World Geothermal Congress 2020+1
March - October, 2021

This schedule is PRELIMINARY and will be updated as papers are confirmed or withdrawn. Papers may be moved in response to session changes.
Papers will not be confirmed in sessions until the authors/speakers are registered.


Time Zone displayed is UTC-7


Day 4: Time Zone displayed is UTC-7
Wednesday 12th May, 01:00 am. [Room: Stream A] SESSION 19A: Exploration 10 -- Geology [Add to calendar]
Chair: Gregor Goetzl

[11041] "Complex Evaluation of Abandoned Hydrocarbon Wells for Geothermal Use in Northern Hungary," [Presenter: Peter Szucs], Péter SZŰCS, Endre TURAI, Balázs ZÁKÁNYI, Csaba ILYÉS, Zsombor FEKETE, Roland KILIK, Viktor MÁDAI, Ferenc MÓRICZ, Gábor NYIRI, Marcell SZILVÁSSI, Péter VASS [Paper] [Event Video]

[11051] "Geological Assessment of Castelnuovo (Italy) Demonstration Site for CO2 Reinjection in Deep Geothermal Reservoir. H2020 GECO Project," [Presenter: Eugenio Trumpy], E TRUMPY, I BANESCHI, F BATINI, G BICOCCHI, M BONINI, S BOTTEGHI, A BROGI, A DINI, G GOLA, L JEANNIN, M LELLI, D LIOTTA, F NORELLI, A MANZELLA, D MONTANARI, G MONTEGROSSI, A ORLANDO, B RACO, A RONCONI, G RUGGIERI, A SANTILANO, C SOUQUE, C BOSCHI [Paper] [Event Video]

[11018] "An Analogue Approach to Characterize the Basement-Sediment Transition Zone as a Geothermal Reservoir," [Presenter: Chrystel Dezayes], Chrystel DEZAYES, Catherine LEROUGE, Alexandra KUSHNIR, Michael HEAP, Patrick BAUD, Jean-François GIRARD, Mathieu DARNET, Julien PORTE, Samantha NEEB, François CHABAUX, Julien ACKERER, Albert GENTER, Vincent MAURER [Paper] [Event Video]

[11107] "3D Geologic Model and Energy Potential Estimation of UAE Geothermal Systems Mubazzarah-Ain Faidha and Ain-Khatt," [Presenter: Hakim Saibi], Hakim SAIBI, Mohamed AMROUCHE, Joseph BATIR, Carlos POCASANGRE, Saber HUSSEIN, Amir GABR, Ala ALDAHAN, Haydar BAKER, Jun NISHIJIMA, Joachim GOTTSMANN [Paper] [Event Video]

[11175] "The Iceland Plateau – Jan Mayen Volcanic Breakup Margin: an Analogue for Axial Rift and Transfer Zones Onshore North Iceland," [Presenter: Anett Blischke], Anett BLISCHKE, Ögmundur ERLENDSSON, Bryndís BRANDSDÓTTIR, Ásta Rut HJARTARDÓTTIR and Bjarni GAUTASON [Paper] [Event Video]

[11066] "Assessing the Ability of GIS Based MCDA Methods to Reveal the Geothermal Potential of the Büyük Menderes Graben," [Presenter: Gozde Pinar Yal], Gözde Pınar YAL, Selim CAMBAZOĞLU, Arif Mert EKER, Osman ŞEN, Haluk AKGÜN [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_19A] "Question and Answer 19A," Gregor Goetzl [Paper] [Event Video]


Wednesday 12th May, 01:00 am. [Room: Stream B] SESSION 19B: Geology 10 -- Geological Models 2 [Add to calendar]
Chair: Christoph Hecker

[12118] "3-D Geoscience Modelling: Why Is It Essential? A Case Study of the Rotorua Geothermal Field in New Zealand," [Presenter: Samantha Alcaraz], Samantha ALCARAZ, Ed MROCZEK, Penny DOORMAN and John O'SULLIVAN [Paper] [Event Video]

[12038] "Effective Tools for Exploring the Tectonic Evolution and Sub-surface Permeability of the Southern Negros Geothermal Field," [Presenter: Loraine Pastoriza-Primaleon], Loraine PASTORIZA-PRIMALEON, Robert E. HOLDSWORTH, Kenneth J.W. MCCAFFREY, Edward DEMPSEY [Paper] [Event Video]

[12043] "Rationalization of Conceptual Models for Targeting Temperature Gradient Drill Holes Using Structural Data at the Panyimur Geothermal Prospect, Uganda," [Presenter: Isa Lugaizi], Isa LUGAIZI, Nicholas HINZ, William (Bill) CUMMING, Edward ISABIRYE, Peter MAWEJJE [Paper] [Event Video]

[12092] "Geology and Conceptual Model of the Tulu Moye Geothermal Project, Oromia Ethiopia," [Presenter: Snorri Gudbrandsson], Snorri GUDBRANDSSON, Hjalmar EYSTEINSSON, Tadesse MAMO, Chelsea CERVANTES, Gestur GISLASON [Paper] [Event Video]

[12048] "Hydrothermal Alteration in Cerro Pabellón Geothermal Field: from Surface and Drill Core Data to Conceptual Model," [Presenter: Diego Morata], Diego MORATA, Santiago MAZA, Jeanne VIDAL, Marco TAUSSI, Alberto RENZULLI, Michele MATTIOLI, Marcela PIZARRO, Estefanía CAMUS, Benigno GODOY, Bernardita ALVEAR, Germain RIVERA [Paper] [Event Video]

[12138] "Geological Overview of the United Downs Deep Geothermal Power Project, Cornwall, UK," [Presenter: Lucy Cotton], Lucy COTTON, Jon GUTMANIS, Robin SHAIL, Chris DALBY, Tony BATCHELOR, Gavin ROLLINSON [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_19B] "Question and Answer 19B," Christoph Hecker [Paper] [Event Video]


Wednesday 12th May, 01:00 am. [Room: Stream C] SESSION 19C: Geophysics 10 -- Monitoring Elevation and Microgravity Change [Add to calendar]
Chair: Gudni Axelsson

[13049] "Does the Geothermal Activity in Southern Paris Induce Detectable Ground Movements? the InSAR Approach," [Presenter: Catherine Formento], Catherine FORMENTO, Frédéric HUGUET, Anne URDIROZ, Fifamè KOUDOGBO, Patrick EGERMANN, Delphine PATRIARCHE [Paper] [Event Video]

[13012] "Repeat Microgravity and Precise: Leveling Response to Production in EDC Geothermal Fields, Philippines," [Presenter: Carlos Emmanuel Los Banos], Carlos Emmanuel F. LOS BANOS, Vergel T. MARTEJA, Leandro Arriadne B. MORILLO, David Carlos S. AUSTRIA, Jonathan Lee C. MONASTERIAL and Michael S. PASTOR [Paper] [Event Video]

[13144] "Time-lapse Micro-gravity Monitoring of the Theistareykir and Krafla Geothermal Reservoirs (Iceland)," [Presenter: Nolwenn Portier], Nolwenn PORTIER, Jacques HINDERER, Vincent DROUIN, Freysteinn SIGMUNDSSON, Florian SCHAFER, Philippe JOUSSET, Kemâl ERBAS, Andreas GÜNTNER, Ingvar MAGNUSSON, Gylfi PALL HERSIR, Kristján ÁGUSTSSON, Elske DE ZEEUW VAN DALFSEN, Ásgrímur GUðMUNDSSON, Egill JULIUSSON, Jean-Daniel BERNARD [Paper] [Event Video]

[13061] "Review (1968-2016) of Subsidence at Ohaaki Geothermal Field, New Zealand," [Presenter: Chris Bromley], Abdul NISHAR, Chris BROMLEY, Fabian SEPULVEDA, Sang Goo LEE [Paper] [Event Video]

[13136] "Ground Deformation at the Theistareykir Volcanic System, Iceland, Following Onset of Geothermal Utilization," [Presenter: Vincent Drouin], Vincent DROUIN, Freysteinn SIGMUNDSSON, Siqi LI [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_19C] "Question and Answer 19C," Gudni Axelsson [Paper] [Event Video]


Wednesday 12th May, 01:00 am. [Room: Stream D] SESSION 19D: Geochemistry 10 [Add to calendar]
Chair: Erlindo Angcoy

[14119] "Fluid and Metal Origins at Theistareykir Geothermal Field, Iceland," [Presenter: Marion Saby], Marion SABY, Daniele L. PINTI, Vincent Van HINSBERG, Bjarni GAUTASON, Asgerdur SIGURDARDOTTIR, Kevin BROWN, M. Clara CASTRO, Chris M. HALL, Jean-François HELIE, Finnbogi ÓSKARSSON, Océane ROCHER and Kim BERLO [Paper] [Event Video]

[14000] "Hydrogeochemistry of Chiweta Geothermal Prospect, Northern Malawi," [Presenter: Gift Tsokonombwe], Gift W. TSOKONOMBWE, Daði ÞORBJÖRNSSON, Sigurður G KRISTINSSON, Andri STEFÁNSSON, Yankho KALEBE [Paper] [Event Video]

[14180] "Preliminary Geochemical Characterization of a Low-enthalpy Hydrothermal Reservoir Not Associated with Recent Volcanism in Southeastern Sierra Madre Occidental, Mexico," [Presenter: Andrea Billarent Cedillo], Andrea BILLARENT, Gilles LEVRESSE, Claudio INGUAGGIATO, Luca FERRARI, Eliseo HERNÁNDEZ, Juan Carlos CASTILLO-REYNOSO, Emma Vanessa MARTÍNEZ, Salvatore INGUAGGIATO, Teresa OROZCO, Antonio HERNÁNDEZ-ESPRIÚ, Alberto ARIAS [Paper] [Event Video]

[14100] "First Geochemical Data from Cerro Pabellon Geothermal Project (Apacheta Region, Chile)," [Presenter: Geoffrey Giudetti], Geoffrey GIUDETTI, Lorenzo TEMPESTI [Paper] [Event Video]

[14139] "Sources of Solutes in Low-Enthalpy Mineral Waters of Essentuki Spa (the Caucasian Region, Russia)," [Presenter: Elena Filimonova], Elena FILIMONOVA, Natalia KHARITONOVA, Vasiliy LAVRUSHIN, Alexey MASLOV, Ekaterina BARANOVSKAYA, Anna KORZUN, Elena MAKSIMOVA, Arslan SARTYKOV, Elena BAIDARIKO [Paper] [Event Video]

[14075] "Geochemical Analysis of Thermal Fluids from the Mount Meager Geothermal Field, British Columbia, Canada," [Presenter: Katherine Huang], Katherine HUANG, Andri STEFÁNSSON [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_19D] "Question and Answer 19D," Erlindo Angcoy [Paper] [Event Video]


Wednesday 12th May, 03:00 am. [Room: Stream A] SESSION 20A: Exploration 11 -- Hydrogeology [Add to calendar]
Chair: Sigrun Tomasdottir

[11009] "Geological and Hydrogeological Properties of the Girelli Geothermal Field (Alaşehir Graben, Western Turkey)," [Presenter: Alper Baba], Alper BABA, Murat KARAŞ, Hüseyin UYTUN, Hasan SÖZBİLİR [Paper] [Event Video]

[11086] "How the Spatial Continuity of Permeability Affects Hydrothermal Convection: A Study Using Entropy Production," [Presenter: Jan Niederau], Jan NIEDERAU, Florian WELLMANN, Nele BOERSING [Paper] [Event Video]

[11139] "Geological, Hydrogeological and Geophysical Survey of Xumai Geothermal Field in Tibet, China," [Presenter: Song Zhang], ZHANG Song, CHENG Jixing, HAO Weilin, WAN Hanping, LIU Hongxu, HAN Jun, LI Bo [Paper] [Event Video]

[11081] "Thermal and Dielectric Behavior of Loess Soils Under Effective Stress," [Presenter: Thomas Schicht], Henok HAILEMARIAN, Frank WUTTKE, Thomas SCHICHT, Sandro JOHN [Paper] [Event Video]

[11141] "Assessment of the Reservoir Potential of Devonian Carbonates in the Rhine-Ruhr Area, Germany," [Presenter: Kevin Lippert], Kevin LIPPERT, Mathias NEHLER, Martin BALCEWICZ, Rolf BRACKE, Adrian IMMENHAUSER [Paper] [Event Video]

[11104] "Test of Thermal Response in Site of a Horizontal Serpentin San Luis Argentina," [Presenter: Valentin Stefanini], Valentin STEFANINI [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_20A] "Question and Answer 20A," Sigrun Tomasdottir [Paper] [Event Video]


Wednesday 12th May, 03:00 am. [Room: Stream B] SESSION 20B: Geology 11 -- Structural Geology 2 [Add to calendar]
Chair: Anett Blischke

[12106] "Advances in Structural Understanding in Northern Sarulla, North Sumatra, Indonesia from Analysis of Lidar Images," [Presenter: Phil White], Phil WHITE, Julie ROWLAND and Drestanta Yudha SATYA [Paper] [Event Video]

[12170] "Fracture and Fault Analyses Based on Formation MicroImager Logs in the Lower Carboniferous of Two Geothermal Boreholes in Northern Belgium," [Presenter: Eva Van Der Voet], Eva VAN DER VOET, Ben LAENEN, David LAGROU, Philippe MUCHEZ, Rudy SWENNEN [Paper] [Event Video]

[12117] "Fracture Permeability in a Pervasively Fractured Rock Mass: the Role of Regional Tectonics at Te Mihi, Wairakei Geothermal Field, New Zealand," [Presenter: Cecile Massiot], Cecile MASSIOT, David D. MCNAMARA, Sarah D. MILICICH, Pilar VILLAMOR, Katie MCLEAN, Fabian SEPULVEDA, Will F. RIES [Paper] [Event Video]

[12191] "Characterization of Reservoir Properties of Andesitic Rocks on Basse Terre de Guadeloupe (French West Indies) in the Framework of Geotref Geothermal Program," [Presenter: Beatrice Ledesert], Béatrice LEDESERT, Ronan HEBERT, Yassine AZZIMANI, Gildas BEAUCHAMPS, Danièle BARTIER and Whole Geotref Team [Paper] [Event Video]

[12130] "Fracture Characteristics of Mount Pandan Geothermal Complex, East Java, Indonesia," [Presenter: Wisnu Wijaya Jati], Wisnu Wijaya JATI, Nindyan AGNA, Lucky Kriski MUHTAR, SURYANTINI [Paper] [Event Video]

[12166] "Polyphase Deformation and Structural Controls on Hydrothermal Fluid Flow: Insights from an Exposed Outcrop of the Andean Transverse Faults, Southern Andes (39ºS)," [Presenter: Tomas Roquer], Tomás ROQUER, Gloria ARANCIBIA, E. Andrés VELOSO, Julie ROWLAND, Eduardo MOLINA, Josefa SEPULVEDA, Jorge CREMPIEN, Diego MORATA [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_20B] "Question and Answer 20B," Anett Blischke [Paper] [Event Video]


Wednesday 12th May, 03:00 am. [Room: Stream C] SESSION 20C: Geophysics 11 -- Integrated Interpretations [Add to calendar]
Chair: Hakim Saibi

[13127] "A Probabilistic Geologic Model of the Krafla Geothermal System Based on Bayesian Inversion of Gravimetric Data," [Presenter: Samuel Scott], Samuel SCOTT, Cari COVELL, Egill JÚLIUSSON, Águst VALFELLS, Juliet NEWSON, Birgir HRAFNKELSSON, Halldór PÁLSSON, María GUDJÓNSDÓTTIR [Paper] [Event Video]

[13084] "High Resolution Gravity Data to Characterize Density Variations and Reduce Uncertainty in Geothermal Reservoirs in the Geneva Basin (GB)," [Presenter: Luca Guglielmetti], GUGLIELMETTI L., PEROZZI, L., DUPUY D., MARTIN F., MÉTRAUX V., MEYER M., MIJIC G., MOSCARIELLO A., NAWRATIL DE BONO C., RADOGNA P.V [Paper] [Event Video]

[13163] "Developing Small Unmanned Aerial Systems (sUAS) for High-Resolution Aeromagnetic Mapping Applications in the Geosciences," [Presenter: Leon Kaub], Leon KAUB, Jonathan GLEN, Claire BOULIGAND, Andrew LAMB, Brent RITZINGER, Mircea TEODORESCU, Kevin HURLEY, Richard HAM and Malcolm WILLIAMSON [Paper] [Event Video]

[13121] "Imaging of a Geothermal Reservoir in Volcanic Environment with Magnetic Data Supported by Structural and Petrophysical Analyses," [Presenter: Jeanne Mercier De Lepinay], Jeanne MERCIER DE LEPINAY, Vivien NAVELOT, Marc MUNSCHY, Yves GERAUD, Marc DIRAISON, GEOTREF TEAM [Paper] [Event Video]

[13054] "Inversion of Magnetic Data for Subsurface Temperature," [Presenter: Ketil Hokstad], Ketil HOKSTAD, Zuzana A. TASAROVA, Bjørn M. SÆTHER, Kati TANAVSUU-MILKEVICIENE [Paper] [Event Video]

[13221] "Linking Regional-Scale Crustal Structures to Small-Scale Geothermal Systems with Magnetotelluric Exploration: an Example from the Southeastern Canadian Cordillera," [Presenter: Cedar Hanneson], Cedar HANNESON, Martyn UNSWORTH, Theron FINLEY [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_20C] "Question and Answer 20C," Hakim Saibi [Paper] [Event Video]


Wednesday 12th May, 03:00 am. [Room: Stream D] SESSION 20D: Geochemistry 11 [Add to calendar]
Chair: Barbara Irene Kleine

[14020] "Application of Gas Geochemistry to Characterize Reservoir Fluid in the Olkaria Domes Geothermal Field, Kenya," [Presenter: Edwin Wafula Wanyonyi], Edwin Wafula WANYONYI [Paper] [Event Video]

[14077] "Preliminary Geochemical Model of the Domo San Pedro Geothermal Field in San Pedro Lagunillas, Mexico," [Presenter: Esteban Rodriguez], Esteban RODRIGUEZ, Fernando OCAMPO, Violeta REYES, David AVALOS, Julio GARCIA [Paper] [Event Video]

[14156] "Applying the Wyoming Basin Produced Waters Normalization Alongside NASC: How REE Anomalies in Matched Geothermal Water and Rock Datasets Yield More Than the Sum of the Parts," [Presenter: Charles Nye], Charles NYE, Davin BAGDONAS [Paper] [Event Video]

[14103] "Geothermal Surface Alteration and Water Chemistry: an Updated Geochemical Data in Gunung Endut Geothermal Area, Banten, Indonesia," [Presenter: Dyah Sahdarani], Dyah N. SAHDARANI, Faris PRIMAYUDHA, Choirul RISMAN, Felix M.H. SIHOMBING, SUPRIYANTO [Paper] [Event Video]

[14005] "New Data from an Old Well: Changes in the Chemistry of Runoff Geothermal Well Water," [Presenter: Charles Nye], Charles NYE [Paper] [Event Video]

[14195] "Provenance of Phase Segregation and Conductive Heat Transfer Processes in Menengai Geothermal System," [Presenter: Sylvia Joan Malimo], Leakey AUKO, Jeremiah KIPNGOK, George IGUNZA, Sylvia, MALIMO, Shilla KANGONGO, and Evans BETT [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_20D] "Question and Answer 20D," Barbara Irene Kleine [Paper] [Event Video]


Wednesday 12th May, 05:00 am. [Room: Stream A] SESSION 21A: Exploration 12 [Add to calendar]
Chair: Afiat Afiat

[11035] "Thermoluminescence Techniques for Geothermal Exploration and Reservoir Evaluation," [Presenter: Noriyoshi Tsuchiya], Noriyoshi TSUCHIYA, Alvaro Jose Amaya AREVALO, Hiroki OKANO and Nobuo HIRANO [Paper] [Event Video]

[11039] "Defining Best Practices in the Management of Geothermal Exploration Data," [Presenter: Mathieu Darnet], Mathieu DARNET, Philippe CALCAGNO, Steinunn HAUKSDOTTIR, Dadi THORBJORNSSON, Eugenio TRUMPY, Joeri Frederik DE WIT and Thrainn FRIDRIKSSON [Paper] [Event Video]

[11047] "New High Temperature Geothermal Areas Highlighted by Analogy with Geothermal Fields of an up-to-date Database," [Presenter: Bastien Hermant], Bastien HERMANT, Elisa COLAS, Delphine PATRIARCHE, Jean-Luc AUXIETRE, Mathieu BELLANGER [Paper] [Event Video]

[11069] "Geothermal Favorability Assessment of the Gediz Graben Through Correlation and GIS Based MCDA Methodologies," [Presenter: Selim Cambazoglu], Selim CAMBAZOĞLU, Gözde Pınar YAL, Arif Mert EKER, Osman ŞEN, Haluk AKGÜN [Paper] [Event Video]

[11111] "Technology Development of 'Steam Spot' Detection for Suitable Location of Production Wells by Integrating Geoscientific Methods," [Presenter: Katsuaki Koike], Katsuaki KOIKE, Taiki KUBO, Koki KASHIWAYA, Yohei TADA, Tada-nori GOTO, Shigeki SAKURAI, Sudarto NOTOSISWOYO, Mohamad Nur HERIAWAN, Lrwan lSKANDAR, Asep SAEPULOH, Arie Naftali Hawu HEDE, Nenny Miryani SAPTADJI, SUTOPO [Paper] [Event Video]

[11158] "Utilization of Vintage Hydrocarbon Exploration Data in Geothermal Research: the Case Study of Zagreb Geothermal Field (Croatia)," [Presenter: Stasa Borovic], Staša BOROVIĆ, Marco POLA, Ivica PAVIČIĆ, Marko ŠPELIĆ [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_21A] "Question and Answer 21A," Afiat Afiat [Paper] [Event Video]


Wednesday 12th May, 05:00 am. [Room: Stream B] SESSION 21B: Geology 12 -- Geological Exploration 3 [Add to calendar]
Chair: Ghislain Trullenque

[12088] "Geological Interpretation of Geothermal Manifestations in the East of Morocco," [Presenter: Meryem Redouane], REDOUANE Meryem, HAISSEN Faouziya, SADKI Othman, RAJI Mohammed [Paper] [Event Video]

[12091] "Application of Chemostratigraphy and Petrology to Characterize the Reservoirs of the Mesozoic Sequence Crossed by the Geo-01 Well: Potential for Direct Heat Production and Heat-Storage," [Presenter: Andrea Moscariello], FERREIRA DE OLIVEIRA G, DE HALLER A., GUGLIELMETTI L., MAKHLOUFI Y., MOSCARIELLO A [Paper] [Event Video]

[12195] "Comparison of Geological and Thermal Structure of Three High-temperature Geothermal Areas in the Neo-volcanic Zone of NE-Iceland," [Presenter: Anette Kaergaard Mortensen], Anette K. MORTENSEN [Paper] [Event Video]

[12107] "The Tulancingo-Acoculco Caldera Complex, Puebla, Mexico: the Geology and Geophysics as Key Data for a Geothermal Energy Prospect," AGUIRRE-DÍAZ, Gerardo J., LOPEZ-HERNANDEZ, Aida, PEREZ-FLORES, Marco, GONZALEZ-PARTIDA, Eduardo, DIAZ-CARREÑO, Erik H., COUTIÑO-TABOADA, Mariana E., JASSO-TORRES, Katia, RAMIREZ-MONTES, Miguel [Paper] [Event Video]

[12072] "Hydrothermal Alteration in the Geothermal System of the Irruputuncu Volcano Deep Well PGC-01, Northern Chile," [Presenter: Christian Betancourt], Christian BETANCOURT, Jeanne VIDAL, Diego MORATA, Santiago MAZA [Paper] [Event Video]

[12159] "Structural Control of the Sorik Marapi Geothermal Field – Surface and Subsurface Evidences," [Presenter: Maria Jhonnie Villareal], Maria Jhonnie VILLAREAL, Armando LICUP, Xyza OMAC-CANARIAS, Zosimo SARMIENTO [Paper]

[WGC_21B] "Question and Answer 21B," Ghislain Trullenque [Paper] [Event Video]


Wednesday 12th May, 05:00 am. [Room: Stream C] SESSION 21C: Geophysics 12 -- Heat and Fluid Flow [Add to calendar]
Chair: Chris Bromley

[13002] "Speaking About Heat Flow Density Maps," [Presenter: Maria Rosa Duque], Maria Rosa DUQUE [Paper] [Event Video]

[13120] "Addressing Geophysical Inverse Problems for Basin-Scale Heat Flow Models by Using a Physics-Based Machine Learning Approach," [Presenter: Denise Degen], Denise DEGEN, Karen VEROY, Magdalena SCHECK-WENDEROTH, Florian WELLMANN [Paper] [Event Video]

[13040] "A Comprehensive Model of Mantle Convection Rolls," [Presenter: Steingrimur Thorbjarnarson], Steingrimur THORBJARNARSON [Paper] [Event Video]

[13116] "Deciphering the Heat Sources Behind Time-Variant Subglacial Geothermal Areas in Iceland," [Presenter: Hannah Iona Reynolds], Hannah I. REYNOLDS, Magnús T. GUDMUNDSSON, Thórdís HÖGNADÓTTIR, Gudni AXELSSON [Paper] [Event Video]

[13128] "Underground Structure Delineated from Gravity and AGG Data Analysis in the Hohi Geothermal Area, Central Kyushu, Japan," [Presenter: Jun Nishijima], Jun NISHIJIMA, Ryo TODA, Yasuhiro FUJIMITSU [Paper] [Event Video]

[13131] "Methods for Measuring the Density and Viscosity of Saline Geothermal Fluids Under Reservoir Conditions," [Presenter: Chaojie Cheng], Ulrike HOFFERT, Harald MILSCH [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_21C] "Question and Answer 21C," Chris Bromley [Paper] [Event Video]


Wednesday 12th May, 05:00 am. [Room: Stream D] SESSION 21D: Resource Assessment 1 -- Reserve Estimation Methods [Add to calendar]
Chair: Sabodh Garg

[16069] "Getting Into Numerical Modeling and Simulation to Help Mitigate Geological and Associated Financial Risks by Better Tackling Geothermal Resource Uncertainty Issues at the Earliest at Exploration or Prefeasibility Stage," [Presenter: Michel Garcia], Michel H. GARCIA, Jean-Baptiste MATHIEU, Florine GARCIA, GEOTREF TEAM [Paper] [Event Video]

[16071] "ThermoGIS: from a Static to a Dynamic Approach for National Geothermal Resource Information and Development," [Presenter: Mark Vrijlandt], Mark VRIJLANDT, Maartje STRUIJK, Hans VELDKAMP, Logan BRUNNER, Nora WITMANS, Denise MALJERS, Jan-Diederik VAN WEES [Paper] [Event Video]

[16004] "GeoRePORT Resource Size Tool: Reporting on Geothermal Resource Size Estimations Using the Geothermal Resource Portfolio Optimization and Reporting Technique (GeoRePORT)," [Presenter: Rachel Rubin], Rachel RUBIN, Hunter VRAA, Alex BADGETT Amanda KOLKER, Maxwell WILMARTH, Katherine R YOUNG [Paper] [Event Video]

[16026] "The Value of Multidata Visualization in Geothermal Resource Assessment," [Presenter: Kjartan Marteinsson], Kjartan MARTEINSSON, Valdís GUÐMUNDSDÓTTIR, Helga TULINIUS, Sigrún GUNNARSDÓTTIR [Paper] [Event Video]

[16080] "Geothermal Resource Assessment of Fractured Reservoirs for Deep Geothermal Exploration in the Netherlands," [Presenter: Nick Shaw], Wouter VAN LEEUWEN, Sibren LOCHS, Nick SHAW [Paper] [Event Video]

[16027] "Corbetti Geothermal Reservoir, Ethiopia: Pre-Drilling Structural and Heat Source Models for Resource Estimates," [Presenter: Hannah Jukes], Hannah JUKES, Grimur BJORNSSON, Emma BRAMHAM, Andy NOWACKI, Nick SHAW [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_21D] "Question and Answer 21D," Sabodh Garg [Paper] [Event Video]


Wednesday 12th May, 07:00 am. [Room: Stream A] SESSION 22A: Resource Assessment 2 -- Play Fairway Analysis [Add to calendar]
Chair: Jared Smith

[16064] "Overview of the Hawaii Play Fairway Project, Phases 1-3," [Presenter: Nicole Lautze Maresca], Nicole LAUTZE, Donald THOMAS, Garrett ITO, Nicholas HINZ, Neil FRAZER, Stephen MARTEL [Paper] [Event Video]

[16074] "Geothermal Play Typing – Current Development and Future Trends of a Modern Concept for Geothermal Resources Assessment," [Presenter: Inga Moeck], Inga S. MOECK, Betina BENDALL, Christian MINNIG, Adele MANZELLA, Kasumi YASUKAWA [Paper] [Event Video]

[16065] "Play-fairway Analysis for Deep Geothermal Resources in Switzerland," [Presenter: Benoit Valley], Benoit VALLEY, Stephen A. MILLER [Paper] [Event Video]

[16046] "The Geothermal Potential of the Fractured Weardale Granite and Associated Aquifers of County Durham and Adjacent Areas Northern England," [Presenter: Jon Gluyas], Jon GLUYAS, Charlotte ADAMS, Nadia NARAYAN, Cat HIRST [Paper] [Event Video]

[16010] "Hydrothermal Favorability Map for Heat and Power Generation in the Bavarian Molasse Basin," [Presenter: Anahi Molar-Cruz], Anahi MOLAR-CRUZ, Kais SIALA, Markus LOEWER, Ferdinand FLECHTNER [Paper] [Event Video]

[16110] "Geothermal Resources at Maluku Islands, Eastern Indonesia," [Presenter: Anna Yushantarti], Anna YUSHANTARTI and Yuanno REZKY [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_22A] "Question and Answer 22A," Jared Smith [Paper] [Event Video]


Wednesday 12th May, 07:00 am. [Room: Stream B] SESSION 22B: Geology 13 -- Subsuface Geological Features 3 [Add to calendar]
Chair: Bjarni Gautason

[12066] "Argillization and Its Influence on Physical and Mechanical Properties of Andesites on the Eastern-Pauzhetsky Thermal Field, Kamchatka Peninsula," [Presenter: Ilya Bolshakov], Ilya BOLSHAKOV, Julia FROLOVA, Michael CHERNOV, Sergey RYCHAGOV, Aleksey MOSIN [Paper] [Event Video]

[12115] "Silicification Process in the Reservoir Rocks of the Los Humeros Geothermal Field, Mexico," [Presenter: Georgina Izquierdo], Georgina IZQUIERDO MONTALVO, Alfonso ARAGON, Wilfred ELDERS, Candy JIMENEZ, Rosaura OCAMPO, Rafael Gomez [Paper] [Event Video]

[12110] "Geothermal Exploration of Triassic Deposits in Paris Basin: Comparison of the Sedimentary Records and Petrophysical Properties Between In-Situ and Analogue Site (Ardèche, France)," [Presenter: Xavier Sengelen], Xavier SENGELEN, Philippe ROBION, Sylvie BOURQUIN, Jean-Baptiste REGNET, Cédric BAILLY, Christophe BARNES, Béatrice LEDESERT [Paper] [Event Video]

[12067] "GECO: Geological Properties, Permeability and Porosity of the Nesjavellir High Temperature Area in Relation to the Re-injection of Geothermal CO2 and H2S Gases," [Presenter: Sveinborg Gunnarsdottir], Sveinborg H. GUNNARSDOTTIR, Helga M. HELGADOTTIR, Sandra O. SNÆBJÖRNSDOTTIR [Paper] [Event Video]

[12036] "Distribution of Temperature and Hydrothermal Alteration Minerals in Aluto Langano Geothermal Wells," [Presenter: Selamawit Worku Sisay], Selamawit WORKU SISAY [Paper] [Event Video]

[12116] "Physical, Chemical and Mineralogical Evolution of the Tolhuaca Geothermal System, Southern Andes, Chile," [Presenter: Pablo Sanchez-Alfaro], Pablo SANCHEZ-ALFARO, Pamela PEREZ-FLORES, Daniele TARDANI, Martin REICH, José CEMBRANO, Julie ROWLAND, Gloria ARANCIBIA [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_22B] "Question and Answer 22B," Bjarni Gautason [Paper] [Event Video]


Wednesday 12th May, 07:00 am. [Room: Stream C] SESSION 22C: Geophysics 13 -- Seismology, Deformation and Tectonics [Add to calendar]
Chair: Friska Agustin

[13013] "The Interaction of the Plate Boundary Movement in 2020 and Exploitation of Geothermal Fields on the Reykjanes Peninsula, Iceland," [Presenter: Olafur Flovenz], Ólafur G. FLÓVENZ. Vincent DROUIN, Kristján ÁGÚSTSSON, Egill Árni GUÐNASON, Gylfi Páll HERSIR. Thorbjörg ÁGÚSTSDÓTTIR, Ingvar Þór MAGNÚSSON, Claus MILKEREIT, Torsten DAHM and Philippe JOUSSET [Paper] [Event Video]

[13072] "Seismicity Patterns Due to Magma Intrusions Underneath Geothermal Power Plants," [Presenter: Alex Hobe], Alex HOBÉ, Halldór GEIRSSON, Ari TRYGGVASON, Ólafur GUDMUNDSSON, SIL Seismological Group [Paper] [Event Video]

[13224] "Is the Deep Geothermal Heat Source on Plate Boundaries Affected by Long-Term Deformational Heat Production and Advection?," [Presenter: Vikram Singh], Vikram SINGH, Ben HOLTZMAN [Paper] [Event Video]

[13140] "Geothermal, Tectonic, and Magmatic Stress Interactions in the Hengill Area, Iceland," [Presenter: Halldor Geirsson], Halldór GEIRSSON, Cécile DUCROCQ, Hanna BLANCK, Thora ÁRNADÓTTIR, Kristín S. VOGFJÖRD, Bjarni Reyr KRISTJÁNSSON, Gunnar GUNNARSSON, Vala HJÖRLEIFSDÓTTIR, Daniel JUNCU, Freysteinn SIGMUNDSSON, Benedikt G. ÓFEIGSSON, Vincent DROUIN [Paper] [Event Video]

[13118] "Mid-crustal Vortices and Anomalous Heat Release in the Taupo Volcanic Zone, NZ," [Presenter: Klaus Regenauer-Lieb], Klaus REGENAUER-LIEB, Pierre ROGNON, Florian WELLMANN, Daniel GRIFFANI and Itai EINAV [Paper] [Event Video]

[13092] "Seismic Monitoring at the United Downs Deep Geothermal Power Project, Cornwall, UK," [Presenter: Andrew Jupe], Andrew JUPE, Ryan LAW, Jane CHARMAN [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_22C] "Question and Answer 22C," Friska Agustin [Paper] [Event Video]


Wednesday 12th May, 07:00 am. [Room: Stream D] SESSION 22D: Hydrogeology 1 -- High Temperarure [Add to calendar]
Chair: Paul Brophy

[15012] "Using Numerical Models to Understand What Controls the Locations of Geothermal Systems in the Taupo Volcanic Zone, New Zealand," [Presenter: Sophie Pearson-Grant], Sophie PEARSON-GRANT, Edward BERTRAND, Sarah MILICICH, John BURNELL [Paper] [Event Video]

[15009] "Permeability Anisotropy and Fluid Dispersion Pervasively Fractured Lavas, Rotokawa Geothermal System, New Zealand," [Presenter: Warwick Kissling], Warwick KISSLING, Cecile MASSIOT [Paper] [Event Video]

[15026] "Characterizing Reservoir Dynamics Using Hydrochemical and Structural-Geological Data in a High-Enthalpy Geothermal System in Indonesia," [Presenter: Lily Suherlina], Lily SUHERLINA, Maren BREHME, Juliet NEWSON, Yustin KAMAH, Iwona Monika GALECZKA, Ary Anggara WIBOWO [Paper] [Event Video]

[15001] "Tectonic Setting and Hydrogeochemical Properties of the Geothermal System of Kula Volcanic Region, Western Anatolia, Turkey," [Presenter: Alper Baba], Hasan SÖZBİLİR, Alper BABA, Bayram KOCA, Neslihan KİRAY, Murat KARAŞ [Paper] [Event Video]

[15034] "Potential for Implementation of Aquifer Thermal Energy Storage (ATES) Technology in Poland," [Presenter: Beata Kepinska], Maciej MIECZNIK, Robert SKRZYPCZAK, Antoni BARBACKI, Bogusław BIELEC [Paper] [Event Video]

[15030] "Investigation of the Potential and Thermal Performance of a Proposed Aquifer Thermal Energy Storage System at Ropar, India," [Presenter: Sayantan Ganguly], Sayantan GANGULY, Harish PUPPALA [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_22D] "Question and Answer 22D," Paul Brophy [Paper] [Event Video]


Wednesday 12th May, 09:00 am. [Room: Stream A] SESSION 23A: Resource Assessment 3 -- Conceptual Modeling [Add to calendar]
Chair: Maryam Khodayar

[16049] "Cerro Pabellón Geothermal Field (Chile): Geoscientific Feature and 3D Geothermal Model," [Presenter: Geoffrey Giudetti], Francesco BACCARIN, Gianni VOLPI, Germain RIVERA, Nadia GIORGI, Alessia ARIAS, Geoffrey GIUDETTI, Maurizio CEI, Marco CECIONI, Lisandro ROJAS and Carlos RAMIREZ [Paper] [Event Video]

[16085] "Conceptual Model of Suswa Geothermal Prospect, Kenya," [Presenter: Jill Haizlip], Jill HAIZLIP, William CUMMING, Nicholas HINZ, Glenn MELOSH, Mark HARVEY, Keg ALEXANDER, J. Rúnar MAGNÚSSON, Sunna Björg REYNISDÓTTIR, [Paper] [Event Video]

[16052] "Developing a Conceptual Model of One of Three Geothermal Prospects at Hawthorne, Nevada, USA," [Presenter: Bridget Ayling], Bridget AYLING, Nicholas HINZ, Andrew SABIN, Kelly BLAKE, Thomas LOWRY, Andrew TIEDEMAN [Paper] [Event Video]

[16060] "Conceptual Model Update of the Sokoria Geothermal Field, Flores, Indonesia," [Presenter: Nicholas Hinz], Nicholas HINZ, William CUMMING, Gabe MATSON, Jill HAIZLIP, David SUSSMAN, Steven FERCHO, Amanda FISHBIN, Dhani SANJAYA, Birean SAGALA, Yan TANG [Paper] [Event Video]

[16063] "Conceptual Model Update and Power Capacity Estimate Hot Springs Bay Valley, Akutan, AK USA," [Presenter: Mary Mann], Mary MANN, Pete STELLING, Nicholas HINZ, Dennis KASPEREIT [Paper]

[WGC_23A] "Question and Answer 23A," Maryam Khodayar [Paper] [Event Video]


Wednesday 12th May, 09:00 am. [Room: Stream B] SESSION 23B: Hydrogeology 2 -- Low Temperature and Deep Systems [Add to calendar]
Chair: Alper Baba

[15002] "Benefits from Subsurface Urban Heat Islands to Shallow Geothermal Applications – an Example from the City of Cologne, Germany," [Presenter: Hannes Hemmerle], Hannes HEMMERLE, Ingo DRESSEL, Philipp BLUM, Kathrin MENBERG, Susanne A. BENZ, Peter BAYER [Paper] [Event Video]

[15010] "Improved Knowledge on Water Bearing Fractures and Groundwater Flow Using Ground Source Investigations," [Presenter: Henrik Holmberg], Mari Helen RIISE, Henrik HOLMBERG and Randi K. RAMSTAD [Paper] [Event Video]

[15038] "Groundwater for Heating and Cooling in Melhus and Elverum in Norway – Highlights from the ORMEL-Project with Focus on Infiltration Wells," [Presenter: Randi Kalskin Ramstad], Randi Kalskin RAMSTAD, Sondre GJENGEDAL, Bjørn FRENGSTAD, Bernt Olav HILMO, Mari Helen RIISE, Henrik HOLMBERG [Paper] [Event Video]

[15019] "Thermo-Hydraulic-Mechanical (THM) Experiments and Numerical Simulations to Quantify Heat Exchange Characteristics of Fractured Limestone Reservoirs for Aquifer Thermal Energy Storage (ATES)," [Presenter: Reza Sohrabi], Reza SOHRABI, Benoît VALLEY [Paper] [Event Video]

[15021] "Addressing Essential Hydrogeological and Environmental Constraints for Geothermal Development in East Africa," [Presenter: Neil Burnside], Nelly MONTCOUDIOL, Neil BURNSIDE, Elias Lewi TEKLEMARIAM, Adrian BOYCE [Paper] [Event Video]

[15036] "Heat and Solute as Tracers for Designing the Sustainable Groundwater Heat Pump (GWHP) Systems," [Presenter: Jiyoung Baek], Ji-Young BAEK, Byeong-Hak PARK, Hae-Rim OH, Dugin KAOWN, Seong-Sun LEE, Kang-Kun LEE [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_23B] "Question and Answer 23B," Alper Baba [Paper] [Event Video]


Wednesday 12th May, 09:00 am. [Room: Stream C] SESSION 23C: Big Data and Data Analytics 1 -- Machine Learning [Add to calendar]
Chair: Hisako Mochinaga

[32004] "Deep Analysis of the Geothermal Literature Using Natural Language Processing Techniques," [Presenter: Jabs Aljubran], Mohammad ALJUBRAN, Alaa ALAHMED, Ahmed ALKHALIFAH, Matt HALL [Paper] [Event Video]

[32001] "Inferring Interwell Connectivity in Fractured Geothermal Reservoirs Using Neural Networks," [Presenter: Halldora Gudmundsdottir], Halldora GUDMUNDSDOTTIR, Roland N. HORNE [Paper] [Event Video]

[32015] "Machine Learning for Input Parameter Estimation in Geothermal Reservoir Modeling," [Presenter: Anna Suzuki], Anna SUZUKI, Megumi KONNO, Kimio WATANABE, Kento INOUE, Shinya ONODERA, Junichi ISHIZAKI, Toshiyuki HASHIDA [Paper] [Event Video]

[32006] "GOOML: Geothermal Operational Optimization with Machine Learning," [Presenter: Paul Siratovich], Paul SIRATOVICH, Andrea BLAIR, Jon WEERS [Paper] [Event Video]

[32007] "Geothermal Reservoir Characterization Using Seismic and Machine Learning - A Case Study from the Geneva Basin," [Presenter: Lorenzo Perozzi], PEROZZI L., GUGLIELMETTI L., MOSCARIELLO A [Paper] [Event Video]

[32000] "Multi-scale Unsupervised Machine Listening to Geothermal Earthquakes in the Geysers, CA," [Presenter: Ben Holtzman], Ben HOLTZMAN, Felix WALDHAUSER, John PAISLEY, Patricia MARTINEZ-GARZON, Grzegorz KWIATEK, Arthur PATE, Lapo BOSCHI, Nicolas VAN DER ELST, Sierra BOYD, Doug DREGER [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_23C] "Question and Answer 23C," Hisako Mochinaga [Paper] [Event Video]


Wednesday 12th May, 09:00 am. [Room: Stream D] SESSION 23D: Integrated Energy Systems 1 [Add to calendar]
Chair: Roland Horne

[38011] "Renewable Fuel Production from Geothermal Resources," [Presenter: Dadi Sveinbjornsson], Dadi SVEINBJORNSSON, Sigurdur MARKUSSON [Paper] [Event Video]

[38017] "Co-Simulation of the Borehole Thermal Energy Storage at the Solar District Heating System in Brædstrup, Denmark," [Presenter: Julian Formhals], Julian FORMHALS, Morten Vang BOBACH, Bastian WELSCH, Ingo SASS [Paper] [Event Video]

[38019] "Upgrading Low Exergy Geothermal Resources to Higher Exergy Resources Applying Hybrid Power Generation System," [Presenter: Saeid Jalilinasrabady], Saeid JALILINASRABADY, Kohei OTSUKA, Ryuichi ITOI, Yuji OHYA [Paper] [Event Video]

[38021] "Multivalent Seasonal Geothermal Cold Storage and Supply for Cooling Needs with Permanent Load Demand," [Presenter: Roman Ignacy], Roman IGNACY, Tilman CREMER, Gregor BUSSMANN, Rolf BRACKE [Paper] [Event Video]

[38010] "Optimizing Integrated Energy Resources on a Small Island Power System with Predominantly Geothermal Power," [Presenter: Jonathan Kelly], Jonathan KELLY, Johann Thor MAGNUSSON [Paper] [Event Video]

[38018] "Combining Direct Air Capture and Geothermal Heat and Electricity Generation for Net-negative Carbon Dioxide Emissions," [Presenter: Ben Adams], Benjamin M. ADAMS, Daniel SUTTER, Marco MAZZOTTI, Martin O. SAAR [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_23D] "Question and Answer 23D," Roland Horne [Paper] [Event Video]


03:00 am BREAK

Wednesday 12th May, 11:00 am. [Room: Stream A] SESSION 24A: Resource Assessment 4 -- New Areas
[Add to calendar]
Chair: Kirsti Midttomme

[16086] "Unlocking the UK Geothermal Resource Base," [Presenter: Jon Gluyas], Charlotte ADAMS, Nadia NARAYAN, Cat HIRST and Jon GLUYAS [Paper] [Event Video]

[16031] "Estimating the Potential of Low-Enthalpy Geothermal Resources Outside Active Volcanic Regions," [Presenter: Agnes Reyes], Agnes G. REYES [Paper] [Event Video]

[16062] "The Dutch Geothermal Resource Base: Classified Using UNFC Resource Classification System and Its Potential to Meet the Dutch Geothermal Ambition," [Presenter: Harmen Mijnlieff], Harmen MIJNLIEFF, Bart VAN KEMPEN, Sjoerd TOLSMA, Caja DE VRIES, Joana ESTEVES MARTINS, Hans VELDKAMP, Maartje STRUIJK, Mark VRIJLANDT, Jan-Diederik VAN WEES [Paper] [Event Video]

[16033] "Estimation of Potential Low-temperature Geothermal Energy Extraction from the Closed-loop Systems Based on Analysis, Interpretation and Reclassification of Geological Borehole Data in Poland," [Presenter: Mateusz Zerun], Grzegorz RYŻYŃSKI, Mateusz ŻERUŃ, Jacek KOCYŁA, Maciej R. KŁONOWSKI [Paper] [Event Video]

[16075] "Geothermal Potential of Ambilobe and Sambirano, North Madagascar," [Presenter: Miora Mirah Rajaobelison], Miora M. RAJAOBELISON, Jasmin RAYMOND, Michel MALO [Paper] [Event Video]

[16034] "The Matouba Geothermal Prospect: a Newly-discovered Inferred Geothermal Resource on Guadeloupe Island, French West Indies," [Presenter: Jacques Charroy], Jacques CHARROY, Sébastien HAFFEN, Simon VIARD, Frédéric GÉRARD, GEOTREF Team [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_24A] "Question and Answer 24A," Kirsti Midttomme [Paper] [Event Video]


Wednesday 12th May, 11:00 am. [Room: Stream B] SESSION 24B: Hydrogeology 3 -- Aquifer Thermal Enegy Storage and Miscellaneous [Add to calendar]
Chair: Eva Schill

[15037] "Hydrochemistry of Produced Water from the Pohang EGS Project Site, Korea: Implications for Water-rock Reactions and Associated Changes to the State of Stress Accompanying Hydraulic Fracturing of Granite," [Presenter: Rob Westaway], Rob WESTAWAY, Neil M. BURNSIDE, David BANKS [Paper] [Event Video]

[15047] "Could Cyclical Heat and Hydraulic Demand in Abandoned Mine Workings Lead to Surface Subsidence?," [Presenter: Fiona Todd], Fiona TODD, Chris MCDERMOTT, Andrew FRASER HARRIS, Stuart GILFILLAN, Alexander BOND [Paper] [Event Video]

[15003] "Geothermal Reinjection Problems from a Basin-scale Hydrogeological Perspective," [Presenter: Abel Marko], Ábel MARKÓ, Attila GALSA, Brigitta CZAUNER, Maren BREHME, Judit MÁDL-SZŐNYI [Paper] [Event Video]

[15004] "Key Controls on Mine-water Temperature in Flooded Mine Shafts: Insights from Temperature Profiles and Numerical Modelling," [Presenter: Mylene Receveur], Mylène RECEVEUR, Christopher MCDERMOTT, Andrew FRASER HARRIS, Stuart GILFILLAN, Ian WATSON [Paper] [Event Video]

[15046] "Occurrence Mechanism and Geothermal Exploration Model of Low-Medium Temperature Convective Geothermal Systems in Jiaodong Peninsula," [Presenter: Shi Meng], SHI Meng, KANG Fengxin, ZHANG Jie, YIN Tao, GAO Song, ZHENG Tingting, JIANG Haiyang [Paper] [Event Video]

[15005] "Measurement of the Groundwater Flow Velocity Based on Heat Pulse Method," [Presenter: Chuanshan Dai], Jinhua LU, Chuanshan DAI, Haiyan LEI [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_24B] "Question and Answer 24B," Eva Schill [Paper] [Event Video]


Wednesday 12th May, 11:00 am. [Room: Stream C] SESSION 24C: Big Data and Data Analytics 2 -- Data Mining and Management [Add to calendar]
Chair: Egill Juliusson

[32005] "Data Mining Analytics for Geothermal Power Plants," [Presenter: Oscar Cideos], Oscar CIDEOS [Paper] [Event Video]

[32008] "Improving Bottom-Hole Temperature Corrections on the Basis of Statistical Correlations," [Presenter: Thorsten Agemar], Thorsten AGEMAR [Paper] [Event Video]

[32003] "Building Robust Geothermal Data Management Teams in East Africa," [Presenter: Robert Kennedy], Robert KENNEDY, Jeffrey BENEGAR, Peter MAWEJJE, Jacinta ACHIENG [Paper] [Event Video]

[32014] "Providing Open-Access Data for Petrophysical Reservoir Characterization – the Petrophysical Property Database P³," [Presenter: Kristian Baer], Kristian BÄR, Thomas REINSCH, Judith BOTT [Paper] [Event Video]

[32002] "A Robust Prediction Method Based on Artificial Neural Network for Electric Power Production of Organic Rankine Cycle in Lahendong Geothermal Field," [Presenter: Satriyo Nurhanudin Wibowo], Satriyo Nurhanudin WIBOWO, Prasetyo AJI, CAHYADI, SUYANTO, M. Taufiq FATHADDIN, Hari Karyadi OETOMO, Kris PUDYASTUTI, Yusraida Khairani DALIMUNTHE, M.N. Ali AKBAR [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_24C] "Question and Answer 24C," Egill Juliusson [Paper] [Event Video]


Wednesday 12th May, 11:00 am. [Room: Stream D] SESSION 24D: Software for Geothermal Applications 1 [Add to calendar]
Chair: Roland Horne

[33005] "Developments of Geothermal – Biomass Hybrid GPP and IoT-AI System for GPP," [Presenter: Yoshinobu Nakao], Yoshinobu NAKAO [Paper] [Event Video]

[33036] "Numerical Modelling of Deep Geothermal Exchanger and Its Application for the Litoměřice Site, Czech Republic," [Presenter: Petr Ralek], Petr RÁLEK, Josef NOVÁK, Jiří MARYŠKA, Jakub ŘÍHA, Josef CHUDOBA [Paper] [Event Video]

[33027] "Applications of Cloud Software Solutions for Integrated Geothermal Studies," [Presenter: Giovanni Sosio], Giovanni SOSIO, Oleksandr BURACHOK, Matthias ZEUG, Alexandros SAVVATIS [Paper] [Event Video]

[33034] "Computational Study of Two Phase Flow with Flash Boiling in Geothermal Wells," [Presenter: Vijay Chauhan], Vijay CHAUHAN, Gudrun SAEVARSDOTTIR, Yonatan TESFAHUNEGN, Einar ASBJORNSSON, Maria GUDJONSDOTTIR [Paper] [Event Video]

[33043] "Casing Construction for Supercritical Geothermal Power Plant-HotCaSe," [Presenter: Nguyen Hoang], Hieu-Nguyen HOANG Odd-Geir LADEMO, Sturla SÆTHER, Günther KAMPFER, Carsten SØRLIE [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_24D] "Question and Answer 24D," Roland Horne [Paper] [Event Video]


Wednesday 12th May, 13:00 pm. [Room: Stream A] SESSION 25A: Resource Assessment 5 -- Regional [Add to calendar]
Chair: Luis Carlos Gutierrez-Negrin

[16020] "Geological Conditions, Current Status and Near Future Possibilities of Geothermal Development in Kamchatka, Russia," [Presenter: Alexey Kiryukhin], Alexey V. KIRYUKHIN, Victor M. SUGROBOV [Paper] [Event Video]

[16053] "Characterization of Fractured Basement Rocks from Two Geothermal Areas: Charlevoix Meteorite Impact Crater (Canada) and Nevado del Ruiz Volcano (Colombia)," [Presenter: Maria Jose Oviedo Valencia], María Isabel VÉLEZ-MARQUEZ, María Alejandra TABORDA-ORTIZ, David MORENO, Mafalda MIRANDA, Jasmin RAYMOND, Jacqueline LOPEZ-SANCHEZ, Daniela BLESSENT, Linda DANIELE, María José OVIEDO [Paper] [Event Video]

[16030] "Continental Conductive Surface Heat Flow in Mexico - the Analysis from Deep Boreholes," [Presenter: Orlando Miguel Espinoza-Ojeda], Orlando Miguel ESPINOZA-OJEDA, Rosa Maria PROL-LEDESMA [Paper] [Event Video]

[16041] "Geothermal Potential in Galapagos Islands: Supporting Sustainable Energy Transition," [Presenter: Matilde Urquizo], Jose JARA, Matilde URQUIZO, Danilo ASIMBAYA, Valerie GRAW [Paper] [Event Video]

[16057] "The Hexagon Concept: A Fundamental Approach for the Geoscientific Spatial Data Compilation and Analysis at European Scale," [Presenter: Bernd Leiss], Bianca WAGNER, Stefanie GÜNTHER, Katherine FORD, Graciela SOSA, Bernd LEISS, Richu Mary SHELLY [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_25A] "Question and Answer 25A," Luis Carlos Gutierrez-Negrin [Paper] [Event Video]


Wednesday 12th May, 13:00 pm. [Room: Stream B] SESSION 25B: Field Management 1 [Add to calendar]
Chair: Vanille Ariane Ritz

[24018] "Forty Years of Power Generation at the Ribeira Grande Geothermal Field, Azores," [Presenter: Antonio Franco], António FRANCO, Rita ORTOLÁ, João BOTELHO, Valdemar PEREIRA, Tiago GUIMARÃES, Nuno VIEIRA, and Rita MARTINS [Paper] [Event Video]

[24015] "Coupled Processes Analysis of Flexible Geothermal Production from a Liquid-Dominated Geothermal System: Impact on Wells," [Presenter: Jonny Rutqvist], Jonny RUTQVIST, Lehua PAN, Nicholas SPYCHER, Patrick DOBSON, Quanlin ZHOU, Mengsu HU [Paper] [Event Video]

[24034] "Optimization of Production and Injection of Geothermal Fields: A Machine Learning Approach," [Presenter: Ali Baser], Ali BASER, Serhat KUCUK, Onder SARACOGLU, Erdinc SENTURK, Serhat AKIN [Paper] [Event Video]

[24004] "Application of Subsurface Data Collected by Petroleum Industry in the Preliminary Study Phase of Hot Sedimentary Aquifers (HSA), Case Study: Alberta, Canada," [Presenter: Payam Akto], Payam AKTO [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_25B] "Question and Answer 25B," Vanille Ariane Ritz [Paper] [Event Video]


Wednesday 12th May, 13:00 pm. [Room: Stream C] SESSION 25C: Integrated Energy Systems 2 [Add to calendar]
Chair: Jabs Aljubran

[38000] "Using Sedimentary Basin Geothermal Resources to Provide Long-Duration Energy Storage," [Presenter: Jonathan Ogland-hand], Jonathan OGLAND-HAND, Jeffrey BIELICKI, Benjamin ADAMS, Thomas BUSCHECK, Martin SAAR [Paper] [Event Video]

[38005] "Closed, In-ground, Water-based Seasonal Storage Systems for Thermal Energy – State-of-technology in Europe," [Presenter: Christoph Bott], Christoph BOTT, Ingo DRESSEL, Peter BAYER [Paper] [Event Video]

[38022] "Integrating Deep, Medium and Shallow Geothermal Energy Into District Heating and Cooling System as an Energy Transition Approach for the Göttingen University Campus," [Presenter: Bernd Leiss], Bernd LEISS, Bianca WAGNER, Till HEINRICHS, Dmitry ROMANOV, David TANNER, Axel VOLLBRECHT, Klaus WEMMER [Paper] [Event Video]

[38012] "Efficiency and Cost Benefit Analysis of Combined Heat and Power in Geothermal Energy Utilisation," [Presenter: Martha Mburu], Martha MBURU [Paper] [Event Video]

[38001] "Developing a Geothermal Eco-Industrial Park: A Case Study of the KenGen Green Energy Park, Olkaria Geothermal Field, Kenya," Irene RONOH [Paper]

[WGC_25C] "Question and Answer 25C," Jabs Aljubran [Paper] [Event Video]


Wednesday 12th May, 13:00 pm. [Room: Stream D] SESSION 25D: Software for Geothermal Applications 2 [Add to calendar]
Chair: Jonathon Clearwater

[33008] "Development of a Transient, Multi-Feedzone Geothermal Wellbore Simulator," [Presenter: Ryan Tonkin], Ryan TONKIN, John O'SULLIVAN, Mike O'SULLIVAN [Paper] [Event Video]

[33021] "Modeling of High-Enthalpy Geothermal Projects in Fractured Reservoirs," [Presenter: Yang Wang], Yang WANG, Stephan De HOOP, Denis VOSKOV, David BRUHN, Giovanni BERTOTTI [Paper] [Event Video]

[33014] "Integrated Modeling of Reservoir to Pipeline for Geothermal Field Application," [Presenter: Jefferson Villacorte], Jefferson D. VILLACORTE, Jericho B. OMAGBON, David M. YGLOPAZ, John BURNELL and Peter FRANZ [Paper] [Event Video]

[33016] "TOUGH2/3 History Matching Workflow of a Tracer Test on a High Enthalpy Geothermal Doublet Using the Pre- and Post-Processing Tool RE-Studio," [Presenter: Florian Delsante], Florian DELSANTE, Delphine PATRIARCHE, Arnaud BRUNEL [Paper] [Event Video]

[33018] "Modelling of an Innovative HT-BTES(smart) Design with Lateral Recovery Boreholes to Reduce Heat Losses: Development and Preliminary Result," [Presenter: Marc Perreaux], Charlotte REY, Charles MARAGNA, Patrick EGERMANN, Marc PERREAUX [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_25D] "Question and Answer 25D," Jonathon Clearwater [Paper] [Event Video]


Wednesday 12th May, 15:00 pm. [Room: Stream A] SESSION 26A: Resource Assessment 6 -- Sedimentary Basins [Add to calendar]
Chair: Robert Vagnetti

[16024] "Re-purposing Hydrocarbon Wells for Geothermal Use in the UK: a Preliminary Resource Assessment," [Presenter: Sean Watson], Sean M. WATSON, Gioia FALCONE, Rob WESTAWAY [Paper] [Event Video]

[16032] "Glacial Influence on Hydrogeology and Geothermal Potential in the North Alpine Foreland Basin - A Fossil Temperature Imprint in the Upper Jurassic Carbonate Aquifer?," [Presenter: Tom Schintgen], Tom SCHINTGEN, Inga MOECK [Paper] [Event Video]

[16081] "Geothermal Assessment of Two Regionally Extensive Upper Devonian Carbonate Aquifers in Alberta, Canada," [Presenter: Leandra Weydt], Leandra M. WEYDT, Kristian BÄR, Claus-Dieter J. HELDMANN, Hans G. MACHEL, Ingo SASS [Paper] [Event Video]

[16040] "HotLime – Mapping and Assessment of Geothermal Plays in Deep Carbonate Rocks," [Presenter: Gerold Diepolder], Gerold DIEPOLDER, Staša BOROVIĆ, Ignasi HERMS and The HotLime Team [Paper] [Event Video]

[16003] "Geothermal Anomaly Identified Under a Dense Urban Area in the Metropolitan Region of Barcelona, Spain," [Presenter: Enric Vazquez-Sune], Enric VÁZQUEZ-SUÑÉ, Miguel Angel MARAZUELA; Rotman CRIOLLO; Marc DIVIU; Leia MAYER-ANHALT; Laura SCHEIBER; Joan BOTEY [Paper] [Event Video]

[16094] "Geospatial Estimation of the Electric Power Potential in Sedimentary Basin Geothermal Resources Using Geologically Stored Carbon Dioxide," [Presenter: Jeffrey Bielicki], Jeffrey M. BIELICKI, Marcos W. MIRANDA, Jonathan D. OGLAND-HAND, Christina HOWARD, Stephen MALDONADO, Benjamin ADAMS, Thomas A. BUSCHECK, Martin O. SAAR [Paper]

[WGC_26A] "Question and Answer 26A," Robert Vagnetti [Paper] [Event Video]


Wednesday 12th May, 15:00 pm. [Room: Stream B] SESSION 26B: Field Management 2 [Add to calendar]
Chair: Mineyuki Hanano

[24021] "Reinjection Into Two-phase High-enthalpy Liquid Dominated Geothermal Fields in NE-Iceland," [Presenter: Anette Kaergaard Mortensen], Anette K. MORTENSEN, Egill JÚLÍUSSON, Ásgerður SIGURÐARDÓTTIR, Ásgrímur GUÐMUNDSSON, Bjarni PÁLSSON, Steinn Ágúst STEINSSON [Paper] [Event Video]

[24030] "The Darajat Geothermal Field, Indonesia, After 24 Years of Production," [Presenter: Rindu Intani], Rindu Grahabhakti INTANI, Yunia SYAFFITRI, Glenn U. GOLLA, Chris NELSON, Fikar CITA, Ginanjar HIDAYAT [Paper] [Event Video]

[24008] "A Worldwide Review Update of Reinjection in Geothermal Fields," [Presenter: Eylem Kaya], Zahratul KAMILA, Eylem KAYA, Sadiq ZARROUK [Paper] [Event Video]

[24011] "Coupled Geothermal Reservoir and Process Simulation of a Binary Plant for Front End Engineering Design," [Presenter: Rosalind Archer], Mohamed DABBOUR, Wei YU, Rosalind ARCHER, Brent YOUNG [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_26B] "Question and Answer 26B," Mineyuki Hanano [Paper] [Event Video]


Wednesday 12th May, 15:00 pm. [Room: Stream C] SESSION 26C: Enhanced Geothermal Systems 9 -- Novel Stimulation Methods [Add to calendar]
Chair: Yusuke Mukuhira

[31001] "High Heat Generating Granites of Hyderabad, India," [Presenter: Dornadula Chandrasekharam], DORNADULA Chandrasekharam, THATIKONDA . Shashidhar, RAHUL Gowtham and CHANDRASEKHAR Varun [Paper] [Event Video]

[31000] "Insights Into the Physical-Chemical Properties of a CO2-Responsive Fracturing Fluid," [Presenter: Carlos Fernandez], Leonard F. PEASE, Andrew P. KUPRAT, Gao DAI, Alain BONNEVILLE, Mark D. WHITE, and Carlos A. FERNANDEZ, [Paper] [Event Video]

[31029] "Visualization of Fracture Initiation Behavior During Liquid Nitrogen Fracturing in Geothermal Wells," [Presenter: Chunyang Hong], HONG Chunyang, YANG Ruiyue, HUANG Zhongwei, CONG Richao, LIU Wei, WEN Haitao, CHEN Jianxiang [Paper] [Event Video]

[31025] "Assessment of Geothermal Well Productivity Improvement Technologies: an Overview from the DEEPEGS Project," [Presenter: Mariane Peter-Borie], Mariane PETER-BORIE and DEEPEGS Team [Paper] [Event Video]

[31032] "Dynamics of Natural Rock Fractures in the EGS Revealed Via the Pressurized Water Injection Experiments in Laboratory," [Presenter: Takuya Ishibashi], Takuya ISHIBASHI, Hiroshi ASANUMA, Noriaki, WATANABE [Paper] [Event Video]

[31086] "Laboratory Studies of Cryogenic Fracturing on Hot Dry Rock by Cyclic Injection," [Presenter: Ruiyue Yang], YANG Ruiyue, HONG Chunyang, WEN Haitao, HUANG Zhongwei, LIU Wei, WU Xiaoguang, HUANG Pengpeng [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_26C] "Question and Answer 26C," Yusuke Mukuhira [Paper] [Event Video]


Wednesday 12th May, 15:00 pm. [Room: Stream D] SESSION 26D: Software for Geothermal Applications 3 [Add to calendar]
Chair: Reza Sohrabi

[33013] "Uncertainty and Sensitivity Analysis for Geothermal Reservoir Performance and Techno-Economic Assessments: A Software Package for GEOPHIRES," [Presenter: Jared Smith], Jared D. SMITH, Koenraad F. BECKERS [Paper] [Event Video]

[33015] "HEATSTORE: Preliminary Design of a High Temperature Aquifer Thermal Energy Storage (HT-ATES) System in Geneva Based on TH Simulations," [Presenter: Julian Mindel], Julian MINDEL, Thomas DRIESNER [Paper] [Event Video]

[33012] "ÍSOR’s Geothermal Database of Exploration and Production Monitoring, Current Design and Status," [Presenter: Sigrn Gunnarsdttir], Sigrún GUNNARSDÓTTIR [Paper] [Event Video]

[33009] "The Analyses of Fluid Flow and Reactive Transport Processes for a Supercritical Geothermal System," [Presenter: Guanhong Feng], Guanhong FENG, Tianfu XU, Zhenjiao JIANG, Fugang WANG [Paper] [Event Video]

[33038] "T2GEORES: A Python Library to Manage TOUGH2 Simulations on Geothermal Systems," [Presenter: Jose Jimenez], José Erick JIMÉNEZ MAJANO [Paper] [Event Video]

[33042] "A Cloud Based System for Interactive Collaboration and Management of Integrated Geothermal Subsurface Models and Data," [Presenter: Janina Elliott], Janina ELLIOTT, Brennan WILLIAMS, Jeremy O'BRIEN, Bastien POUX, Robert PODGORNEY [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_26D] "Question and Answer 26D," Reza Sohrabi [Paper] [Event Video]


Wednesday 12th May, 17:00 pm. [Room: Stream A] SESSION 27A: Resource Assessment 7 -- Americas [Add to calendar]
Chair: Katsuaki Koike

[16114] "A 3D Model of the Chachimbiro Geothermal System in Ecuador," [Presenter: Byron Pilicita], Byron PILICITA, Gunnlaugur EINARSSON, Málfríður ÓMARSDÓTTIR [Paper] [Event Video]

[16014] "Geothermal Heat Energy Potential for Small Communities in Alberta, WCSB Basin, Canada," [Presenter: Stephen Grasby], Jacek MAJOROWICZ and Stephen E. GRASBY [Paper] [Event Video]

[16061] "Geopressured Geothermal Resources in Mexico," [Presenter: Rosa Maria Prol-Ledesma], Rosa MarIa PROL-LEDESMA, Luz Thamara FERNANDEZ DE LA VEGA MARQUEZ [Paper] [Event Video]

[16036] "Geothermal Potential to Meet Heat Demand in Magallanes, Chilean Patagonia," [Presenter: Mauricio Munoz], Mauricio MUÑOZ, Ernesto MENESES RIOSECO, Diego MORATA [Paper] [Event Video]

[16044] "Recovery Factor of Geothermal Resources," [Presenter: Cees Willems], Cees Jan Leonardus WILLEMS, Alistair T. MCCAY, Hamidreza M. NICK [Paper]

[WGC_27A] "Question and Answer 27A," Katsuaki Koike [Paper] [Event Video]


Wednesday 12th May, 17:00 pm. [Room: Stream B] SESSION 27B: Field Management 3 [Add to calendar]
Chair: Roland Horne

[24020] "Determination of Working Fluid on Binary Cycle System Plan for Optimization of Electric Generation on Lahendong Geothermal Field," Gathuk WIDIYANTO, Muh. Yustin KAMAH [Paper]

[24027] "Tracer Flow Testing for Determination of Mass Flow Rates, A Case Study for KenGen-Olkaria Production Wells," [Presenter: Felix Kirui], Felix KIRUI [Paper]

[WGC_27B] "Question and Answer 27B," Roland Horne [Paper]


Wednesday 12th May, 17:00 pm. [Room: Stream C] SESSION 27C: Enhanced Geothermal Systems 10 -- New Areas [Add to calendar]
Chair: Elvar Bjarkason

[31043] "Numerical Study of CO2 Based Enhanced Geothermal System at Chumathang Field, Ladakh, India," [Presenter: Sri Kalyan Tangirala], Sri Kalyan TANGIRALA, Mrityunjay SINGH [Paper] [Event Video]

[31088] "Petrophysical Reservoir Characterization of the Los Humeros and Acoculco Geothermal Fields, Mexico," [Presenter: Leandra Weydt], Leandra M. WEYDT, Kristian BÄR and Ingo SASS [Paper] [Event Video]

[31093] "Meet Project: Toward Large Scale Deployment of Deep Geothermal Energy in Europe," [Presenter: Eleonore Dalmais], Eléonore DALMAIS, Albert GENTER, Ghislain TRULLENQUE, Eric LEOUTRE, Bernd LEISS, Kristian BÄR, Andre-Charles MINTSA, Dagur Ingi OLAFSON, Ivan RAJSL, Bianca WAGNER [Paper] [Event Video]

[31028] "Geophysical Thermal Studies Applied to Petroleum and Geothermal Mexican Fields: Conductive Surface Heat Flow, Thermal Models and Geothermal Potential Estimations," [Presenter: Orlando Miguel Espinoza-Ojeda], O. M. ESPINOZA-OJEDA, E. RIVERA-CALDERÓN, D. BÁEZ-MAGAÑA, A. BELTRÁN-MORALES [Paper] [Event Video]

[31005] "Main Geochemical Characteristics of the Deep Geothermal Brine at Vendenheim (France) with Constraints on Temperature and Fluid Circulation," [Presenter: Bernard Sanjuan], Bernard SANJUAN, Gabrielle NEGREL, Morgan LE LOUS, Ewan POULMARCH, Frederick GAL, Pierre-Clément DAMY [Paper] [Event Video]

[31087] "Hydromechanical Modelling of the Hydraulic Stimulation of a Fault Zone as Deep Geothermal Target," Arnold BLAISONNEAU, Julie MAURY, Antoine ARMANDINE LES LANDES, Théophile GUILLON [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_27C] "Question and Answer 27C," Elvar Bjarkason [Paper] [Event Video]


Wednesday 12th May, 17:00 pm. [Room: Stream D] SESSION 27D: Software for Geothermal Applications 4 [Add to calendar]
Chair: John Burnell

[33045] "Toward the Development of an Integrated Information System for the Gather, Management and Diffusion of Geodata, at the Service of a Sustainable and Coherent Use of the Geothermal Resource in an Urban Context," [Presenter: Stephanie Favre], Stéphanie FAVRE, Sabrina SERIER, Nicolas CLERC, Nathalie ANDENMATTEN-BERTHOUD [Paper] [Event Video]

[33031] "Exploring Utilization Scenarios for Supercritical Wells Using 3D Geothermal Reservoir Modelling," [Presenter: Alina Yapparova], Alina YAPPAROVA, Benoit LAMY-CHAPPUIS, Sigrun TOMASDOTTIR, Gunnar GUNNARSSON, Thomas DRIESNER [Paper] [Event Video]

[33037] "The European Geothermal RD&I Documents Search Engine - EGRISE: a Tool to Access Geothermal Projects Reports – H2020 DG-ETIP Project," [Presenter: Eugenio Trumpy], Eugenio TRUMPY, Serena BOTTEGHI, Philippe DUMAS, Gianluca GOLA, Ben LAENEN, Anna PELLIZZONE, Valentina PINZUTI, Pavel SORIN, Adele MANZELLA [Paper] [Event Video]

[33025] "High Performance Simulation Framework for Geothermal Applications," [Presenter: Mark Khait], Mark KHAIT, Yang WANG, Denis VOSKOV [Paper] [Event Video]

[33035] "An Advanced Well and Reservoir Model for Supercritical and Saline Geothermal Applications, the Example of IDDP-2," [Presenter: Benoit Lamy-Chappuis], Benoit LAMY-CHAPPUIS, Alina YAPPAROVA, Thomas DRIESNER [Paper] [Event Video]

[33047] "A High Performance Framework for the Optimization of Geothermal Systems, Comparing Energy Production and Economic Output," [Presenter: Alexandros Daniilidis], Alexandros DANIILIDIS, Mark KHAIT, Sanaz SAEID, David BRUHN, Denis VOSKOV [Paper] [Event Video]

[WGC_27D] "Question and Answer 27D," John Burnell [Paper] [Event Video]

Go back
Send questions and comments on the Technical Program to wgc2020techprog@lovegeothermal.org