [Presenter: Vincent Maurer], Vincent MAURER, Nicolas CUENOT, Alexandre RICHARD, Régis HEHN, Abigaëlle Peterschmitt and Guillaume Ravier [Paper] [Event Video]

[13126] "Application of Time Domain Electromagnetic Method to Monitor the Shallow Resistivity of a Geothermal Field," [Presenter: Roberto Acevedo], Roberto ACEVEDO [Paper] [Event Video]

[13107] "3D-Temperature Estimation Using Geostatistical Methods," [Presenter: Thorsten Agemar], Thorsten AGEMAR [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_18C] "Question and Answer 18C," Ragna Bjork Bragadottir [Abstract] [Event Video]


Tuesday 11th May, 16:00 pm. [Room: Stream D] SESSION 18D: Geochemistry 9 [Add to calendar]
Chair: Jill Haizlip

[14012] "Geochemistry and Origin of Geothermal Waters in NE Borgarfjördur, W-Iceland," [Presenter: Hrefna Kristmannsdottir], Hrefna KRISTMANNSDÓTTIR, Axel BJÖRNSSON, Árný E. SVEINBJÖRNSDÓTTIR [Paper] [Event Video]

[14033] "Rare Earth Elements and Yttrium Distribution in Surface and Geothermal Waters of Bacman Geothermal Field, Philippines," [Presenter: Val Maverick Abecia], Val Maverick ABECIA, Michael BAU, Simona REGENSPURG, Uwe ALTENBERGER [Paper] [Event Video]

[14045] "Constraints of the Las Derrumbadas Geothermal Conceptual Model by Gas Geochemistry Puebla, Mexico," [Presenter: Typhaine Tual], Typhaine TUAL, Laurent ESCARE, Snorri GUDBRANDSSON, Elodie MULLER, Marie-Noëlle GUILBAUD, Carole CORDIER, Manuel MOREIRA, Lorraine TUAL [Paper] [Event Video]

[14113] "Hot Springs, Heat Discharge and Arsenic Concentration in Chacana Caldera, Ecuador," [Presenter: Byron Pilicita], Byron PILICITA, Bernardo BEATE [Paper] [Event Video]

[14157] "Monitoring Fumarole Gas Chemistry in the Theistareykir Geothermal Field, NE Iceland," [Presenter: Finnbogi Oskarsson], Finnbogi ÓSKARSSON, Auður Agla ÓLADÓTTIR, Sigurður G. KRISTINSSON, Salvatore INGUAGGIATO, Ásgerður K. SIGURÐARDÓTTIR [Paper] [Event Video]

[14043] "Geochemistry of Selected Hot Springs in Jiangxi Province, SE-China," [Presenter: Zhanxue Sun], Zhanxue SUN, Zhichao ZHANG, E.V. ZIPPA, Bai GAO and Gongxin CHEN [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_18D] "Question and Answer 18D," Jill Haizlip [Abstract] [Event Video]

Go back
Send questions and comments on the Technical Program to wgc2020techprog@lovegeothermal.org