World Geothermal Congress 2020+1
March - October, 2021

This schedule is FINAL but may be updated if we learn of cancellations or time conflicts.

Time Zone displayed is UTC-8


Day 3: Time Zone displayed is UTC-8
Tuesday 11th May, 14:00 pm. [Room: Stream A] SESSION 17A: Exploration 8 -- Methods [Add to calendar]
Chair: Sveinborg H. Gunnarsdottir

[11067] "Pinpointing Deep Geothermal Upflow in Zones of Complex Tectono-volcanic Degassing: New Insights from Aluto Volcano, Main Ethiopian Rift," [Presenter: Egbert Jolie], Egbert JOLIE, William HUTCHISON, Dejene LEGESSE-DRIBA, Anna JENTSCH, Berhanu GIZAW [Paper] [Event Video]

[11177] "Evaluation of Deep Geothermal Resources Using Rare Earth Elements, Snake River Plain, Idaho, USA," [Presenter: Travis McLing], Travis L. MCLING, Ghanashyam NEUPANE, Robert W. SMITH, Patrick DOBSON, Nic SPYCHER, and Mark CONRAD [Paper] [Event Video]

[11112] "Effectiveness of Radon Concentration Features in Soil Gas for Specifying Hydrothermal Ascent Paths in the Wayang Windu Geothermal Field, Indonesia," [Presenter: Taiki Kubo], Taiki KUBO, Ahmad Ali SYAFI'I, Mustiatin MUSTIATIN, Hiroaki GONNOKAMI, Mohamad Nur HERIAWAN, Irwan ISKANDAR, Katsuaki KOIKE, Sudarto NOTOSISWOYO [Paper] [Event Video]

[11021] "The Reservoir Temperature Prediction Using Hydrogeochemical Indicators by Machine Learning: Western Anatolia (Turkey) Case," [Presenter: Fusun Tut Haklidir], Fusun S. TUT HAKLIDIR, Mehmet HAKLIDIR [Paper] [Event Video]

[11169] "Volcano-Tectonic Structures and Their Influence on Soil Gas Emissions in a Low Permeable Geothermal Reservoir – A Case Study from Los Humeros Volcanic Complex, Mexico," [Presenter: Anna Jentsch], Anna JENTSCH, Egbert JOLIE, Dave G. JONES, Helen-Taylor CURRAN, Loic PEIFFER, and Martin ZIMMER [Paper] [Event Video]

[11133] "Geothermal Surface Manifestation Characterization Using Airborne Lidar Return Intensity," [Presenter: Yan Freski], Yan Restu FRESKI, Christoph HECKER, Agung SETIANTO, Freek D. VAN DER MEER [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_17A] "Question and Answer 17A," Sveinborg H. Gunnarsdottir [Abstract] [Event Video]


Tuesday 11th May, 14:00 pm. [Room: Stream B] SESSION 17B: Geology 8 -- Exhumed Systems & Exploration [Add to calendar]
Chair: Nicholas Hinz

[12164] "The Concept of Exhumed Analogue for Characterization of High-Energy Geothermal Reservoir: an Example from Les Saintes Island (Guadeloupe Archipelago, Lesser Antilles) and Consequences for Exploration," [Presenter: Alexiane Favier], Alexiane FAVIER, Jean-Marc LARDEAUX, Chrystele VERATI, Michel CORSINI, Philippe MUNCH, Sandra VENTALON [Paper] [Event Video]

[12187] "Regional Characterization of Sumatran Geothermal Systems, Indonesia," [Presenter: Lukman Sutrisno], Lukman SUTRISNO, Damien BONTE, Yunus DAUD, Jeroen SMIT, Jon LIMBERGER, Fred BEEKMAN, Jan Diederik VAN WEES [Paper] [Event Video]

[12034] "Results of 1- Meter Soil Temperature Survey Conducted at Butajira Geothermal Prospect, Southern Ethiopia," [Presenter: Birhan Kebede], Woyeneshet Melesse CHERU [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_17B] "Question and Answer 17B," Nicholas Hinz [Abstract] [Event Video]


Tuesday 11th May, 14:00 pm. [Room: Stream C] SESSION 17C: Geophysics 8 -- Technology [Add to calendar]
Chair: Surya Darma

[13135] "Designed 3D Seismic Imaging to Better Understand Geothermal Faulted Reservoir, an Upper Rhine Graden Case History," [Presenter: Helene Toubiana Lille], Helene TOUBIANA, Nicolas SALAUN, Jean-Baptiste MITSCHLER, Guillaume GIGOU, Xavier CARRIERE, Alexandre RICHARD, Vincent MAURER [Paper] [Event Video]

[13160] "Reservoir Seismic Imaging Using an Elastic Full-wave Inversion Approach Applied to Multi-OVSP Data in the Context of Soultz-sous-Forêts," [Presenter: Christophe Barnes], Christophe BARNES, Yassine ABDELFETTAH, Nicolas CUENOT, Eléonore DALMAIS, Albert GENTER [Paper] [Event Video]

[13062] "Exploration and Monitoring with Distributed Acoustic Sensing at the EGS Site Groß Schönebeck," [Presenter: Jan Henninges], Jan HENNINGES, Evgenia MARTUGANOVA, Manfred STILLER, Ben NORDEN, Klaus BAUER, Charlotte KRAWCZYK, Ernst HUENGES [Paper] [Event Video]

[13028] "A Surface Conductive Heat Flux Tool to Delineate Geothermal Reservoirs," [Presenter: Graeme Beardsmore], Graeme BEARDSMORE [Paper] [Event Video]

[13226] "A Fiber Optic Single Well Seismic System for Geothermal Reservoir Imaging and Monitoring," [Presenter: Bjorn Paulsson], Björn PAULSSON, Mike WYLIE, Ruiqing HE, Halley HARDIMAN, Carlos MANCIA, Deep PATEL [Paper] [Event Video]

[13060] "Preliminary Results of Elaborating a Methodology for Determining the Thermal Conductivity of Clastic Sediments Using Well Logs in Hungary," [Presenter: Janos Mihalyka], János MIHÁLYKA, Petra PARÓCZI, László LENKEY, Dezső DRAHOS, László BALÁZS [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_17C] "Question and Answer 17C," Surya Darma [Abstract] [Event Video]


Tuesday 11th May, 14:00 pm. [Room: Stream D] SESSION 17D: Geochemistry 8 [Add to calendar]
Chair: Jennifer Espartero-dales

[14117] "Chemical Changes in Natural Features and Geothermal Well Discharges in Oradea and Surroundings," [Presenter: Oana Stanasel], Oana STǍNǍŞEL, Sanda BOTA, Anda PETREHELE, Renata SOLLOSI, Ludovic GILĂU, Cristian BLIDAR [Paper] [Event Video]

[14153] "An Integrated Sensitivity analysis for the Basalt Specific Multicomponent Geothermometer for High Temperature Settings," [Presenter: Lars Ystroem], Lars YSTROEM, Fabian NITSCHKE, Sebastian HELD, Thomas KOHL [Paper] [Event Video]

[14189] "Study of the Water-Rock Interaction Processes in the Hidden Geothermal System of Acoculco Puebla (México) by Using a Geochemometric Modeling," [Presenter: Gustavo Santos Raga], Gustavo SANTOS-RAGA, Edgar SANTOYO, Erika ALMIRUDIS, Mirna GUEVARA, David YÁÑEZ-DÁVILA [Paper] [Event Video]

[14138] "The Initial State Geochemical Model and Reservoir Response of 2 Years Production at Silangkitang, a Fault-Controlled Geothermal System Along the Great Sumatera Fault," [Presenter: Koji Matsuda], Christovik SIMATUPANG, Koji MATSUDA, Doddy ASTRA [Paper] [Event Video]

[14123] "Evidence of Dissolved Organic Compounds in a Mexican High-Temperature Geothermal Field," [Presenter: Thomas Kretzschmar], Juan Ignacio SÁNCHEZ-AVILA, Brenda GARCÍA-SÁNCHEZ, Gabriela VARA-CASTRO and Thomas KRETZSCHMAR [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_17D] "Question and Answer 17D," Jennifer Espartero-dales [Abstract] [Event Video]

Go back
Send questions and comments on the Technical Program to wgc2020techprog@lovegeothermal.org