World Geothermal Congress 2020+1
March - October, 2021

This schedule is FINAL but may be updated if we learn of cancellations or time conflicts.

Time Zone displayed is UTC-8


Day 3: Time Zone displayed is UTC-8
Tuesday 11th May, 12:00 pm. [Room: Stream A] SESSION 16A: Exploration 7 -- Drilling and Regional [Add to calendar]
Chair: Ratih Nurruhliati Rochman

[11027] "Application for Slim-Wells in Geothermal Exploration and Production," [Presenter: Bjarni Richter], Bjarni RICHTER, Sverrir THORHALLSSON, Thoroddur SIGURDSSON, Gunnar Skulason KALDAL [Paper] [Event Video]

[11062] "Scientific Drilling in the Taupo Volcanic Zone? Exploring Intense Volcanic and Geothermal Processes in a Rapidly Rifting Arc," [Presenter: Cecile Massiot], Cecile MASSIOT, Sarah MILICICH, Craig MILLER, Edward BERTRAND, Fabio CARATORI TONTINI, Geoff KILGOUR, Greg BIGNALL, Pilar VILLAMOR [Paper] [Event Video]

[11124] "Geothermal Derisking. How to Learn and Succeed from Failure Stories," [Presenter: Miklos Antics], Mélanie DAVAUX, Pierre UNGEMACH, Miklos ANTICS and Charles NAVILLE [Paper] [Event Video]

[11142] "Geothermal Exploration of the Mesillas Zone, Nayarit, Mexico," [Presenter: Mariana Patricia Jacome Paz], Mariana P. JÁCOME-PAZ, Irving GONZALEZ-ROMO, Daniel PEREZ-ZARATE, Rosa Ma. PROL-LEDESMA, Aurora ESTRADA-MURILLO, Héctor AVIÑA-JIMENEZ, Daniel GONZALEZ [Paper] [Event Video]

[11149] "Thermal and Hydrological Regional Characterisation of Los Humeros and Acoculco (Mexico) Using Modelling Methods – H2020 GEMex Project," [Presenter: Damien Bonte], Damien BONTE, Jon LIMBERGER, Gianluca GOLA, Eugenio TRUMPY, Guido GIORDANO, Thomas KRETZSCHMAR, Jan Diederik VAN WEES [Paper] [Event Video]

[11050] "How Hot Is the Deepest Part of the IDDP2 Well in Iceland?," [Presenter: Helga Tulinius], Helga TULINIUS, Steinþór NÍELSSON [Paper]

[WGC_16A] "Question and Answer 16A," Ratih Nurruhliati Rochman [Abstract] [Event Video]


Tuesday 11th May, 12:00 pm. [Room: Stream B] SESSION 16B: Geology 7 -- Hydrothermalism & Hydrothermal Alteration 1 [Add to calendar]
Chair: Bridget Ayling

[12022] "The Impact of Hydrothermal Alteration on the Geological Environment, Kamchatka Peninsula, Far East, Russia," [Presenter: Julia Frolova], Julia FROLOVA, Michael CHERNOV, Sergey RYCHAGOV, Oleg ZERKAL [Paper] [Event Video]

[12064] "Geology, Geochronology, Alteration and Geochemistry of the Rotokawa Geothermal System, Taupō Volcanic Zone, New Zealand," [Presenter: Isabelle Chambefort], Sarah D. MILICICH, Isabelle CHAMBEFORT, Mark SIMPSON, Colin J.N. WILSON, Samantha ALCARAZ, Aimee CALIBUGAN, Candice BARDSLEY, Armando G. MORALES [Paper] [Event Video]

[12007] "Formation of Clays and Chlorites in the Upper Icelandic Crust," [Presenter: Hjalti Franzson], Hjalti FRANZSON and Einar GUNNLAUGSSON [Paper] [Event Video]

[12090] "Microanalysis of Calcite Scaling in a Fractured Geothermal System," [Presenter: David McNamara], David D MCNAMARA, Aaron LISTER, David J PRIOR, Aisling SCULLY, Joseph GARDNER, John WHEELER [Paper] [Event Video]

[12097] "Hydrothermal Alteration in the New Deep Geothermal Well GIL-1 (Strasbourg Area, France)," [Presenter: Carole Glaas], Carole GLAAS, Patricia PATRIER, Jeanne VIDAL, Daniel BEAUFORT, Jean-François GIRARD, Albert GENTER [Paper] [Event Video]

[12165] "A 3D Geological Static Field Model of the Krafla Geothermal Area, NE-Iceland," [Presenter: Unnur Thorsteinsdottir], Unnur ÞORSTEINSDÓTTIR, Anett BLISCHKE, Gylfi Páll HERSIR, Helga Margrét HELGADÓTTIR, Ásgrímur GUÐMUNDSSON [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_16B] "Question and Answer 16B," Bridget Ayling [Abstract] [Event Video]


Tuesday 11th May, 12:00 pm. [Room: Stream C] SESSION 16C: Geophysics 7 -- Seismic Monitoring 3 - Supercritical Reservoirs [Add to calendar]
Chair: Ragna Karlsdottir

[13055] "Seismic Feasibility Study to Identify and Characterize Supercritical Geothermal Reservoirs Using DTS, DAS and Surface Seismic Array," [Presenter: Junzo Kasahara], Junzo KASAHARA, Yoko HASADA, Haruyasu KUZUME, Yoshihiro FUJISE, Hitoshi MIKADA [Paper] [Event Video]

[13056] "Simulation of Seismic Imaging of Supercritical Geothermal Reservoir Using Full-waveform Inversion Method," [Presenter: Junzo Kasahara], Junzo KASAHARA, Yoko HASADA, Haruyasu KUZUME [Paper] [Event Video]

[13071] "Petrophysical Properties of IDDP-2 Core Samples from Depths of 3650 to 4650m," [Presenter: Benoit Gibert], Benoit GIBERT, Didier LOGGIA, Fleurice PARAT, David ESCOBEDO, Léa LEVY, Gudmundur Omar FRIDLEIFSSON, Robert A. ZIERENBERG, Philippe A. PEZARD, Nicolas MARINO [Paper] [Event Video]

[13046] "Imaging and Monitoring the Reykjanes Supercritical Geothermal Reservoir in Iceland with Time-Lapse CSEM and MT Measurements," [Presenter: Mathieu Darnet], M. DARNET, P. WAWRZYNIAK, N. COPPO, S. NIELSSON, A. SCHILL, G.O. FRIDLEIFSSON [Paper] [Event Video]

[13089] "Seismic Velocities and Elastic Moduli Correlations with Temperature in a Superhot and an Enhanced Geothermal System," [Presenter: Dimitrios Mendrinos], Dimitrios MENDRINOS, Constantine KARYTSAS, Spyridon KARYTSAS, Flavio POLETTO, Biancamaria FARINA and Erika BARISON [Paper] [Event Video]

[13079] "From Brittle to Ductile Deformation in the Continental Crust: Mechanics of Crystalline Reservoirs and Implications for Hydrothermal Circulation," [Presenter: Mateo Acosta], Mateo ACOSTA, Benoit GIBERT, and Marie VIOLAY [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_16C] "Question and Answer 16C," Ragna Karlsdottir [Abstract] [Event Video]


Tuesday 11th May, 12:00 pm. [Room: Stream D] SESSION 16D: Geochemistry 7 [Add to calendar]
Chair: Andrea Blair

[14166] "Geochemical Monitoring and Tracer Tests in the Reykjanes Production Field," [Presenter: Kiflom Gebrehiwot Mesfin], Kiflom G. MESFIN, Iwona M. GALECKA, Finnbogi OSKARSSON [Paper] [Event Video]

[14144] "Soft-stimulating Injection Procedures to Improve Geothermal Reservoir Performance," [Presenter: Laura Wasch], Laura J WASCH, Hester E. DIJKSTRA, Marielle KOENEN [Paper] [Event Video]

[14106] "DESCRAMBLE Project: Gas Logging During Drilling of Venelle_2 Geothermal Well (Larderello, Italy)," [Presenter: Geoffrey Giudetti], Gabriella MAGRO, Fabrizio GHERARDI, Geoffrey GIUDETTI, Nicola COSTANTINO, Ettore CARCIONE [Paper] [Event Video]

[14032] "Geochemical Variations in Thermal Fluids After the Construction of Chingshui Geothermal Power Plant, Taiwan," [Presenter: Yi Chia Lu], Yi-Chia LU, Sheng-Rong SONG, Po-Hsiu LIN, Sachihiro TAGUCHI, Chyi WANG, Yu-Ming LAI, Tsung-Ren PENG, Hsiao-Fen LEE [Paper] [Event Video]

[14057] "Experimental Determination of Rate Constants for the Breakdown of the Organic Tracers 2-NSA, 2, 6-NDS, 2, 7-NDS, 1, 5-NDS and 1, 6-NDS Under Geothermal Conditions," [Presenter: Lucjan Sajkowski], Lucjan SAJKOWSKI, Bruce MOUNTAIN, Terry SEWARD [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_16D] "Question and Answer 16D," Andrea Blair [Abstract] [Event Video]

Go back
Send questions and comments on the Technical Program to wgc2020techprog@lovegeothermal.org