World Geothermal Congress 2020+1
March - October, 2021

This schedule is FINAL but may be updated if we learn of cancellations or time conflicts.

Time Zone displayed is UTC-8


Day 3: Time Zone displayed is UTC-8
Tuesday 11th May, 02:00 am. [Room: Stream A] SESSION 11A: Exploration 2 -- Targets [Add to calendar]
Chair: Travis McLing

[11144] "The Geothermal Resource in the Roseau Valley in Dominica, West-Indies. Drilling of Three Exploration Wells; Lithology, Alteration, thermal Conditions and Chemistry," [Presenter: Sigurður Sveinn Jónsson], Sigurður S. JONSSON, Thorsteinn EGILSON, Dadi THORBJORNSSON, Bjarni RICHTER, Alexis V. GEORGE [Paper] [Event Video]

[11083] "Exploration of a Geothermal Reservoir in Carbonate Rocks for a Metropolitan Area," [Presenter: Hartwig Von Hartmann], Hartwig VON HARTMANN, Jennifer ZIESCH, Britta WAWERZINEK, David C. TANNER, Hermann BUNESS, Ernesto MENESES RIOSECO and Rüdiger THOMAS [Paper] [Event Video]

[11084] "How to Upscale Geothermal Energy from Deep Fractured Basement in the Upper Rhine Graben? the Impact of a New 3D Seismic Data," [Presenter: Vincent Maurer], Alexandre RICHARD, Vincent MAURER, Hélène TOUBIANA, Albert GENTER [Paper] [Event Video]

[11053] "Status of Geothermal Energy Exploration at Buranga Prospect, Uganda," [Presenter: James Francis Natukunda], James Francis NATUKUNDA and Godfrey BAHATI [Paper] [Event Video]

[11004] "An Overview on Geothermal Energy Resource in Aq-Bolagh Region (NW-Iran)," [Presenter: Amir Tamjidi], Amir TAMJIDI, Javad NOURALIEE, Davar EBRAHIMI [Paper] [Event Video]

[11092] "Geothermal Exploration Survey of Domuyo Geothermal Field," [Presenter: Carlos Luis Esteban], Carlos Luis ESTEBAN [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_11A] "Question and Answer 11A," Travis McLing [Abstract] [Event Video]


Tuesday 11th May, 02:00 am. [Room: Stream B] SESSION 11B: Geology 2 -- Structural Geology 1 [Add to calendar]
Chair: Kelly Blake

[12044] "Fracture Systems and Fluid Flow in Geothermal Reservoirs," [Presenter: Sonja Philipp], Sonja Leonie PHILIPP [Paper] [Event Video]

[12154] "The Þeistareykir Geothermal Field, NE Iceland: Sub-surface Structural Analysis Based on Borehole Televiewer Imaging," [Presenter: Unnur Thorsteinsdottir], Unnur ÞORSTEINSDÓTTIR, Valdís GUÐMUNDSDÓTTIR, Sigurveig ÁRNADÓTTIR, Anett BLISCHKE, Bjarni GAUTASON, Anette K. MORTENSEN [Paper] [Event Video]

[12021] "Characterization of Fracture Network Based on Photogrammetry," [Presenter: Chrystel Dezayes], Madeline CHAPELET, Chrystel DEZAYES, Thomas DEWEZ [Paper] [Event Video]

[12049] "Fault-Controlled Fluid Flow in Fractured Geothermal Systems: Structural Control on the Development of the Liquiñe Area, Southern Volcanic Zone of the Andes (39ºS)," [Presenter: Gloria Arancibia], Gloria ARANCIBIA, Tomas ROQUER, Julie ROWLAND, Andrés VELOSO, Eduardo MOLINA, Josefa SEPULVEDA, Jorge CREMPIEN, Diego MORATA [Paper] [Event Video]

[12056] "Insights on Fluid Sources and Pathways in Geothermal Sandstone Reservoir by Structural and Geochemical Characterization of Fractures Infills," [Presenter: Claire Bossennec], Claire BOSSENNEC, Yves GERAUD, Lionel BERTRAND, Luca MATTIONI, Isabelle MORETTI [Paper] [Event Video]

[12174] "The Structural Settings of Convective Hydrothermal Systems in Southeastern British Columbia, Canada," [Presenter: Theron Finley], Theron FINLEY, Stephen JOHNSTON, Martyn UNSWORTH, Jonathan BANKS, Dinu PANA, Cedar HANNESON [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_11B] "Question and Answer 11B," Kelly Blake [Abstract] [Event Video]


Tuesday 11th May, 02:00 am. [Room: Stream C] SESSION 11C: Geophysics 2 -- Resistivity Methods 1 [Add to calendar]
Chair: Natalia Cornejo

[13075] "Uncertain Estimation of Clay Cap Boundaries Using Magnetotelluric and MeB Data: Application to Wairākei Geothermal Field," [Presenter: Alberto Ardid], Alberto ARDID, David DEMPSEY, Edward BERTRAND, Fabian SEPULVEDA, Flora SOLON, Pascal TARITS and Rosalind ARCHER [Paper] [Event Video]

[13045] "Airborne and Land-based Electromagnetic (CSEM and MT) Surveying for Geothermal Exploration in the Martinique Island," [Presenter: Mathieu Darnet], M. DARNET, P. WAWRZYNIAK, J.M. BALTASSAT, F. BRETAUDEAU, N. COPPO, S. VEDRINE, P.A. RENINGER and B. VITTECOQ [Paper] [Event Video]

[13154] "Application of Geophysical Methods for the Recognition of Geothermal Reservoirs Parameters in Poland," [Presenter: Michal Stefaniuk], Michał STEFANIUK, Tomasz MAĆKOWSKI, Anna SOWIŻDŻAŁ, Anna WACHOWICZ-PYZIK [Paper] [Event Video]

[13033] "Preliminary Results from a Magnetotelluric Study of the Garibaldi Volcanic Belt Geothermal System, British Columbia, Canada," [Presenter: Jim Craven], James A. CRAVEN, Steve GRASBY, Victoria TSCHIRHART, Seyedmasoud ANSARI, Dariush MOTAZEDIAN and Fateme HORMOZZADE [Paper] [Event Video]

[13019] "Electrical Resistivity Time Evolution of Volcanic Islands: Gran Canaria, Tenerife and La Palma Islands (Spain)," [Presenter: Juanjo Ledo], Juanjo LEDO, Perla PIÑA-VARAS, Katarzyna SLEZAK, Marta GARCÍA, Federico DI PAOLO, David MÁRTINEZ VAN DORTH, Nemesio PÉREZ, Pilar QUERALT, Alex MARCUELLO and Gemma MITJANAS, [Paper] [Event Video]

[13031] "Interpreting the Structural of the Montserrat Geothermal System Using Machine Learning," [Presenter: Racine Basant], Racine A BASANT, Graham A RYAN [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_11C] "Question and Answer 11C," Natalia Cornejo [Abstract] [Event Video]


Tuesday 11th May, 02:00 am. [Room: Stream D] SESSION 11D: Geochemistry 2 [Add to calendar]
Chair: Ludvik Georgsson

[14051] "Geochemical Interpretation of Thermal Water and Borehole Water from the Asal-Ghoubbet Region, Djibouti," [Presenter: Idil Souleiman Bouraleh], Idil SOULEIMAN BOURALEH [Paper] [Event Video]

[14092] "Geochemical Characterization of Geothermal Waters Circulation in Carbonate Gothermal Reservoirs of the Geneva Basin (GB)," [Presenter: Luca Guglielmetti], GUGLIELMETTI L., EICHINGER F., MOSCARIELLO A [Paper] [Event Video]

[14121] "Geochemical Interpretation of Thermal Water Samples from Eastern Part of Mt. Sabalan, Nw – Iran," [Presenter: Mohammad Reza Rahmani], Mohammad Reza RAHMANI [Paper] [Event Video]

[14041] "Geochemical Characteristics of the South Khorasan Geothermal Fields, E-Iran," [Presenter: Mohammad Reza Rahmani], Mohammad Reza RAHMANI [Paper] [Event Video]

[14148] "Old Versus New: Comparing Mine Water Geothermal Systems in Glasgow," [Presenter: David Walls], David WALLS, Neil BURNSIDE, Adrian BOYCE [Paper] [Event Video]

[14050] "Geochemical Interpretation of Thermal Water and Gas Samples from Lake Abbe, Djibouti," [Presenter: Rokiya Houssein Hassan], Rokiya HOUSSEIN HASSAN [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_11D] "Question and Answer 11D," Ludvik Georgsson [Abstract] [Event Video]

Go back
Send questions and comments on the Technical Program to wgc2020techprog@lovegeothermal.org