World Geothermal Congress 2020+1
March - October, 2021

This schedule is FINAL but may be updated if we learn of cancellations or time conflicts.

Time Zone displayed is UTC-8


Day 3: Time Zone displayed is UTC-8
Tuesday 11th May, 06:00 am. [Room: Stream A] SESSION 13A: Exploration 4 -- Asia, Americas [Add to calendar]
Chair: Graeme Beardsmore

[11072] "Research Progress of Deep Geothermal Exloration in Dongli Lake Area, Tianjin, North China," [Presenter: Shengtao Li], LI Shengtao, WEN Dongguang, YUE Dongdong, LONG Hui, ZHANG Qiuxia, FENG Zhaolong [Paper] [Event Video]

[11038] "Applicability of Public Domain AG100: ASTER Global Emissivity Dataset 100-meter V003 for Geothermal Area Prospect Selection at Early Stage of Exploration," [Presenter: Suryantini Suryantini], SURYANTINI, Hendro WIBOWO [Paper] [Event Video]

[11085] "Evaluation of the Economic Feasibility of Geothermal Resources Along the Western Continental Margin of India," [Presenter: Trupti Chandrasekhar], Trupti CHANDRASEKHAR, D CHANDRASEKHARAM, Varun CHANDRASEKHAR [Paper] [Event Video]

[11097] "Geology and Geochemistry for Medium Enthalpy Geothermal System of Mount Pandan," [Presenter: Wisnu Wijaya Jati], Nindyan AGNA, Wisnu Wijaya JATI, SURYANTINI, Mochamad Nur HADI [Paper] [Event Video]

[11100] "Gravity, Transient Electro-Magnetic and Noise Seismic Exploration in the Puyuhuapi Geothermal Area, Southern Patagonia, Chile," [Presenter: Diego Aravena], Diego ARAVENA, Nicolas PEREZ-ESTAY, Mauricio MUÑOZ, Karin GARCIA, Pablo VALDENEGRO, Diego MORATA [Paper] [Event Video]

[11000] "Mise A La Masse Exploration at Wayang Windu Geothermal Area, Indonesia," [Presenter: Prihadi Sumintadireja], Prihadi SUMINTADIREJA and Asrizal MASRI [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_13A] "Question and Answer 13A," Graeme Beardsmore [Abstract] [Event Video]


Tuesday 11th May, 06:00 am. [Room: Stream B] SESSION 13B: Geology 4 -- Geological Models 1 [Add to calendar]
Chair: Marlene Villeneuve

[12084] "3-D Static Model to Characterize Geothermal Reservoirs for High-Temperature Aquifer Thermal Energy Storage (HT-ATES) in the Geneva Area, Switzerland," [Presenter: Luca Guglielmetti], Ovie ERUTEYA, Luca GUGLIELMETTI, Yasin MAKHLOUFI, Andrea MOSCARIELLO [Paper] [Event Video]

[12094] "The Reykjanes Geothermal System - an Extended Conceptual Model," [Presenter: Steinr Nelsson], Steinþór NÍELSSON, Guðjón G. EGGERTSSON, Tobias B. Weisenberger, Helga TULINIUS, Egill Á. GUÐNASON, Guðmundur Ó. Friðleifsson [Paper] [Event Video]

[12028] "Updating the 3D Geomodels of Los Humeros and Acoculco Geothermal Systems (Mexico) – H2020 GEMex Project," [Presenter: Philippe Calcagno], Philippe CALCAGNO, Eugenio TRUMPY, Luis Carlos GUTIERREZ-NEGRIN, Gianluca NORINI, José Luis MACIAS, Gerardo CARRASCO-NUÑEZ, Domenico LIOTTA, Victor Hugo GARDUÑO-MONROY, Gylfi Páll HERSIR, Loes VAESSEN, Gwladys EVANNO and Claudia ARANGO GALVAN [Paper] [Event Video]

[12136] "Geological Model and Fluid Flow Pathways of the Sol de Mañana/Apacheta Geothermal Field (Altiplano – Bolivia)," [Presenter: Sebastien Haffen], Sébastien HAFFEN, Marc DIRAISON, Michel CORSINI, Yves GERAUD [Paper] [Event Video]

[12027] "Structural Controls on Fluid Circulation in a Transtensional Duplex: Lessons from an Exhumed Geothermal System (Atacama Fault Zone, Chile)," [Presenter: Steven Beynon], Steven BEYNON, David MCNAMARA, Daniel FAULKNER, Rodrigo GOMILA, Erik JENSEN, Yan LAVALLEE [Paper] [Event Video]

[12134] "3D Static Modeling Update of the Salak Geothermal Field, Indonesia: Earth Science-Defined Conceptual Features and Reservoir Properties for the New Numerical Model," [Presenter: Nur Vita Aprilina], Nur Vita APRILINA, Fanji Junanda PUTRA, Glenn U. GOLLA, Gregg A. NORDQUIST [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_13B] "Question and Answer 13B," Marlene Villeneuve [Abstract] [Event Video]


Tuesday 11th May, 06:00 am. [Room: Stream C] SESSION 13C: Geophysics 4 -- Resistivity Methods 3 - East Africa [Add to calendar]
Chair: Karen Christopherson

[13156] "Aluto-Langano Geothermal Field, Ethiopia: Complete Image of Underlying magmatic-hydrothermal System Revealed by Revised Interpretation of Magnetotelluric Data," [Presenter: Friedemann Samrock], Friedemann SAMROCK, Alexander GRAYVER, Biruk CHERKOSE, Alexey KUVSHINOV, Martin O. SAAR [Paper] [Event Video]

[13005] "1D Inversion of Magnetotelluric Data from Ashute, Butajira Geothermal Prospect, South-East Ethiopia and Its Geothermal Implications," [Presenter: Tsegaye Tadesse], Tsegaye Wondifra TADESSE [Paper] [Event Video]

[13069] "Multidimensional Inversion of Electromagnetic Data from Alalobeda, Tendaho Geothermal Field in NE-Ethiopia and Its Geothermal Significance," [Presenter: Getenesh Abebe], Getenesh Hailegiorgis ABEBE, Gylfi Páll HERSIR, Ásdís BENEDIKTSDÓTTIR, Halldór GEIRSSON [Paper] [Event Video]

[13132] "1D Joint Inversion of MT and TEM Data from Ngozi Geothermal Prospect, Southwest Tanzania. an Integrated Interpretation of Geoscientific Results," [Presenter: Makoye Didas], Makoye Mabula DIDAS, Gylfi Pall HERSIR [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_13C] "Question and Answer 13C," Karen Christopherson [Abstract] [Event Video]


Tuesday 11th May, 06:00 am. [Room: Stream D] SESSION 13D: Geochemistry 4 [Add to calendar]
Chair: Andri Stefansson

[14070] "Geochemical and Isotopic Characteristics of the Laguna Colorada Geothermal Area – SW Bolivia," [Presenter: Yerko Figueroa], Yerko FIGUEROA, Finnbogi ÓSKARSSON [Paper] [Event Video]

[14025] "Isotopic Characteristics of East Indian Geothermal Water," [Presenter: Syed Hilal Farooq], Syed Hilal FAROOQ, Horthing V. ZIMIK, Árný Erla SVEINBJÖRNSDÓTTIR [Paper] [Event Video]

[14002] "Geothermal Fluids Isotope Characteristics in Xianyang Geothermal Field, China," [Presenter: Lu Luo], Lu LUO, Zhonghe PANG, Xia ZHU, Xiang Mao, Chunyan HE [Paper] [Event Video]

[14186] "He-CO2-N2 Isotope and Relative Abundance Characterization of Geothermal Fluids from the Ethiopian Rift," [Presenter: Saemundur Ari Halldorsson], Saemundur A. HALLDÓRSSON, Paolo SCARSI, Tsegaye ABEBE, Tyler EVANS, Justin T. KULONGOSKI, Paterno R. CASTILLO, Peter H. BARRY, David R. HILTON [Paper] [Event Video]

[14128] "Thermal Water Classification of Morobe, Ferguson Is., West New Britain and Feni Is of Papua New Guinea Using Water Chemistry and Isotope Analysis," [Presenter: Conrad Kumul], Conrad KUMUL [Paper] [Event Video]

[14056] "Fluid-Rock Reactions Within Geothermal Systems of the Eastern Trans-Mexico Volcanic Belt," [Presenter: Christopher Rochelle], Chris ROCHELLE, Alicja LACINSKA, Andrew KILPATRICK, Jeremy RUSHTON, Leandra WEYDT, Kristian BÄR and Ingo SASS [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_13D] "Question and Answer 13D," Andri Stefansson [Abstract] [Event Video]

Go back
Send questions and comments on the Technical Program to wgc2020techprog@lovegeothermal.org