World Geothermal Congress 2020+1
March - October, 2021

This schedule is FINAL but may be updated if we learn of cancellations or time conflicts.

Time Zone displayed is UTC-8


Day 3: Time Zone displayed is UTC-8
Tuesday 11th May, 00:00 am. [Room: Stream A] SESSION 10A: Exploration 1 -- Approaches [Add to calendar]
Chair: Richard Esposito

[11036] "Review of Characterization Workflow for Geothermal Reservoirs Using High Resolution Cuttings Analysis," [Presenter: Diana Allard], Diana ACERO-ALLARD and Sattor KHAKIMOV [Paper] [Event Video]

[11054] "Aluto-Langano Geothermal Field, Ethiopia: Multiscale Image of Trans-crustal Magmatic System by Combining Local 3D and Regional 2D Magnetotelluric Soundings," [Presenter: Luise Dambly], Marie Luise Texas DAMBLY, Friedemann SAMROCK, Alexander GRAYVER, Martin O. SAAR [Paper] [Event Video]

[11077] "Geneva Geothermal Program A Unique Stepwise Approach for Developing Geothermal Energy and Firsts Success," [Presenter: Carole Nawratil De Bono], Carole NAWRATIL DE BONO, François MARTIN, Michel MEYER [Paper] [Event Video]

[11089] "Probabilistic Approach for 3D Conceptual Modelling Using Multi Geophysical Data," [Presenter: Hisako Mochinaga], Hisako MOCHINAGA, Naoshi AOKI, David SUNWALL, Michael S. ZHDANOV, Takuji MOURI [Paper] [Event Video]

[11087] "Bathymetry as a New Tool to Map Tectonic Structures - Case Studies at Linau Lake, Indonesia and Narli Lake, Turkey," [Presenter: Maren Brehme], Maren BREHME, Ronny GIESE, Lily SUHERLINA, Yustin KAMAH [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_10A] "Question and Answer 10A," Richard Esposito [Abstract] [Event Video]


Tuesday 11th May, 00:00 am. [Room: Stream B] SESSION 10B: Geology 1 -- Hydrothermalism & Hydrothermal Alteration 2 [Add to calendar]
Chair: Trong Thang Tran

[12030] "First Results of the Vein Alteration in the Deep Well PGC1 of Irruputuncu Geothermal System, Andean Cordillera, Northern Chile," [Presenter: Jeanne Vidal], Jeanne VIDAL, Patricia PATRIER, Christian BETANCOURT, Santiago MAZA, Diego MORATA [Paper] [Event Video]

[12143] "Petrographic and Petrophysical Study of Metamorphic and Crystalline Rocks Beneath the Paris Basin for Geothermal Potential," [Presenter: Xavier Sengelen], Xavier SENGELEN, Ronan HEBERT, Béatrice LEDESERT, Philippe ROBION [Paper] [Event Video]

[12119] "Permeability and Porosity Estimation Using Textural Descriptors," [Presenter: Angela Prieto], PRIETO, Angela, ARCHER, Rosalind [Paper] [Event Video]

[12035] "Volcanic Texture Identification and Influence on Permeability Using Borehole Resistivity Image Logs in the Taupo Volcanic Zone, New Zealand," [Presenter: Cecile Massiot], Sarah D MILICICH, Cecile MASSIOT, David D. MCNAMARA, Fabian SEPULVEDA [Paper] [Event Video]

[12016] "An Experimental Approach to Assist in Quantifying Fracture Sealing Mechanisms in Geothermal Systems," [Presenter: Steven Beynon], Steven BEYNON, Daniel FAULKNER, David MCNAMARA, Yan LAVALLEE [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_10B] "Question and Answer 10B," Trong Thang Tran [Abstract] [Event Video]


Tuesday 11th May, 00:00 am. [Room: Stream C] SESSION 10C: Geophysics 1 -- Imaging and Petrophysics [Add to calendar]
Chair: Vala Hjorleifsdottir

[13110] "Geo-electrical Monitoring of H2S Mineralization Into Pyrite, Upon Re-injection in Basalts at Nesjavellir Geothermal Site, Iceland," [Presenter: Lea Levy], Léa LÉVY, Pradip K. MAURYA, Gianluca FIANDACA, Thue S. BORDING, Line M. MADSEN, Lydie GAILLER, Svetlana BYRDINA, Jón E. JÓNSSON, Thomas RATOUIS, Sigrún TÓMASDÓTTIR, Bergur SIGFÚSSON, Knútur ÁRNASON [Paper] [Event Video]

[13190] "Geothermal Exploration with Ambient Noise Tomography, Gravity Data and a 3-D MT Resistivity Model in a Joint Inversion Approach," [Presenter: Ars Jean-Michel], Jean-Michel ARS, Pascal TARITS, Sophie HAUTOT, Mathieu BELLANGER [Paper] [Event Video]

[13011] "3D Geophysical and Hydrologic Characterization of Geothermal Systems in Warner Valley, Oregon USA," [Presenter: Jonathan Glen], Jonathan M.G. GLEN, Gerry CONNARD, and Erick BURNS [Paper] [Event Video]

[13067] "Estimation of Permeability and Water Saturation from the Resistivity and Elastic Wave Velocity: Insight from Laboratory Experiment and Digital Fracture Simulation," [Presenter: Kazuki Sawayama], Kazuki SAWAYAMA, Fei JIANG, Tatsunori IKEDA, Takuya ISHIBASHI, Takeshi TSUJI, Yasuhiro FUJIMITSU and Hiroshi ASANUMA [Paper] [Event Video]

[13130] "Geophysical Methods Implemented for Geological Structures Characterization in El Salvador Geothermal Fields," [Presenter: Pedro Santos], Pedro SANTOS [Paper] [Event Video]

[13022] "3D Thermal Effect of Quaternary Erosion and Deposition," [Presenter: Yuriy Maystrenko], Yuriy Petrovich MAYSTRENKO, Leif RISE, Dag OTTESEN, Odleiv OLESEN [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_10C] "Question and Answer 10C," Vala Hjorleifsdottir [Abstract] [Event Video]


Tuesday 11th May, 00:00 am. [Room: Stream D] SESSION 10D: Geochemistry 1 [Add to calendar]
Chair: Mahnaz Rezaeian

[14034] "Geochemical Tools as a Contribution to Improve Geothermal Potential on the Azores Archipelago," [Presenter: Fatima Viveiros], Fátima VIVEIROS, Catarina SILVA, Daniela MATIAS, Lucia MORENO, Thomas DRIESNER, Vittorio ZANON, Jessica UCHÔA, José Virgílio CRUZ, Pedro FREIRE, Luísa PEREIRA, José PACHECO [Paper] [Event Video]

[14010] "Geochemical Study of Thermal Waters Around Cordillera Sillapaca, Lampa, Puno, Peru," [Presenter: Diana Pajuelo Aparicio], Vicentina CRUZ, Diana PAJUELO [Paper] [Event Video]

[14031] "Assessment of Fault Permeability Using Soil Gases in Palinpinon Geothermal Field, Philippines," [Presenter: Jigo Mismanos], Jigo MISMANOS, Gabriel MENDOZA [Paper] [Event Video]

[14158] "Scale Inhibition in Geothermal Plants in the Upper Rhine Graben: Analytical Details of Fluid and Scale Composition," [Presenter: Sabine Jaehnichen], Sabine JAEHNICHEN, Detlev DEGERING, Frank HEBERLING, Andrea SEIBT, Julia SCHEIBER, Justine MOUCHOT, Christian BUSE [Paper] [Event Video]

[14147] "Delineating Geothermal Systems from Geochemical Characteristics of Hot Spring Water in Southern Thailand," [Presenter: Wipada Ngansom], Wipada NGANSOM and Helmut DUERRAST [Paper] [Event Video]

[14006] "Application of Rare-Earth Elements in Spring Waters to Indicate Surficial Water-Rock Interaction Process in the Wayang Windu Geothermal Field, Indonesia," [Presenter: Riostantieka Mayandari Shoedarto], Riostantieka Mayandari SHOEDARTO, Yohei TADA, Koki KASHIWAYA, Katsuaki KOIKE, Dwiyogarani MALIK, Irwan ISKANDAR [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_10D] "Question and Answer 10D," Mahnaz Rezaeian [Abstract] [Event Video]

Go back
Send questions and comments on the Technical Program to wgc2020techprog@lovegeothermal.org