World Geothermal Congress
April 27 - May 1, 2020

This schedule is PRELIMINARY and will be updated as papers are confirmed or withdrawn. Papers may be moved in response to session changes.
Papers will not be confirmed in sessions until the authors/speakers are registered.



Monday 27th April 2020
08:20 am [Room: Eldborg] SESSION 1A: Opening Ceremony
Chair: Bjarni P�lsson

8:10 Doors open to delegates
8:20 Opening session commences

10:00 am BREAK

10:20 am [Room: Eldborg] SESSION 2A: Keynote 1
Chair: Bjarni P�lsson

[01017] "Geothermal Power Generation in the World 2014-2019 Report," [Presenter: Gerry Huttrer], Gerald HUTTRER [Abstract]

[01018] "Direct Utilization of Geothermal Energy 2020 Worldwide Review," [Presenter: John W. Lund], John W. LUND; Aniko TOTH [Abstract]

[01063] "Geothermal Development in Iceland 2015-2019," [Presenter: rni Ragnarsson], Árni RAGNARSSON, Benedikt STEINGRÍMSSON and Sverrir THORHALLSSON [Abstract]

[00000] "Introduction to the World Geothermal Congress 2020 Technical Program," [Presenter: Roland Horne], Roland N. HORNE [Abstract]


12:00 pm LUNCH

01:00 pm [Room: Eldborg] SESSION 3A: Geophysics 1 -- Resistivity Methods 1 - Imaging and Petrophysics
Chair: Angela Prieto

[13051] "The Relation Between Resistivity and Temperature in the Basaltic Crust of Iceland," [Presenter: Olafur Flovenz], Ólafur G. FLÓVENZ and Arnar Már VILHJÁLMSSON [Abstract]

[13003] "3D Resistivity Model (MT) of Reykjanes High Temperature Field in SW Iceland," [Presenter: Ragna Karlsdottir], Ragna KARLSDOTTIR, Arnar Mar VILHJALMSSON, Egill Arni GUDNASON [Abstract]

[13149] "Detailed Resistivity Models of Sub-Areas of the Hengill Geothermal Field, Iceland," [Presenter: Asdis Benediktsdottir], Ásdís BENEDIKTSDÓTTIR, Knútur ÁRNASON, Ragna KARLSDÓTTIR, Arnar Már VILHJÁLMSSON, Bjarni Reyr KRISTJÁNSSON [Abstract]

[13190] "Geothermal Exploration with Ambient Noise Tomography, Gravity Data and a 3-D MT Resistivity Model in a Joint Inversion Approach," [Presenter: Ars Jean-Michel], Jean-Michel ARS, Pascal TARITS, Sophie HAUTOT, Mathieu BELLANGER [Abstract]

[13131] "Methods for Measuring the Density and Viscosity of Saline Geothermal Fluids Under Reservoir Conditions," [Presenter: Chaojie Cheng], Ulrike HOFFERT, Harald MILSCH [Abstract]

[13067] "Estimation of Permeability and Water Saturation from the Resistivity and Elastic Wave Velocity: Insight from Laboratory Experiment and Digital Fracture Simulation," [Presenter: Kazuki Sawayama], Kazuki SAWAYAMA, Fei JIANG, Tatsunori IKEDA, Takuya ISHIBASHI, Takeshi TSUJI, Yasuhiro FUJIMITSU and Hiroshi ASANUMA [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Nordurljos] SESSION 3B: Reservoir Engineering 1 -- Concepts
Chair: Valdis Gudmundsdottir

[22002] "The Shape of the Network of Flow Pathways Leading to a Geothermal Well: Informing the Conceptual Model Using Fractional Dimension and Boundaries with Numerical Pressure Transient Analysis," [Presenter: Katie Mclean], Katie MCLEAN, Sadiq J. ZARROUK, Egill JÚLÍUSSON [Abstract]

[22024] "Current Geothermal Development in Kumamoto Prefecture, Central Kyushu Island, Japan," Toshiyuki TOSHA, Toru YOSHINAGA, Moe YOKOYA [Abstract]

[22090] "Changes in Geophysical Observables Associated with Short-Term Field-Wide Shut-Ins of Geothermal Wells," Tsuneo ISHIDO, Yuji NISHI, Hiroki GOTO, Takuya HORIKAWA, Nobuo MATSUSHIMA, Mituhiko SUGIHARA [Abstract]

[22140] "3D Models for Stress Changes and Seismic Hazard Assessment of Geothermal Doublets in the Netherlands," [Presenter: Jan-Diederik van Wees], Jan-Diederik VAN WEES, Siavash KAHROBAEI, Sander OSINGA, Brecht WASSING, Loes BUIJZE, Thibault CANDELA, Peter FOKKER Jan TER HEEGE, Mark VRIJLANDT [Abstract]

[22011] "Temperature Transient Tests: Modeling, Interpretation, and Nonlinear Parameter Estimation," [Presenter: Mustafa Onur], Davut Erdem Bircan and Mustafa ONUR [Abstract]

[22044] "Performance of Fractured Geothermal Reservoirs: Utilizing Water Jet Drilled Laterals," [Presenter: Hamidreza M Nick], Luis F.L. TORRES, Saeed SALIMZADEH, Teeratorn KADEETHUM, Hamidreza M. NICK [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Silfurberg-B] SESSION 3C: Enhanced Geothermal Systems 1 -- Stimulation Planning and Design
Chair: Dornadula Chandrasekharam

[31081] "Enhancing Geothermal Reservoirs – Modelling and Analysis of Hydraulic and Thermal Stimulation (ERiS Project)," [Presenter: Inga Berre], Inga BERRE, Hau Trung DANG, Laure DUBOEUF, Eirik KEILEGAVLEN, Ivar STEFANSSON, Kristjan AGUSTSSON, Egill Arni GUDNASON, Saeunn HALLDORSDOTTIR, Volker OYE [Abstract]

[31006] "Engineering Safe Shear Motions for the Development of EGS Reservoirs," [Presenter: Francois Cornet], Francois CORNET [Abstract]

[31007] "Cyclic Hydraulic Stimulation Design to Develop Enhanced Geothermal Systems (EGS)," [Presenter: Gnter Zimmermann], Günter ZIMMERMANN, Hannes HOFMANN, Arno ZANG, Ove STEPHANSSON, Marton FARKAS, Jeoung Seok YOON, Li ZHUANG, Kwang Yeom KIM, Ki-Bok MIN [Abstract]

[31047] "Hydro-fracturing Scenarios for a High-Temperature Geothermal System," Francesco PARISIO, Keita YOSHIOKA, Baptiste LEPILLIER, Juliane KUMMEROW, Olaf KOLDITZ [Abstract]

[31051] "Stress Preconditioning for Critically-Stressed EGS Reservoir Stimulation in Reverse Faulting Stress Regimes," [Presenter: Barnaby Fryer], Barnaby FRYER, Xiaodong MA, Gunter SIDDIQI, Lyesse LALOUI [Abstract]

[31038] "Hydraulic Stimulation Scenarios for a Potential Enhanced Geothermal System (EGS) in Acoculco, Mexico," [Presenter: Hannes Hofmann], Hannes HOFMANN, Elisabeth PETERS, Abel Felipe HERNÁNDEZ OCHOA, Francesco PARISIO, Baptiste LEPILLIER [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Silfurberg-A] SESSION 3D: Country Updates 1 -- Large Electricity Producers
Chair: Juliet Newson

[01003] "2020 New Zealand Country Update," [Presenter: Stephen Daysh], Stephen DAYSH, Brian CAREY, Penny DOORMAN, Katherine LUKETINA, Brian WHITE, Sadiq ZARROUK [Abstract]

[01015] "The United States of America Country Update - Electric Power Generation," Ann ROBERTSON-TAIT, William HARVEY, Susan HAMM and Lauren BOYD [Abstract]

[01049] "Geothermal Energy Use - Projections, Country Update for Turkey," [Presenter: Orhan Mertoglu], Orhan MERTOGLU, Sakir SIMSEK, Nilgun BASARIR [Abstract]

[01065] "Geothermal Energy Development: the Philippines Country Update," Ariel FRONDA, Vanessa LAZARO, Rainier HALCON [Abstract]

[01073] "Country Update: the Fast Growth of Geothermal Energy Development in Indonesia," [Presenter: Surya Darma], Surya DARMA, Yaumil L.IMANI, M. Naufal A. SHIDQI, Tavip DWIKORIANTO, Yunus DAUD [Abstract]


01:00 pm [Room: Kaldalon] SESSION 3E: Environmental and Societal Aspects 1 -- Overviews
Chair: Regina Victoria Pascual

[02007] "Review of Environmental and Social Aspects and Best-Practice Mitigation Measures from an IEA-Geothermal Perspective," [Presenter: Chris Bromley], Chris BROMLEY, Lauren BOYD, Adele MANZELLA, Kasumi YASUKAWA [Abstract]

[02003] "Environmental Barriers to Geothermal Development in Eastern and Southeastern Asia," [Presenter: Kasumi Yasukawa], Kasumi YASUKAWA, Tae Jong LEE, Toshihiro UCHIDA and Yoonho SONG [Abstract]

[02019] "Assessment of Environmental Benefits from Geothermal Development in Eastern and Southeastern Asia," [Presenter: Tae Jong Lee], Tae Jong LEE, Kasumi YASUKAWA, Toshihiro UCHIDA, Gaulav SHRESTHA, and Yoonho SONG [Abstract]

[02049] "GEOENVI Project: Tackling the Environmental Concerns for Deploying Geothermal Energy in Europe," [Presenter: Julie Maury], Philippe DUMAS, Thomas GARABETIAN [Abstract]

[02058] "The Mapping of Geothermal Environmental Impacts and Risks in Iceland," [Presenter: Halldr rmannsson], Halldór ÁRMANNSSON, Árni RAGNARSSON, Steinunn HAUKSDÓTTIR, Audur Agla ÓLADÓTTIR [Abstract]

[02072] "Main Risks Related to Deep Geothermal Energy in the World," [Presenter: Philippe Gombert], Philippe GOMBERT, Franz LAHAIE, Auxane CHERKAOUI, Isabelle CONTRUCCI, Francesca DE SANTIS [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Bjortuloft] SESSION 3F: Power Generation 1 -- Power Plants
Chair: Saeid Jalilinasrabady

[26096] "Design of Hágöngur 100 MWe Geothermal Power Plant in the Highland of Iceland," [Presenter: Asgrimur Gudmundsson], Ásgrímur GUDMUNDSSON, Bjarni PÁLSSON, Björk GUDMUNDSDÓTTIR, Ólafur ÁRNASON, Rúnar MAGNÚSSON and Sunna Björg REYNISDÓTTIR [Abstract]

[26093] "Geothermal Binary Demonstration Power Plant Pangolombian-Lahendong, Indonesia," [Presenter: Stefan Kranz], Stefan KRANZ, Stephanie FRICK, Ali SAADAT, Kemal ERBAS, Ernst HUENGES, SUYANTO, Roy BANDORO [Abstract]

[26105] "Dispatchability Potential of Geothermal Power Plants in São Miguel Island, Azores," [Presenter: Antonio Franco], Nuno VIEIRA, Bárbara ARRUDA, Fardaneh RAVAZDEZH [Abstract]

[26087] "Geothermal Power Plants with Improved Environmental Performance: Assessment of the Potential for an Italian Site," [Presenter: Lorenzo Talluri], D. FIASCHI, M. LEVENI, G. MANFRIDA, B. MENDECKA, L. TALLURI [Abstract]

[26090] "Economic Evaluation of Geothermal Combined Heat and Power Concepts," [Presenter: Tim Eller], Tim ELLER, Florian HEBERLE and Dieter BRÜGGEMANN [Abstract]

[26086] "Application of Artificial Neural Network to Exergy Performance Analysis of Geothermal Power Plant," Dimas RULIANDI, DJANARTO, Agung Dwi SUSANTO [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Haaloft] SESSION 3G: Exploration 1 -- Europe
Chair: Richard Esposito

[11126] "Exploring Offshore Geothermal Fields Around Iceland," [Presenter: Ogmundur Erlendsson], Árni HJARTARSON, Ögmundur ERLENDSSON, Gylfi Páll HERSIR, Bjarni RICHTER, Geir HAGALÍNSSON and Davíð Þór ÓÐINSSON [Abstract]

[11005] "Exploration of Deep Geothermal Resources Using Coal Mining Maps: the Case of the Carboniferous Carbonate Reservoir of Hainaut (Belgium)," [Presenter: Nicolas Dupont], Nicolas DUPONT, Olivier KAUFMANN, Jean-Marc BAELE [Abstract]

[11193] "Heat Production and Storage in Western Switzerland: Advances and Challenges of Intense Multidisciplinary Geothermal Exploration Activities, an 8 Years Progress Report," [Presenter: Andrea Moscariello], Andrea MOSCARIELLO, Geothermal Team University Of Geneva, Switzerland [Abstract]

[11096] "The GeoTief EXPLORE 3D Project – an Innovative Deep Geothermal Exploration for a Future Sustainable Heat Supply for the City of Vienna," [Presenter: Marcellus Schreilechner], Marcellus G. SCHREILECHNER, Peter KEGLOVIC, Rusbeh REZANIA, Christian PRODINGER, Gregor GADERMEIER, Doris RUPPRECHT, Heinz BINDER and Mikael GARDEN [Abstract]

[11136] "From Exploration to Utilization, Hoffell Low Geothermal Field, Southeastern Iceland," Sigurður G. KRISTINSSON, Heimir INGIMARSSON, Gunnar ÞORGILSSON, Sigurveig ÁRNADÓTTIR, Magnús ÓLAFSSON, Pétur Einir ÞÓRÐARSON, Þórhallur HALLDÓRSSON [Abstract]

[11129] "Ósabotnar Geothermal System, SW Iceland: Low-Temperature Geothermal Exploration and Utilization for District Heating in Árborg," [Presenter: Heimir Ingimarsson], Heimir INGIMARSSON, Helga TULINIUS, Þórólfur H. HAFSTAÐ, Guðni AXELSSON, Sigurður Þór HARALDSSON [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Grima] SESSION 3H: Geothermal Heat Pumps 1 -- Performance Analysis
Chair: Leland Mink

[29000] "Experimental Performance Analysis of Ground Source Heat Pumps (GSHPs) in Taleghan-Iran," [Presenter: Soheil Porkhial], Soheil PORKHIAL, Hossein LOTFIZADEH, Mohsen TAGHADOSI, Abbasali ABOUEI MEHRIZI [Abstract]

[29030] "Effects of Ground Heat Flux on Performance of Vertical Borehole Heat Exchangers," [Presenter: Peter Bayer], Peter BAYER, Rolf GRABER, Philipp BLUM, Jaime A. RIVERA [Abstract]

[29054] "Performance Evaluation of Borehole Thermal Energy Storage Systems Through Energy and Exergy Analysis," [Presenter: Alberto Lazzarotto], Alberto LAZZAROTTO, Willem MAZZOTTI PALLARD, Mohammad ABUASBEH, José ACUÑA [Abstract]

[29043] "IEA ECES ANNEX 27 - Quality Management in Design, Construction and Operation of Borehole Systems," [Presenter: Manfred Reuss], Manfred REUSS, Hanne KARRER [Abstract]

[29044] "THM Experiments for the Investigation of Freeze-Thaw Processes Around Borehole Heat Exchanger Systems," [Presenter: Jan Christopher Hesse], Jan Christopher HESSE, Jan-Henrik KUPFERNAGEL, Markus SCHEDEL, Bastian WELSCH, Lutz MÜLLER, Ingo SASS [Abstract]

[29066] "Penetration Depth of Freeze-Thaw Processes in Borehole Heat Exchangers," [Presenter: Bastian Welsch], Bastian WELSCH, Jan Christopher HESSE, Jan-Henrik KUPFERNAGEL, Markus SCHEDEL, Lutz MÜLLER, Ingo SASS [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Rima-A] SESSION 3I: Geology 1 -- Subsurface Geological Features 1
Chair: Gene Suemnicht

[12019] "Reservoir Rock of Ulubelu Geothermal System, Indonesia," [Presenter: Vivi Nusantara], Vivi Dewi Mardiana NUSANTARA, Imam Muhammad PRASETYO, Graniko Reza PRATAMA, Sapto Trianggo NURSETO, Julia Satriani ALIBAZAH, Muhammad Tajul ARIFIN, Hary KOESTONO, Mochamad Husni THAMRIN [Abstract]

[12057] "Fluids and Heat Transfer Properties and Associated Petrophysical Properties for Different Structural and Petrographic Facies of Volcanic Formations, Contribution to Building a High Temperature Geothermal Reservoir Model," [Presenter: Yves Geraud], Yves GERAUD Vivien NAVELOT, Marc DIRAISON [Abstract]

[12031] "Identification of Fluid Circulations at the Borehole Scale from Temperature Logs: Insights from Deep Geothermal Wells in the Upper Rhine Graben," [Presenter: Jeanne Vidal], Jeanne VIDAL, Régis HEHN, Carole GLAAS, Albert GENTER [Abstract]

[12051] "Imaging Geothermal Anomalies Using Low-temperature (U-Th)/He Thermochronometry: A Case Study from the Active Têt Fault Hydrothermal System (Eastern Pyrenees, France)," [Presenter: Gaetan Milesi], Gaétan MILESI, Patrick MONIÉ, Roger SOLIVA, Philippe MÜNCH, Audrey TAILLEFER, Mathieu BELLANGER, Olivier BRUGUIER, Michaël BONNO and Céline MARTIN [Abstract]

[12073] "Use of Resource Estimation Tools to Refine 3D Earth Model of the Silangkitang Geothermal Field, North Sumatra, Indonesia," Drestanta Yudha SATYA, Andrew MCMAHON, Iain LEVY, Doddy ASTRA [Abstract]

[12032] "Towards a Comprehensive Volcanologic, Magmatic and Structural Model for Superhot Geothermal Systems, Case Study of Los Humeros Caldera Complex, Mexico," [Presenter: Gerardo Carrasco], Gerardo CARRASCO-NÚÑEZ, Gianluca NORINI, Federico LUCCI, Guido GIORDANO, Javier HERNÁNDEZ, Francisco FERNÁNDEZ, Jaime CAVAZOS, Héctor CID, Pablo DÁVILA, Steven BARRIOS, Daniela PEÑA [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Rima-B] SESSION 3J: Drilling and Completion 1 -- Circulation
Chair: Daniel Wilson

[21012] "A New Approach to Prevent Lost Circulation While Drilling in Fracture-Cavity Type Carbonate Reservoirs: Theory, Numerical Assessment and Experimental Study," [Presenter: Yiqun Zhang], Yiqun ZHANG, Chao YU, Guangming CHENG, Kexian ZHAO, Ya LIU [Abstract]

[21001] "Application of a Unique Loss Circulation Curing Cement Spacer During Cement Placement in Geothermal Wells," [Presenter: Abraham Samuel], SAMUEL A S, UCHENDU C, OKOTO F, MALECHE J, KHAEMBA A, MURUNGI L and KULAKOFSKY D [Abstract]

[21033] "Analysis of Stuck Pipe Incidents in Menengai," [Presenter: Billy Awili], Billy AWILI [Abstract]

[21102] "Integrated Stuck-Pipe-Prevention Campaign in Geothermal Drilling Project in Indonesia: A Proactive Approach," [Presenter: Dorman Purba], Dorman PURBA, Daniel W. ADITYATAMA, Dicky ALAMSYAH, Farhan MUHAMMAD, Ribka ASOKAWATY, Mukhamad F. UMAM [Abstract]

[21048] "Overview of Drilling Fluids Systems and Drilling Fluids Design Principles of Geothermal Wells in Turkey," Oner ERGE, Kudret SAKAOGLU, Ahmet SONMEZ, Gokhan BAGATIR, H. Ali DOGAN, Ahmet AY, I. Hakki GUCUYENER [Abstract]

[21075] "Thermal Stability of Water Based Drilling Fluids: A Comparative Study Based on Freeze-Thaw Cycle Testing," [Presenter: Ali Ettehadi], Ali ETTEHADI, Meltem TEZCAN, Gursat ALTUN, Nusret KAYA [Abstract] (Reserve)


02:40 pm BREAK

03:00 pm [Room: Eldborg] SESSION 4A: Geophysics 2 -- Resistivity Methods 2
Chair: Karen Christopherson

[13162] "Geophysics Over High Enthalpy Fields: Lessons from RLM-3D Magnetotelluric and Joint Inversions," [Presenter: Wolfgang Soyer], Wolfgang SOYER, Randall MACKIE, Stephen HALLINAN, Federico MIORELLI, Alice PAVESI, Stefano GARANZINI, Birean SAGALA, Haris SIAGIAN [Abstract]

[13109] "Smooth MT Transfer Function Estimation by an Inverse Scheme," Daniele RIZZELLO, Egidio ARMADILLO, Riccardo BALSOTTI, Claudio PASQUA, Paolo PISANI, Biagio GIORGIO, Eliyasi CHARLESON, Taramaeli MNJOKAVA, Jonas MWANO, Didas MAKOYE, Lucas TUMBU [Abstract]

[13075] "Uncertain Estimation of Clay Cap Boundaries Using Magnetotelluric and MeB Data: Application to Wairākei Geothermal Field," [Presenter: Alberto Ardid], Alberto ARDID, David DEMPSEY, Edward BERTRAND, Fabian SEPULVEDA, Flora SOLON, Pascal TARITS and Rosalind ARCHER [Abstract]

[13045] "Airborne and Land-based Electromagnetic (CSEM and MT) Surveying for Geothermal Exploration in the Martinique Island," [Presenter: Mathieu Darnet], M. DARNET, P. WAWRZYNIAK, J.M. BALTASSAT, F. BRETAUDEAU, N. COPPO, S. VEDRINE, P.A. RENINGER and B. VITTECOQ [Abstract]

[13021] "Developing a Geothermal TEM System Using Squid Magnetometer," [Presenter: Keita Yoshimatsu], Keita YOSHIMATSU, Masatoshi TSUZUKI, Takuji MORI, Hidehisa WATANABE, Hidehiro ISHIKAWA, Tomohiro YAMAZAKI [Abstract]

[13019] "Electrical Resistivity Time Evolution of Volcanic Islands: Gran Canaria, Tenerife and La Palma Islands (Spain)," [Presenter: Juanjo Ledo], Juanjo LEDO, Perla PIÑA-VARAS, Katarzyna SLEZAK, Marta GARCÍA, Federico DI PAOLO, David MÁRTINEZ VAN DORTH, Nemesio PÉREZ, Pilar QUERALT, Alex MARCUELLO and Gemma MITJANAS, [Abstract] (Reserve)


03:00 pm [Room: Nordurljos] SESSION 4B: Reservoir Engineering 2 -- Well Testing
Chair: Jonathon Clearwater

[22061] "Use of Pressure-Temperature-Spinner Surveys to Characterize Geothermal Production Well Behavior," [Presenter: Nigel Joseph Kabigting], Nigel Joseph V. KABIGTING, Ryan R. ALVAREZ, Anthony J. MENZIES [Abstract]

[22026] "Numerical Pressure Transient Analysis of a Low Permeability Well with Water Hammer Effects During Injection Falloff Test: Belgium," [Presenter: Sadiq Zarrouk], Azhari S. ADIPUTRO, Sadiq J. ZARROUK, Richard J. CLARKE Virginie HARCOUËT-MENOU and Stijn BOS [Abstract]

[22045] "Estimating Flow Performance of IDDP-2/DEEPEGS Well by Introducing Local Injectivity Indexes for Different Reservoir Depths," [Presenter: Sturla Saether], Sturla SÆTHER [Abstract]

[22030] "Pressure Transient Analysis of an Injection/Fall-off Test Using Analytical and Numerical Reservoir Modelling," [Presenter: Renan Guerra], Renan Jhon GUERRA, John O'SULLIVAN, Jericho OMAGBON [Abstract]

[22070] "Evaluation and Comparison of Injection and Production Indices of Feed Zones and Wells Obtained from Spinner Logs Measured During Injection and Production Testing," [Presenter: Valdis Gudmundsdottir], Valdis GUDMUNDSDÓTTIR; Gunnar THORGILSSON, Thorsteinn EGILSON, Egill JÚLÍUSSON [Abstract]

[22013] "Pressure Interference Tests at the Wasabizawa Geothermal Field, Akita Prefecture, Japan," [Presenter: Hiroaki Asai], Hiroaki ASAI, Shigetaka NAKANISHI, Shigeo TEZUKA, Chitoshi AKASAKA, Kenji SASAKI, Kengo TAKIZAWA, Takashi KANEKO, Shuji AJIMA [Abstract] (Reserve)


03:00 pm [Room: Silfurberg-B] SESSION 4C: Enhanced Geothermal Systems 2 -- Research Sites
Chair: Alain Bonneville

[31002] "The IDDP-2 DEEPEGS Demonstrator at Reykjanes – Overview," [Presenter: Gudmundur Omar Fridleifsson], G.O. FRIDLEIFSSON, A. ALBERTSSON, A. STEFANSSON, G. THOROLFSSON, K.G. Msefin, K.V. MATTÍASDOTTIR, K. SIGURDSSON, Ó. SIGURDSSON, Þ. GISLASON, W.A. ELDERS, R.A. ZIERENBERG, E. BALI, E.A. GUÐNASON, F. ÓSKARSSON, T. B. WEISENBERGER [Abstract]

[31027] "What Are the Challenges in Developing Enhanced Geothermal Systems (EGS)? Observations from 64 EGS Sites," [Presenter: Ahinoam Pollack], Ahinoam POLLACK, Roland HORNE, Tapan MUKERJI [Abstract]

[31095] "The EGS Collab Project – Fracture Stimulation and Flow Experiments for Coupled Process Model Validation at the Sanford Underground Research Facility (SURF), South Dakota, USA," [Presenter: Patrick Dobson], Patrick DOBSON, Timothy J. KNEAFSEY, Doug BLANKENSHIP, Joseph MORRIS, Pengcheng FU, Hunter KNOX, Paul SCHWERING, Mathew INGRAHAM, Mark WHITE, Timothy JOHNSON, Jeffrey BURGHARDT, Thomas DOE, William ROGGENTHEN, Ghanashyam NEUPANE, Robert PODGORNEY, Roland HORNE, Adam HAWKINS, Lianjie HUANG, Luke FRASH, Jon WEERS, Jonathan AJO-FRANKLIN, Martin SCHOENBALL, Carol VALLADAO, and The EGS COLLAB Team [Abstract]

[31053] "ZoDrEx an European Endeavour for Optimising Zonal Isolation, Drilling and Exploitation of EGS Projects," [Presenter: Peter Meier], Peter MEIER, Frdric GUINOT, Falko BETHMANN, Roland FASCHINGBAUER, Andrs ALCOLEA, Franoise LIAUTAUD, Jrme THABOUREY, Tiphaine SCHOTT, Jesus CARRERA, Victor VILARRASA RIAO, Albert GENTER, Nicolas CUENOT, Justine MOUCHOT, Martin SAAR, Xiang-Zhao KONG, Rolf BRACKE, Volker WITTIG, Isabella NARDINI, Waldemar MLLER-RUHE , Daniel SCHINDLER , Andre ZUCKER, Florian AMANN, Tobias RAUSCH, Alexander WIENZEK, Alexander BUCHNER, Annabelle MOLLIET, Diana McMATH, Peter SCHNETTLER-KRISTENSEN , Sren HALLUNDBK, Jrgen HALLUNDBK [Abstract]

[31099] "The Utah Frontier Observatory for Research in Geothermal Energy (FORGE): A Laboratory for Characterizing, Creating and Sustaining Enhanced Geothermal Systems," [Presenter: Joseph Moore], Joseph MOORE, John McLENNAN, Kristine PANKOW, Stuart SIMMONS, Robert PODGORNEY, Philip WANNAMAKER, Clay JONES, William RICKARD [Abstract]

[31020] "The Need for a Hierarchy of Fracture Network in EGS Reservoirs and the Role of Hydraulic Fracturing in Bedretto in Situ Experiments," [Presenter: Xiaodong Ma], MA Xiaodong and The Team Of Deep Underground Geoscience Laboratory (DUGLab), ETH Zürich [Abstract] (Reserve)


03:00 pm [Room: Silfurberg-A] SESSION 4D: Country Updates 2 -- Large Direct Use
Chair: John Lund

[01011] "The United States of America Direct Utilization Update 2019," [Presenter: John W. Lund], John W. LUND; Alex SIFFORD, Susan HAMM, Arlene ANDERSON [Abstract]

[01019] "Country Update for Hungary," Aniko N. TOTH [Abstract]

[01040] "Country Update for Sweden 2020," [Presenter: Signhild Gehlin], Signhild GEHLIN, Olof ANDERSSON, Jan-Erik ROSBERG [Abstract]

[01068] "Rapid Development of China's Geothermal Industry -- China National Report of the 2020 World Geothermal Conference," [Presenter: Ying Dong], Tingshan TIAN, Ying DONG, Wei ZHANG, Jingwen WEI, Huali JIN, Yanming LIU [Abstract]

[01101] "Geothermal Energy Use in Norway. Country Update for 2015-2019," [Presenter: Kirsti Midttomme], Kirsti MIDTTØMME, Randi K. RAMSTAD, Karoline H. KVALSVIK, Maria JUSTO-ALONSO [Abstract]

[01108] "Austria -Country Update," [Presenter: Johann Goldbrunner], GOLDBRUNNER Johann E [Abstract] (Reserve)


03:00 pm [Room: Kaldalon] SESSION 4E: Environmental and Societal Aspects 2 -- Injection
Chair: Eylem Kaya

[02054] "Injection of Geothermal CO2 and H2S Gases at the Nesjavellir Site: A Pre-injection Overview," [Presenter: Sandra Snaebjornsdottir], Sandra Ó. SNAEBJORNSDOTTIR, Iwona M. GALECZKA, Bergur SIGFUSSON, Eric H. OELKERS [Abstract]

[02056] "Numerical Modelling of Environmental Impacts of Geothermal Wastewater Disposal from a Proposed Power Plant on a Shallow Groundwater Aquifer at Bjarnarflag, NE Iceland," [Presenter: Hilmar Mar Einarsson], Hilmar Már EINARSSON, Eric M. MYER, Ágúst GUÐMUNDSSON, Andri ARNALDSSON, Sveinn Óli PÁLMARSSON [Abstract]

[02059] "Improving Air Quality with NCG Gas Capture and Reinjection at the Hellisheidi Power Plant," Bergur SIGFUSSON, Kevin DILLMAN, Magnus Th. ARNARSON, Marta R. KARLSDOTTIR, Magnea Th. MAGNUSDOTTIR, Ingvi GUNNARSSON, Gretar IVARSSON, Sandra O. SNAEBJÖRNSDOTTIR, EDDA S.P. ARADOTTIR, Holmfridur SIGURDARDOTTIR [Abstract]

[02061] "Turning Geothermal Power Plant Emission Into Commercial Products – the GECO Project," [Presenter: Nokkvi Andersen], Nökkvi ANDERSEN, Bergur SIGFUSSON, Magnus Th. ARNARSON, Sandra Osk SNÆBJÖRNSDOTTIR [Abstract]

[02002] "(Environmental) Impact of Inhibitors Applied in the Geothermal Sector in the Netherlands," [Presenter: Yvonne A Campo], Fenna VAN DE WATERING, Tessa BOSCH, Raphael VAN DER VELDE [Abstract]

[02010] "Reinjection of CO2 in Geothermal Fields," [Presenter: Niyazi Aksoy], Niyazi AKSOY, Ozge Solak GOK, Halim MUTLU, Gizem KILINC [Abstract] (Reserve)


03:00 pm [Room: Bjortuloft] SESSION 4F: Power Generation 2 -- Operations
Chair: Shigeto Yamada

[26013] "Fitness for Service Assessment of Geothermal Steam Turbines," [Presenter: Stephen Rowbotham], Stephen ROWBOTHAM, Sean NORBURN, Cole DAVIS [Abstract]

[26021] "Successful Recovery by Using Stubbing Re-connected the Broken Rotor-Shaft of Darajat 55 MW Power Plant," [Presenter: Sugeng Triyono], Sugeng TRIYONO [Abstract]

[26015] "In-situ Measurement of Physico-Chemical Parameters of Geothermal Waters and Brines – Results of R&D Project PETher," [Presenter: Elisabeth Schrder], Elisabeth SCHRÖDER, Michael KRAML, Klaus THOMAUSKE, Dietmar KUHN, Marco JODOCY, Kirsten THORWART, Markus WOLFGRAMM [Abstract]

[26005] "Modelling and Stability Analysis of Geothermal Power Plants," [Presenter: Luis Aguirre], Luis AGUIRRE [Abstract]

[26056] "Handling of Micro-Organisms Growth and Sulfur Deposit in the Cooling Tower of Patuha Geothermal Power Plant (A Lesson Learned from Patuha Geothermal Power Plant, Indonesia)," Supriadinata MARZA, Murdoko Broto KUSUMO, Fajar Dhani WARDHANA; Rita Nur ANGGRAENI [Abstract]

[26042] "The Importance of Geothermal Power Plant Monitoring for Sustainable Power Production," [Presenter: Hilal Kivanc Ates], Hilal KIVANC ATES, Umran SERPEN, Niyazi AKSOY [Abstract] (Reserve)


03:00 pm [Room: Haaloft] SESSION 4G: Geochemistry 1
Chair: Tobias Weisenberger

[14053] "Fluid Inclusions in the Deepest Part of the IDDP-2 Drill Core, Reykjanes Peninsula, Iceland," [Presenter: Eniko Bali], Eniko BALI, Laszlo E. ARADI, Abel, SZABO, Robert A. ZIERENBERG, Gudmundur O. FRIDLEIFSSON, Csaba SZABO [Abstract]

[14154] "Active Basalt Alteration at Supercritical Conditions in IDDP-2 Drill Core, Reykjanes, Iceland," [Presenter: Robert Zierenberg], Robert ZIERENBERG, Guðmundur Ó. FRIÐLEIFSSON, Wilfred ELDERS, Peter SCHIFFMAN, Andrew FOWLER, Mark REED, David ZAKHAROV, Ilya BINDEMAN [Abstract]

[14091] "Secondary Mineralogy Associated with Supercritical Fluid Formation at Magmatic-Geothermal Contact Zone," [Presenter: Matylda Hermanska], Matylda HEŘMANSKÁ, Barbara I. KLEINE, Andri STEFÁNSSON [Abstract]

[14124] "Composition of Reservoir Fluids in Well IDDP-2," [Presenter: Finnbogi Oskarsson], Finnbogi ÓSKARSSON [Abstract]

[14029] "Silica Nanoparticles Produced by Flash Vaporization from Supercritical Fluids," Atsushi OKAMOTO, Takamasa NIIBE, Takashi AMAGAI, Nobuo HIRANO, Noriyoshi TSUCHIYA [Abstract]

[14125] "Characterising Geothermal Fluids of the Askja and Kverkfjöll Volcanic Systems, Iceland," [Presenter: Eemu Ranta], Eemu RANTA, Andri STEFÁNSSON, Jóhann GUNNARSSON-ROBIN, Ríkey KJARTANSDÓTTIR, Sæmundur A. HALLDÓRSSON [Abstract] (Reserve)


03:00 pm [Room: Grima] SESSION 4H: Exploration 2 -- Americas I
Chair: Jane Brotheridge

[11061] "The Nevada Geothermal Play Fairway Project: Exploring for Blind Geothermal Systems Through Integrated Geological, Geochemical, and Geophysical Analyses," [Presenter: James Faulds], James E. FAULDS, Nicholas H. HINZ, Mark F. COOLBAUGH, Jason W. CRAIG, Emma G. McCONVILLE, Jonathan M. GLEN, Bridget F. AYLING, Andrew J. SADOWSKI, Drew L. SILER, Stephen DEOREO [Abstract]

[11095] "The GEMex Project: Developing Los Humeros (Mexico) as a Superhot Geothermal Site," [Presenter: Egbert Jolie], Egbert JOLIE, Domenico LIOTTA, Víctor Hugo GARDUÑO-MONROY, Luis Carlos GUTÍERREZ-NEGRIN, Claudia ARANGO GALVÁN, Gylfi Páll HERSIR, Jan Diederik VAN WEES, Alfonso ARAGÓN-AGUILAR, Aída LÓPEZ-HERNÁNDEZ, David BRUHN, Katrin KIELING, and The GEMex Team [Abstract]

[11059] "Geothermal Exploration on the Island of St. Vincent, West Indies - A Country Update," [Presenter: Melissa De Freitas], Melissa Anne DE FREITAS, Gestur GÍSLASON, Hjálmar EYSTEINSSON, Chelsea CERVANTES [Abstract]

[11109] "Detection of Previously Obscured Geothermal Exploration Targets at Newberry Volcano Through 3-D Inversion of Wideband Magnetotelluric Array Data," [Presenter: Adam Schultz], Esteban BOWLES-MARTINEZ, Adam SCHULTZ [Abstract]

[11160] "Using 3D Gravity Inversion Modeling to Iteratively Refine 3D Geologic Maps of Geothermal Fields: an Example from Southern Gabbs Valley, NV," [Presenter: Drew Siler], Drew L. SILER, Jeffrey B. WITTER, Jason W. CRAIG, James E. FAULDS, Jonathan M.G. GLEN, Tait E. EARNEY, William D. SCHERMERHORN, Jared R. PEACOCK, Dominique FOURNIER, and The Nevada Play-Fairway Team [Abstract]

[11166] "Hawaii Play Fairway: Phase 3 Results," [Presenter: Nicole Lautze Maresca], Nicole LAUTZE, Donald THOMAS, Colin FERGUSON, Erin WALLIN, Daniel DORES [Abstract] (Reserve)


03:00 pm [Room: Rima-A] SESSION 4I: Geothermal Heat Pumps 2 -- Urban and Industrial Applications
Chair: Jasmin Raymond

[29004] "Geothermal Heat Pumps Role in Rebuilding Christchurch’s Commercial Business District," [Presenter: Anya Seward], Anya SEWARD, Brian CAREY [Abstract]

[29023] "Alternative Heating Systems for Northern Remote Communities: Error Analysis of Shallow Geothermal Potential in Kuujjuaq, Nunavik, Canada," [Presenter: Evelyn Gunawan], Evelyn GUNAWAN, Nicolò GIORDANO, Páll JENSSON, Juliet NEWSON, Jasmin RAYMOND [Abstract]

[29031] "Shallow Geothermal Potential with Borehole Heat Exchangers (BHEs): Three Case Studies in the Alps," [Presenter: Dusan Rajver], Dusan RAJVER, Alessandro CASASSO, Pietro CAPODAGLIO, Charles CARTANNAZ, Joerg PRESTOR, Charles MARAGNA, Jernej JEZ [Abstract]

[29001] "Geothermal Heat Pump as a Cooling System to Reduce the Temperature of the Transformer’s Oil," [Presenter: Mohsen Taghaddosi], Mohsen TAGHADDOSI, Sohail PORKHIAL [Abstract]

[29007] "Snow Melting System Using Spring Water from Tunnel Construction in the Mountain Area of Japan," [Presenter: Masahiko Katsuragi], Masahiko KATSURAGI [Abstract]

[29041] "Estimating Low-Enthalpy Geothermal Energy Potential in Four Cities of Southern Chile: A Battle Against Particulate Material Pollution," Diego ARAVENA, Mauricio MUÑOZ, Pablo VALDENEGRO, Linda DANIELE, Diego MORATA [Abstract] (Reserve)


03:00 pm [Room: Rima-B] SESSION 4J: Geology 2 -- Structural Geology 1
Chair: Kelly Blake

[12021] "Characterization of Fracture Network Based on Photogrammetry," [Presenter: Chrystel Dezayes], Madeline CHAPELIER, Chrystel DEZAYES, Thomas DEWEZ [Abstract]

[12044] "Fracture Systems and Fluid Flow in Geothermal Reservoirs," [Presenter: Sonja Philipp], Sonja Leonie PHILIPP [Abstract]

[12049] "Fault-Controlled Fluid Flow in Fractured Geothermal Systems: Structural Control on the Development of the Liquiñe Area, Southern Volcanic Zone of the Andes (39ºS)," [Presenter: Gloria Arancibia], Gloria ARANCIBIA, Tomas ROQUER, Julie ROWLAND, Andrés VELOSO, Eduardo MOLINA, Josefa SEPULVEDA, Jorge CREMPIEN, Diego MORATA [Abstract]

[12154] "The Þeistareykir Geothermal Field, NE Iceland: Sub-surface Structural Analysis Based on Borehole Televiewer Imaging," [Presenter: Unnur Thorsteinsdottir], Unnur ÞORSTEINSDÓTTIR, Valdís GUÐMUNDSDÓTTIR, Sigurveig ÁRNADÓTTIR, Anett BLISCHKE, Bjarni GAUTASON, Anette K. MORTENSEN [Abstract]

[12174] "The Structural Settings of Convective Hydrothermal Systems in Southeastern British Columbia, Canada," [Presenter: Theron Finley], Theron FINLEY, Stephen JOHNSTON, Martyn UNSWORTH, Jonathan BANKS, Dinu PANA, Cedar HANNESON [Abstract]

[12014] "The Streams of Alkaline Fluids, Controllable by Giant Gas-Rich Hydrothermal Systems (South Kamchatka)," [Presenter: Sergei Rychagov], Sergei RYCHAGOV [Abstract] (Reserve)


04:40 pm [Room: Exhibition] SESSION 4P: Poster 1

[01000] "Geothermal Energy in Romania: Country Update 2015-2019," [Presenter: Robert Gavriliuc], Robert GAVRILIUC, Marcel ROSCA, Radu POLIZU, Codruta BENDEA, Doinita Iuliana CUCUETEANU, Cornel ANTAL [Abstract]

[01001] "Greenland Country Update," Arni HJARTARSON and Halldor ARMANNSSON [Abstract]

[01002] "South Africa Geothermal Country Update (2020)," [Presenter: Azwindini Ernest Tshibalo], TSHIBALO Ernest, OLIVIER Jana, NYABEZE Peter [Abstract]

[01006] "Geothermal Energy Resources of India: Country Update," [Presenter: Dornadula Chandrasekharam], DORNADULA Chandrasekharam, and CHANDRASEKHAR Varun [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 18C)

[01010] "Geothermal Energy Update of Nepal," [Presenter: Mahendra Ranjit], Mahendra RANJIT [Abstract]

[01014] "Assessment of Geothermal Resources of Brazil - 2020," [Presenter: Valiya Hamza], Fabio VIEIRA, Suze GUIMARAES, Hélène HOFMANN, Valiya HAMZA [Abstract]

[01021] "Geothermal Exploration in Eritrea Country Update," Ermias YOHANNES [Abstract]

[01022] "Geothermal Country Update for Ecuador: 2015 - 2020," [Presenter: Bernardo Beate], Bernardo BEATE. Matilde URQUIZO, Andres LLORET [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 17I)

[01024] "Geothermal Energy Use - Country Update for Slovakia," [Presenter: Branislav Fricovsky], Branislav FRIČOVSKÝ, Radovan ČERNÁK, Daniel MARCIN, Veronika BLANÁROVÁ, Katarína BENKOVÁ, Ondrej PELECH, Klement FORDINÁL, Dušan BODIŠ and Marián FENDEK [Abstract]

[01025] "Geothermal Energy Country Update 2020 of Madagascar," Lala ANDRIANAIVO [Abstract]

[01027] "Geothermal Country Update for Peru, 2015-2020," [Presenter: Ximena Guardia Muguruza], Vicentina CRUZ, Ximena GUARDIA [Abstract]

[01031] "Albanian Progress on Geothermal Usage, 2015-2019," [Presenter: Nevton Kodhelaj], Nevton KODHELAJ [Abstract]

[01032] "Geothermal Energy Use, Country Update for Serbia," Sibela OUDECH, Ivan DJOKIC [Abstract]

[01033] "Geothermal Potentials of Pakistan," [Presenter: Malik Malik], MALIK Sikander Bakht [Abstract]

[01034] "Geothermal Development in Bolivia - A Country Update," [Presenter: Daniel Villarroel], Daniel VILLARROEL [Abstract]

[01035] "Comoros Geothermal Project: Exploration Drilling Infrastructure Assessment," Adaïne ANLIL-WAFA, Mohamed CHAHEIRE, Keith SWEDHIN and Mauricio TAULIS [Abstract]

[01036] "Geothermal Resource of Georgia," George MELIKADZE, Nodar TSERTSVADZE, Otar VARDIGORELI, Nino KAPANADZE [Abstract]

[01039] "Geothermal Status in Burundi," Ferdinand WAKANA [Abstract]

[01043] "Geothermal Energy Use, Country Update for Italy (2015-2019)," [Presenter: Marco Paci], Davide SERRA, Maurizio CEI, Mirco LUPI [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 13D)

[01044] "Geothermal Energy Resource Potential of Nigeria’s Sedimentary Basins," [Presenter: Mohammed Yerima Kwaya], Mohammed Yerima KWAYA and Ewa KUROWSKA [Abstract]

[01046] "Geothermal Update in Bangladesh," [Presenter: Mohammed Masum], Mohammed MASUM, Md. KAMRUL Ahsan and Mohammed NURUL Hoque [Abstract]

[01048] "Status of the Geothermal Resouces of Colombia: Country Update," Claudia ALFARO and Gilbert RODRÍGUEZ [Abstract]

[01052] "The Current and Future Status of Geothermal Energy in Yemen," [Presenter: Ramzi Murshed], Ramzi Hazza Abdullah MURSHED [Abstract]

[01053] "Current Status of Geothermal Development in Honduras," [Presenter: Wilmer Henriquez], Wilmer HENRIQUEZ [Abstract]

[01054] "A Review of the Geothermal Resources of Saudi Arabia: 2015-2020," [Presenter: Aref Lashin], Aref LASHIN, Dornadula CHANDRASEKHARAM, Abdulaziz AL BASSAM, Nassir AL ARIFI, Shafiqur REHMAN, Hussain AL FAIFI [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 14D)

[01056] "Country Update, Faroe Islands – Geothermal and Groundwater Resources," [Presenter: Malan Ellefsen], Malan ELLEFSEN, Jana ÓLAVSDÓTTIR, Randi K. RAMSTAD and Bjørn FRENGSTAD [Abstract]

[01058] "Country Update: Geothermal Development in Malaysia," [Presenter: Jane Brotheridge], Jim LAWLESS, Zahrul Faizi HUSSIEN and Jane BROTHERIDGE [Abstract]

[01059] "Geothermal Atlas and Resources, Country Update for Belarus," Vladimir ZUI [Abstract]

[01060] "2020 Ukraine Country Update," Yurii MOROZOV, Anastasia BARYLO, Oleg LYSAK [Abstract]

[01062] "Geothermal Energy Status in Iran," [Presenter: Soheil Porkhial], Soheil PORKHIAL [Abstract]

[01067] "Netherlands Country Update," Guido BAKEMA, Melanie PROVOOST, Frank SCHOOF [Abstract]

[01069] "Geothermal Energy Country Update - Lithuania," [Presenter: Feliksas Zinevicius], Feliksas ZINEVICIUS, Saulius SLIAUPA, Arunas MAZINTAS [Abstract]

[01076] "Geothermal Country Update of Argentina: 2015-2020," [Presenter: Agostina Chiodi], CHIODI Agostina L., FILIPOVICH Rubén E., ESTEBAN Carlos L., PESCE Abel H., STEFANINI Valentín A [Abstract]

[01077] "Updating of the Most Important Algerian Geothermal Provinces," Abdelkader AIT OUALI, Abdelhakim AYADI, Djamel MAIZI, Abderrahman ISSAADI, Salima OUALI, Khadidja BOUZIDI, Khaled IMESSAAD [Abstract]

[01078] "Geothermal Energy Use, Country Update Report for Denmark," [Presenter: Anders Mathiesen], Anders MATHIESEN, Lars Henrik NIELSEN, Henrik VOSGERAU, Søren Erbs POULSEN, Henrik Bjørn, Birte RØGEN, Claus DITLEFSEN, Thomas VANGKILDE-PEDERSEN [Abstract]

[01079] "Review of the Geothermal Resources of Egypt: 2015-2020," [Presenter: Aref Lashin], Aref LASHIN [Abstract]

[01085] "Status and Development on Geothermal Energy Use in Belgium, a New Momentum for the Growth of Deep Geothermal Energy Production," Hans HOES, Nicolas DUPONT, David LAGROU, Estelle PETITCLERC [Abstract]

[01090] "Update of Geothermal Development of Mongolia," [Presenter: Purevsuren Dorj], Purevsuren DORJ, Friedemann SAMROCK, Batmagnai ERDENECHIMEG [Abstract]

[01091] "Geothermal Energy Utilisation - Ireland Country Update," Riccardo PASQUALI, Sarah BLAKE, James MCATEER, Taly HUNTER WILLIAMS, Alistair ALLEN [Abstract]

[01096] "Country Update for the Spanish Geothermal Sector," Iñigo ARRIZABALAGA, Margarita DE GREGORIO, Cristina DE SANTIAGO, Celestino GARCÍA DE LA NOCEDA, Paloma PÉREZ, Javier URCHUEGUÍA [Abstract]

[01097] "Czech Republic Country Update 2018," Petr DEDECEK, Jan SAFANDA, Antonin TYM, Jan HOLECEK [Abstract]

[01098] "Geothermal Development in Malawi - A Country Update 2015 - 2020," [Presenter: Kondwani Gondwe], Kondwani GONDWE, Tufwane MWAGOMBA, Gift TSOKONOMBWE, Charleson ELIASI, Khumbolawo LUNGU [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 5D)

[01099] "Geothermal Energy Development of Sri Lanka," [Presenter: Amali Samaranayake], S.A.SAMARANAYAKE, Nalin De SILVA, U. DAHANAYAKE, H.O.WIJEWARDANE [Abstract]

[01107] "United Kingdom Country Update," [Presenter: Tony Batchelor], Tony BATCHELOR, Robin CURTIS, Jonathan BUSBY [Abstract]

[01108] "Austria -Country Update," [Presenter: Johann Goldbrunner], GOLDBRUNNER Johann E [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 4D)

[02001] "Monitoring of Geothermal Vegetation in New Zealand, and the Effects of Geothermal Energy Extraction," [Presenter: Sarah Beadel], Sarah BEADEL, Joanna MCQUEEN, Chris BYCROFT, Angela SIMPSON, Steve RATE, William SHAW [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 6D)

[02006] "Financial and Environmental Analysis of Ground-source Heat Pump Utilization in Residential Sector in Iran," [Presenter: Hossein Yousefi], Hossein YOUSEFI, Maryam PARVIN, Soheil ROUMI [Abstract]

[02010] "Reinjection of CO2 in Geothermal Fields," [Presenter: Niyazi Aksoy], Niyazi AKSOY, Ozge Solak GOK, Halim MUTLU, Gizem KILINC [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 4E)

[02012] "Sustaining Gold Standard Achievement in Environmental Management and Innovation Based on PROPER Criteria (Study Case: Pertamina Geothermal Energy Area Kamojang)," Prasetya KHARISMA, Bagus WIDYANTORO [Abstract]

[02014] "Environmental and Social Consideration of a Geothermal Project in Arta Area, Djibouti," Abdek MAHAMOUD ABDI [Abstract]

[02015] "The Case Study of Sustainable Utilization of Geothermal Resources in Tianjin," [Presenter: Hongmei Yin], YIN Hongmei, WANG Yongzhen, MA Ling, LUO Chao, HU Likai, ZHAO Jun [Abstract]

[02020] "Pertamina Geothermal Energy (PGE) Ulubelu’s Roadmap Towards Environmentally Friendly and Sustainable Business Through Integration of Innovative Programs with Local Communities," Thesa Kemmy PRATAMA, Widodo SUWANTO [Abstract]

[02021] "Characterization of Topographic Changes in Geothermal Fields Around the South Bandung Basin, Indonesia," Panggea Ghiyats SABRIAN, Asep SAEPULOH, Katsuaki KOIKE, Mohamad Nur HERIAWAN [Abstract]

[02024] "Overview of Global Existence of Pollutant and GHG Abatement Facilities in GPPs," [Presenter: Lilja Tryggvadottir], Alessandro LENZI, Marco PACI, Lilja TRYGGVADOTTIR, Teitur GUNNARSSON, Katrín RAGNARSDOTTIR [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 9D)

[02029] "Surficial Signatures of Lineaments and Temperatures on Dieng Volcanic Complex (DVC)," ASTISIASARI, Dyah Rahmawati HIZBARON, M. Anggri SETIAWAAN, Freek Van Der MEER [Abstract]

[02031] "Bacterial Composition of a Geothermal Site in Central Mexico," Julio V. SUAREZ, Estrella NUNEZ-ZARCO, Guillermo ROMERO-FIGUEROA, Zayuri CESENA-PERALTA, Maria J VAZQUEZ-MORENO, Socorro JIMENEZ-VALERA [Abstract]

[02034] "Sustainable Geothermal Utilization for Outstanding Universal Value Sustainability," Havidh NAZIF, Eko Hari Purwanto, Andi SUSMANTO, Dini PARADIGMA [Abstract]

[02035] "Efforts for Conservation of Raptor and Their Habitat in Indonesia: Case Study at Kamojang Geothermal Area," Irma KHOIRUNISA, Soraya Dian INSANI, Adi RAHMADI, Zaini RAKHMAN, PURWANTONO [Abstract]

[02036] "EIA Considerations for Geothermal Drilling: A Case Study of Ngozi Geothermal Project," Taramaeli MNJOKAVA, Esther RANGE and Eva NYANTORI [Abstract]

[02041] "Sustainable Environmental Management to Support Operational Excellence and Provide Added Values to Communities and Environment in PGE Area Lahendong," Arie Fandya Nugraha ELTASSA, Hendrik K. SINAGA, Ramadoni FEBRIANDINATA, [Abstract]

[02043] "Feasibility Analysis for a CO2 Purification Technology to Be Installed in Geothermal Power Plants," Ana MARTÍNEZ-SANTAMARÍA, Andrea HERNÁNDEZ-PEDRERO, Maryori C. DÍAZ-RAMÍREZ, Victor Jose FERREIRA, Ana M. LÓPEZ-SABIRÓN, Germán FERREIRA [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 7D)

[02045] "Impacts of the Alalobad Geothermal Project on Wild Life," GUTU DEGEFA [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 5E)

[02047] "Effects of Experimental Hydrogen Sulphide Deposition on Dominant Plants Around Geothermal Power Plants in Kenya and Iceland," [Presenter: Thecla Mutia], Thecla MUTIA, Thrainn FRIDRIKSSON, Ingibjörg Svala JÓNSDÓTTIR [Abstract]

[02055] "Integration of HSE Principles on Project Design Stage: A Lesson Learn from PGE," Irma KHOIRUNISSA, Marmelia Puja DEWI, Mufthi Gana SUKARDI [Abstract]

[02060] "Fuel Consumption and Environmental Effect of Heating System Selection," Gizem ELBİZ, Tahsin BAŞARAN, Saeid JALILINASRABADY [Abstract]

[02062] "External Costs of ORC Working Fluids for Geothermal Applications," [Presenter: Christopher Schifflechner], Christopher SCHIFFLECHNER, Sebastian EYERER, Christoph WIELAND, Hartmut SPLIETHOFF [Abstract]

[02064] "Identification of Environmental Units for Geothermal Exploration Areas Using Geographic Information Systems," Marco A. GARCIA-ZARATE, J. Claudia LEYVA-AGUILERA, Zayre I. GONZALEZ-ACEVEDO, Sergio E. SANCHEZ-DE LOS SANTOS [Abstract]

[02072] "Main Risks Related to Deep Geothermal Energy in the World," [Presenter: Philippe Gombert], Philippe GOMBERT, Franz LAHAIE, Auxane CHERKAOUI, Isabelle CONTRUCCI, Francesca DE SANTIS [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 3E)

[02073] "A Participatory Soil Research to Assess Geothermal Impacts: A Case Study in Eburru-Kenya," [Presenter: Rose Mathenge], Rose MATHENGE [Abstract]

[03000] "Recent Attainments and Regulations in the Field of Geothermal Energy in Iran," [Presenter: Farhad Abdollahzadeh Bina], Farhad ABDOLLAHZADEH BINA, Mohammad SATKIN, Ali SHABNAVARD [Abstract]

[03002] "Legal Aspects of Utilization and Management of Thermal Springs in Iran," [Presenter: Masoud Eshaghpour], Masoud ES'HAGHPOUR [Abstract]

[03003] "Functional Power Trade Key to Achieving Universal Access to Sustainable Energy Services in Sub-Saharan Africa Region," [Presenter: Xavier Musonye], Xavier SHIOYA MUSONYE [Abstract]

[03006] "The Role of Geothermal in Hungary's Energy and Domestic Heating Policy," Attila NYIKOS, Aniko N. TOTH, David K. FENERTY [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 8H)

[03008] "Geothermal Is the Best Choice of Cleaning Energy for Winter District Heating," Zihui CHEN, Keyan ZHENG [Abstract]

[03009] "Study on Policy Supply and Demand of Geothermal Resources Development in China," [Presenter: Yanfei Zhang], ZHANG Yanfei, Ge Jianping [Abstract]

[03017] "Status of Ethiopian Geothermal Sector Regulatory Body and Current Development," [Presenter: Tesfaye Kassa Mekonnen], Tesfaye KASSA MEKONNEN [Abstract]

[03018] "Economic Characteristics and Policies Study on Geothermal Space Heating Project of Typical Sandstone Reservoir in Northern China," [Presenter: Jiachao Huang], ZHANG Zhaoping, HUANG Jiachao, LIU Rui, LIANG Haijun [Abstract]

[03022] "Challenges Affecting Procurement Process for Geothermal Projects in Tanzania," Hassan Kapungu MIHAYO, Shakiru Idrissa KAJUGUS [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 19C)

[03023] "Really, What Is That Geothermal Energy?," SZITA Gabor [Abstract]

[03026] "Development of a Geothermal Resource Policy for Papua New Guinea," [Presenter: Mark Chrisp], Mark CHRISP [Abstract]

[03030] "A Critical Analysis of Geothermal Industry in China: a Diamond Model Study," LEI Yalin, JIANG Yong, GE Jianping [Abstract]

[03033] "Influencing Factors Analysis of the Development of Geothermal Energy Industry, a Case Study of Beijing, China," JIANG Yong, LEI Yalin, GE Jianping [Abstract]

[03034] "Open Access to Geothermal Data and Information: A New Platform Called Indonesia Geothermal Information and Service," Havidh NAZIF, Dini PARADIGMA, Aulia Rizky PRATAMA, Andi SUSMANTO [Abstract]

[03036] "The Establishment of an Institutional and Regulatory Framework for Renewable Energies in Djibouti," Mouna ABDILLAHI OMAR, Baldvin BJÖRN HARALDSSON [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 14B)

[03042] "Methane Emissions from Suspended Wells: Can Internalizing the Cost of Methane Leaks Incentivize Plugging and Reclamation of Petroleum Wells in Alberta?," [Presenter: Daniel Schiffner], Daniel SCHIFFNER [Abstract]

[03044] "Flores Geothermal Island – Developing a Strategy and Master Plan," [Presenter: Paul Quinlivan], Paul QUINLIVAN, Jane BYDDER, Ridwan FEBRIANTO, Martin WIBOWO, Sahat SIMANGUNSONG, Togu PARDEDE [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 16H)

[03046] "Geothermal Resources Development Forecast Under Policy Incentives in China: A System Dynamics Analysis," [Presenter: Qun Li], LI Qun, LEI Yalin, GE Jianping, WEI Jingxue, LI Dongrui, ZHANG Zhicong [Abstract]

[03052] "Peru: Key Factors to Develop a Geothermal Industry with a Comprehensive Approach," [Presenter: Victor Vargas Rodriguez], Víctor VARGAS and Jackeline REYES [Abstract]

[03055] "Review of Geothermal Development in Indonesia Toward 2025 and Beyond," [Presenter: Sanusi Satar], Sanusi SATAR, Abadi POERNOMO, Prijandaru EFFENDI [Abstract]

[04000] "Economic Analysis of Geothermal Power Generation in Iran for Private Sectors," [Presenter: Nasim Saber], Nasim SABER, Maria GUDJONSDOTTIR, Páll JENSSON, Mohammad KARMI, and Mohsen TAGHADDOSI [Abstract]

[04004] "The Present and Future Implementation of Geothermal Exploration Risk Sharing Mitigation in Indonesia," [Presenter: Muchsin Qadir], Adyaksa PARIPURNA, Muchsin Chasani Abdul QADIR, Rizka Chandra AMORINI [Abstract]

[04005] "The Competitiveness of Geothermal Regard to Conventional Energy Carriers in the Selected Large Polish Heating Systems," [Presenter: Leszek Pajak], Leszek PAJĄK, Wiesław BUJAKOWSKI, Barbara TOMASZEWSKA [Abstract]

[04010] "Financial Feasibility Assessment of a Wellhead Geothermal Power Plant at Nevado del Ruiz Volcano in Colombia," [Presenter: Joaquin Pablo Aguilera Bustos], Pablo AGUILERA, José Luis HENRIQUEZ [Abstract]

[04014] "The Economic Case for Geothermal District Heating for Residential and Industrial Applications in Europe - an LCOH Analysis," [Presenter: Kai Imolauer], Benjamin RICHTER, Manuel THOM, Maria UELTZEN, Kai IMOLAUER [Abstract]

[04018] "The Role of Geothermal Power Within the Energy Mix in the Union of Comoros," Mohamed CHAHEIRE, Jane BROTHERIDGE, Peter APPERLEY, Paul QUINLIVAN, Karim ALI AHMED [Abstract]

[04020] "Including Seismic Risk Mitigation Measures Into the LCOE in EGS for Optimal Siting," [Presenter: Dimitrios Karvounis], Arnaud MIGNAN, Dimitrios KARVOUNIS, Marco BROCCARDO, Stefan WIEMER, Domenico GIARDINI [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 19H)

[04021] "Geothermal Risk Mitigation Programs," [Presenter: Kai Imolauer], Kai IMOLAUER, Maria UELTZEN [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 15I)

[04024] "GEORISK: Developing Risk Mitigation Schemes to Accelerate the Deployment of Geothermal Energy," [Presenter: Thomas Garabetian], Philippe DUMAS, Thomas GARABETIAN [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 16J)

[04036] "Factors That Influenced Public Private Partnership (PPP) Adoption for Implementing Geothermal Power Project, Menengai Project," [Presenter: Calisstus Ndongoli], Calisstus NDONGOLI [Abstract]

[05000] "Providing All China Energy Need with Geothermal and Other Renewables," Lin JIA, Dan WANG, Guoxiang ZHAO, and Kewen LI [Abstract]

[05001] "CO2 Decline in Alasehir Geothermal Reservoir," [Presenter: Serhat Akin], Serhat AKIN, Taylan AKIN, Hakki AYDIN [Abstract]

[05002] "Energy Transition: the Potential of Geothermal Energy Use Through Industrial Symbiosis in New Zealand," [Presenter: Samantha Alcaraz], Samantha ALCARAZ, Brian CAREY, Peter HALL [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 11D)

[05006] "Social Impacts of Geothermal Utilisation in Puga, Ladakh, India," Kunzes DOLMA, Páll VALDIMARSSON, Luðvík S. GEORGSSON, Málfrídur ÓMARSSDÓTTIR [Abstract]

[05009] "Mechanisms for Activating Applications of Geothermal Energy in Achieving Sustainable Development," [Presenter: Ramzi Murshed], Ramzi Hazza Abdullah MURSHED [Abstract]

[05010] "Guidelines for Geothermal Energy Development Technology," [Presenter: Tianshu Li], CAO Yaofeng, ZHAO Fengnian, LI Tianshu, GONG Hao [Abstract]

[05015] "Exploring the Social Dimension of Sustainability Within the Geothermal Sector in Iceland: A Preliminary Investigation," [Presenter: Fe Amor Parel Gudmundsson], Fe Amor P. GUDMUNDSSON and Sveinn AGNARSSON [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 10D)

[05022] "Power Relations and the Energy Transition: A Critical Review on Discourses, Ideologies and Perspectives for Sustainable Geothermal Energy Development in Valemount, BC," Nadine Naguib Suliman ABDELRAHMAN [Abstract]

[05023] "Geothermal Energy Utilization in Slovakia: First insights from Sustainability Perspective," [Presenter: Branislav Fricovsky], Branislav FRIČOVSKÝ, Ladislav VIZI, Daniel MARCIN, Radovan ČERNÁK, Veronika BLANÁROVÁ, Zuzana UJJOBBÁGYOVÁ, Dušan BODIŠ, Katarína BENKOVÁ, Ondrej PELECH, Klement FORDINÁL [Abstract]

[05026] "Use of Non-Condensable Geothermal Gas and Geothermal Seawater to Grow Biomass," Halldor G. SVAVARSSON, Johannes E. VALBERG, Hronn ARNARDOTTIR, Asa BRYNJOLFSDOTTIR [Abstract]

[05029] "Geothermal Energy in Colombia: Beyond Electricity Supply; A Vision for Sustainable Development," Esteban GÓMEZ DÍAZ [Abstract]

[05030] "Comprehensive Greenhouse Model for Demand Simulation and Design of Geo-Solar Energy Supply System Based on Geothermal and Solar Energy," [Presenter: Hossein Yousefi], Hossein YOUSEFI, Kianoush CHOUBINEH, Tohid JAFARINEJAD, Mohammad SALEHI, Amir Hossein FATHI [Abstract]

[05031] "Institutionalizing Resiliency Programs for Geothermal Operations in Disaster-Prone Areas: A Case Study of the Tiwi Geothermal Field," [Presenter: Elvin Marcelo], Edith Louise BATAC, Jonathan VIZON, Erwin VARGAS [Abstract]

[05033] "Unlocking the NCG Utilization Potential of Turkish Geothermal Fields: Criteria of Selection NCG Injection Well for GECO Project, Kizildere Geothermal Field," [Presenter: Erdinc Senturk], Erdinc SENTURK, Taylan AKIN [Abstract]

[05035] "Scenarios of Sustainable Development for Geothermal Projects," Zayre I. GONZALEZ., Marco A. GARCÍA., M. Lourdes GONZÁLEZ., Bernardino R. EATON., M. Alejandra SÁNCHEZ., Virginia G. LÓPEZ., Luis R. MORENO., J. Claudia LEYVA., Julio E. VALENCIA., Estrella ZARCO., Isabel ISRADE., Edgar ZARAGOZA [Abstract]

[05037] "Geothermal Sources Reuse: Algae Cultivation and Other Initiatives," [Presenter: Marco Paci], Marco PACI, Alessandro LENZI, Alessio BARDI, Niccolo BASSI, Folco TREDICI, Mario TREDICI, Liliana RODOLFI, Loredana TORSELLO, Dario BONCIANI [Abstract]

[05046] "Life Cycle Assessment and Cost Analysis of Medium Deep Borehole Thermal Energy Storage in District Heating Systems," [Presenter: Bastian Welsch], Bastian WELSCH, Laura GÖLLNER-VÖLKER, Daniel O. SCHULTE, Kristian BÄR, Liselotte SCHEBEK, Ingo SASS [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 12D)

[05049] "Implementation of Verified Carbon Standard (VCS) Lahendong Unit 5 and 6 Geothermal Project PT Pertamina Geothermal Energy for Further Development of Carbon Credit Program from Geothermal Project in Indonesia," Sapto CIPTADI, Imam HIDAYAT, Primawan RATIANSYAH, Bagus BRAMANTIO, Irma KHOIRUNISSA, Priatna BUDIMAN, Tumpal Parulian NAINGGOLAN, Glifanny RAMADANI [Abstract]

[05050] "Establishment and Business Development of a Geothermal Eco-Industrial Park in Iceland," Dagný HAUKSDÓTTIR, Bergur SIGFÚSSON, Marta R. KARLSDÓTTIR, Ólöf ANDRJESDÓTTIR, Berglind R. ÓLAFSDÓTTIR [Abstract]

[06001] "Malawi Geothermal Potential," Ruth MUMBA [Abstract]

[06005] "Induced Seismicity and Deformation at Geothermal Fields in California, USA," [Presenter: Andrew Barbour], Andrew BARBOUR [Abstract]

[06011] "Current Directions for Geothermal Energy Development in Australia," [Presenter: Graeme Beardsmore], Graeme BEARDSMORE, Charles DAVIDSON, Ludovic RICARD, Martin PUJOL, Adrian LARKING and Betina BENDALL [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 14I)

[06014] "Utilization of Ground Water Directly for Space Heating Application Using Heat Pump- Demonstration and Case Study of Dehradun, India," Rajinder BHASIN, Vijay CHAUHAN, Sander JACOBSEN [Abstract]

[06025] "Study on Integrated Utilization of Geothermal and Multi-clean Energy Heating and Cooling in Xiongan New Area, China," [Presenter: Qiang Wang], GUO Dianbin, LI Hongwu, WANG Qiang [Abstract]

[06027] "Low Heat Flow in the Orsha Depression, Belarus," Vladimir ZUI [Abstract]

[06032] "The United Downs Deep Geothermal Power Project, Cornwall, UK," [Presenter: Peter Ledingham], Peter LEDINGHAM, Lucy COTTON [Abstract]

[06033] "Turbine Cylinder Half Joint Management During Outages," [Presenter: Pieter Krige], Pieter KRIGE, Andrew NISH [Abstract]

[06035] "Geothermal Development in Aceh, Indonesia: Challenges and Prospect," Teuku MUKHLIS and Teuku ATHAILLAH [Abstract]

[06038] "From Vision to Reality: Unlocking the Geothermal Potential," [Presenter: Neil Farquharson], Neil FARQUHARSON, Daniel BENDIAS, Ulrich STEINER, Achim SCHUBERT [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 13J)

[06039] "Development Approach on Portfolio Geothermal Project in Dieng and Patuha," Ruly Husnie RIDWAN, Henky IRAWAN [Abstract]

[06040] "3S Kale Incirliova Geothermal Project, Aydın Province, Turkey," [Presenter: James Lovekin], James LOVEKIN, Naci GORUR, Hande SILE [Abstract]

[06041] "Siglufjörður District Heating System, North Iceland. Decades of Direct Use of Geothermal Water for HoUse Heating," [Presenter: Magns lafsson], Magnús ÓLAFSSON, Guðni AXELSSON, Haukur ÁSGEIRSSON, Pétur Einir ÞÓRÐARSON [Abstract]

[06042] "Risk Management in Geothermal Projects Funding and Governance Issues," [Presenter: Sigurdur Gretar Bogason], S.G. BOGASON, G.O. FRIDLEIFSSON, H.P. INGOLFSSON [Abstract]

[06043] "Turkey Geothermal Risk Sharing Mechanism Setup Experience," Ilker OZATA, Ruken OZTEKIN [Abstract]

[06044] "Theistareykir Geothermal Power Plant - Challenges in Project Management During Design and Construction," [Presenter: Sigurgeir Geirsson], Valur KNÚTSSON, Sigurgeir Björn GEIRSSON, Hreinn HJARTARSON, Jón Arnar EMILSSON [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 12J)

[06045] "Technology Transfer from Iceland to Kenya During Green Field Study," [Presenter: Helga Tulinius], Helga TULINIUS, Gylfi P. HERSIR, Sigurður G. KRISTINSSON, Finnbogi ÓSKARSSON, Daði ÞORBJÖRNSSON, Bjarni RICHTER [Abstract]

[06046] "The Development of Ulubelu Geothermal Power Plant 2x55 MW - Lampung Indonesia," Novi PURWONO, Andi Joko NUGROHO [Abstract]

[06047] "From Gas to Geothermal, an Overview from the Netherlands," [Presenter: Bob Harskamp], Geertjan VAN OG, Bob HARSKAMP, Volkert DE RUITER, Bastiaan VAN DER VEEN [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 11I)

[06050] "Þeistareykir Geothermal Power Plant – Deposits in Gas Removal System," Asgerdur K. SIGURDARDOTTIR, Trausti HAUKSSON, Jan PRIKRYL, Karl Emil SVEINSSON [Abstract]

[06052] "Case Study of the Yerka Mt. Ida Geothermal Project, Canakkale Province, Turkey," [Presenter: James Lovekin], James LOVEKIN, Logan HACKETT, Merve AYDIN [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 18J)

[06056] "Geothermal Development of Fracture Dominated Aquifers: the Case Study of the Deep Well Geretsried (Germany)," [Presenter: Inga Moeck], Michael DUSSEL, Inga MOECK, Markus WOLFGRAMM, Rene KAHNT, Robert STRAUBINGER, Andreas GAHR [Abstract]

[06059] "Tiwi Geothermal Field: Reservoir Management After 40 Years of Commercial Operation," [Presenter: Arnel Mejorada], Arnel MEJORADA, Joy TOLENTINO, Ronald VICEDO [Abstract]

[06061] "Pec 1, First Exploration Well Experiences in Ecuador," [Presenter: Matilde Urquizo], Matilde URQUIZO, Francisco ASTUDILLO, Danilo ASIMBAYA [Abstract]

[07004] "How Did Turkey Succeed in Raising Public Awareness and Environmental Protection Along with Geothermal Developments," [Presenter: Hakan Sahiller], Hakan Alp SAHİLLER, Reyhan Nergis ÖNER, Ural HALAÇOĞLU [Abstract]

[07006] "Public Perception of Geothermal Energy at the Local Level in the UK," [Presenter: Cees Willems], Cees Jan Leonardus WILLEMS, Olivier EJDERYAN, Robert WESTAWAY, Neil M. BURNSIDE [Abstract]

[07016] "Innovative Remote Sensing Methodologies That Honour Cultural Legacies for Effective Management of Geothermal Resources for Future Generations: Whakarewarewa, Rotorua Geothermal Field, New Zealand," [Presenter: Andrew Rae], James WARBRICK, Diane BRADSHAW, Andrew J. RAE, Nick MACDONALD, Rogier WESTERHOFF, Robert REEVES, Salman ASHRAF [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 15B)

[07033] "New Waku-Waku Lifestyle in Hot Springs to Connect Gaps Between Urban and Rural Areas," Anna SUZUKI, Kyle BAHR [Abstract]

[07037] "Co-Design of an Implementation Concept for a Deep Geothermal Energy Project at the Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)," [Presenter: Christine Roesch], Christine ROESCH, Melanie MBAH, Sophie KUPPLER [Abstract]

[07051] "Mediation as a Solution to Geothermal Social Safeguard Conflicts in Kenya," Joshua WERE, Karanja NJOROGE [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 13B)

[07055] "The Present and Future Role of Geothermal in the Energy-Mix in Rural Iceland: A Case Study from NE-Iceland," [Presenter: Bjarni Gautason], Gunnlaug H. ÁSGEIRSDÓTTIR, Guðmundur H. SIGURÐARSON, Sigurður I. FRIÐLEIFSSON, Sunna GUÐMUNDSDÓTTIR, Bjarni GAUTASON [Abstract]

[07056] "An Inactive Volcano an Active Community - Indigenous Community of Yanaconas Guachicono and the Recreational Project: Las Chizas," [Presenter: Lucio Cruz], Lucio CRUZ, Michelle PABON, Andrea ARTEAGA [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 17B)

[07061] "Use of an Indigenous Knowledge System (IKS) to Sustaining Thermal Spring Development: A Case Study of Baleni and Sagole in Limpopo Province, South AfricaUse," [Presenter: Azwindini Ernest Tshibalo], A.E. TSHIBALO [Abstract]

[07062] "Work-life Balance and Equality for Employees in Geothermal Power Plants in an Operational and Social Context," Trausti BJORGVINSSON, Asdis E. SIMONARDOTTIR, Dagur HELGASON [Abstract]

[07063] "Exploring Synergies Between Māori Knowledge and Western Science on the Formation of Natural Colours," [Presenter: Franck Natali], Franck NATALI, James WARBRICK, John KENNEDY, Ringahora HUATA, Diane BRADSHAW, Blair MILLAR, Andreas MARKWITZ, Jackson MILLER, Kia PAASI [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 18B)

[07069] "Impact of Geothermal Projects in Rural Communities. the Case of Acoculco, Mexico," Luis R. MORENO, Virginia G. LOPEZ, Sosima, CARRILLO [Abstract]

[08005] "Slim Hole Assessment and Geothermal Business Model," [Presenter: Dennis Nielson], Dennis L. NIELSON, Sabodh K. GARG and John SHERVAIS [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 19J)

[08008] "Borealis Geopower and Canadian Communities Engagement," [Presenter: Daniel Alonso Torres], Nazifa RAHMAN, Alison THOMPSON [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 9F)

[08009] "How Japan Can Treble Growth in Geothermal Power ~ a Study Focusing on the Importance of the Local Community in Comparison with Success in New Zealand," [Presenter: Yoshifumi Imamura], Yoshifumi IMAMURA [Abstract]

[08015] "Geothermal Economic Development and Opportunities in Zambia: Five Forces Model Approach," [Presenter: Agnelli Kafuwe], Agnelli KAFUWE [Abstract]

[08017] "The H2020 GEORISK Project – Inventory and Assessment of Risks Associated to the Development of Deep Geothermal Heating and Power Projects," [Presenter: Thomas Le Guenan], Thomas LE GUENAN, Philippe CALCAGNO, Fernanda VELOSO, Virginie HAMM, Annick LOSCHETTER, Camille MAUREL, Ferid SEYIDOV, Philippe DUMAS [Abstract]

[08018] "GEORG Geothermal Energy Research Cluster Initiative – Bridging the Community Gap," [Presenter: Amel Barich], Amel BARICH, Hjalti Pall INGOLFSSON, Sigurdur Magnus GARDARSSON, Sigurdur T. BJORNVINSSON, Sigurdur BOGASON, Alicja W. STOKLOSA, Tomasz URBAN, Steinar O. JONSSON, Bjarni PALSSON, Carine CHATENAY, Edda S. ARADOTTIR, Einar J. ASBJORNSSON, Lilja TRYGVADOTTIR, Steinunn HAUKSDOTTIR, Runar UNNTHORSSON, Halldor GEIRSSON [Abstract]

[08020] "Institutionalized Public-Private Partnership for Geothermal Power Generation in Indonesia," Yudistian YUNIS, Yodha Yudhistra NUSIAPUTRA, Hendra Yu Tonsa TONDANG [Abstract]

[08021] "Utilization of Multi-Criteria Decision Analysis (MCDA) in Selecting Contract Types for Geothermal Exploration Drilling Project in Indonesia," Dorman PURBA, Daniel ADITYATAMA, Farhan MUHAMMAD, Agung MUKTI, Supriadinata MARZA, Mukhamad F. UMAM, Vicki AGUSTINO, Fikha FININDA [Abstract]

[08022] "Feasibility Studies for Geothermal Projects," [Presenter: Bjarni Plsson], Bjarni PALSSON [Abstract]

[08024] "Geothermal Is the Solution: How a Small Town in New Zealand Is Growing the Prosperity of Its People Using Its Geothermal Resources," [Presenter: Andy Blair], Kylie HAWKER-GREEN, Andrea BLAIR, Murray MCCAW [Abstract]

[08025] "“On the Rocks” – Exploring Business Models for Geothermal Heat in the Land of Scotch," [Presenter: David Townsend], David H TOWNSEND, John DA NAISMITH, Philip J TOWNSEND, Michael G MILNER, Uisdean T FRASER [Abstract]

[08029] "Accelerating the Development of Geothermal Energy in the Netherlands," [Presenter: Leonora Heijnen], Leonora HEIJNEN, Melanie PROVOOST [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 17J)

[08030] "Geothermal Drilling Contracts - Scope of the Work, Risk and Cost Factors," [Presenter: Vilhjalmur Gudmundsson], Vilhjalmur GUDMUNDSSON [Abstract]

[08034] "Modular Solutions for Turn Key Geothermal Projects – Case Study Well Doublet Lansingerland, NL," [Presenter: Sebastian Homuth], Sebastian HOMUTH, Randy LOOS [Abstract]

[08044] "Reflections of Exploration Drilling Insurance Mechanism on Geothermal Sector Country Experience," Ruken OZTEKIN, Ilker OZATA [Abstract]

[09003] "International Experience in Geothermal Education," Aniko N. TOTH [Abstract]

[09004] "Drawing Geothermal Energy: How Students Understand the Underground," [Presenter: Sofia Vargas], Sofia VARGAS - PAYERA, Diego ARAVENA [Abstract]

[09006] "Geothermal Education Program in El Salvador Through SATREPS Project," [Presenter: Hiroyuki Yamagishi], Hiroyuki YAMAGISHI, Noriyoshi TSUCHIYA, Shin KOSHIYA, Hiroshi ASANUMA, Tatsuya KAJIWARA [Abstract]

[09007] "United Nations University Geothermal Training Programme in Iceland: Training Activities Abroad," [Presenter: Ingimar Haraldsson], Ingimar G. HARALDSSON, Lúdvík S. GEORGSSON, Málfrídur ÓMARSDÓTTIR [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 7J)

[09008] "Mexican Center for Innovation in Geothermal Energy," [Presenter: Jose M Romo-Jones], José M ROMO-JONES, Thomas G. KRETSZCHMAR, Rosa M. PROL-LEDESMA, Jessica J. SALAS-ARIZA, Group CEMIEGEO [Abstract]

[09016] "Pop-Up Experiences to Engage Youth Audiences with Geothermal," [Presenter: Sofia Otero], Sofía OTERO, Luz FARIÑA [Abstract]

[09018] "On-line Specialized Courses on Geothermal," [Presenter: Rosa Maria Prol-Ledesma], Rosa Maria PROL-LEDESMA, Mayela Clemencia GÓMEZ-TORRES, Luz Thamara FERNÁNDEZ DE LA VEGA-MÁRQUEZ, Alejandra Selene MEMBRILLO-ABAD, Augusto Antonio RODRÍGUEZ-DÍAZ, Daniel PEREZ-ZÁRATE, Aurora María ESTRADA-MURILLO, Claudia ARANGO-GALVÁN, José Manuel ROMO-JONES [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 19I)

[09019] "Enhancement of the Geothermal Engineering Curriculum of Negros Oriental State University in Response to the Philippine Geothermal Energy Agenda," Angel HONCULADA [Abstract]

[09022] "European Educational Concept in Environmental-, Nature- and Climate Protection to Safeguard a Cross Border Sustainable Development. Geothermal Education in the Course of the Erasmus+ Project," [Presenter: Aleksandra Kasztelewicz], Aleksandra KASZTELEWICZ, Barbara TOMASZEWSKA, Marta DENDYS [Abstract]

[09023] "Geothermal Center of Excellence in El Salvador," Kevin PADILLA, Roberto ESTEVEZ, Diana MARTINEZ [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 18I)

[09025] "A Study on Competency Assessment of the Geothermal Exploration Project Manager in Indonesia," Dorman PURBA, Daniel W. ADITYATAMA, Agus SOEDARSA, Supriadinata MARZA, Agung W. MUKTI, Nursanty BANJARNAHOR, Mukhamad F. UMAM, , Farhan MUHAMMAD [Abstract]

[09026] "Development Cooperation and Geothermal Energy in East Africa," Dadi THORBJORNSSON, Gylfi Páll HERSIR AND David BJARNASON [Abstract]

[09047] "Geothermal Resource Decision Workshops: Hands-On Training for Geothermal Resource Professionals Using a Conceptual Model Approach," [Presenter: William Cumming], William CUMMING, Nick HINZ, Irene WALLIS, Samuel SCOTT, Richard GUNDERSON, Steven SEWELL, Elisabeth EASLEY, Bridget AYLING, Greg USSHER, Pete STELLING [Abstract]

[11003] "Thermal Surveying of Mahallat Geothermal Prospect in Central Iran and Comparing Its Results to the Mödruvellir Geothermal Field, SW Iceland," Davar EBRAHIMI, Javad NOURALIEE, Ali DASHTI [Abstract]

[11004] "An Overview on Geothermal Energy Resource in Aq-Bolagh Region (NW-Iran)," [Presenter: Amir Tamjidi], Amir TAMJIDI, Javad NOURALIEE, Davar EBRAHIMI [Abstract]

[11007] "Project for Development of Geothermal Resources in the Ruwenzori Sector, a Preliminary Report," MUKANDALA Syakengwa P., MUHINDO Kasay G. and MAMBO Vikandy S.H [Abstract]

[11010] "Field Trial of a Surface Heat Flow Probe at the Cuitzeo Lake Geothermal Zone, Mexico," [Presenter: Luis Carlos Gutierrez-Negrin], Luis C.A. GUTIÉRREZ-NEGRÍN, Graeme BEARDSMORE, Víctor H. GARDUÑO-MONROY, Orlando M. ESPINOZA-OJEDA, Salvador ALMANZA-ÁLVAREZ, Anson ANTRIASIAN, Shannon EGAN [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 7G)

[11011] "The Project of the Deep Well Drilling in the Pauzhetsky Geothermal Area," [Presenter: Olga Khubaeva], Vladimir BELOUSOV, Irina BELOUSOVA and Olga KHUBAEVA [Abstract]

[11013] "Aero-magnetic Surveys for Geothermal Exploration in Malawi," Ruth MUMBA, Esther MABEDI, Yankho KALEBE [Abstract]

[11015] "Cartographic Standard for Geothermal Information of the Colombian Geological Survey," [Presenter: Camilo Matiz], J. Camilo MATIZ-LEÓN [Abstract]

[11016] "Application of Digital Image Processing Techniques for Earth Observation Satellites in the Estimation of Surface Temperature Models in Support of Geothermal Exploration in Colombia," [Presenter: Camilo Matiz], J. Camilo MATIZ-LEÓN, Gilbert RODRÍGUEZ-RODRÍGUEZ, Claudia ALFARO-VALERO [Abstract]

[11022] "Geology, Geochemistry and Geophysical Geothermal Exploration in Paucarani Zone, Tacna, Peru," Vicentina CRUZ, Rosmery FLORES [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 12F)

[11029] "Spatial Prediction for Bottom Hole Temperature and Geothermal Gradient in Colombia," [Presenter: Camilo Matiz], Jhon Camilo MATIZ-LEÓN, Diana Carolina BORDA-BELTRÁN [Abstract]

[11032] "Updating of the Descriptive Conceptual Model of Paipa Geothermal System, Colombia," Claudia ALFARO, Jesús RUEDA, Camilo MATIZ, Gilbert RODRÍGUEZ, Carlos GONZÁLEZ, Miguel BELTRÁN, Gina RODRÍGUEZ and Jaison MALO [Abstract]

[11034] "Geothermal Exploration Using Soil CO2 Flux Surveys in Arid Environments," Mark HARVEY, Guillermo CHAVEZ, Marcos DELGADO [Abstract]

[11037] "Numerical Simulation of Temperature Logs in High Temperature Wells: Towards the Application to the RN-15/IDDP2 Well," [Presenter: Jia Wang], Jia WANG, Fabian NITSCHKE, Emmanuel GAUCHER, Thomas KOHL [Abstract]

[11042] "Differential GPS Monitoring to Know the Relationship Between the Current Stress Field, the Active Tectonic Structures and the Fluids Circulation in the Geothermal Zones of Acoculco and Los Humeros, Puebla, Mexico," Oscar Humberto GARCÍA HERNANDEZ, Jorge Alejandro ÁVILA OLIVERA, Arturo MUÑIZ JAUREGUI, Víctor Hugo GARDUÑO MONROY, Sergio NAJERA BLAS, Julio Cesar CAÑAS RAMIREZ, Adrián JIMÉNEZ HARO, Miranda ROBLES PEREZNEGRON [Abstract]

[11045] "A Hydrothermally Altered Igneous Intrusion: an Additional Heat Source for the Geothermal System of Paipa, Colombia?," Gina RODRÍGUEZ [Abstract]

[11053] "Status of Geothermal Energy Exploration at Buranga Prospect, Uganda," [Presenter: James Francis Natukunda], James Francis NATUKUNDA and Godfrey BAHATI [Abstract]

[11055] "Geothermal Updates for Pakistan," [Presenter: Malik Bakht], Sayyed Hossein Shah BUKHARI [Abstract]

[11056] "Exploration in the Subductive Influence Zone Honduras," Miguel GARCIA, Jose CANALES, Sulamith KASTL, Kai HAHNE, Alina ERMETZ [Abstract]

[11057] "Hydrothermal Alteration Mapping for Geothermal Exploration in Manda-Inakir Area, NW of the Republic of Djibouti," Araksan AHMED [Abstract]

[11058] "Development of a Geostatistical Thermal Model of the Great Basin Region, Western USA," [Presenter: Whitney Trainor-Guitton], Whitney TRAINOR-GUITTON, Cary LINDSEY, D. Lane BOYD, Bridget AYLING, Elijah MLAWSKY [Abstract]

[11064] "Gradient Calculation Method Applied to the Low-Temperature Geothermal Field, Se-Iceland," [Presenter: Mohammed Masum], Mohammed MASUM, Sigurdur GARDAR Kristinsson and BJON.S. Hardarson [Abstract]

[11065] "Characterization of Naturally Fracture Geothermal Reservoir with Electrical Borehole Image in Central Sumatera Basin," [Presenter: Friska Agustin], Friska AGUSTIN, Merandy PALABIRAN, C.I.ABDULLAH, Benyamin SAPIIE, Malik AWAB [Abstract]

[11066] "Assessing the Ability of GIS Based MCDA Methods to Reveal the Geothermal Potential of the Büyük Menderes Graben," [Presenter: Gozde Pinar Yal], Gözde Pınar YAL, Selim CAMBAZOĞLU, Arif Mert EKER, Osman ŞEN, Haluk AKGÜN [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 16F)

[11070] "Spatial Correlation Model Between Resistivity Data and Subsurface Permeable Zones to Optimize the Existence of a Geothermal Reservoir," [Presenter: Taiki Kubo], Awwab HAFIZH, Mohamad Nur HERIAWAN, SURYANTINI, Taiki KUBO, Katsuaki KOIKE, Chevy ISKANDAR [Abstract]

[11071] "Geophysical and Geochemical Characterization of Menengai Geothermal System, Kenya," Isaack KANDA, Yasuhiro FUJIMITSU [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 14F)

[11073] "Determination of Geothermal Anomalies Using Remote Sensing and Field Data in Paipa, Boyacá-Colombia," Rafael Andrés CALDERON, Germán VARGAS [Abstract]

[11075] "Three Dimensional Sparse Inversion of Fluid Flow Electromagnetic Method," [Presenter: Hideki Mizunaga], Hideki MIZUNAGA and Toshiaki TANAKA [Abstract]

[11076] "Well Siting in the Gráuhnúkar-Meitlar Field in the Hengill Area, SW-Iceland," [Presenter: Helga Margret Helgadottir], Helga Margrét HELGADÓTTIR, Ásdis BENEDIKTSDÓTTIR, Sigurður Garðar KRISTINSSON, Auður Agla ÓLADÓTTIR, Ingvi GUNNARSSON [Abstract]

[11077] "Geneva Geothermal Program A Unique Stepwise Approach for Developing Geothermal Energy and Firsts Success," [Presenter: Carole Nawratil De Bono], Carole NAWRATIL DE BONO, François MARTIN, Michel MEYER [Abstract]

[11080] "Remote Detection of Thermal Anomalies for Geothermal Exploration. How Well Does It work?," [Presenter: Christoph Hecker], Christoph HECKER, Robert D. HEWSON [Abstract]

[11083] "Exploration of a Geothermal Reservoir in Carbonate Rocks for a Metropolitan Area," [Presenter: Hartwig Von Hartmann], Hartwig VON HARTMANN, Jennifer ZIESCH, Britta WAWERZINEK, David C. TANNER, Hermann BUNESS, Ernesto MENESES RIOSECO and Rüdiger THOMAS [Abstract]

[11084] "How to Upscale Geothermal Energy from Deep Fractured Basement in the Upper Rhine Graben? the Impact of a New 3D Seismic Data," [Presenter: Vincent Maurer], Alexandre RICHARD, Vincent MAURER, Hélène TOUBIANA, Albert GENTER [Abstract]

[11085] "Evaluation of the Economic Feasibility of Geothermal Resources Along the Western Continental Margin of India," Varun CHANDRASEKHAR, Trupti CHANDRASEKHAR, D CHANDRASEKHARAM [Abstract]

[11087] "Bathymetry as a New Tool to Map Tectonic Structures - A Case Study at Linau Lake, Lahendong Geothermal Area, Indonesia," [Presenter: Maren Brehme], Maren BREHME, Ronny GIESE, Lily SUHERLINA, Yustin KAMAH [Abstract]

[11089] "Probabilistic Approach for 3D Conceptual Modelling Using Multi Geophysical Data," [Presenter: Hisako Mochinaga], Hisako MOCHINAGA, Naoshi AOKI, David SUNWALL, Michael S. ZHDANOV, Takuji MOURI [Abstract]

[11091] "Quynh Phu – Hung Ha Geothermal System in Red River Delta, Vietnam: Geothermal Potential and Conceptual Model," [Presenter: Trong Thang Tran], TRAN Trong Thang [Abstract]

[11092] "Geothermal Exploration Survey of Domuyo Geothermal Field," [Presenter: Carlos Luis Esteban], Carlos Luis ESTEBAN [Abstract]

[11094] "Trias Westland, Results of an Innovative Exploration Project," T.M. HOPMAN, Z. MANIAR, C.M. DE WIJKERSLOOTH [Abstract]

[11097] "Geology and Geochemistry for Medium Enthalpy Geothermal System of Mount Pandan," [Presenter: Nindyan Agna], Nindyan AGNA, Wisnu Wijaya JATI, SURYANTINI, Mochamad Nur HADI [Abstract]

[11100] "Gravity, Transient Electro-Magnetic and Noise Seismic Exploration in the Puyuhuapi Geothermal Area, Southern Patagonia, Chile," Diego ARAVENA, Nicolas PEREZ-ESTAY, Mauricio MUÑOZ, Karin GARCIA, Pablo VALDENEGRO, Diego MORATA [Abstract]

[11103] "Statistical Validation Method of Thermal Response Tests Argentina," Valentin STEFANINI [Abstract]

[11104] "Test of Thermal Response in Site of a Horizontal Serpentin San Luis Argentina," Valentin STEFANINI [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 17F)

[11110] "Alteration Mineralogy of Well KW02 in the Karisimbi Geothermal Prospect, Nyabihu District, NW-Rwanda," [Presenter: Jean-Claude Ngaruye], Jean-Claude NGARUYE [Abstract]

[11111] "Technology Development of 'Steam Spot' Detection for Suitable Location of Production Wells by Integrating Geoscientific Methods," [Presenter: Katsuaki Koike], Katsuaki KOIKE, Taiki KUBO, Koki KASHIWAYA, Yohei TADA, Tada-nori GOTO, Shigeki SAKURAI, Sudarto NOTOSISWOYO, Mohamad Nur HERIAWAN, Lrwan lSKANDAR, Asep SAEPULOH, Arie Naftali Hawu HEDE, Nenny Miryani SAPTADJI, SUTOPO [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 18F)

[11113] "First Approach to 3D Resistive Model Interpretation in the Geothermal Area of Paipa, Colombia," Carlos Eduardo GONZALEZ-IDARRAGA [Abstract]

[11114] "The Geothermal Potentiality of the Saudi Arabian Volcanic Eruptions ‘Harrats’: an Overview," [Presenter: Aref Lashin], Aref LASHIN, Essam ABOUD, Sami EL KHREBY, Abdulaziz AL BASSAM, Nassir AL ARIFI, Hussain AL FAIFI [Abstract]

[11115] "The Katwe Geothermal Prospect in Western Uganda: A Deep Circulation, Fault Zone-Hosted Geothermal System?," [Presenter: Edward Isabirye Mugaddu], Edward M. ISABIRYE, William CUMMING, Thomas ASKEW, Nick HINZ, David SUSSMAN, Peter MAWEJJE and Isa LUGAIZI [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 5H)

[11116] "Characterization of Subsurface Heat-Transport Processes in the Canton of Aargau Using an Integrative Workflow," [Presenter: Jan Niederau], Jan NIEDERAU, Anozie EBIGBO, Martin O. SAAR [Abstract]

[11117] "Investigation of Heat Source Location Beneath Tulehu Geothermal Area by Optimizing Geoscientific Data and Numerical Simulation," Faris Maulana YUNUS, Yunus DAUD, Wambra Aswo NUQRAMADHA, Tony WIDIATMORO and Yudistian YUNIS [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 6H)

[11118] "Drilling Infrastructure Construction Challenges in Geothermal Exploration Project in Eastern Indonesia," Dorman PURBA, Agus SOEDARSA, Daniel W. ADITYATAMA, Mukhamad F. UMAM, Farhan MUHAMMAD [Abstract]

[11119] "The Quest for Fluid Pathway at Meru Volcano, Tanzania Using Remote Sensing and Soil Gas," Albano MAHECHA, Nurredin SAADI, Sadock ZACHARIA, Koichiro WATANABE [Abstract]

[11121] "Crustal Fault Zone: New Targets for Geothermal exploration? A Case Study from the Pontgibaud Fault Zone (French Massif Central)," [Presenter: Hugo Duwiquet], Hugo DUWIQUET, Laurent ARBARET, Laurent GUILLOU-FROTTIER, Mathieu BELLANGER, Michael HEAP [Abstract]

[11123] "Advances in the Geothermal Exploration of the East Africa Rift System," Claudio PASQUA, Massimo VERDOYA, Paolo CHIOZZI, Egidio ARMADILLO, Daniele RIZZELLO Taramaeli T. MNJOKAVA [Abstract]

[11124] "Geothermal Derisking. How to Learn and Succeed from Failure Stories," [Presenter: Miklos Antics], Mélanie DAVAUX, Pierre UNGEMACH, Miklos ANTICS and Charles NAVILLE [Abstract]

[11125] "Systematic and Multidisciplinary Exploration in the Lithotopos - Iraklia Low Enthalpy Geothermal Field (Macedonia, Northern Greece)," Apostolos ARVANITIS, Konstantina KAVOURI, Georgios VOUGIOUKALAKIS, Petros KARMIS, Markos XENAKIS, Ilias KOUFOGIANNIS, Vassiliki SOMATARIDOU, Panagiotis VAKALOPOULOS, Dimitrios EXIOGLOU [Abstract]

[11127] "Multi-Purposed Study of Play Fairway Analysis for Geothermal Energy Potentials in Taiwan," Chyi WANG, Wei LO, Sheng-Rong SONG, Ming-Yu WU [Abstract]

[11129] "Ósabotnar Geothermal System, SW Iceland: Low-Temperature Geothermal Exploration and Utilization for District Heating in Árborg," [Presenter: Heimir Ingimarsson], Heimir INGIMARSSON, Helga TULINIUS, Þórólfur H. HAFSTAÐ, Guðni AXELSSON, Sigurður Þór HARALDSSON [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 3G)

[11131] "Characterization of Alteration Minerals Within a Volcanic Dome of the Paipa Geothermal System, Boyacá, Colombia," [Presenter: Elizabeth Torio Henriquez], Valeria GARCÍA, Elizabeth TORIO, John J. SÁNCHEZ [Abstract]

[11132] "Hydrothermal Alteration Mapping Using ASTER Image of Arta, Geothermal Area of Djibouti," [Presenter: Samatar Mohamed], Samatar ABDI, Tatsuya WAKEYAMA, Yasuhiro FUJIMITSU, Jun NISHIJIMA [Abstract]

[11133] "Geothermal Surface Manifestation Characterization Using Airborne Lidar Return Intensity," [Presenter: Yan Freski], Yan Restu FRESKI, Christoph HECKER, Agung SETIANTO, Freek D. VAN DER MEER [Abstract]

[11134] "Use of Deep Slimhole Drilling for Geothermal Exploration," [Presenter: Greg Ussher], Ken MACKENZIE, Greg USSHER, Sam PAYNE [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 13G)

[11141] "Assessment of the Reservoir Potential of Devonian Carbonates in the Rhine-Ruhr Area, Germany," [Presenter: Kevin Lippert], Kevin LIPPERT, Mathias NEHLER, Martin BALCEWICZ, Rolf BRACKE, Adrian IMMENHAUSER [Abstract]

[11142] "Geothermal Exploration of the Mesillas Zone, Nayarit, Mexico," [Presenter: Mariana Patricia Jacome Paz], Mariana P. JÁCOME-PAZ, Irving GONZALEZ-ROMO, Daniel PEREZ-ZARATE, Rosa Ma. PROL-LEDESMA, Aurora ESTRADA-MURILLO, Héctor AVIÑA-JIMENEZ, Daniel GONZALEZ [Abstract]

[11143] "Integrated Exploration Strategy ‘ConvEx’ to Detect Hydrothermal Convection in the Subsurface," [Presenter: Kristian Baer], Kristian BÄR, John REINECKER, Horst KREUTER, Judith BOTT, Mauro CACACE, Magdalena SCHECK-WENDEROTH; Oliver RITTER, Benjamin HOMUTH, Johann-Gerhard FRITSCHE, Florian SPATH, Ingo SASS [Abstract]

[11144] "The Geothermal Resource in the Roseau Valley in Dominica, West-Indies. Drilling of Three Exploration Wells; Lithology, Alteration, thermal Conditions and Chemistry," [Presenter: Sigurur Sveinn Jnsson], Sigurður S. JONSSON, Thorsteinn EGILSON, Dadi THORBJORNSSON, Bjarni RICHTER, Alexis V. GEORGE [Abstract]

[11149] "Thermal and Hydrological Regional Characterisation of Los Humeros and Acoculco (Mexico) Using Modelling Methods – H2020 GEMex Project," Damien BONTE, Jon LIMBERGER, Gianluca GOLA, Eugenio TRUMPY, Simon LOPEZ, Camille MAUREL, Antoine ARMANDINE LES LANDES, Guido GIORDANO, Thomas KRETZSCHMAR, Jan Diederik VAN WEES [Abstract]

[11152] "UAV-Based Thermal Imagery of Hot Water and Steam Pipelines for Internal Leakage Detection, SW Iceland," Sydney GUNNARSON, Daniel BEN-YEHOSHUA, Tryggvi STEFÁNSSON, Kristín Vala MATTHÍASDÓTTIR, Yngvi GUÐMUNDSSON, Páll KRISTINSSON, Ingi ÓSKARSSON [Abstract]

[11153] "Monitoring of Geothermal Areas Using Fixed-Wing UAV-based Thermal Imaging, Reykjanesvirkjun Geothermal Area, SW Iceland," Sydney GUNNARSON, Daniel BEN-YEHOSHUA, Tryggvi STEFÁNSSON, Kristín Vala MATTHÍASDÓTTIR, Yngvi GUÐMUNDSSON, Páll KRISTINSSON, Ingi ÓSKARSSON [Abstract]

[11157] "Geochemical Modeling of Acid Fluid from Volcanic Geothermal Areas, Case Study of Indonesian Geothermal Prospects," Asnawir NASUTION and Mulia P. NASUTION [Abstract]

[11158] "Utilization of Vintage Hydrocarbon Exploration Data in Geothermal Research: the Case Study of Zagreb Geothermal Field (Croatia)," [Presenter: Stasa Borovic], Staša BOROVIĆ, Marco POLA, Ivica PAVIČIĆ, Marko ŠPELIĆ [Abstract]

[11162] "Application of Advanced Seismic Attributes for Fault Network Characterization in Geothermal Exploration," Isaac GONZALEZ, [Abstract]

[11163] "The Los Humeros and Acoculco Geothermal Resources in Trans-Mexican Volcanic Belt: Magnetotelluric Phase Tensor Analysis and Its Significance for Tectonic Interpretation," Sebastian HELD, Ásdís BENEDIKTSDÓTTIR, Claudia ARANGO GALVÁN, Domenico LIOTTA, Gylfi Páll HERSIR, José Manuel ROMO JONES, Natalia CORNEJO, Jose Luis SALAS, Thalia AVILES, Andrea BROGI, Arnar Már VILHJÁLMSSON, Eva SCHILL [Abstract]

[11164] "Aerial Thermal Infrared Survey of the Buranga Geothermal Prospect, Uganda," [Presenter: Mark Harvey], Mark HARVEY, Godfrey BAHATI, Edward ISABIRYE, William CUMMING, Nicholas HINZ, David SUSSMAN and Thomas ASKEW [Abstract]

[11166] "Hawaii Play Fairway: Phase 3 Results," [Presenter: Nicole Lautze Maresca], Nicole LAUTZE, Donald THOMAS, Colin FERGUSON, Erin WALLIN, Daniel DORES [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 4H)

[11169] "Volcano-Tectonic Structures and Their Influence on Soil Gas Emissions in a Low Permeable Geothermal Reservoir – A Case Study from Los Humeros Volcanic Complex, Mexico," [Presenter: Anna Jentsch], Anna JENTSCH, Egbert JOLIE, Dave G. JONES, Helen-Taylor CURRAN, Loic PEIFFER, and Martin ZIMMER [Abstract]

[11172] "Large-Scale, High-Resolution Drone-Based Thermal Infrared and Magnetic Surveys for Geothermal and Element Exploration in Western Canada," [Presenter: Daniel Alonso Torres], Jiacheng ZHENG, Megan EYRE, Daniel ALONSO-TORRES, Fred HEIKKINEN, Romain METGE, Alison THOMPSON, Tim THOMPSON [Abstract]

[11189] "3D Conceptual Model of Domo San Pedro Geothermal Field - Nayarit, Mexico," Violeta Mirthala REYES OROZCO, David AVALOS TAPIA, Julio GARCIA TIRADO, Esteban RODRIGUEZ PINEDA, Fernando OCAMPO AGUILAR [Abstract]

[11190] "The Exploration of Malaysia’s Hot Springs for Geothermal Energy Development," [Presenter: Akmal Anuar], Mohammad Noor Akmal ANUAR, Mohd Hariri ARIFIN, Hassan BAIOUMY and Hasiib Mansor [Abstract]



Tuesday 28th April 2020
08:20 am [Room: Eldborg] SESSION 5A: Geophysics 3 -- Resistivity Methods 3
Chair: Greg Ussher

[13113] "The Acoculco High Enthalpy Geothermal Area in Mexico: Resistivity Survey (TEM and MT); Data Acquisition, Processing and Inversion – Geological Significance," Gylfi Páll HERSIR, Claudia ARANGO-GALVÁN, Ásdís BENEDIKTSDÓTTIR, Sebastian HELD, José Manuel ROMO-JONES, Jose Luis SALAS, Thalia AVILES, Diego RUIZ-AGUILAR, Adele MANZELLA, Alessandro SANTILANO and Arnar Már VILHJÁLMSSON [Abstract]

[13148] "The Los Humeros Superhot Geothermal Resource in Mexico: Resistivity Survey (TEM and MT); Data Acquisition, Processing and Inversion – Geological Significance," [Presenter: Asdis Benediktsdottir], Ásdís BENEDIKTSDÓTTIR, Claudia ARANGO GALVÁN, Gylfi Páll HERSIR, Sebastian HELD, José Manuel ROMO JONES, Jose Luis SALAS, Thalia AVILES, Diego Ruiz AQUILAR, Arnar Már VILHJÁLMSSON, Adele MANZELLA and Alessandro SANTILANO [Abstract]

[13091] "Identification of Magmatic Intrusions Through Integrated Geophysical Methods. A Contribution for a Sustainable Geothermal Energy Development: Borinquen Geothermal Project - Central America Case Study," [Presenter: Ernesto Meneses Rioseco], Leonardo SOLIS Salguero, Ernesto MENESES Rioseco [Abstract]

[13214] "Head on Resistivity Method Application in Geothermal Fields of El Salvador, Central America," [Presenter: Jose Rivas], Jose RIVAS [Abstract]

[13219] "Detection of Fluid Passes by Audio-frequency Magnetotelluric Survey in the Wayang-Windu Geothermal Area, Indonesia," Tada-nori GOTO, Yuji YAMADA, Mohamad Nur HERIAWAN, Irwan ISKANDAR, and Katsuaki KOIKE [Abstract]

[13215] "Resistivity Surveying in Geothermal Exploration with an Application to the Eyjafjordur Low-Temperature Area, N-Iceland," [Presenter: Sarantsetseg Lkhagvasuren], Sarantsetseg LKHAGVASUREN, Gylfi Pal HERSIR, Knutur ARNASON, Málfrídur ÓMARSDOTTIR [Abstract] (Reserve)


08:20 am [Room: Nordurljos] SESSION 5B: Reservoir Engineering 3 -- Stimulation
Chair: Prihadi Sumintadireja

[22018] "Feasibility Assessment of Hydraulic Fracture Stimulation Treatment in the Wayang Windu Geothermal Field (West Java, Indonesia)," [Presenter: Peter Fokker], Francesco PIZZOCOLO, MULYADI, Boyke BRATAKUSUMA, Jan Ter HEEGE, PeTer FOKKER [Abstract]

[22105] "Demonstration of Soft Stimulation Treatments in Geothermal Reservoirs," [Presenter: Ernst Huenges], Ernst HUENGES, Justyna ELLIS, Sören WELTER, Rob WESTAWAY, Ki-Bok MIN, Albert GENTER, Peter MEIER, Brecht WASSING, Michele MARTI [Abstract]

[22130] "Fault Slip and Fracture Growth Revealed Induced Seismicity During a Decameter-scale Hydraulic Stimulation Experiment," [Presenter: Linus Villiger], Linus VILLIGER, Valentin GISCHIG, Joseph DOETSCH, Hannes KRIETSCH, Mohammadreza JALALI, Florian AMANN, Stefan WIEMER [Abstract]

[22016] "Reservoir Microearthquake Modeling Analysis: a Proof-of-concept Study and Its Application to Injection Fluid-Induced Seismicity," [Presenter: Julius Marvin Rivera], Julius Marvin RIVERA, David DEMPSEY [Abstract]

[22009] "Mineral Grouting Solution for Sealing of Problematic Fractures in High Temperature, Subsurface Environments," [Presenter: Geoffrey Garrison], Geoffrey GARRISON, Michael MELLA, Laura NOFZIGER, Peter ROSE, Matthew UDDENBERG [Abstract]

[22095] "Increase Geothermal Energy Generation Due to Matrix Stimulation Techniques in Mexico Geothermal Fields," [Presenter: Lilibeth Morales Alcala], Lilibeth MORALES ALCALÁ, Miguel RAMIREZ MONTES, Gabriel LUEVANO GARCIA [Abstract] (Reserve)


08:20 am [Room: Silfurberg-B] SESSION 5C: Enhanced Geothermal Systems 3 -- Geomechanics
Chair: Mustafa Onur

[31029] "Geomechanical Considerations in Modeling Heat Extraction from Enhanced Geothermal Systems," [Presenter: Rita Esuru Okoroafor], Esuru Rita OKOROAFOR, Adam J. HAWKINS, Roland N. HORNE [Abstract]

[31041] "Geomechanical Analysis of the Hydraulic Stimulations in Borehole PX2 at Pohang EGS Site, South Korea," [Presenter: Andres Alcolea], Andrés ALCOLEA, Peter MEIER, Victor VILARASA, Sebastià OLIVELLA, Jesús CARRERA [Abstract]

[31089] "Modeling and Analysis of Multistage Hydraulic Fracturing Design in EGS," Dharmendra KUMAR, Ahmad GHASSEMI [Abstract]

[31049] "Predictive Mechanical Model for Fracture Stimulation in an EGS Context," [Presenter: Baptiste Lepillier], Baptiste LEPILLIER, David BRUHN [Abstract]

[31087] "Hydromechanical Modelling of the Hydraulic Stimulation of a Fault Zone as Deep Geothermal Target," Arnold BLAISONNEAU, Julie MAURY, Antoine ARMANDINE LES LANDES, Théophile GUILLON [Abstract]

[31070] "Mechanisms of Thermal Stimulation in Rocks: Insights from a Fully-Coupled Thermo-Mechanical Numerical Simulation," [Presenter: Nima Gholizadeh Doonechaly], Nima GHOLIZADEH DOONECHALY, Qinghua LEI, Simon LOEW [Abstract] (Reserve)


08:20 am [Room: Silfurberg-A] SESSION 5D: Country Updates 3 -- Africa
Chair: Egbert Jolie

[01029] "Geothermal Energy Exploration in Uganda, Country Update," [Presenter: Godfrey Bahati], Godfrey BAHATI and James Francis NATUKUNDA [Abstract]

[01042] "Status of Geothermal Exploration and Development in Ethiopia," Solomon KEBEDE, Fikru WOLDEMARIAM, Tesfaye KASSA [Abstract]

[01055] "Country Update Report for Kenya 2015-2019," [Presenter: PETER OMENDA], Peter OMENDA, Peketsa MANGI, Cornel OFWONA, and Martin MWANGI [Abstract]

[01023] "Tanzania Geothermal Resources Development – Current Status," [Presenter: Shakiru Idrissa Kajugus], Shakiru I. KKAJUGUS, Kato T. KABAKA and Taramaeli T. MNJOKAVA [Abstract]

[01071] "Geothermal Resource Exploration in Rwanda: A Country Update," [Presenter: Uwera Rutagarama], Uwera RUTAGARAMA [Abstract]

[01098] "Geothermal Development in Malawi - A Country Update 2015 - 2020," [Presenter: Kondwani Gondwe], Kondwani GONDWE, Tufwane MWAGOMBA, Gift TSOKONOMBWE, Charleson ELIASI, Khumbolawo LUNGU [Abstract] (Reserve)


08:20 am [Room: Kaldalon] SESSION 5E: Environmental and Societal Aspects 3 -- Subsidence, air pollution and noise
Chair: Sigurdur Gardarsson

[02005] "Detecting Geothermal Subsidence Using Remote Sensing Methods," [Presenter: Mark Harvey], Mark HARVEY, Jim MCLEOD, Katherine LUKETINA, Colin HARVEY [Abstract]

[02068] "Remote Sensing for Environmental Monitoring: A Case Study of the Momotombo Geothermal Field, Nicaragua," [Presenter: Mariela Arauz Torres], Mariela ARAUZ-TORRES, Jurgen GUEVARA [Abstract]

[02023] "Kā Rongo Te Hā o Rūaumoko… Ka Mua, Ka Muri – Understanding the Impacts of Air Pollution from Past to Present," [Presenter: Ringahora Huata], Ringahora HUATA, Agnes MAZOT, Blair MILLAR, Andreas MARKWITZ, Diane BRADSHAW, James WARBRICK, Perry DAVY [Abstract]

[02037] "Complete Gas Emission Assessment a of the Rittershoffen Geothermal Plant in the Upper Rhine Graben," [Presenter: Nicolas Cuenot], Clio BOSIA, Guillaume RAVIER, Nicolas CUENOT, Eleonore DALMAIS, Justine MOUCHOT [Abstract]

[02057] "Noise Level in the Vicinity of Three Geothermal Power Stations in Northeast Iceland," [Presenter: Axel Valur Birgisson], Axel Valur BIRGISSON, Gunnar Birnir JÓNSSON, Jóna BJARNADÓTTIR, Kristján STEFÁNSSON, Vésteinn VÉSTEINSSON [Abstract]

[02045] "Impacts of the Alalobad Geothermal Project on Wild Life," GUTU DEGEFA [Abstract] (Reserve)


08:20 am [Room: Bjortuloft] SESSION 5F: Power Generation 3 -- Equipment
Chair: Matthew Fishman

[26108] "Mitigation of Wind Effect on Air Cooled Condenser Performance," [Presenter: Omri Meshulam], Omri MESHULAM, Dvir MENDLER, Anton FITERMAN [Abstract]

[26080] "Cold Ends in Geothermal Power Plants," [Presenter: Kristinn Ingason], Kristinn INGASON, Kristín STEINUNNARDOTTIR, Lilja TRYGGVADOTTIR, Gunnlaugur AGUSTSSON [Abstract]

[26011] "Study of Implementation of Water Jet Ejector as a Gas Removal System for a Case Study of BPPT 3 MW Geothermal Power Plant," Bhakti NURYADIN, Prihadi Setyo DARMANTO, I Made ASTINA, SUYANTO, Bambang Teguh PRASETYO [Abstract]

[26081] "Aqueous Potassium Carbonate Droplets Injection in Superheated Steam Flow: Computational Modelling and Experimental Investigation," Gudrun SAEVARSDOTTIR, Vijay CHAUHAN, Maria GUDJONSDOTTIR [Abstract]

[26022] "Fuji Geothermal ORC Power Generation System," Hiroshi OYAMA, Shigeto YAMADA, Saki KONDO [Abstract]

[26089] "Exergo-Economic and Exergo-Environmental Analysis of an ORC for a Geothermal Application," [Presenter: Giampaolo Manfrida], Daniele FIASCHI, Giampaolo MANFRIDA, Barbara MENDECKA, Moein SHAMOUSHAKID, Lorenzo TALLURI [Abstract] (Reserve)


08:20 am [Room: Haaloft] SESSION 5G: Geochemistry 2
Chair: Stuart Simmons

[14034] "The Mineropetrographic and Geochemical Properties of Reservoir Rocks (Ömer-Gecek/ Afyonkarahisar Geothermal Field)," [Presenter: Metin Bagci], Metin BAGCI, Ahmet YILDIZ, Can BASARAN [Abstract]

[14047] "Petrological and Isotopic Characterization of the Tikolob Geothermal Reservoir, Bacon-Manito, Philippines," [Presenter: Julius John Dimabayao], Julius John T. DIMABAYAO, Michael C. ROWE [Abstract]

[14058] "Possible Mineral-Water Interactions Delimiting Li Geothermometry in Geothermal Systems," [Presenter: Agnes Reyes], Agnes G. REYES, William J. TROMPETTER [Abstract]

[14074] "Geochemical Characterisation of Thermal Water from Central Vietnam and Borgarfjordur W-Iceland," [Presenter: Linh PhamDieu], Dieu Linh PHAM, Finnbogi ÓSKARSSON, Andri STEFÁNSSON [Abstract]

[14137] "REE Systematics of Reservoir Rocks in Kızıldere Geothermal Field, Turkey," [Presenter: Dogacan Ozcan], Dogacan OZCAN, Hakan HOSGORMEZ, Sarah A. GLEESON, Martin ZIMMER [Abstract]

[14103] "Geothermal Surface Alteration and Water Chemistry: an Updated Geochemical Data in Gunung Endut Geothermal Area, Banten, Indonesia," [Presenter: Dyah Sahdarani], Dyah N. SAHDARANI, Faris PRIMAYUDHA, Choirul RISMAN, Felix M.H. SIHOMBING, SUPRIYANTO [Abstract] (Reserve)


08:20 am [Room: Grima] SESSION 5H: Exploration 3 -- Africa
Chair: Helen Robinson

[11078] "The Fantale Geothermal Development Project, Ethiopia – an Update," [Presenter: Tom Elliott], Thomas P. ELLIOTT, Matthew J. SHARP, George D. PERCY [Abstract]

[11088] "Burundi Geothermal Energy Production Project," [Presenter: Jean Marie Sinzinkayo], Jean Marie SINZINKAYO, Claudio PASQUA [Abstract]

[11140] "Geophysical Exploration and Drilling for Thermal Gradient Distribution Study: Joint Project at Bugarama Geothermal Graben Located Between Rwanda, R. D Congo and Burundi," [Presenter: Constantin Irabaruta], Constantin IRABARUTA [Abstract]

[11135] "Zambia: Conceptual Model and Drilling Update of the Deep Circulation Bweengwa River Geothermal Prospect," [Presenter: Nicholas Hinz], Nicholas HINZ, Peter VIVIAN-NEAL, Jill HAIZLIP, Gabe MATSON, William CUMMING, Peter HARRISON, Stuart CAMPBELL [Abstract]

[11052] "Exploration Status of the Kibiro Geothermal Prospect, Western Uganda," [Presenter: Peter Mawejje], Peter MAWEJJE, Nicholas H. HINZ, William Bill Cumming Edward ISABIRYE, Isa LUGAYIZI, and James F. NATUKUNDA [Abstract]

[11115] "The Katwe Geothermal Prospect in Western Uganda: A Deep Circulation, Fault Zone-Hosted Geothermal System?," [Presenter: Edward Isabirye Mugaddu], Edward M. ISABIRYE, William CUMMING, Thomas ASKEW, Nick HINZ, David SUSSMAN, Peter MAWEJJE and Isa LUGAIZI [Abstract] (Reserve)


08:20 am [Room: Rima-A] SESSION 5I: Geothermal Heat Pumps 3 -- Data Analysis Techniques
Chair: Katsunori Nagano

[29024] "Use of Cross g-functions to Calculate Interference Between Ground Heat Exchangers Used in Ground-source Heat Pump Systems," [Presenter: Jeffre S], Matt S. MITCHELL, Jeffrey D. SPITLER, Signhild E.A. GEHLIN [Abstract]

[29026] "Method of Forecasting Undisturbed Ground Temperature Under Warm Temperate Climates in China," WANG Wanli, WANG Guiling, LIU Chunlei [Abstract]

[29028] "Modelling the Thermal Response of Geothermal Heat Exchangers Using Asymptotic Expansion Techniques," [Presenter: Miguel Hermanns], Miguel HERMANNS [Abstract]

[29042] "A First European Collection of Thermal Response Tests," [Presenter: Antonio Galgaro], Antonio GALGARO, Giorgia DALLA SANTA, Jacques VERCRUYSSE, Dimitrios MENDRINOS, Fabio MOIA, Angelo ZARRELLA [Abstract]

[29070] "Determining Thermal Conductivities of Boreholes by Immersed Probes Using the Constant Temperature Test," Murat AYDIN, Rolf BRACKE [Abstract]

[29083] "How Soil Moisture Variation Can Affect Horizontal Ground Heat Exchangers Performances: the Iter Project Case Study," [Presenter: Eloisa Di Sipio], Eloisa DI SIPIO [Abstract] (Reserve)


08:20 am [Room: Rima-B] SESSION 5J: Geology 3 -- Structural Geology 2
Chair: Loraine Pastoriza-Primaleon

[12056] "Insights on Fluid Sources and Pathways in Geothermal Sandstone Reservoir by Structural and Geochemical Characterization of Fractures Infills," [Presenter: Claire Bossennec], Claire BOSSENNEC, Yves GERAUD, Lionel BERTRAND, Luca MATTIONI, Isabelle MORETTI [Abstract]

[12127] "Structural Control of Fluid Pathways in Active Geothermal Systems. Insights from Olkaria Geothermal Field, Kenya," [Presenter: Victor Otieno], Victor OTIENO [Abstract]

[12125] "Estimating in Situ Rock Mass Strength and Elastic Modulus of a Geothermal Reservoir," [Presenter: Marlene Villeneuve], Marlene VILLENEUVE, Mike HEAP, Alexandra KUSHNIR, Patrick BAUD [Abstract]

[12120] "Volcano-Tectonic-Geothermal Domains on the Southern Andes Volcanic Zone," [Presenter: Pablo Sanchez-Alfaro], Pablo SANCHEZ-ALFARO, Pamela PEREZ-FLORES, Daniele TARDANI, José PIQUER, José CEMBRANO, Diego ARAVENA, Martin REICH [Abstract]

[12060] "Evidence for Extensional Domain-type Geothermal Play in Western Anatolia: a Case Study from Afyon-Akşehir Graben," [Presenter: Caglar Ozkaymak], Çağlar ÖZKAYMAK, Hasan SÖZBİLİR [Abstract]

[12062] "Structural Controls on Geothermal Activity in the East Anatolian Contractional Province-Turkey: Case Study: Mus and Varto Basins," [Presenter: Taygun Uzelli], Taygun UZELLI, Alper BABA, Hasan SOZBILIR, M. Furkan SENER, Iskender DOLEK, R. Kadir DIRIK [Abstract] (Reserve)


10:00 am BREAK

10:20 am [Room: Eldborg] SESSION 6A: Geophysics 4 -- Resistivity Methods 4 - East Africa
Chair: Adam Schultz

[13036] "Multi-dimensional and Geological Interpretation on Resistivity Imaging of Geothermal Systems in Kiejo-Mbaka SW Tanzania. Using Magnetotellurics Data: 2-D and 3-D Inversions and Comparison," Lucas B TUMBU, Ngereja M MGEJWA [Abstract]

[13077] "Geophysical Characterization of the Eburru Geothermal Field, Kenya from the Analysis and Interpretation of Magnetotelluric and Gravity Techniques," Justus MAITHYA, Yasuhiro FUJIMITSU [Abstract]

[13156] "Aluto-Langano Geothermal Field, Ethiopia: Complete Image of Underlying magmatic-hydrothermal System Revealed by Revised Interpretation of Magnetotelluric Data," [Presenter: Friedemann Samrock], Friedemann SAMROCK, Alexander GRAYVER, Biruk CHERKOSE, Alexey KUVSHINOV, Martin O. SAAR [Abstract]

[13047] "Resistivity Structure of Shalla-Abayata Geothermal Field, South West Ethiopia Using Magnetotelluric Data Inversion," [Presenter: Yosef Kebede Keto], Yosef K. KETO and Hakim SAIBI [Abstract]

[13152] "Imaging Faults Within Geothermal Systems from 3-D MT Inversion: a Comparison Between Smooth and Blocky 3-D Approaches," Flora SOLON, Sophie HAUTOT, Pascal TARITS [Abstract]

[13058] "MT and Gravity Surveys in Ambado-PK20 Geothermal Prospect, Djibouti," [Presenter: Moktar Bileh Awaleh], Moktar BILEH AWALEH, Nasradin-Ahmed Ibrahim, Hassan MOHAMED MAGAREH [Abstract] (Reserve)


10:20 am [Room: Nordurljos] SESSION 6B: Reservoir Engineering 4 -- Production Analysis
Chair: Ingo Sass

[22087] "A New Leapfrog Model and Geothermal Reservoir Model of Waesano, Indonesia," Ando DEUHART, John O'SULLIVAN [Abstract]

[22033] "Evaluation on Productivity Index Distribution on Wayang Windu Geothermal Field to Identify Potential Production from Deep Brine Reservoir Section," Riza PASIKKI, Rio NUGROHO [Abstract]

[22037] "Modelling Application to Estimate the Thermal Output of Weh Island, Nangro Aceh Darussalam, Indonesia," [Presenter: John OSullivan], Rony NUGRAHA, John O’SULLIVAN [Abstract]

[22056] "Optimization of Water and Two-Phase Components in the Openhole Section for Extraction Strategy in Leyte Geothermal Production Field," Rowena N. ABAPO, Jaime Jemuel C. AUSTRIA, Francis Xavier M. STA. ANA [Abstract]

[22036] "Reservoir Performance Forecast on Wayang Windu Field Expansion Opportunity," Riza PASIKKI, Boyke BRATAKUSUMA, Mulyadi [Abstract]

[22144] "Electrical Resistance Study Between Well Casings at Reykjanes Geothermal Field," Lilja MAGNUSDOTTIR, Magnus Thor JONSSON [Abstract] (Reserve)


10:20 am [Room: Silfurberg-B] SESSION 6C: Enhanced Geothermal Systems 4 -- Induced Seismicity
Chair: William Pettitt

[31039] "Understanding the Pohang EGS Reservoir and the Need for Advanced Traffic Light Systems," [Presenter: Peter Meier], Peter MEIER, Falko BETHMANN, Olivier ZINGG, Andres ALCOLEA, Dieter OLLINGER, Thessa TORMANN, Raymi CASTILLA [Abstract]

[31021] "Induced Seismic and Aseismic Slip in EGS Reservoir: Case Studies from Alsace, France," [Presenter: Jean Schmittbuhl], Olivier LENGLINE, Léna CAUCHIE, Jean SCHMITTBUHL [Abstract]

[31052] "Forecasting Induced Seismicity and Maximizing Production of Electricity in EGS," [Presenter: Dimitrios Karvounis], Dimitrios KARVOUNIS, Stefan WIEMER [Abstract]

[31083] "Seismicity Observed During the Development of the Rittershoffen Deep Geothermal Field (France)," [Presenter: Emmanuel Gaucher], Emmanuel GAUCHER, Vincent MAURER, Marc GRUNBERG, Rike KOEPKE, Romain PESTOURIE, Nicolas CUENOT [Abstract]

[31054] "Preliminary Results of the Seismicity Induced During the Stimulation of the Vendenheim Enhanced Geothermal System (France)," [Presenter: Emmanuel Gaucher], Emmanuel GAUCHER, Marine Jolivet, Mariane Peter-Borie [Abstract]

[31040] "Seismicity Analysis with Spatial or Temporal Relation to the Deep Geothermal Project in Pohang, Korea," [Presenter: Falko Bethmann], Falko BETHMANN, Dieter OLLINGER, Thessa TORMANN, Peter MEIER [Abstract] (Reserve)


10:20 am [Room: Silfurberg-A] SESSION 6D: Environmental and Societal Aspects 4 -- Surface features
Chair: Andy Blair

[02004] "Geothermal Surface Feature Catalogue of New Zealand: Implications for Geothermal Development in New Zealand," [Presenter: Robert Reeves], Robert REEVES, Bart DAVIDS, Thomas BRAKENRIG, Penny DOORMAN, Freya CAMBURN [Abstract]

[02050] "Soil CO2 Flux and Temperature Measurements in Kızıldere Geothermal Field," Serhat KUCUK, Ali BASER, Onder SARACOGLU, Taylan AKIN, Erdinc Senturk, Mahmut Kaan Tuzen, Serhat AKIN [Abstract]

[02044] "Geothermal Power Generation and Biodiversity: the Business Case for Managing Risk and Creating Opportunity," [Presenter: Cheryl Ng], Cheryl NG, Thomas WHITE, Vineet KATARIYA and Edward POLLARD [Abstract]

[02076] "Ecological Restoration of Construction Sites of Geothermal Power Plants," [Presenter: Magnea Magnusdottir], Magnea MAGNUSDOTTIR [Abstract]

[02069] "Landscape and Visual Assessments in Pre-Feasibility Design in Geothermal Power Projects, Landsvirkjun," [Presenter: Bjork Gudmundsdottir], Bjork GUDMUNDSDOTTIR [Abstract]

[02001] "Monitoring of Geothermal Vegetation in New Zealand, and the Effects of Geothermal Energy Extraction," [Presenter: Sarah Beadel], Sarah BEADEL, Joanna MCQUEEN, Chris BYCROFT, Angela SIMPSON, Steve RATE, William SHAW [Abstract] (Reserve)


10:20 am [Room: Kaldalon] SESSION 6E: Power Generation 4 -- Novel Systems
Chair: Koichi Yamada

[26082] "Thermoeconomic Analysis of Geothermal Power Cycles. A Case Study of IDDP-1," [Presenter: Maria Gudjonsdottir], Maria GUDJONSDOTTIR, Alberto MERETO, Gudrun SAEVARSDOTTIR, Vijay CHAUHAN [Abstract]

[26001] "Laboratory and Field Tests of Thermoelectric Generators for Power Generation Under Different Conditions," [Presenter: Kewen Li], Kewen LI, Geoffrey GARRISON, Michael MOORE, Yuhao ZHU, Changwei LIU, Roland HORNE, and Susan PETTY [Abstract]

[26091] "Feasibility Study for Implementation of a Solar–geothermal Hybrid Plant Based on an Organic Rankine Cycle in Lake Abhe Geothermal Area with a Particular Hot Arid Climate, Djibouti," [Presenter: Hamoud Souleiman Cheik], Hamoud SOULEIMAN [Abstract]

[26038] "Geothermal Power, A Viable Mini-Grid Solution for Rural Electrification in Tanzania. A Case Study of Kisaki Village," [Presenter: Chagaka Kalimbia], Chagaka KALIMBIA [Abstract]

[26003] "Cogeneration of Hydro and Geothermal Power," [Presenter: Egill Juliusson], Egill JULIUSSON, Freyja B. DAGBJARTSDOTTIR [Abstract]

[26072] "Numerical Study of an Expandable Multi-layer Thermoelectric Generator System," [Presenter: Kewen Li], Xiaoming TIAN, Changwei LIU, Kewen LI [Abstract] (Reserve)


10:20 am [Room: Bjortuloft] SESSION 6F: Geochemistry 3
Chair: Agnes Reyes

[14072] "Isotope Systematics of Volatile Elements in Icelandic Thermal Fluid," Andri STEFANSSON, Sæmundur A. HALLORSSON, David HILTON, Árný E. SVEINBJÖRNSDOTTIR, Jaime D. BARNES, Shuhei ONO, Jan HEINEIRER, Jens FIEBIG, Stefan ARNORSSON [Abstract]

[14064] "Stable Isotope Constraints on the Origin of Sulfur-bearing Minerals in the Seawater Hydrothermal System of Surtsey Volcano, Iceland," [Presenter: Barbara Irene Kleine], Barbara I. KLEINE, Andri STEFÁNSSON, Martin J. WHITEHOUSE, Tobias B. WEISENBERGER, Marie D. JACKSON, Magnús T. GUÐMUNDSSON [Abstract]

[14083] "Isotope Geochemistry with Implications on the Genesis of Alkaline Bicarbonate Water Along the Himalayan High-temperature Geothermal Belt," [Presenter: Jiao Tian], Jiao TIAN, Zhonghe PANG, Yifan BAO [Abstract]

[14009] "Evaluation of the Storage Characteristics and Circulation Model of the Low- and Middle-temperature Geothermal Reservoir in Guangzhong Basin by Using the Data of Hydrogen-oxygen Stable Isotopes," MA Feng, SUN Zhanxue, SUN Hongli, WANG Guiling [Abstract]

[14015] "Isotope and Chemical Constrains on the Hydrogeology of the Low-temperature Geothermal System in Shandong Peninsula, China," [Presenter: Tingting Zheng], ZHENG Tingting, Andri STEFÁNSSON, KANG Fengxin, SHI Meng, JIANG Haiyang, SUI Haibo [Abstract]

[14027] "Dating of Icelandic Groundwater by Stable Water Isotopes, Tritium and 14C," [Presenter: Arny Sveinbjornsdottir], Arny SVEINBJORNSDOTTIR, Andri STEFANSSON, Jan HEINEMEIER and Stefan ARNORSSON [Abstract] (Reserve)


10:20 am [Room: Haaloft] SESSION 6G: Geology 4 -- Geological Models 1
Chair: Drew Siler

[12084] "3-D Static Model to Characterize Geothermal Reservoirs for High-Temperature Aquifer Thermal Energy Storage (HT-ATES) in the Geneva Area, Switzerland," [Presenter: Luca Guglielmetti], ERUTEYA O., GUGLIELMETTI L., MAKHLOUFI Y., MOSCARIELLO A [Abstract]

[12094] "The Reykjanes Geothermal System - an Extended Conceptual Model," [Presenter: Steinr Nelsson], Steinþór NÍELSSON, Guðjón G. EGGERTSSON, Tobias B. Weisenberger, Helga TULINIUS, Egill Á. GUÐNASON, Guðmundur Ó. Friðleifsson [Abstract]

[12028] "Updating the 3D Geomodels of Los Humeros and Acoculco Geothermal Systems (Mexico) – H2020 GEMex Project," [Presenter: Philippe Calcagno], Philippe CALCAGNO, Eugenio TRUMPY, Luis Carlos GUTIERREZ-NEGRIN, Gianluca NORINI, José Luis MACIAS, Gerardo CARRASCO-NUÑEZ, Domenico LIOTTA, Victor Hugo GARDUÑO-MONROY, Gylfi Páll HERSIR, Loes VAESSEN, Gwladys EVANNO and Claudia ARANGO GALVAN [Abstract]

[12134] "3D Static Modeling Update of the Salak Geothermal Field, Indonesia: Earth Science-Defined Conceptual Features and Reservoir Properties for the New Numerical Model," Nur Vita APRILINA, Fanji Junanda PUTRA, Glenn U. GOLLA, Gregg A. NORDQUIST [Abstract]

[12136] "Geological Model and Fluid Flow Pathways of the Sol de Mañana/Apacheta Geothermal Field (Altiplano – Bolivia)," [Presenter: Sebastien Haffen], Sébastien HAFFEN, Marc DIRAISON, Michel CORSINI, Yves GERAUD [Abstract]

[12027] "Fluid Flow in an Exhumed Geothermal System: Hydrothermal Vein Morphology and Composition Within the Atacama Fault Zone, Chile," [Presenter: Steven Beynon], Steven BEYNON, David MCNAMARA, Daniel FAULKNER, Yan LAVALLEE [Abstract] (Reserve)


10:20 am [Room: Grima] SESSION 6H: Exploration 4 -- Asia
Chair: Graeme Beardsmore

[11000] "Mise A La Masse Exploration at Wayang Windu Geothermal Area, Indonesia," [Presenter: Prihadi Sumintadireja], Prihadi SUMINTADIREJA and Asrizal MASRI [Abstract]

[11072] "Research Progress of Deep Geothermal Exloration in Dongli Lake Area, Tianjin, North China," [Presenter: Shengtao Li], LI Shengtao, WEN Dongguang, YUE Dongdong, LONG Hui, ZHANG Qiuxia, FENG Zhaolong [Abstract]

[11038] "Applicability of Public Domain AG100: ASTER Global Emissivity Dataset 100-meter V003 for Geothermal Area Prospect Selection at Early Stage of Exploration," [Presenter: Suryantini Suryantini], SURYANTINI, Hendro WIBOWO [Abstract]

[11030] "Geothermal Resources and Potential Area for High-temperature Exploration in Yunnan, China," [Presenter: Zongyu Chen], CHEN Zongyu [Abstract]

[11006] "Conceptual Model of Mt. Natib Geothermal Area as Revealed by Electromagnetic and Drilling Data," [Presenter: Nilo Apuada], Nilo A. APUADA, Wen J. WHAN, Fernando S. PENARROYO, Sherwin MENDIOLA and Ariel D. FRONDA [Abstract]

[11117] "Investigation of Heat Source Location Beneath Tulehu Geothermal Area by Optimizing Geoscientific Data and Numerical Simulation," Faris Maulana YUNUS, Yunus DAUD, Wambra Aswo NUQRAMADHA, Tony WIDIATMORO and Yudistian YUNIS [Abstract] (Reserve)


10:20 am [Room: Rima-A] SESSION 6I: Geothermal Heat Pumps 4 -- Simulation and Modelling
Chair: Younes Noorollahi

[29008] "Modelling the Change of Heat Exchange Rate of Borehole Heat Exchanger in Large GSHP System," [Presenter: Haibing Shao], Haibing SHAO, Shuang CHEN, Francesco WITTE, Ilja TUSCHY, Olaf KOLDITZ [Abstract]

[29051] "Performance of Ground Source Heat Pumps in Densely Populated Areas," [Presenter: Maria Letizia Fasci], Maria Letizia FASCI, Joachim CLAESSON, Alberto LAZZAROTTO, José ACUÑA [Abstract]

[29061] "Regional Evaluation and Statistical Modeling of Required Lengths for a Borehole Heat Exchanger Considering Varied Geology in Japan," [Presenter: Yoshitaka Sakata], Yoshitaka SAKATA, Takao KATSURA and Katsunori NAGANO [Abstract]

[29076] "Undisturbed Ground Temperature in Urban Environment," Luka BOBAN, Vladimir SOLDO, Iva BERTOVIĆ [Abstract]

[29002] "Numerical Simulation of Horizontal Ground Heat Exchangers Installed Using Horizontal Directional Drilling," [Presenter: Hikari Fujii], Hikari FUJII, Shunsuke TSUYA, Retsu Harada, Hiroyuki KOSUKEGAWA [Abstract]

[29003] "Borehole Heat Exchanger Fields – Do They Know What They Do?," [Presenter: Sandra Pester], Sandra PESTER, Holger JENSEN and Robert SCHOENER [Abstract] (Reserve)


10:20 am [Room: Rima-B] SESSION 6J: Drilling and Completion 2 -- Casing
Chair: Ralph Winmill

[21019] "Connection Selection for Tie Back Production Casing in Geothermal Wells According to Finite Element Analysis and Physical Thermal Well Testing Protocol," [Presenter: Nico Riyanto], Nico RIYANTO, Geovannis NAPITUPULU, Sena SATYADARMA WAHYUDIN [Abstract]

[21042] "Flexible Couplings for Improved Casing Design in high-temperature Geothermal Wells," [Presenter: Ingolfur Thorbjornsson], I. THORBJORNSSON, G.S.KALDAL [Abstract]

[21020] "Stuck Casing Mitigation - Raising Situation Awareness During Casing/Liner Installation Based on Real Time Friction Coefficient Analysis," [Presenter: Gudrun Hillbrand], Gudrun HILLBRAND, Manuel FASCHING, David LENTSCH, Gerhard THONHAUSER [Abstract]

[21054] "A Review of Casing Failures in Geothermal Wells," [Presenter: Poodipeddi Suryanarayana], P. V. SURYANARAYANA, Ravi KRISHNAMURTHY, Udaya SATHUVALLI, John BOWLING [Abstract]

[21046] "Casing Failure in Shallow Formation Based on Geochemical Properties and Casing Integrity Data in Patuha Geothermal Field," [Presenter: Ingria Yunandra Muhammad Arrasy], Ingria Yunandra Muhammad ARRASY, Randy Wijaya ATMAJA [Abstract]

[21006] "A Thermal Casing Connection Test to Avoid Casing Failure in Geothermal Wells," Boga ISA, Fahmi SUNGKAR, Hendra SIMANJUNTAK [Abstract] (Reserve)


12:00 pm LUNCH

01:00 pm [Room: Eldborg] SESSION 7A: Geophysics 5 -- Seismic Monitoring 1 - Developed Geothermal Fields
Chair: William Cumming

[13117] "Induced Seismicity - a Perspective on Monitoring, Mechanisms and Public Acceptability for Hydrothermal Systems," [Presenter: Chris Bromley], Chris BROMLEY [Abstract]

[13151] "Case Studies of Surface Seismic Application to Geothermal Fields in Japan," [Presenter: Takuji Mouri], Takuji MOURI, Naoshi AOKI, Akio HARA, Hisako MOCHINAGA, Takao NIBE, Kaoru SATOH, Yusuke KUMANO, Mamoru NAKATA, Akira FUJIWARA, Masatoshi TSUZUKI [Abstract]

[13018] "Microearthquake Monitoring at Salak Geothermal Field, Indonesia: Application of Tomography Inversion and Its Impact on Reservoir Characterization," Muhamad Wildan PERDANA, Denny MENDROFA, Taufiq LUBIS, Gregg NORDQUIST [Abstract]

[13010] "Fracture Permeability and Saturation Effects on the Seismic Attributes of Hydrothermally Altered Rocks from a Philippine Geothermal Field," [Presenter: David Carlo Austria], David Carlo AUSTRIA, Philip BENSON, Annette GÖTZ, Dean Bullen [Abstract]

[13108] "A Numerical Study on the Potential of Seismic Body Waves to Initiate Colloidal Mobilization in Fluid-Saturated Fractured Rocks," [Presenter: Nicolas Daniel Barbosa], Nicolás D. BARBOSA, Simón LISSA, Matteo LUPI [Abstract]

[13087] "Investigating the Effects of Earthquakes on Tuzla Geothermal Field," [Presenter: Burak Parlaktuna], Burak PARLAKTUNA, Caglar SINAYUC, Ismail DURGUT [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Nordurljos] SESSION 7B: Reservoir Engineering 5 -- Novel Methods
Chair: Maxwell Wilmarth

[22047] "Modelling the Flow Paths and Impact on Production of Geothermal Brine and Condensate at the Carbfix2 Reinjection Site, Hellisheiði Geothermal Power Plant, SW-Iceland," [Presenter: Thomas Ratouis], Thomas RATOUIS, Edda Sif ARADÓTTIR, Ingvi GUNNARSSON, Gunnar GUNNARSSON, Sandra Ósk SNÆBJÖRNSDÓTTIR [Abstract]

[22066] "Using the Pressure While Drilling Data to Inform Drilling Decisions in the Kawerau and Rotokawa Geothermal Fields, NZ," [Presenter: Morgane Le Brun], Morgane LE BRUN, Lutfhie AZWAR [Abstract]

[22096] "Clarification of Generation Mechanism of Distinct Pressure and Temperature Regimes in Geothermal Systems Around the Bandung Basin, Indonesia by Numerical Simulation," [Presenter: Nurita Putri Hardiani], Nurita Putri HARDIANI, Katsuaki KOIKE, Nenny Miryani SAPTADJI, Asep SAEPULOH, [Abstract]

[22063] "Numerical Simulation of a Vapor Core Geothermal System, Ungaran Geothermal Field, Indonesia," [Presenter: Bambang Wahyu], Bambang Wahyu JATMIKO, Hasbi ASSIDDIQY, Prajamukti EDIATMAJA, Ricky PRABOWO, SUTOPO, Heru Berian PRATAMA, Ridwan HAMDANI [Abstract]

[22099] "Changes in Production Capacity at Hellisheiði and Nesjavellir Geothermal Power Plants," [Presenter: Palmar Sigurdsson], Pálmar SIGURÐSSON, Gunnar GUNNARSSON, Íris Eva EINARSDÓTTIR, Iwona Monika GALECZKA, Þorsteinn Ari ÞORGEIRSSON [Abstract]

[22012] "Numerical Pressure Transient Analysis of CO2-Containing Geothermal Reservoirs During Draw-Down Buildup Testing," [Presenter: Eylem Kaya], Gitta SEPTIANI, Daniel W. ADITYATAMA, Eylem KAYA, Sadiq J. ZARROUK [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Silfurberg-B] SESSION 7C: Enhanced Geothermal Systems 5 -- Modeling Studies
Chair: Francois Cornet

[31076] "Numerical Investigation of Hydraulic Stimulation in Pohang Fractured Geothermal Reservoir, South Korea," [Presenter: Marton Farkas], Marton Pal FARKAS, Hannes HOFMANN, Gunter ZIMMERMANN, Arno ZANG, Falko BETHMANN, Peter MEIER [Abstract]

[31085] "Stochastic Modeling of EGS Using Continuum-Fracture Approach," [Presenter: Jan Brezina], Jan BREZINA, Jan STEBEL, Pavel EXNER, Martin SPETLIK [Abstract]

[31104] "Coupled Thermo-Hydro-Mechanical-Chemical Reservoir Modeling of the Milford Utah FORGE Site," [Presenter: Robert Podgorney], Robert PODGORNEY, Aleta FINNILA, John MCLENNAN, and Ahmad GHASSEMI [Abstract]

[31096] "Thermo-hydraulic Modeling of an Enhanced Geothermal System in the Upper Rhine Graben Using MOOSE/TIGER," [Presenter: Robert Egert], Robert EGERT, Maziar GHOLAMI KORZANI, Sebastian HELD, Thomas KOHL [Abstract]

[31079] "Modelling of Thermally Induced Fracture Slip Caused by Fluid Injection During Geothermal Production," [Presenter: Ivar Stefansson], Ivar STEFANSSON, Runar BERGE, Inga BERRE, Eirik KEILEGAVLEN [Abstract]

[31077] "Modelling of Fractured Granitic Geothermal Reservoirs: Use of High Resolution Data in Discrete Fracture Networks and a Coupled Processes Modeling Framework," [Presenter: Ghislain Trullenque], Ghislain TRULLENQUE, Rishi PARASHAR, Armand POMART, Mohammad Javad AFSHARI MOEIN, Kristian Baer, Ingo Sass [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Silfurberg-A] SESSION 7D: Environmental and Societal Aspects 5 -- Community engagement
Chair: Fahmi Dereinda

[02038] "Local Values Due to Geothermal Development Progress: an Ecosystem Services Mapping Approach," [Presenter: Jarot Mulyo Semedi], Jarot Mulyo SEMEDI, Triarko NURLAMBANG, Raldi Hendro KOESTOER, Freek VAN DER MEER [Abstract]

[02039] "Community Engagement Support on Sustainable Geothermal Operation: A Perspective on Corporate Social Responsibility Implementation in Indonesia," Eko HARI PURWANTO, Havidh NAZIF, Sentot YULIANUGROHO, Safiul PRIMASATYA, Ahmad FATHONI [Abstract]

[02063] "Pertamina’s Implementation of Environmental, Health and Safety Policy for Environmental Excellence," [Presenter: Irma Khoirunissa], Fahmi H. DEREINDA, Irma KHOIRUNISSA, Mufthi G. SUKARDI, Yulia SULASMI [Abstract]

[02033] "Rapid Environmental and Social Assessment of Geothermal Power Development in Conservation Forest Areas of Indonesia," [Presenter: Muchsin Qadir], Erik MEIJAARD, Rona DENNIS, Muchsin Chasani Abdul QADIR, Stephan GARNIER [Abstract]

[02022] "Preliminary Environment Impact Assessment of Pangalu Geothermal Field in Papua New Guinea," Brendan TRAWEN [Abstract]

[02043] "Feasibility Analysis for a CO2 Purification Technology to Be Installed in Geothermal Power Plants," Ana MARTÍNEZ-SANTAMARÍA, Andrea HERNÁNDEZ-PEDRERO, Maryori C. DÍAZ-RAMÍREZ, Victor Jose FERREIRA, Ana M. LÓPEZ-SABIRÓN, Germán FERREIRA [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Kaldalon] SESSION 7E: Power Generation 5 -- Binary Plants
Chair: Gerardo Hiriart

[26009] "Energy and Exergetic Analysis of a Proposed Olkaria I Binary Geothermal Power Plant, Naivasha, Kenya," Alvin K. BETT, Eric K ROP, Saeid JALILINASRABADY and Ryuchi ITOI [Abstract]

[26067] "Update on European Geothermal Binary Units Delivered by Turboden," [Presenter: Joseph Bonafin], Joseph BONAFIN [Abstract]

[26062] "Integrated Approach for the Design of Geothermal Binary Power Plants," [Presenter: Paola Bombarda], Dario ALFANI, Paola BOMBARDA, José FUSTER JUSTINIANO [Abstract]

[26065] "Implementing Safety Lifecycle and Functional Safety with an Existing Organic Rankin Cycle Unit," Ben BAKER, Daniel PEARL, Mathew STADDON [Abstract]

[26109] "Successful Implementation of Ormat Energy Convertor as Brine Enhancement Units in Flashed Geothermal Fields," [Presenter: Noa Haberman], Lara OWENS, Noa HABERMAN, Jeff NICHOLSON, Sean SULLIVAN [Abstract]

[26060] "Potential Development of a Binary Power Plant for Chiweta Geothermal Field in Malawi," [Presenter: Tufwane Mwagomba], Tufwane MWAGOMBA [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Bjortuloft] SESSION 7F: Geothermal Heat Pumps 5 -- Thermal Storage and Hybrid Systems
Chair: James Lovekin

[29091] "HEATSTORE – Underground Thermal Energy Storage (UTES) – State of the Art, Example Cases and Lessons Learned," [Presenter: Anders Kallesoee], Anders J. KALLESOEE, Thomas VANGKILDE-PEDERSEN, Jan E. NIELSEN, Guido BAKEMA, Patrick EGERMANN, Charles MARAGNA, Florian HAHN, Luca GUGLIELMETTI and Joris KOORNNEEF [Abstract]

[29036] "Techno-economic Performance Evaluation of Aquifer Thermal Energy Storage (ATES)," [Presenter: Simon Schueppler], Paul FLEUCHAUS, Simon SCHÜPPLER, Bas GODSCHALK, Guido BAKEMA, Roman ZORN, Philipp BLUM [Abstract]

[29014] "Low Carbon Heating and Cooling by Aquifer Thermal Energy Storage: an Italian Case Study," [Presenter: Marco Pellegrini], Marco PELLEGRINI, Augusto BIANCHINI, Alessandro GUZZINI, Cesare SACCANI [Abstract]

[29012] "Combination of Geothermal Heat Pump and Photovoltaics," [Presenter: Leonhard Thien], Leonhard THIEN [Abstract]

[29097] "Optimising Geothermal Energy Storage in Harsh Climate Conditions," [Presenter: Teppo Arola], Teppo AROLA, Petri HAKALA, Sami VALLIN [Abstract]

[29068] "Long-term Operation Management of a Hybrid Ground Source Heat Pump System Combined with a Cooling Tower by Using an Autonomic Optimum Control System in Cooling-dominant Region," [Presenter: Takao Katsura], Takao KATSURA, Yasushi NAKAMURA, Yoshitaka SAKATA, Katsunori NAGANO [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Haaloft] SESSION 7G: Exploration 5 -- Americas II
Chair: Inga Moeck

[11196] "Geothermal Energy in Canada – Kickstarting an Industry," [Presenter: Catherine Hickson], HICKSON, C.J., NOONE, F. RAYMOND, J., DUSSEAULT, M. FRASER, T., HUANG, K., MARCIA, K., MIRANDA, M., POUX, B., FIESS, K., EBELL, J., FERGUSON, G., DALE, J., GROENEWOUD, L. BANKS, J., UNSWORTH, M., BRUNSKILL, B., GRASBY, S., WITTER, J [Abstract]

[11043] "Alberta #1: the Province’s First Electrical Geothermal Project," [Presenter: Catherine Hickson], C.J. HICKSON, M. KUMATAKA, P. AKTO, D. COTTERILL, D. BENOIT, R. ECCLES, K. HUANG, M. COLOMBINA, and S. COLLINS [Abstract]

[11025] "Geothermal Energy Potential of Northwest Territories, Canada," [Presenter: Stephen Grasby], Stephen GRASBY, Jacek MAJOROWICZ, Kathryn FIESS [Abstract]

[11019] "Evaluating Geothermal Potential in Yukon Territory – a Collaborative Effort to Characterize Geothermal Gradient Through Temperature Gradient Drilling in the Canadian North," [Presenter: Tiffani Fraser], Tiffani FRASER, Maurice COLPRON, Carolyn RELF, Jeffrey Witter, Stephen GRASBY [Abstract]

[11147] "Development of Play Fairway Analysis for Geothermal Exploration in Argentina," [Presenter: Cary Lindsey], Cary LINDSEY, Bridget AYLING, Mark COOLBAUGH, James FAULDS, Alejandro CONDE SERRA, Gabriel ASATO, Virginia NAON, Cintia MARQUETTI, Raul SEGGIARO, Noelia CARRIZO, Javier PERONI, Johanna KAUFMAN, Nicolas LARCHER, Silvia CASTRO, Diego AZCURRA, Manuela ELISSONDO, Federico CARBALLO, Adriana BALBI, and Maria CASTANO [Abstract]

[11010] "Field Trial of a Surface Heat Flow Probe at the Cuitzeo Lake Geothermal Zone, Mexico," [Presenter: Luis Carlos Gutierrez-Negrin], Luis C.A. GUTIÉRREZ-NEGRÍN, Graeme BEARDSMORE, Víctor H. GARDUÑO-MONROY, Orlando M. ESPINOZA-OJEDA, Salvador ALMANZA-ÁLVAREZ, Anson ANTRIASIAN, Shannon EGAN [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Grima] SESSION 7H: Geology 5 -- Subsurface Geological Features 2
Chair: Paul Siratovich

[12161] "Subsurface Geology of the North Sector Ulubelu Geothermal Field, Lampung, Indonesia," Hary KOESTONO, Imam M. PRASETYO, Vivi D.M. NUSANTARA, Marihot SILABAN, M. Husni THAMRIN [Abstract]

[12070] "A Comparison of the Greywacke Basement in Kawerau and Rotokawa Geothermal Fields in TVZ, New Zealand," [Presenter: Aimee Calibugan], Aimee CALIBUGAN, Isabelle CHAMBEFORT, Farrell SIEGA [Abstract]

[12082] "Fracture Wall Crystallography Control on Mineral Scaling in Geothermal Reservoirs: Preliminary Results," [Presenter: Aisling Scully], Aisling SCULLY, David D MCNAMARA, Sandra PIAZOLO, Isabelle CHAMBEFORT [Abstract]

[12124] "Characterization and Efficiency of Intermediate Cap Rock by Using XRD and SEM-EDS from the Well Glc-1, in Asal Geothermal Field, Djibouti," [Presenter: Mohamed Aden], Mohamed Abdillahi ADEN, Koichiro WATANABE, Thomas TINDELL [Abstract]

[12068] "The SUSTAIN-ICDP Drilling Project on Surtsey," [Presenter: Tobias Weisenberger], Tobias B. WEISENBERGER, Simon PRAUSE, Carolyn F. GORNY, Barbara I. KLEINE, Pauline BERGSTEN, Alexandra M. KLONOWSKI, Velveth PEREZ, Amel BARICH, Magnús T. GUDMUNDSSON, Kristján JÓNASSON, Viggó Þ. MARTEINSSON, Andri STEFÁNSSON, Marie D. JACKSON, Surtsey OnSite Team [Abstract]

[12145] "Geological Risk Associated with Drilling Into Magma at Krafla Caldera, Iceland: Preliminary Evaluation," [Presenter: Olivera Ilic], Olivera ILIC, Freysteinn SIGMUNDSSON, Yan LAVALLÉE, Anette K. MORTENSEN, John EICHELBERGER, Sigurður H. MARKÚSSON, Paolo PAPALE, Thor THORDARSON [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Rima-A] SESSION 7I: Drilling and Completion 3 -- Experiences
Chair: Bjarni Richter

[21011] "Establishing a Baseline for Global Geothermal Drilling Rates," [Presenter: Clara Larson], Clara LARSON, Jody ROBINS, Katherine R YOUNG, Alfred EUSTES [Abstract]

[21031] "Exploration Drilling Project in Sokoria Geothermal Prospect," Ashadi ASHADI, Yudi HARTONO [Abstract]

[21079] "Significants Improvement in the 2018-2019 Wayang Windu Drilling Campaign," Redha Bhawika PUTRA, Tommy SOUVANIR, Edyson PURBA, Muhammad IRFAN, Doddy DARMAWAN [Abstract]

[21083] "Theistareykir Geothermal Power Plant – Successful Drilling Campaign," [Presenter: Olafur Sverrisson], Olafur SVERRISSON, Bjarni PALSSON, Asgrimur GUDMUNDSSON, Sveinbjorn HOLMGEIRSSON [Abstract]

[21013] "Dealing with Circulation Losses in Geothermal; Case Study Menengai Geothermal Field, Kenya," Marietta MUTONGA [Abstract]

[21041] "Coiled Tubing Live Well Cleanouts," [Presenter: Daniel Wilson], Daniel WILSON, Josh ANDERSON [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Rima-B] SESSION 7J: Geothermal Education 1
Chair: Elizabeth Torio Henriquez

[09002] "The Postgraduate Geothermal Energy Course Update: Geothermal Institute, New Zealand," [Presenter: Sadiq Zarrouk], Sadiq J. ZARROUK [Abstract]

[09029] "10 Years of Institut Teknologi Bandung Geothermal Engineering Master’s Program," [Presenter: Topo Sutopo], SUTOPO, Nenny Miryani SAPTADJI, SURYANTINI, Ali ASHAT, Heru Berian PRATAMA, Nurita Putri HARDIANI, Angga Bakti PRATAMA, Dimas Taha MAULANA, [Abstract]

[09012] "The Andean Geothermal Center of Excellence (CEGA): Ten Years of Research, Training and Geothermal Development in Chile," [Presenter: Diego Morata], Diego MORATA, Sofia OTERO [Abstract]

[09027] "Geothermal Training Programs in Japan," [Presenter: Ryuichi Itoi], Ryuichi ITOI, Eiji WAKAMATSU, Daisuke IIJIMA [Abstract]

[09014] "UNU Geothermal Training Programme in Iceland: Spreading Geothermal Knowledge to Developing Countries for 41 Years," [Presenter: Ludvik Georgsson], Lúdvík S. GEORGSSON, Ingimar G. HARALDSSON and Málfrídur ÓMARSDÓTTIR [Abstract]

[09007] "United Nations University Geothermal Training Programme in Iceland: Training Activities Abroad," [Presenter: Ingimar Haraldsson], Ingimar G. HARALDSSON, Lúdvík S. GEORGSSON, Málfrídur ÓMARSDÓTTIR [Abstract] (Reserve)


02:40 pm BREAK

03:00 pm [Room: Eldborg] SESSION 8A: Resource Assessment 1 -- Reserve Estimation Methods
Chair: Sabodh Garg

[16006] "Comparison of Stochastic Based Volumetric Heat in Place Methods for Predicting Power (Electricity) Generation Potential of Liquid-Dominated Geothermal Systems," [Presenter: Mustafa Onur], Melek ALTİN and Mustafa ONUR [Abstract]

[16008] "Power Density in Geothermal Fields, 2020 Update," [Presenter: Maxwell Wilmarth], Maxwell WILMARTH, James STIMAC, Gugi GANEFIANTO [Abstract]

[16069] "Getting Into Numerical Modeling and Simulation to Help Mitigate Geological and Associated Financial Risks by Better Tackling Geothermal Resource Uncertainty Issues at the Earliest at Exploration or Prefeasibility Stage," [Presenter: Michel Garcia], Michel H. GARCIA, Jean-Baptiste MATHIEU, Florine GARCIA, GEOTREF TEAM [Abstract]

[16087] "Assessment of Deep Geothermal Resources and Potentials with a Multi-Criteria Approach Based on Multi-Scale Datasets and Models," [Presenter: Kristian Baer], Kristian BÄR, Judith BOTT, Meike HINTZE, Sebastian WEINERT, Nora KOLTZER, Magdalena SCHECK-WENDEROTH, Ingo SASS [Abstract]

[16071] "ThermoGIS: from a Static to a Dynamic Approach for National Geothermal Resource Information and Development," [Presenter: Mark Vrijlandt], Mark VRIJLANDT, Maartje STRUIJK, Hans VELDKAMP, Logan BRUNNER, Nora WITMANS, Denise MALJERS, Jan-Diederik VAN WEES [Abstract]

[16004] "GeoRePORT Resource Size Tool: Reporting on Geothermal Resource Size Estimations Using the Geothermal Resource Portfolio Optimization and Reporting Technique (GeoRePORT)," [Presenter: Rachel Rubin], Rachel RUBIN, Hunter VRAA, Alex BADGETT Amanda KOLKER, Maxwell WILMARTH, Katherine R YOUNG [Abstract] (Reserve)


03:00 pm [Room: Nordurljos] SESSION 8B: Reservoir Engineering 6 -- Modeling
Chair: Thomas Ratouis

[22042] "Accelerating the Solution of Geothermal Inverse Problems Using Adjoint Methods in Waiwera: a Case Studies on Kerinci and Wairakei," [Presenter: Ruanui Nicholson], Benjamin GONZALEZ-GUTIERREZ, Elvar BJARKASON, Ruanui NICHOLSON, John O’SULLIVAN, Angus YEH, Michael O’SULLIVAN, Oliver MACLAREN [Abstract]

[22119] "Numerical Simulation of Cerro Pabellon Geothermal Field (Chile) with TOUGH-2," Maurizio CEI, Marco CECIONI [Abstract]

[22050] "An Analysis of 40 Years of Subsidence Due to Geothermal Production from the Svartsengi-Eldvörp Geothermal System in SW Iceland," [Presenter: Melissa De Freitas], Melissa Anne DE FREITAS, Guðni AXELSSON, Páll EINARSSON [Abstract]

[22069] "Observation of a Repeated Step-wise Fracture Growth During Hydraulic Fracturing Experiment at the Grimsel Test Site," [Presenter: Nathan Dutler], Nathan DUTLER, Benoît VALLEY, Linus VILLIGER, Valentin GISCHIG, Florian AMANN [Abstract]

[22157] "Lifetime and Energy Prediction of Geothermal Systems: Uncertainty Analysis in Highly Heterogeneous Geothermal Reservoirs ( Netherlands)," [Presenter: Sanaz Saeid], Sanaz SAEID, Yang WANG, Alexandros DANIILIDIS, Mark KHAIT, David BRUHN, Denis VOSKOV [Abstract]

[22046] "Modeling Ground Surface Deformation at the Swiss HEATSTORE Underground Thermal Energy Storage Sites," [Presenter: Daniel Birdsell], Daniel T. BIRDSELL, Martin O. SAAR [Abstract] (Reserve)


03:00 pm [Room: Silfurberg-B] SESSION 8C: Software for Geothermal Applications 1
Chair: Cary Lindsey

[33000] "The Role of Three Dimensional Models in Geothermal Energy, from Exploration to Production," [Presenter: Bastien Poux], Bastien POUX, Jeremy O'BRIEN, Brennan WILLIAMS, Samantha ALCARAZ [Abstract]

[33001] "Low-cost Software for 3D Geothermal Data Visualization and Model Construction," [Presenter: Jeff Witter], Jeffrey B. WITTER [Abstract]

[33004] "Volsung: A Comprehensive Software Package for Geothermal Reservoir Simulation," [Presenter: Jonathon Clearwater], Peter FRANZ, Jonathon CLEARWATER [Abstract]

[33011] "A New Parallel Reservoir Simulation Tool for the Production of Fractured Geothermal Reservoirs," [Presenter: Olivier Ricois], Olivier M. RICOIS, Jean-Marc GRATIEN [Abstract]

[33017] "Waiwera: A New Parallel Open-Source Geothermal Reservoir Simulator," Adrian CROUCHER, Michael O'SULLIVAN, John O'SULLIVAN, Angus YEH, John BURNELL and Warwick KISSLING [Abstract]

[33024] "MoBTES – A New Borehole Thermal Energy Storage Model in Modelica," [Presenter: Julian Formhals], Julian FORMHALS, Hoofar HEMMATABADY, Daniel SCHULTE, Bastian WELSCH, Ingo SASS [Abstract] (Reserve)


03:00 pm [Room: Silfurberg-A] SESSION 8D: Geothermal Heat Pumps 6 -- Problem Solving and Novel Techniques
Chair: Hikari Fujii

[29005] "Modelling and Analysis of Spiral Type Ground Heat Exchanger for Geothermal Heat Pump," [Presenter: Younes Noorollahi], Younes NOOROLLAHI, Reza SAEIDI, Mostafa FALLAHNEJAD [Abstract]

[29069] "Design Framework and Laboratory Experiments for Slinky-Loop Type Ground Source Heat Exchangers and Integration of Novel Heat Pump Designs for Retrofitting Projects," [Presenter: Edith Haslinger], Edith HASLINGER, Michael LAUERMANN, Henk WITTE, Robin FRIEDRICH, Stephan KLING, Christoph REICHL, Joan FARNOS BAULENAS Manuel MARTINEZ, Andrea FRAZZICA, Antonio BONNANO, Valeria PALOMBA, Marco ROCCHETTI [Abstract]

[29027] "Diagnosing Encrustation Problems in Open-loop Groundwater Heat Pump Systems in Melhus, Norway," [Presenter: Randi Kalskin Ramstad], Lars Aaberg STENVIK, Sondre GJENGEDAL, Bjørn Syver FRENGSTAD, Randi Kalskin RAMSTAD [Abstract]

[29018] "Ten Years of Thermal Response Tests with Heating Cables," [Presenter: Jasmin Raymond], Jasmin RAYMOND, Maria Isabel VÉLEZ MARQUEZ, Daniela BLESSENT, Louis LAMARCHE, Louis GOSSELIN, Jean ROULEAU, Mikael PHILIPPE, René THERRIEN, Michel MALO [Abstract]

[29040] "A Comparison Between Traditional and Hybrid Optic Fibre Based Ground Thermal Response Tests," [Presenter: Giorgia Dalla Santa], Giorgia DALLA SANTA, Luca SCHENATO, Philippe PASQUIER, Antonio GALGARO [Abstract]

[29011] "Migration Experiment of the Leaked Pollutants in Borehole Heat Exchangers," [Presenter: Haiyan Lei], Haiyan LEI, Wei GUO, Chuanshan DAI [Abstract] (Reserve)


03:00 pm [Room: Kaldalon] SESSION 8E: Production Engineering 1 -- Measurements and Operations
Chair: Maria Gudjonsdottir

[25000] "Pressure Differential Devices for Measuring Total Mass Flow Rate and Enthalpy in Two-phase Geothermal Pipelines," [Presenter: Mohamad Husni Mubarok], Mohamad Husni MUBAROK, Sadiq J. ZARROUK, John E. CATER [Abstract]

[25030] "Review of Steam-Water Separator Performance Testing," [Presenter: Alexandre Rivera-Diaz], Alexandre RIVERA DIAZ, Kevin KOOREY [Abstract]

[25007] "Theistareykir Geothermal Power Plant, Description of the Steam Supply System: Design, Operation and Experience Gained," [Presenter: Freyr Hardarson], Freyr HARDARSON, Sigurgeir B. GEIRSSON, Karl E. SVEINSSON, J. Gardar EINARSSON, Arni V. SIGURDSSON, Sigurgeir B. GEIRSSON, Valur KNUTSSON [Abstract]

[25042] "Þeistareykir Geothermal Field: Control of Scaling in Steam Gathering System and Reinjection Line," [Presenter: Trausti Hauksson], Trausti HAUKSSON, Asgerdur K. SIGURDARDOTTIR, Karl E. SVEINSSON [Abstract]

[25010] "Reykjanes Geothermal Field: Control of Silica Scaling in Separator by Flashing of Brine in Critical Nozzles," [Presenter: Armann Lund], Ármann E. LUND, Trausti HAUKSSON, Geir ÞÓRÓLFSSON, Þorleikur JÓHANNESSON, Þór GÍSLASON, Albert ALBERTSSON [Abstract]

[25023] "Developing New Tracer Method for Determining the Steam Wetness in Geothermal Field," Ahmad IMAN, Ahmad YANI, Mukhamad NASHIR, Henny FIRDAUS, Hendra HADRIANSYAH [Abstract] (Reserve)


03:00 pm [Room: Bjortuloft] SESSION 8F: Drilling and Completion 4 -- Casing and Cementing
Chair: Carlos Fernandez

[21000] "Advanced Self-Healing Polymer-Cement Composites for Geothermal Wellbore Applications Up to 300 °C," [Presenter: Carlos Fernandez], Phillip K. KOECH, Carlos A. FERNANDEZ, Kenton ROD, Gao DAI, Nicolas HUERTA, Sarah BURTON, Quin R. S. MILLER, Charles T. RESCH [Abstract]

[21059] "Lightweight Variable-Density Well Cement with Self-Healing Properties for Applications in Geothermal Wells," [Presenter: Tatiana Pyatina], George TRABITS, Geoff TRABITS [Abstract]

[21058] "Development of New Formulation of Calcium Aluminate Cement System for Ultrahigh-Temperature Supercritical Geothermal Wells," [Presenter: Yuki Kimura], Yuki YOSHIDA, Yoshiharu GOTO, Takashi SATO, Tetsuya ITO, Shigemi NAGANAWA [Abstract]

[21091] "Thermal Stress Mitigation Testing of Externally Cemented Flexible Coupling in Geothermal Steam," [Presenter: Gunnar Skulason Kaldal], Gunnar Skúlason KALDAL, Ingólfur THORBJORNSSON, Lárus GUÐMUNDSSON, Thomas REINSCH, Martin LIPUS, Jens WOLLENWEBER, Bogdan ORLIC, Thor GÍSLASON, Ari STEFÁNSSON, Bjarni PÁLSSON, Ólafur SVERRISSON [Abstract]

[21093] "Tensile Testing of Casing Material at Elevated Temperatures Up to 550°C," Bert DILLINGH, Gunnar Skúlason KALDAL, Ingólfur THORBJORNSSON, Jens WOLLENWEBER, Frank VERCAUTEREN [Abstract]

[21040] "Self-healing, Re-adhering and Carbon-Steel Corrosion-Mitigating Inorganic Cement Composites for Geothermal Wells at 300degC," [Presenter: Tatiana Pyatina], Tatiana PYATINA, Toshifumi SUGAMA [Abstract] (Reserve)


03:00 pm [Room: Haaloft] SESSION 8G: Injection Technology
Chair: Anna Suzuki

[23008] "Reservoir Tracer Testing at San Jacinto-Tizate Geothermal Production Field, Nicaragua," [Presenter: Idalia Matus], Julio Alberto GUIDOS, Lester Lenin PRADO, Idalia MATUS, Gregory N. USSHER and Ramonchito Cedric M. MALATE [Abstract]

[23003] "Modelling of the Non-Condensable Gases Re-Injection for Geothermal Emission Control (GECO Project)," [Presenter: Vlasios Leontidis], Vlasios LEONTIDIS, Martin GAINVILLE, Laurent JEANNIN, Marc PERREAUX, Christine SOUQUE [Abstract]

[23016] "Construction of a Reactor for the Supply of Geothermal Fluids Under Laboratory Conditions (GECO Project)," [Presenter: Tilman Cremer], Tilman CREMER, Stefanie ERSTLING, Felix JAGERT, Isabella NARDINI, Rolf BRACKE [Abstract]

[23004] "Managing the Need for Growing Re-injection Capacity at Hellisheiði Power Plant, Iceland," [Presenter: Ingvi Gunnarsson], Ingvi GUNNARSSON, Bjarni Reyr KRISTJÁNSSON, Gunnar GUNNARSSON, Pálmar SIGURÐSSON, Gunnlaugur Brjánn HARALDSSON and Marta Rós KARLSDÓTTIR [Abstract]

[23010] "Evolution of the Reinjection System in a Compact Operating Geothermal Field: the Maibarara Experience," [Presenter: Miguel Esberto], Miguel B. ESBERTO, Arnold B. SINOGBA, Leonardo J. LLENARIZAS, Lea Carmela D. FERNANDEZ, Ian L. MENDIVIL, Kennard M. MATURGO, and Pedro G. CALLOS, Jr [Abstract]

[23002] "Addressing Clogging Risks When Injecting Heat-Depleted and Oxygenated Hot Springs Water: Lessons Learnt from Peninsula Hot Springs, Australia," [Presenter: Martin Pujol], Martin PUJOL, Charles DAVIDSON, Ian BRANDES DE ROOS, Grant BOLTON [Abstract] (Reserve)


03:00 pm [Room: Grima] SESSION 8H: Legal and Regulatory Aspects 1 -- National Policies
Chair: Varun Chandrasekhar

[03019] "Geothermal Regulatory Framework Within the Proposed National Energy Authority in Papua New Guinea," Brendan TRAWEN [Abstract]

[03025] "Key Aspects of New Zealand's Policy and Regulatory Regimes for the Sustainable Management of Geothermal Resources," [Presenter: Mark Chrisp], Mark CHRISP [Abstract]

[03038] "Legal Framework and National Policy for Geothermal Development in Iceland," [Presenter: Jonas Ketilsson], Jonas KETILSSON, Harpa Th. PETURSDOTTIR, Maria GUDMUNDSDOTTIR, Jon A. JOHANNESSON, Jon R. GUDMUNDSSON, Anna L. ODDSDOTTIR, Valdimar EGGERTSSON, Dilja B. STEFANDSDOTTIR, Gudni A. JOHANNESSON [Abstract]

[03057] "China Geothermal Energy Development Report 2018: Status and Policy Guidance," [Presenter: Aimin Wu], WU Aimin, HAO Aibing, WANG Guiling, LI Chuangjun, PANG Zhonghe, GUO Jiaofeng, ZHOU Jinming [Abstract]

[03032] "Government’s Efforts to Achieve Indonesia’s National Energy Plan on Geothermal Development: 9300 MW by 2030," Aulia Rizky PRATAMA, Havidh NAZIF [Abstract]

[03006] "The Role of Geothermal in Hungary's Energy and Domestic Heating Policy," Attila NYIKOS, Aniko N. TOTH, David K. FENERTY [Abstract] (Reserve)


03:00 pm [Room: Rima-A] SESSION 8I: Integrated Energy Systems 1
[38011] "Renewable Fuel Production from Geothermal Resources," Dadi SVEINBJORNSSON, Sigurdur MARKUSSON [Abstract]


03:00 pm [Room: Rima-B] SESSION 8J: Advanced Technology 1
Chair: John Eichelberger

[37000] "The IDDP Success Story - Highlights," [Presenter: Gudmundur Omar Fridleifsson], G.O. FRIÐLEIFSSON, B. PÁLSSON, B. STEFÁNSSON, A. ALBERTSSON, Þ. GÍSLASON, E. GUNNLAUGSSON, H.H. THORSTEINSSON, J. KETILSSON, S. SAETHER. C. SÖRLIE, W.A. ELDERS, R.A. ZIERENBERG [Abstract]

[37027] "Magma-sourced Geothermal Energy and Plans for Krafla Magma Testbed," [Presenter: John Eichelberger], John EICHELBERGER, Charles CARRIGAN, Hjalti Pall INGOLFSSON, Yan LAVALLEE, John LUDDEN, Sigurdur MARKUSSON, Anette MORTENSEN, Paolo PAPALE, Freysteinn SIGMUNDSSON, Jefferson William TESTER, and The KMT Consortium [Abstract]


03:00 pm [Room: Rima-A] SESSION 8I: Integrated Energy Systems 1
[38017] "Co-Simulation of the Borehole Thermal Energy Storage at the Solar District Heating System in Brædstrup, Denmark," [Presenter: Julian Formhals], Julian FORMHALS, Morten Vang BOBACH, Bastian WELSCH, Ingo SASS [Abstract]

[38018] "Combining Direct Air Capture and Geothermal Heat and Electricity Generation for Net-negative Carbon Dioxide Emissions," [Presenter: Ben Adams], Benjamin M. ADAMS, Daniel SUTTER, Marco MAZZOTTI, Martin O. SAAR [Abstract]


03:00 pm [Room: Rima-B] SESSION 8J: Advanced Technology 1
Chair: John Eichelberger

[37002] "Japanese Supercritical Geothermal Project for Drastic Increase of Geothermal Power Generation in 2050," [Presenter: Hiroshi Asanuma], Hiroshi ASANUMA, Toru MOGI, Noriyoshi TSUCHIYA, Noriaki WATANABE, Shigemi NAGANAWA, Yasuo OGAWA, Yasuhiro FUJIMITSU, Tatsuya KAJIWARA, Kazumi OSATO, Kuniaki SHIMADA, Seiki HORIMOTO, Takashi SATO, Shigeto YAMADA, Kimio WATANABE [Abstract]


03:00 pm [Room: Rima-A] SESSION 8I: Integrated Energy Systems 1
[38019] "Upgrading Low Exergy Geothermal Resources to Higher Exergy Resources Applying Hybrid Power Generation System," [Presenter: Saeid Jalilinasrabady], Saeid JALILINASRABADY, Minami KAI, Ryuichi ITOI, Koichi WATANABE, Yuji OHYA [Abstract]


03:00 pm [Room: Rima-B] SESSION 8J: Advanced Technology 1
Chair: John Eichelberger

[37006] "Supercritical and Superhot Geothermal Resources - Some Fundamental Insights," [Presenter: Thomas Driesner], Thomas DRIESNER, and The COTHERM Team [Abstract]

[37011] "Supercritical Fluids - Learning About the Deep Roots of Geothermal Systems from IEA Geothermal Collaboration," [Presenter: Chris Bromley], Chris BROMLEY, Gudni AXELSSON, Hiroshi ASANUMA, Adele MANZELLA, Patrick DOBSON [Abstract]


03:00 pm [Room: Rima-A] SESSION 8I: Integrated Energy Systems 1
[38021] "Multivalent Seasonal Geothermal Cold Storage and Supply for Cooling Needs with Permanent Load Demand," [Presenter: Roman Ignacy], Roman IGNACY, Tilman CREMER, Gregor BUSSMANN, Rolf BRACKE [Abstract]


03:00 pm [Room: Rima-B] SESSION 8J: Advanced Technology 1
Chair: John Eichelberger

[37018] "Utilization of Superhot Geothermal Systems – Challenges and Opportunities," [Presenter: Kristinn Ingason], Kristinn INGASON, Vilhjálmur KRISTJÁNSSON [Abstract] (Reserve)


03:00 pm [Room: Rima-A] SESSION 8I: Integrated Energy Systems 1
[38010] "Optimizing Integrated Energy Resources on a Small Island Power System with Predominantly Geothermal Power," [Presenter: Jonathan Kelly], Jonathan KELLY, Johann Thor MAGNUSSON [Abstract] (Reserve)



Wednesday 29th April 2020
08:20 am [Room: Eldborg] SESSION 9A: Keynote 2
Chair: Bjarni P�lsson

Keynote Speakers



Tuesday 28th April 2020
04:40 pm [Room: Exhibition] SESSION 8P: Poster 2

[12118] "3-D Geoscience Modelling: Why Is It essential? A Case Study of the Rotorua Geothermal Field in New Zealand," [Presenter: Samantha Alcaraz], Samantha ALCARAZ, Rob REEVES, Ed MROCZEK and Thomas RATOUIS [Abstract]

[11093] "Relationships Between Permeability, Clay Mineralogy and Electrical Conductivity in Icelandic Altered Volcanic Rocks," [Presenter: Lea Levy], Lea LEVY, Benoit GIBERT, David ESCOBEDO, Patricia PATRIER, Bruno LANSON, Daniel BEAUFORT, Didier LOGGIA, Philippe PEZARD, Nicolas MARINO [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 15F)

[12000] "Characterization of Subsurface Permeability of the Olkaria East Geothermal Field," Bernard OMWENGA [Abstract]

[12002] "Evaluation of Structural Permeability of the Northern Lake Abaya Geothermal Field, Southern Main Ethiopian Rift, Using CO2 Flux Measurement," Yafet GEBREWOLD [Abstract]

[12004] "Tectonophysic Approach of the Masambo Thermal Spring in the Ruwenzori Sector/ D.R.Congo," MUKANDALA SYAKENGWA P, SEKERAVITI KIVAVA A, KAMBALE MALIVA T [Abstract]

[12005] "Geology of Lumut Balai Geothermal Field," Sapto Trianggo NURSETO, R.A. Julia SATRIANI, Mochamad Husni THAMRIN [Abstract]

[12006] "Field Geology of Ambado-PK 20," Moussa HASSANLEH HASSAN, Ayan AHMED SUGE and Amin MOHAMED IDRISS [Abstract]

[12010] "Quaternary Volcanic System in Uganda and Its Associated Geothermal Significance," [Presenter: Vincent Kato], Vincent KATO [Abstract]

[12014] "The Streams of Alkaline Fluids, Controllable by Giant Gas-Rich Hydrothermal Systems (South Kamchatka)," [Presenter: Sergei Rychagov], Sergei RYCHAGOV [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 4J)

[12015] "Lithogenesis of Hydrothermal Clays as Reflection of Deep Metalliferous Fluids Influence (Southern Kamchatka)," [Presenter: Sergei Rychagov], RYCHAGOV Sergei, KRAVCHENKO Olga [Abstract]

[12016] "An Experimental Approach to Assist in Quantifying Fracture Sealing Mechanisms in Geothermal Systems," [Presenter: Steven Beynon], Steven BEYNON, Daniel FAULKNER, David MCNAMARA, Yan LAVALLEE [Abstract]

[12017] "Causes of Geothermal Fields and Characteristics of Ground Temperature Fields," MAO Xiaoping, WANG Xinwei [Abstract]

[12023] "Silicic Magma, 238U-series Disequilibria and Krafla Geothermal System," Olgeir SIGMARSSON, Abdelmouhcine GANNOUN and Kristján JÓNASSON [Abstract]

[12024] "The Impact of Understanding an Arcuate Feature to the Expansion of the Upper Mahiao Geothermal Resource, Tongonan, Leyte," John Michael AUSTRIA [Abstract]

[12026] "Preliminary Study on Surface Geology and Hydrothermal Alteration of Ambado_PK20 Prospect Zone, Djibouti," ASMA Abdi, SACHIHIRO Taguchi, THOMAS Tindell [Abstract]

[12027] "Fluid Flow in an Exhumed Geothermal System: Hydrothermal Vein Morphology and Composition Within the Atacama Fault Zone, Chile," [Presenter: Steven Beynon], Steven BEYNON, David MCNAMARA, Daniel FAULKNER, Yan LAVALLEE [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 6G)

[12029] "Investigation of Geothermal Potential in the Irish Carboniferous Palaeokarst," [Presenter: Paul Gordon], Nick O'NEILL, Lloyd VAZ, Deirdre LEWIS, Sarah BLAKE, Paul GORDON [Abstract]

[12030] "First Results of the Vein Alteration in the Deep Well PGC1 of Irruputuncu Geothermal System, Andean Cordillera, Northern Chile," [Presenter: Jeanne Vidal], Jeanne VIDAL, Christian BETANCOURT, Santiago MAZA, Patricia PATRIER, Diego MORATA [Abstract]

[12032] "Towards a Comprehensive Volcanologic, Magmatic and Structural Model for Superhot Geothermal Systems, Case Study of Los Humeros Caldera Complex, Mexico," [Presenter: Gerardo Carrasco], Gerardo CARRASCO-NÚÑEZ, Gianluca NORINI, Federico LUCCI, Guido GIORDANO, Javier HERNÁNDEZ, Francisco FERNÁNDEZ, Jaime CAVAZOS, Héctor CID, Pablo DÁVILA, Steven BARRIOS, Daniela PEÑA [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 3I)

[12035] "Volcanic Texture Identification and Influence on Permeability Using Borehole Resistivity Image Logs in the Taupo Volcanic Zone, New Zealand," [Presenter: Cecile Massiot], Sarah D MILICICH, Cecile MASSIOT, David D. MCNAMARA, Fabian SEPULVEDA [Abstract]

[12036] "Distribution of Temperature and Hydrothermal Alteration Minerals in Aluto Langano Geothermal Wells," [Presenter: Selamawit Worku Sisay], Selamawit WORKU SISAY [Abstract]

[12039] "Geological Structure of Flores Island, Indonesia: Relationship with Volcanism and Geothermal Implications," [Presenter: Ahmad Fauzi Purwandono], Ahmad F. PURWANDONO, Damien BONTÉ, Pri UTAMI, Fred BEEKMAN, Subagyo PRAMUMIJOYO, Jan-Diederik VAN WEES [Abstract]

[12041] "Borehole Geology and Alteration Mineralogy of Well Bayatcık-1, Bayatcık Geothermal Area, Afyonkarahisar, Western Turkey," [Presenter: Ahmet Yildiz], Ahmet YILDIZ, Can BASARAN, Metin BAĞCI, Alper Dülger, Yusuf ULUTURK [Abstract]

[12042] "Geological Study in Hanle Geothermal Prospect, Djibouti," Youssouf Hassan SAMOD, Toshiaki HOSODA [Abstract]

[12043] "Rationalization of Conceptual Models for Targeting Temperature Gradient Drill Holes Using Structural Data at the Panyimur Geothermal Prospect, Uganda," [Presenter: Isa Lugaizi], Isa LUGAIZI, Nicholas HINZ, William (Bill) CUMMING, Edward ISABIRYE, Peter MAWEJJE [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 17A)

[12045] "Karst Geothermal System in Taiyuan Basin of North China," [Presenter: Xinwei Wang], WANG Xinwei, WANG Tinghao, ZHANG Xuan, MAO Xiang, LUO Lu, LIU Huiying, LU Zhao, WANG Di [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 16E)

[12047] "The Approach to 3D Numerical Modeling in Order to Evaluate an Environmental Constraints and Assessment of Shallow Geothermal Resources in Urban Areas on the Example of Krakow, Poland," [Presenter: Marek Hajto], Marek HAJTO, Bartosz PAPIERNIK [Abstract]

[12055] "Geothermal Exploration in Graendalur Valley, Hveragerdi, S-Iceland," [Presenter: Andualem Gemechu], Andualem Eshetu GEMECHU [Abstract]

[12058] "Permeability Obtained by Digital Analysis and Lattice-Boltzmann Method: Liquiñe Geothermal Area as Case Study, Southern Volcanic Zone (39ºS, Chile)," Eduardo MOLINA, Gloria ARANCIBIA, Josefa SEPÚLVEDA, Tomás ROQUER, Diego MORATA [Abstract]

[12062] "Structural Controls on Geothermal Activity in the East Anatolian Contractional Province-Turkey: Case Study: Mus and Varto Basins," [Presenter: Taygun Uzelli], Taygun UZELLI, Alper BABA, Hasan SOZBILIR, M. Furkan SENER, Iskender DOLEK, R. Kadir DIRIK [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 5J)

[12063] "Borehole Geology of Well THG-15 at Theistareykir Geothermal Field, NE-Iceland," [Presenter: Adonias Mkangala], Adonias MKANGALA [Abstract]

[12066] "Argillization and Its Influence on Physical and Mechanical Properties of Andesites on the Eastern-Pauzhetsky Thermal Field, Kamchatka Peninsula," [Presenter: Ilya Bolshakov], Ilya BOLSHAKOV, Julia FROLOVA, Michael CHERNOV, Sergey RYCHAGOV, Aleksey MOSIN [Abstract]

[12067] "GECO: Geological Properties, Permeability and Porosity of the Nesjavellir High Temperature Area in Relation to the Re-injection of Geothermal CO2 and H2S Gases," Sveinborg H. GUNNARSDOTTIR, Helga M. HELGADOTTIR, Sandra O. SNÆBJÖRNSDOTTIR [Abstract]

[12069] "Characteristics of Geothermal Geology in Wucheng Uplift Geothermal Field," WANG Di, WANG Xinwei, SU Shangguo, MAO Xiang, ZHANG Xuan, WANG Tinghao, LIU Huiying [Abstract]

[12072] "Hydrothermal Alteration in the Geothermal System of the Irruputuncu Volcano Deep Well PGC-01, Northern Chile," [Presenter: Christian Betancourt], Christian BETANCOURT, Jeanne VIDAL, Diego MORATA, Santiago MAZA [Abstract]

[12078] "Temporal Evolution of Faults in the Southern German Molasse Basin: A Case Study of the Wolftratshausen Geothermal Prospect, Germany," [Presenter: Hartwig Von Hartmann], Vladimir SHIPILIN, David C. TANNER, Inga MOECK, Hartwig VON HARTMANN [Abstract]

[12079] "3D Conceptual Model Approach for the Assessment of Shallow Geothermal Potential in Urban Areas: the Case Study of the Girona City (Preliminary Results)," [Presenter: Ignasi Herms], Vaiva ČYPAITĖ, Ignasi HERMS, Georgina Arnó, Joan Agusti NUÑEZ, Montse COLOMER, Victor CAMPS, Clare BAXTER [Abstract]

[12088] "Geological Interpretation of Geothermal Manifestations in the East of Morocco," [Presenter: Meryem Redouane], REDOUANE Meryem, HAISSEN Faouziya, SADKI Othman, RAJI Mohammed [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 19A)

[12089] "Geothermal System of Mt Pancar and Its Significance for Direct Use," Muhammad Alzaid PONKA, Dwi Rizkia NABHANI, Riane Shavira SETIAWAN [Abstract]

[12091] "Application of Chemostratigraphy and Petrology to Characterize the Reservoirs of the Mesozoic Sequence Crossed by the Geo-01 Well: Potential for Direct Heat Production and Heat-Storage," [Presenter: Luca Guglielmetti], FERREIRA DE OLIVEIRA G, DE HALLER A., GUGLIELMETTI L., MAKHLOUFI Y., MOSCARIELLO A [Abstract]

[12095] "Geological Mapping to the NW of Mt. Fantale, Main Ethiopian Rift," [Presenter: Matt Sharp], Matthew J. SHARP, Thomas P. ELLIOTT, Mike OEHLERS [Abstract]

[12097] "Hydrothermal Alteration in the New Deep Geothermal Well GIL-1 (Strasbourg Area, France)," [Presenter: Carole Glaas], Carole GLAAS, Patricia PATRIER, Jeanne VIDAL, Daniel BEAUFORT, Jean-François GIRARD, Albert GENTER [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 14H)

[12098] "DEMNAS: A Recently Released Nation-Wide Digital Elevation Model from the Indonesian Government and Its Implication for Geothermal Exploration – Study Case of Gunung Endut Geothermal Prospect, Banten Province, Indonesia," [Presenter: Felix Sihombing], Felix M.H. SIHOMBING, Dyah N. SAHDARANI, SUPRIYANTO [Abstract]

[12099] "Abaya Geothermal Project, SNNPR, Ethiopia," Chelsea CERVANTES, Snorri GUDBRANDSSON, Dario Ingi DI RIENZO, Yafet GEBREWOLD, Hjalmar EYSTEINSSON [Abstract]

[12101] "Thermal Infrared Remote Sensing of Geothermal Areas – Case Studies Involving the Krýsuvík and Hengill Geothermal Fields, Southwest Iceland," [Presenter: Lucia Magali Ramirez Gonzalez], Lucía Magali RAMÍREZ-GONZÁLEZ, Ingibjörg JÓNSDÓTTIR, Þorvaldur ÞÓRÐARSON [Abstract]

[12102] "Surface and Sub-surface Data Integration in Mouil Graben, Sabalan Geothermal Field, NW Iran," [Presenter: Nastaran Hojati], Nastaran HOJATI, Mahnaz REZAEIAN, Vali MEHDIPOUR, Akram GHADERI [Abstract]

[12104] "Connectivity and Fault-Controlled at Different Scales: an Example from Fractured Geothermal Systems in the Southern Andes," Josefa SEPULVEDA, Gloria ARANCIBIA, Tomas ROQUER, E. Andres VELOSO, Eduardo MOLINA, Diego MORATA, Julie V. ROWLAND [Abstract]

[12106] "Advances in Structural Understanding in Northern Sarulla, North Sumatra, Indonesia from Analysis of Lidar Images," [Presenter: Phil White], Phil WHITE, Julie ROWLAND and Drestanta Yudha SATYA [Abstract]

[12107] "The Tulancingo-Acoculco Caldera Complex, Puebla, Mexico: the Geology and Geophysics as Key Data for a Geothermal Energy Prospect," [Presenter: Gerardo Aguirre-Diaz], AGUIRRE-DÍAZ, Gerardo J., LOPEZ-HERNANDEZ, Aida, PEREZ-FLORES, Marco, GONZALEZ-PARTIDA, Eduardo, DIAZ-CARREÑO, Erik H., COUTIÑO-TABOADA, Mariana E., JASSO-TORRES, Katia, RAMIREZ-MONTES, Miguel [Abstract]

[12109] "Volcanic and Tectonic Evolution of Azufre – Inacaliri Volcanic Chain and Cerro Pabellón Geothermal Field (Northern Chile)," Germain RIVERA, Diego MORATA, Carlos RAMÍREZ, Gianni VOLPI [Abstract]

[12110] "Geothermal Exploration of Triassic Deposits in Paris Basin: Comparison of the Sedimentary Records and Petrophysical Properties Between In-Situ and Analogue Site (Ardèche, France)," [Presenter: Xavier Sengelen], Xavier SENGELEN, Philippe ROBION, Sylvie BOURQUIN, Jean-Baptiste REGNET, Cédric BAILLY, Christophe BARNES, Béatrice LEDESERT [Abstract]

[12112] "Geological Field Mapping for Geothermal Exploration," [Presenter: Arturo Quezada], Arturo QUEZADA [Abstract]

[12115] "Silicification Process in the Reservoir Rocks of the Los Humeros Geothermal Field, Mexico," Georgina IZQUIERDO MONTALVO, Alfonso ARAGON, Wilfred ELDERS, Candy JIMENEZ, Rosaura OCAMPO, Rafael Gomez [Abstract]

[12116] "Physical, Chemical and Mineralogical Evolution of the Tolhuaca Geothermal System, Southern Andes, Chile," [Presenter: Pablo Sanchez-Alfaro], Pablo SANCHEZ-ALFARO, Pamela PEREZ-FLORES, Daniele TARDANI, Martin REICH, José CEMBRANO, Julie ROWLAND, Gloria ARANCIBIA [Abstract]

[12119] "Permeability and Porosity Estimation Using Textural Descriptors," [Presenter: Angela Prieto], PRIETO, Angela, ARCHER, Rosalind [Abstract]

[12129] "The Use of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (Drones) to Explore Areas of Hydrothermal Systems, South of Kamchatka Peninsula," [Presenter: Sergei Rychagov], Michael CHERNOV, Sergei RYCHAGOV [Abstract]

[12131] "Multiscale and Multimethod Investigation on Outcropping Analogs: Key Tool for Resources Evaluation and Predrilling Modelling for Geothermal Prospection in Extensional Faults," [Presenter: Lionel Bertrand], Lionel BERTRAND, Claire BOSSENNEC, Pauline LE MAIRE, Benjamin DUPONT, Yves GERAUD, Marc DIRAISON [Abstract]

[12132] "Feed Zones Characterization Based on the Intensity of Faults and Fractures to Reduce the Uncertainty of the Future Field Development in Ulubelu Geothermal Field, Lampung, Indonesia," Muhammad Tajul ARIFIN, Imam Muhammad PRASETYO, Graniko Reza PRATAMA, Mochamad Husni THAMRIN, Hary KOESTONO [Abstract]

[12143] "Petrographic and Petrophysical Study of Metamorphic and Crystalline Rocks Beneath the Paris Basin for Geothermal Potential," [Presenter: Xavier Sengelen], Xavier SENGELEN, Ronan HEBERT, Béatrice LEDESERT, Philippe ROBION [Abstract]

[12144] "Strengthening Geological Interpretation Using Fluid Inclusion Studies in Geothermal Fields of El Salvador," [Presenter: Elizabeth Torio Henriquez], Elizabeth TORIO HENRIQUEZ [Abstract]

[12145] "Geological Risk Associated with Drilling Into Magma at Krafla Caldera, Iceland: Preliminary Evaluation," [Presenter: Olivera Ilic], Olivera ILIC, Freysteinn SIGMUNDSSON, Yan LAVALLÉE, Anette K. MORTENSEN, John EICHELBERGER, Sigurður H. MARKÚSSON, Paolo PAPALE, Thor THORDARSON [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 7H)

[12146] "Geothermal Resources of the Yamagata Prefecture, Northeast, Japan," [Presenter: Takehiro Koseki], Takehiro KOSEKI [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 13I)

[12151] "Budget of Slab-derived Water in Arc Crust: Implications from Crust-Melt Reaction Zones and Fossil Caldera Differentiation Processes," [Presenter: Masaoki Uno], Masaoki UNO, Fajar F. AMANDA, Noriyoshi TSUCHIYA [Abstract]

[12152] "Thermal Characterization of a Geothermal Reservoir in a Volcanic Zone in Central America," [Presenter: Elizabeth Torio Henriquez], Yenny CASALLAS, Délmar VILLATORO, Elizabeth TORIO HENRIQUEZ [Abstract]

[12153] "Geology and Structural Control of the Geothermal System in Olkaria Northeast Geothermal Field, Naivasha Kenya," [Presenter: Joyce Okoo-Odek], Joyce OKOO [Abstract]

[12158] "Structural Modelling of Mouil Graben, Sabalan Geothermal Field, NW Iran," [Presenter: Mahnaz Rezaeian], Mahnaz REZAEIAN, Mohsen ELYASI, Mohammad FARIDI, Isa KARAMI, Hasan MOGHIMI [Abstract]

[12162] "IDDP-2 – New Multisensor Core Logger (MSCL) on Core from Supercritical Conditions," Kiflom G. MESFIN, Omar SIGURÐSSON, Guðmundur Ó. FRIDLEIFSSON Robert A. ZIERENBERG, Tobias B. WEISENBERGER [Abstract]

[12165] "A 3D Geological Static Field Model of the Krafla Geothermal Area, NE-Iceland," [Presenter: Unnur Thorsteinsdottir], Unnur ÞORSTEINSDÓTTIR, Anett BLISCHKE, Gylfi Páll HERSIR, Helga Margrét HELGADÓTTIR, Ásgrímur GUÐMUNDSSON [Abstract]

[12168] "Characterization of an Exhumed High Temperature Paleo-Geothermal Reservoir by Clay Minerals and Secondary Phases Identifications in Terre-de-Haut Island (Les Saintes Archipelago, Guadeloupe)," [Presenter: Gildas Beauchamps], Gildas BEAUCHAMPS, Béatrice LEDESERT, Ronan HEBERT, Franck BOURDELLE, Michel DUBOIS [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 15H)

[12178] "Lithological and Structural Control of the Geothermal System in the Nereidas Valley, Caldas-Colombia," Peter MACIAS, Camila BARRAGÁN, Jessica HERNÁNDEZ, Valentina DOMÍNGUEZ, Diego MEDINA, Rafael ESPAÑA, Valentina HERNÄNDEZ [Abstract]

[12181] "Geothermal Reservoir Analogues on a Continental Scale – Western Canadian Sedimentary Basin Versus Northern Alpine Molasse Basin," [Presenter: Ingo Sass], Ingo SASS; Leandra M. WEYDT, Hans G. MACHEL, Claus-Dieter J. HELDMANN [Abstract]

[12184] "New Areas of Geothermic Interest in the Central Cordillera of the Colombian Andes: Santa Rosa and Cerro Machín," [Presenter: Camilo Matiz], Yenny CASALLAS, Jesús Bernardo RUEDA-GUTIÉRREZ, Gina RODRIGUEZ [Abstract]

[12188] "Nanoparticles and Nanostructures of Hydrothermal Clay Soils, South of Kamchatka Peninsula," Mikhail CHERNOV, Vyatcheslav SOKOLOV, Viktoriya KRUPSKAYA, Olga RAZGULINA, Ruslan KUZNETSOV [Abstract]

[12191] "Characterization of Reservoir Properties of Andesitic Rocks on Basse Terre de Guadeloupe (French West Indies) in the Framework of Geotref Geothermal Program," [Presenter: Beatrice Ledesert], Béatrice LEDESERT, Ronan HEBERT, Yassine AZZIMANI, Gildas BEAUCHAMPS, Danièle BARTIER and Whole Geotref Team [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 18A)

[12194] "Fracturing in Basement Reservoir Rocks: Case Study of the Norwegian and Scottish Basements, Some Analogues for Deep Geothermal Reservoir," [Presenter: Sylvain Luby], Sylvain LUBY, Yves GERAUD, Maelle BREMAUD, Preden YVONOU, Marc DIRAISON, Luca MATTIONI [Abstract]

[13001] "Analysis of Thermal Parameters Variability During Thawing of Cohesive and Non-cohesive Soils," [Presenter: Mateusz Zerun], Mateusz ŻERUŃ, Aleksandra ŁUKAWSKA, Grzegorz RYŻYŃSKI [Abstract]

[13002] "Speaking About Heat Flow Density Maps," [Presenter: Maria Rosa Duque], Maria Rosa DUQUE [Abstract]

[13005] "1D Inversion of Magnetotelluric Data from Ashute, Butajira Geothermal Prospect, South-East Ethiopia and Its Geothermal Implications," Tsegaye Wondifra TADESSE [Abstract]

[13011] "3D Geophysical and Hydrologic Characterization of Geothermal Systems in Warner Valley, Oregon USA," Jonathan M.G. GLEN, Gerry CONNARD, Gaud POULIQUEN, and Erick BURNS [Abstract]

[13012] "Repeat Microgravity and Precise: Leveling Response to Production in EDC Geothermal Fields, Philippines," [Presenter: Carlos Emmanuel Los Banos], Carlos Emmanuel F. LOS BANOS, Vergel T. MARTEJA, Leandro Arriadne B. MORILLO, David Carlos S. AUSTRIA, Jonathan Lee C. MONASTERIAL and Michael S. PASTOR [Abstract]

[13014] "Magnetotelluric Monitoring of the Habanero Enhanced Geothermal System, Cooper Basin, South Australia," Yohannes L. DIDANA and Graham HEINSON [Abstract]

[13016] "MT, CSEM and Gravity Joint Interpretation for a Geothermal Study the Vallès Basin (Catalan Costal Range, NE Spain)," [Presenter: Juanjo Ledo], Pilar QUERALT, Juanjo LEDO, Alex MARCUELLO, Gemma MITJANAS Gemma ALIAS, Perla PIÑA-VARAS and Anna MARTI [Abstract]

[13019] "Electrical Resistivity Time Evolution of Volcanic Islands: Gran Canaria, Tenerife and La Palma Islands (Spain)," [Presenter: Juanjo Ledo], Juanjo LEDO, Perla PIÑA-VARAS, Katarzyna SLEZAK, Marta GARCÍA, Federico DI PAOLO, David MÁRTINEZ VAN DORTH, Nemesio PÉREZ, Pilar QUERALT, Alex MARCUELLO and Gemma MITJANAS, [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 4A)

[13022] "3D Thermal Effect of Quaternary Erosion and Deposition," [Presenter: Yuriy Maystrenko], Yuriy Petrovich MAYSTRENKO, Leif RISE, Dag OTTESEN, Odleiv OLESEN [Abstract]

[13023] "Geophysical Monitoring of EGS Fields in the Upper Rhine Grabben," [Presenter: Vincent Maurer], Vincent MAURER, Nicolas CUENOT, Alexandre RICHARD, Régis HEHN, Abigaëlle Peterschmitt and Guillaume Ravier [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 12A)

[13024] "Magnetotelluric Investigation of the Kasane Geothermal Area in Northwest Botswana," [Presenter: Calistus Ramotoroko], Calistus RAMOTOROKO, Andreas JUNGE and Elisha SHEMANG [Abstract]

[13028] "A Surface Conductive Heat Flux Tool to Delineate Geothermal Reservoirs," [Presenter: Graeme Beardsmore], Graeme BEARDSMORE [Abstract]

[13029] "The Geological Structure Features of Hydrothermal Discharge Zones at Pauzhetsky Geothermal Deposit According to Geophysical Data (South Kamchatka, Russia)," [Presenter: Sergei Rychagov], Sergey FEOFILAKTOV, Sergey RYCHAGOV, Ivan NUZHDAYEV, Yury BUKATOV, Denis DENISOV [Abstract]

[13030] "Geophysical Study on Arta Geothermal Prospect, Djibouti," [Presenter: Haissama Osman Ali], Haissama OSMAN ALI, Fahman HASSAN, Nasradin IBRAHIM [Abstract]

[13031] "Interpreting the Structural of the Montserrat Geothermal System Using Machine Learning," [Presenter: Racine Basant], Racine A BASANT, Graham A RYAN [Abstract]

[13033] "Preliminary Results from a Magnetotelluric Study of the Garibaldi Volcanic Belt Geothermal System, British Columbia, Canada," [Presenter: Jim Craven], James A. CRAVEN, Steve GRASBY, Victoria TSCHIRHART and Seyedmasoud ANSARI [Abstract]

[13034] "Conceptual Model of the Structure of the Nizhne-Koshelevsky Geothermal Steam Field (South Kamchatka)," [Presenter: Sergei Rychagov], Ivan NUZHDAEV, Sergey RYCHAGOV, Ilyas ABKADYROV, Denis DENISOV, Sergey FEOFILAKTOV [Abstract]

[13037] "Resistivity Imaging of the Santa Maria Sector and the Northern Zone of Las Pailas Geothermal Area, Costa Rica," Diego BADILLA ELIZONDO, Gylfi Páll HERSIR [Abstract]

[13039] "Dynamic Modelling of Microseismic Activities in a Geothermal Field," Umran SERPEN, Niyazi AKSOY, Zulfu DEMIRKIRAN, Hilal ATES [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 11A)

[13040] "A Comprehensive Model of Mantle Convection Rolls," [Presenter: Steingrimur Thorbjarnarson], Steingrimur THORBJARNARSON [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 15A)

[13042] "MT Resistivity Structure at Abijata and Shalla Geothermal Field, Southern Main Ethiopian Rift Geothermal Prospect, in 2017," Kebede NEGATU [Abstract]

[13050] "New Methods for Microseismic Monitoring Operations: an Application to Natural and Induced Seismicity in the Hengill Geothermal Area, Iceland," [Presenter: Camilla Rossi], Camilla ROSSI, Francesco GRIGOLI, Simone CESCA, Luca SCARABELLO, Nima NOOSHIRI, Tobias DIEHL, John CLINTON, Anne OBERMANN, Kristjan AUGUSTSSON, Thorbjorg AUGUSTDOTTIR, Torsten DAHM, Vala HJORLEIFSDOTTIR, Chris BEAN, Paolo GASPERINI, Stefan WIEMER [Abstract]

[13052] "Mathematical Modeling of Geothermal Sources in the Earth's Crust," Simeon KOSTYANEV [Abstract]

[13054] "Inversion of Magnetic Data for Subsurface Temperature," [Presenter: Carsten Sorlie], Ketil HOKSTAD, Zuzana A. TASAROVA, Bjørn M. SÆTHER, Kati TANAVSUU-MILKEVICIENE [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 14A)

[13058] "MT and Gravity Surveys in Ambado-PK20 Geothermal Prospect, Djibouti," [Presenter: Moktar Bileh Awaleh], Moktar BILEH AWALEH, Nasradin-Ahmed Ibrahim, Hassan MOHAMED MAGAREH [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 6A)

[13060] "Preliminary Results of Elaborating a Methodology for Determining the Thermal Conductivity of Clastic Sediments Using Well Logs in Hungary," [Presenter: Janos Mihalyka], János MIHÁLYKA, Petra PARÓCZI, László LENKEY, Dezső DRAHOS, László BALÁZS [Abstract]

[13064] "Long-term Continuous Magnetotelluric Monitoring of the IDDP-2/RN-15 Engineering (Reykjanes Peninsular, Iceland)," [Presenter: Nadine Haaf], Nadine HAAF, Eva SCHILL [Abstract]

[13065] "Seismic Sensor Configuration Design for a Geothermal Field to Monitor High-Resolution Seismicity," [Presenter: Bor-shouh Huang], Bor-Shouh HUANG [Abstract]

[13066] "Towards Visualization of the Reservoir Settings in the Los Humeros and Acoculco Geothermal Fields Using Gravity," [Presenter: Natalia Cornejo], Natalia CORNEJO, Eva SCHILL, Sebastian HELD, Marco PEREZ, Jonathan CARRILLO [Abstract]

[13067] "Estimation of Permeability and Water Saturation from the Resistivity and Elastic Wave Velocity: Insight from Laboratory Experiment and Digital Fracture Simulation," [Presenter: Kazuki Sawayama], Kazuki SAWAYAMA, Fei JIANG, Tatsunori IKEDA, Takuya ISHIBASHI, Takeshi TSUJI, Yasuhiro FUJIMITSU and Hiroshi ASANUMA [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 3A)

[13069] "Multidimensional Inversion of Electromagnetic Data from Alalobeda, Tendaho Geothermal Field in NE-Ethiopia and Its Geothermal Significance," [Presenter: Getenesh Abebe], Getenesh Hailegiorgis ABEBE, Gylfi Páll HERSIR, Ásdís BENEDIKTSDÓTTIR, Halldór GEIRSSON [Abstract]

[13070] "Implications for the Accuracy of Porosity and Permeability Estimates Derived from X-ray Computed Tomography in Reservoir Characterization," [Presenter: Mathias Nehler], Mathias NEHLER, Ferdinand STOECKHERT, Erik SAENGER, Jörg RENNER, Rolf BRACKE [Abstract]

[13074] "An Update on the Resistivity Model of the Mt. Apo Geothermal Project," Rocelle Patricia B. MENDOZA, Leandro Arriadne B. MORILLO, Michael S. PASTOR [Abstract]

[13079] "From Brittle to Ductile Deformation in the Continental Crust: Mechanics of Crystalline Reservoirs and Implications for Hydrothermal Circulation," [Presenter: Benoit Gibert], Mateo ACOSTA, Benoit GIBERT, and Marie VIOLAY [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 10A)

[13080] "Magnetotelluric Method and Instrumentation for Geothermal Prospecting," Vira PRONENKO, Borys LADANIVSKYY, Valerii KOREPANOV [Abstract]

[13081] "Identification of Permeability Controls in a Geothermal System Using Gravity Method, Menengai Case Study," [Presenter: Joseph Gichira], Joseph GICHIRA and Yussuf MOHAMUD [Abstract]

[13082] "Exploration Prospect Evaluation of Geothermal Resources in Shangqiu Protuberance in Southern North China Basin," CHENG Wanqing, XU Bowen, ZHU Huailiang [Abstract]

[13083] "Geophysical Characterization of Medium and Low Temperature Geothermal Systems Using MT: an Example of the Villarrica Area," [Presenter: Maximiliano Pavez], Maximiliano PAVEZ, Eva SCHILL, Sebastian HELD, Daniel DIAZ, Thomas KOHL [Abstract]

[13086] "Tasks, Requirements and Design as Well as First Results of a Local Seismic and Vibration Impact Monitoring System for a Geothermal Power Plant in the Inhabited Area of Poing, Germany," [Presenter: Thomas Schicht], Thomas SCHICHT, Daniel BLUMRICH [Abstract]

[13087] "Investigating the Effects of Earthquakes on Tuzla Geothermal Field," [Presenter: Burak Parlaktuna], Burak PARLAKTUNA, Caglar SINAYUC, Ismail DURGUT [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 7A)

[13090] "Estimation of Deep Temperature and Geothermal Resource Potential Assessment in the Lower Yangtze Area, East China," [Presenter: Shaowen Liu], Shaowen LIU,Ge ZHU, Liangshu WANG [Abstract]

[13093] "The Seismic Velocity Structures of Western Turkey, New Magma Chamber Found as the Source of Geothermal Fields," XIANG Shimin, ZHAO Na, JIAO Yuyong, ZENG Zuoxun [Abstract]

[13094] "Reactive Flow in Supercritical Geothermal Settings and Its Impact on Electrical Fluid and Rock Properties," [Presenter: Juliane Kummerow], Juliane KUMMEROW, Siegfried RAAB, Erik SPANGENBERG, Anja M. SCHLEICHER, Jan SCHUESSLER [Abstract]

[13095] "Geophysical Model Update of the Kamojang Geothermal Field, Indonesia," Tommy HENDRIANSYAH, Tofan SASTRANEGARA, Lendriadi AGUNG, Imam B.RAHARJO [Abstract]

[13096] "Monitoring of Borehole Heat Exchangers Using Wireless Temperature Measurements," [Presenter: Simon Schueppler], Simon SCHÜPPLER, Roman ZORN, Linda MAKNI, Felix NEUNER, Hagen STEGER, Philipp BLUM [Abstract]

[13100] "InSAR Data Detect Shallow Dyke Intrusion at the Rabaul Volcano, Papua New Guinea – Potential Site for Caldera Geothermal Field," Suame AMPANA and Manoj MUKHOPADHYAY [Abstract]

[13102] "Depth-average Estimation of 1D Subsurface Resistivity from MT Data in Los Humeros Geothermal Field, Mexico," [Presenter: Jose M Romo-Jones], José M ROMO-JONES, Thalia AVILES, Claudia ARANGO-GALVÁN, Diego RUIZ-AGUILAR, Jose Luis SALAS, Ásdís BENEDIKTSDÓTTIR, Gylfi Páll HERSIR [Abstract]

[13103] "Different Strategies Applied to 3D Inversion of MT Data from Los Humeros Superhot Geothermal Resource in Mexico," Diego RUIZ-AGUILAR, Ásdís BENEDIKSDÓTTIR, Arnar MÁR VILHJÁLMSSON, Claudia ARANGO-GALVÁN, Gylfi PÁLL HERSIR, José Manuel ROMO-JONES [Abstract]

[13104] "3D Joint Inversion of Gravity and Magnetic Data in Los Humeros and Acoculco Unconventional Geothermal Systems," [Presenter: Jonathan Carrillo], Jonathan CARRILLO, Marco A. PÉREZ-FLORES, Luis A. GALLARDO, Omar HERNÁNDEZ-MÁRQUEZ, Eva SCHILL, Natalia CORNEJO [Abstract]

[13105] "Three-Dimensional Geometry of the Upper-Crust in the Mexicali Spreading Center and Consequences on the Cerro Prieto Geothermal Area," [Presenter: Jonathan Carrillo], Omar HERNANDEZ-MARQUEZ, Marco A. PEREZ-FLORES, Ivan ZAVALA-IBARRA and Jonathan CARRILLO-LOPEZ [Abstract]

[13106] "Modelling and Interpreting the Resistivity Structure of Borinquen Geothermal Area in Costa Rica: Analysis of 1D and 3D Resistivity Inversions," Diego BADILLA ELIZONDO, Gylfi Páll HERSIR, Ásdís BENEDIKTSDÓTTIR [Abstract]

[13107] "3D-Temperature Estimation Using Geostatistical Methods," [Presenter: Thorsten Agemar], Thorsten AGEMAR [Abstract]

[13110] "Source Mechanism Characteristic from the Micro Seismic Moment Tensor in West Java Geothermal Field, Indonesia," Rhamadhana SULTAN, Rachmat SULE, Andri HENDRIYANA [Abstract]

[13111] "Electrical Resistivity Applied to Understand the Fluid Flow Pathway and Define Borehole Targets in a Geothermal Area, Liquiñe, Chile," [Presenter: Nicolas Perez Estay], Nicolas PEREZ-ESTAY, Pablo VALDENEGRO, Tomas ROQUER, Eduardo MOLINA, Gloria ARANCIBIA, Diego MORATA, Diego ARAVENA [Abstract]

[13115] "Updating the Geothermal Database and the Heat Flow Density Map of Hungary," Laszlo LENKEY, Janos MIHALYKA, Petra PAROCZI [Abstract]

[13119] "Resistivity Imaging of Geothermal Resources Using 1D and 3D MT inversion A Case Study of Menengai Geothermal Field in Kenya," [Presenter: Raymond Mwakirani], Raymond MWAKIRANI [Abstract]

[13120] "Addressing Geophysical Inverse Problems for Basin-Scale Heat Flow Models by Using a Physics-Based Machine Learning Approach," [Presenter: Denise Degen], Denise DEGEN, Karen VEROY, Magdalena SCHECK-WENDEROTH, Florian WELLMANN [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 9B)

[13122] "Review of Aeromagnetic Data Processing in Geothermal Gradient Estimation in Mexico," [Presenter: Juan Luis Carrillo De La Cruz], Juan Luis CARRILLO-DE LA CRUZ, Rosa Maria PROL-LEDESMA, Dario GOMEZ-RODRIGUEZ [Abstract]

[13126] "Application of Time Domain Electromagnetic Method to Monitor the Shallow Resistivity of a Geothermal Field," [Presenter: Roberto Acevedo], Roberto ACEVEDO [Abstract]

[13128] "Underground Structure Delineated from Gravity and AGG Data Analysis in the Hohi Geothermal Area, Central Kyushu, Japan," [Presenter: Jun Nishijima], Jun NISHIJIMA, Ryo TODA, Yasuhiro FUJIMITSU [Abstract]

[13129] "Geophysical Study on Nord Ghoubet Geothermal Prospect, Djibouti," Salahadine MAHAMOUD, Nasradin IBRAHIM and Hassan MAGAREH [Abstract]

[13130] "Geophysical Methods Implemented for Geological Structures Characterization in El Salvador Geothermal Fields," [Presenter: Pedro Santos], Pedro SANTOS [Abstract]

[13132] "1D Joint Inversion of MT and TEM Data from Ngozi Geothermal Prospect, Southwest Tanzania. an Integrated Interpretation of Geoscientific Results," Makoye Mabula DIDAS, Gylfi Pall HERSIR [Abstract]

[13133] "Local Earthquake Tomography at the Los Humeros Geothermal Field in Mexico," [Presenter: Tania Toledo], Tania TOLEDO, Philippe JOUSSET, Emmanuel GAUCHER, Marco CALÒ, Angel FIGUEROA-SOTO, Hansruedi MAURER, Charlotte KRAWCZYK [Abstract]

[13137] "Using Seismicity to Map Fractures in Hengill, SW-Iceland," [Presenter: Hanna Blanck], Hanna BLANCK, Kristín S. VOGFJÖRD, Halldór GEIRSSON, Vala HJÖRLEIFSDÓTTIR [Abstract]

[13140] "Geothermal, Tectonic, and Magmatic Stress Interactions in the Hengill Area, Iceland," [Presenter: Halldor Geirsson], Halldór GEIRSSON, Cécile DUCROCQ, Hanna BLANCK, Thora ÁRNADÓTTIR, Kristín S. VOGFJÖRD, Bjarni Reyr KRISTJÁNSSON, Gunnar GUNNARSSON, Vala HJÖRLEIFSDÓTTIR, Daniel JUNCU, Freysteinn SIGMUNDSSON, Benedikt G. ÓFEIGSSON, Vincent DROUIN [Abstract]

[13141] "Optimizing MT Imaging Technology for Reducing Geothermal Drilling Risks," Yunus DAUD, Wambra Aswo NUQRAMADHA, Fikri FAHMI, Mohamad Lutfi ISMAIL [Abstract]

[13143] "The Thermal Structure of the Upper Crust in Central-Southern Italy and Its Correlation with the Distribution of GeoThermal Resources," [Presenter: Gianluca Gola], G. GOLA, S. BOTTEGHI, F. BROZZETTI, C. CHIARABBA, F. FERRARINI, G. GROPPELLI, G. LAVECCHIA, P. LIMONI, D. MONTANARI, G. NORINI, L. PETRACCHINI, M. POLEMIO, F. SANTALOIA, A. SANTILANO, D. SCROCCA, E. TRUMPY, A. MANZELLA [Abstract]

[13144] "Time-lapse Micro-gravity Monitoring of the Theistareykir and Krafla Geothermal Reservoirs (Iceland)," [Presenter: Nolwenn Portier], Nolwenn PORTIER, Jacques HINDERER, Vincent DROUIN, Freysteinn SIGMUNDSSON, Florian SCHAFER, Philippe JOUSSET, Kemâl ERBAS, Andreas GÜNTNER, Ingvar MAGNUSSON, Gylfi PALL HERSIR, Kristján ÁGUSTSSON, Elske DE ZEEUW VAN DALFSEN, Ásgrímur GUðMUNDSSON, Egill JULIUSSON, Jean-Daniel BERNARD [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 13A)

[13146] "Comparison of the Static Shift Corrections Applied to MT Data in Geothermal Area Using Geostatistics and TDEM Methods," Faris Maulana YUNUS, Yunus DAUD, Fikri FAHMI, Wambra Aswo NUQRAMADHA, Yudistian YUNIS [Abstract]

[13147] "Applications of LiDAR-Derived Data in the Operations of the Southern Negros Geothermal Field, Philippines," [Presenter: Geliah Taboco], Geliah TABOCO [Abstract]

[13154] "Application of Geophysical Methods for the Recognition of Geothermal Reservoirs Parameters in Poland," [Presenter: Michal Stefaniuk], Michał STEFANIUK, Tomasz MAĆKOWSKI, Anna SOWIŻDŻAŁ, Anna WACHOWICZ-PYZIK [Abstract]

[13155] "Gradients of Resistivity Profiles Display Fault Systems," Fidel CEDILLO [Abstract]

[13157] "Continuous High Resolution Gravity Measurements at a Geothermal Field in Northern Iceland: Setup and Instrumental Performance," [Presenter: Florian Schaefer], Florian SCHAEFER, Philippe JOUSSET, Jacques HINDERER, Severine ROSAT, Christian VOIGT, Kemal ERBAS, Tilo SCHOENE, Richard WARBURTON, Andreas GUENTNER [Abstract]

[13159] "Dimensionality and Directionality Analysis of MT Data to Image Geothermal Systems in Kiejo-Mbaka Geothermal Field, SW Tanzania," Lucas TUMBU and Hideki MIZUNAGA [Abstract]

[13161] "The GEO-URBAN Project: Exploring the Geothermal Potential of Dublin City Using Electromagnetic and Passive Seismic Methods," [Presenter: Giuseppe Maggio], Giuseppe MAGGIO, Duygu KIYAN, Christopher J. BEAN, Pilar QUERALT, Colin HOGG, Robert DELHAYE, James MCATEER and Sarah BLAKE [Abstract]

[13172] "The 3D Seismic Velocity Model and Hypocenter Relocation Results of Patuha Geothermal Field," Akhmad Fanani AKBAR, Reza Jamil FAJRI, Chevy ISKANDAR, Randy Wijaya ATMAJA [Abstract]

[13186] "Gravity and Magnetic Interpretation of Azufral Volcano Geothermal Zone," Miguel A. BELTRAN [Abstract]

[13201] "Ground Deformation at the Los Humeros Geothermal Field (Mexico) Inferred by InSAR," Eszter BÉKÉSI, Peter A. FOKKER, Jon LIMBERGER, Damien BONTÉ, Joana ESTEVES MARTINS, Jan-Diederik VAN WEES [Abstract]

[13215] "Resistivity Surveying in Geothermal Exploration with an Application to the Eyjafjordur Low-Temperature Area, N-Iceland," [Presenter: Sarantsetseg Lkhagvasuren], Sarantsetseg LKHAGVASUREN, Gylfi Pal HERSIR, Knutur ARNASON, Málfrídur ÓMARSDOTTIR [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 5A)

[13221] "Linking Regional-Scale Crustal Structures to Small-Scale Geothermal Systems with Magnetotelluric Exploration: an Example from the Southeastern Canadian Cordillera," [Presenter: Cedar Hanneson], Cedar HANNESON, Martyn UNSWORTH, Theron FINLEY [Abstract]

[13227] "Adding Value on the Inverse Problem Solution by Modeling the Tipper Vector and the Total Magnetic Field," [Presenter: Dagoberto Herrera Cabezas], Dagoberto HERRERA CABEZAS [Abstract]

[13228] "Relation Between Induced Seismicity and Geothermal Systems: A Case Study from the Gediz Graben, Western Anatolia, Turkey," [Presenter: Alper Baba], Huseyin UYTUN, Hasan SOZBILIR, Alper BABA, Kemal YILDIZDAG, Murat KARAS [Abstract]

[13232] "Geothermal Reservoir Characterization and Monitoring Through Seismic (Ambient Noise) and Geodetic (INSAR) Imaging on Torfajökull Volcano and Reykjanes Peninsula, Iceland," Joana E. MARTINS, Andrew HOOPER, Ramon F. HANSSEN [Abstract]

[13234] "Traffic Light System Design and Implementation for Geothermal Stimulation in Helsinki, Finland," [Presenter: Michael Chendorain], Thomas ADER, Michael CHENDORAIN, Matthew FREE, Tero SAARNO, Pekka HEIKKINEN, Peter Eric MALIN, Peter LEARY, Sergio VALENZUELA, Grzegorz KWIATEK, Georg DRESEN, Felix BLUEMLE, Tommi VUORINEN [Abstract]

[14005] "New Data from an Old Well: Changes in the Chemistry of Runoff Geothermal Well Water," [Presenter: Charles Nye], Charles NYE [Abstract]

[14006] "Application of Rare-Earth Elements in Spring Waters to Indicate Surficial Water-Rock Interaction Process in the Wayang Windu Geothermal Field, Indonesia," [Presenter: Riostantieka Mayandari Shoedarto], Riostantieka Mayandari SHOEDARTO, Yohei TADA, Koki KASHIWAYA, Katsuaki KOIKE, Dwiyogarani MALIK, Irwan ISKANDAR [Abstract]

[14007] "The Impact of Massive Exploitation in the Surface Manifestations at Ulubelu Geothermal Field, Indonesia," Anjani PUSPADIANTI, Jodhi P. GIRIARSO, MULYANTO, Fernando PASARIBU, Marihot S.P. SILABAN [Abstract]

[14008] "Geochemical Study of Hanle Geothermal Field, Djibouti," [Presenter: Daher Ali Hassan], Ali Hassan DAHER and Daisuke FUKUDA [Abstract]

[14010] "Geochemical Study of Thermal Waters Around Cordillera Sillapaca, Lampa, Puno, Peru," Vicentina CRUZ, Diana PAJUELO [Abstract]

[14011] "Arsenic Use as a Complementary Tool in Geothermal System Exploration," Hermas A. DAVILA [Abstract]

[14016] "Geochemistry Characteristic Monitoring at LHD-α, a Cyclic Geothermal Well in Lahendong Geothermal Field, Indonesia," Wahyu FIRMANSYAH, Teguh PRABOWO, Mulyanto MULYANTO, Benedict A. HANANTO, Fernando PASARIBU, and Marihot SILABAN [Abstract]

[14018] "Distribution of Arsenic in Hot Springs and Geothermal Wells in Sabalan Geothermal Field, N-W Iran," [Presenter: Svetlana Strelbiteskaya], Svetlana STRELBITSKAYA, Ani HAERI, Khosrow KHOSRAWI [Abstract]

[14021] "Hydrogeochemistry of Thermal and Cold Springs of Pranhita-Godavari Basin, India," [Presenter: Dornadula Chandrasekharam], Hemant K. SINGH, B. MAHATO, D. CHANDRASEKHARAM, Satish K. SINHA [Abstract]

[14023] "Geochemical Interpretation of Bicarbonate Thermal Springs for the Comprehension of a Geothermal System: A Case Study at Cerro Machin Volcano, Colombia," [Presenter: Esteban Gomez], Esteban GÓMEZ DIAZ [Abstract]

[14024] "Hydrogeochemistry of a New Geothermal Area: Bayatcık (Afyonkarahisar-Turkey)," [Presenter: Can Basaran], Can BASARAN, Ahmet YILDIZ, Seray DUYSAK [Abstract]

[14025] "Isotopic Characteristics of East Indian Geothermal Water," [Presenter: Syed Hilal Farooq], Syed Hilal FAROOQ, Horthing V. ZIMIK, Árný Erla SVEINBJÖRNSDÓTTIR [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 10F)

[14027] "Dating of Icelandic Groundwater by Stable Water Isotopes, Tritium and 14C," [Presenter: Arny Sveinbjornsdottir], Arny SVEINBJORNSDOTTIR, Andri STEFANSSON, Jan HEINEMEIER and Stefan ARNORSSON [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 6F)

[14028] "Is Pressure-induced Mineral Dissolution the Dominant Factor Propelling Fracture Closure?," [Presenter: Chaojie Cheng], Chaojie CHENG, Harald MILSCH [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 11F)

[14030] "Isotopic Characteristics Analysis of Geothermal Fluids in the Southern Plain of Tianjin," LI Junfeng [Abstract]

[14031] "Assessment of Fault Permeability Using Soil Gases in Palinpinon Geothermal Field, Philippines," [Presenter: Jigo Mismanos], Jigo MISMANOS, Gabriel MENDOZA [Abstract]

[14032] "Geochemical Variations in Thermal Fluids After the Construction of Chingshui Geothermal Power Plant, Taiwan," [Presenter: Yi Chia Lu], Yi-Chia LU, Sheng-Rong SONG, Po-Hsiu LIN, Sachihiro TAGUCHI, Chyi WANG, Yu-Ming LAI, Tsung-Ren PENG, Hsiao-Fen LEE [Abstract]

[14036] "Alkaline Mineralization in a Zone of Hydrothermal Unloading as the Indicator of Deep Metalliferous Fluid (Geothermal Systems of Southern Kamchatka)," [Presenter: Sergei Rychagov], Sergei RYCHAGOV, Elena SANDIMIROVA, Michael CHERNOV [Abstract]

[14037] "Geochemistry and Origin of Thermal Waters of the Kuril Islands (Russia)," [Presenter: Elena Kalacheva], Elena KALACHEVA [Abstract]

[14041] "Geochemical Characteristics of the South Khorasan Geothermal Fields, E-Iran," [Presenter: Mohammad Reza Rahmani], Mohammad Reza RAHMANI [Abstract]

[14043] "Geochemistry of Selected Hot Springs in Jiangxi Province, SE-China," [Presenter: Zhanxue Sun], Zhanxue SUN, Zhichao ZHANG, E.V. ZIPPA, Bai GAO and Gongxin CHEN [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 19B)

[14050] "Geochemical Interpretation of Thermal Water and Gas Samples from Lake Abbe, Djibouti," [Presenter: Rokiya Houssein Hassan], Rokiya HOUSSEIN HASSAN [Abstract]

[14051] "Geochemical Interpretation of Thermal Water and Borehole Water from the Asal-Ghoubbet Region, Djibouti," [Presenter: Idil Souleiman Bouraleh], Idil SOULEIMAN BOURALEH [Abstract]

[14052] "Use of Automated QEMSCAN Technique for Mineral Quantification in Reykjanes Geothermal Field, Iceland," [Presenter: Gudmundur Omar Fridleifsson], Claudia KRUBER, Hege FONNELAND, Guðmundur Ómar FRIÐLEIFSSON, Robert A. ZIERENBERG [Abstract]

[14056] "Fluid-Rock Reactions Within Geothermal Systems of the Eastern Trans-Mexico Volcanic Belt," [Presenter: Christopher Rochelle], Chris ROCHELLE, Alicja LACINSKA, Andrew KILPATRICK, Jeremy RUSHTON, Leandra WEYDT, Kristian BÄR and Ingo SASS [Abstract]

[14057] "Experimental Determination of Rate Constants for the Breakdown of the Organic Tracers 2-NSA, 2, 6-NDS, 2, 7-NDS, 1, 5-NDS and 1, 6-NDS Under Geothermal Conditions," [Presenter: Lucjan Sajkowski], Lucjan SAJKOWSKI, Bruce MOUNTAIN, Terry SEWARD [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 14C)

[14063] "Metals Into Thermo-Mineral Waters in Sofia Valley," Vladimir HRISTOV, Nikolay STOYANOV [Abstract]

[14069] "Applied Statistic on Gas Geothermometry to Determine Temperature Geothermal Reservoir of Lumut Balai Field," Ristio EFENDI, MULYANTO, Erwandi YANTO, Wahyu FIRMANSYAH, Imam B RAHARJO [Abstract]

[14073] "Characterizing Geothermal System of the Tampomas Area, West Java, Indonesia by Water Chemistry and Stable Isotope Analyses," Yudi RAHAYUDIN, Koki KASHIWAYA, Yohei TADA, Katsuaki KOIKE, Irwan ISKANDAR, Andi SUSMANTO [Abstract]

[14076] "Variations in Mercury Concentrations at the Thermal Fields of the Kambalny Range as a Consequence of the Kambalny Volcano Eruption (Kamchatka, Russia)," [Presenter: Elena Kalacheva], Anton A. NUZHDAEV [Abstract]

[14086] "Chemical and Isotopic Composition of Thermal Waters in Northern Part of Malawi," Yankho KALEBE [Abstract]

[14087] "Geochemistry of Nitric Thermal Springs from Khoja-Obi-Garm Thermal Area (Pamir-Tien Shan Region)," [Presenter: Elena Filimonova], Natalia KHARITONOVA, Ivan BRAGIN, George CHELNOKOV, Vasiliy LAVRUSHIN, Anna KORZUN, Farid SALIKHOV, Anna DEMONOVA, Victoria FUNIKOVA [Abstract]

[14088] "Local Meteoric Water Line of the Central Zone of Boyacá, Colombia," Jaison MALO, Claudia ALFARO [Abstract]

[14092] "Geochemical Characterization of Geothermal Waters Circulation in Carbonate Gothermal Reservoirs of the Geneva Basin (GB)," [Presenter: Luca Guglielmetti], GUGLIELMETTI L., EICHINGER F., MOSCARIELLO A [Abstract]

[14093] "The Chemical Composition of Geothermal Hot Springs as an Indicator of Various Geologic Subsurfaces in Iceland and Serbia," PETKOVIC Ivana, ĐORĐEVIĆ Dragana, ASBJORNSSON Einar Jon, MIHAJLIDI Aleksandra, SAKAN Sanja, FINGER David [Abstract]

[14094] "Application of a Detailed and Comprehensive Computational Chemical Geothermometer to Low Enthalpy Geothermal Waters in Northern Greece," Apostolos ARVANITIS, Maria PAPACHRISTOU, George VERROS [Abstract]

[14095] "The Application of Geochemical Ternary Diagram to Analyze Characteristics of Geothermal Waters in Sumatera Island, Indonesia," CHENCHEN, Yuniar Zhafira ABDILLAH, Muhamad Firdaus AL HAKIM, SURYANTINI, Mochamad NURHADI [Abstract]

[14099] "Hot Springs Outside the Colombian Andean Area," Jaison MALO, Claudia ALFARO [Abstract]

[14100] "First Geochemical Data from Cerro Pabellon Geothermal Project (Apacheta Region, Chile)," [Presenter: Geoffrey Giudetti], Geoffrey GIUDETTI, Lorenzo TEMPESTI [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 16A)

[14103] "Geothermal Surface Alteration and Water Chemistry: an Updated Geochemical Data in Gunung Endut Geothermal Area, Banten, Indonesia," [Presenter: Dyah Sahdarani], Dyah N. SAHDARANI, Faris PRIMAYUDHA, Choirul RISMAN, Felix M.H. SIHOMBING, SUPRIYANTO [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 5G)

[14104] "Thermodynamics of Geothermal Fluids: a Benchmark Between Thermodynamic Models, from Henry’s Approach to Advanced EoS (GECO Project)," [Presenter: Angela Di Lella], Angela DI LELLA, Pascal MOUGIN [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 13F)

[14107] "Geochemistry Monitoring of Surface Manifestation in Sibayak, North Sumatra, Indonesia," [Presenter: Fraga Luzmi Fahmi], Fraga Luzmi FAHMI, Jodhi Pramuji GIRIARSO, Anjani PUSPADIANTI, Mulyanto MULYANTO, M. Husni THAMRIN, Fernando PASARIBU [Abstract]

[14110] "Hydrogeochemical Study of Ciseeng Thermal Springs, West Java Province, Indonesia," [Presenter: Fajar Hendrasto], Izzuddin AZZAM, Fajar HENDRASTO, Untung SUMOTARTO [Abstract]

[14111] "Simulating Reservoir Processes of Siliciclastic ATES Reservoirs in Flanders, Through Empirical Experiments," [Presenter: Michael Verbiest], Michael VERBIEST, Gert-Jan WELTJE, Rudy SWENNEN [Abstract]

[14117] "Chemical Changes in Natural Features and Geothermal Well Discharges in Oradea and Surroundings," [Presenter: Oana Stanasel], Oana STǍNǍŞEL, Sanda BOTA, Cristian BLIDAR, Anda PETREHELE, Renata SOLLOSI, Ludovic GILĂU [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 15C)

[14118] "Geochemical Characteristics of Hot Springs from the Sierra de Mil Cumbres, Michoacan, Mexico: La Escalera Geothermal System," Daniel PEREZ-ZARATE, Rosa María PROL-LEDESMA, Mariana JACOME-PAZ, Augusto RODRIGUEZ-DIAZ, Aurora ESTRADA-MURILLO, Irving GONZALEZ-ROMO, María GONZALEZ-GUADARRAMA, Fernando GUERRERO-MARTINEZ [Abstract]

[14121] "Geochemical Interpretation of Thermal Water Samples from Eastern Part of Mt. Sabalan, Nw – Iran," [Presenter: Mohammad Reza Rahmani], Mohammad Reza RAHMANI [Abstract]

[14122] "Geochemical Characteristics of Thermal Fluids from Northwest Algeria," Mohamed BELHAI, Yasuhiro FUJIMITSU, Rosa Maria BARRAGAN-REYES, Tatsuto IWANAGA, Mamiko MAENO, Brahim AYAD, Fatima Zohra BOUCHAREB-HAOUCHINE, Jun NISHIJIMA, Djelloul BELHAI, Abdelhamid HAOUCHINE [Abstract]

[14123] "Evidence of Dissolved Organic Compounds in a Mexican High-Temperature Geothermal Field," [Presenter: Thomas Kretzschmar], Juan Ignacio SÁNCHEZ-AVILA, Brenda GARCÍA-SÁNCHEZ, Gabriela VARA-CASTRO and Thomas KRETZSCHMAR [Abstract]

[14125] "Characterising Geothermal Fluids of the Askja and Kverkfjöll Volcanic Systems, Iceland," [Presenter: Eemu Ranta], Eemu RANTA, Andri STEFÁNSSON, Jóhann GUNNARSSON-ROBIN, Ríkey KJARTANSDÓTTIR, Sæmundur A. HALLDÓRSSON [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 4G)

[14132] "Characteristics of Reservoir Fluid Chemistry from Preliminary Survey and Exploration Assigment Areas in Sumatra Island, Indonesia," Solikhatun YUNIASIH, Agri SAPUTRA, Rokhimi UTAMI [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 17C)

[14134] "Solute Geothermometry Applied to Low-Medium Enthalpy Geothermal Systems," [Presenter: Maria Olguin Martinez], Maria OLGUIN, Loic PEIFFER, Claudio INGUAGGIATO, Christoph WANNER, Patrick DOBSON, Nicolas SPYCHER, Thomas KRETZSCHMAR [Abstract]

[14136] "Geochemical Interpretation of Boreholes Waters from Ambado-PK 20 Area, Djibouti," DAHER Ali Hassan, IDIL Souleiman Bouraleh [Abstract]

[14139] "Sources of Solutes in Low-Enthalpy Mineral Waters of Essentuki Spa (the Caucasian Region, Russia)," [Presenter: Elena Filimonova], Elena FILIMONOVA, Natalia KHARITONOVA, Vasiliy LAVRUSHIN, Alexey MASLOV, Ekaterina BARANOVSKAYA, Anna KORZUN, Elena MAKSIMOVA, Arslan SARTYKOV, Elena BAIDARIKO [Abstract]

[14140] "Hydrogeochemical Restrictions for Flexible Hydrogeothermal Power Generation," Thomas BAUMANN [Abstract]

[14143] "Characteristic of Geothermal Chemistry Fluids at Seram Island, Maluku, Indonesia," [Presenter: Anna Yushantarti], Anna YUSHANTARTI and Bangbang SULAEMAN [Abstract]

[14147] "Delineating Geothermal Systems from Geochemical Characteristics of Hot Spring Water in Southern Thailand," [Presenter: Wipada Ngansom], Wipada NGANSOM and Helmut DUERRAST [Abstract]

[14148] "Old Versus New: Comparing Mine Water Geothermal Systems in Glasgow," [Presenter: David Walls], David WALLS, Neil BURNSIDE, Adrian BOYCE [Abstract]

[14150] "Evaluation of Mineralogical and Radiological Data Obtained at the Geothermal Plant in Mol, Belgium," [Presenter: Jente Pauwels], Jente PAUWELS, Sonia SALAH, Mirela VASILE, Stijn BOS, Ben LAENEN, Valérie CAPPUYNS [Abstract]

[14152] "Laboratory Investigations to Optimize Tungsten Mobilization Under Geothermal Reservoir Conditions," Máté OSVALD, János SZANYI, Tamás MEDGYES, Balázs KÓBOR [Abstract]

[14153] "An Integrated Sensitivity analysis for the Basalt Specific Multicomponent Geothermometer for High Temperature Settings," [Presenter: Lars Ystroem], Lars YSTROEM, Fabian NITSCHKE, Sebastian HELD, Thomas KOHL [Abstract]

[14156] "Applying the Wyoming Basin Produced Waters Normalization Alongside NASC: How REE Anomalies in Matched Geothermal Water and Rock Datasets Yield More Than the Sum of the Parts," [Presenter: Charles Nye], Charles NYE, Davin BAGDONAS [Abstract]

[14158] "Scale Inhibition in Geothermal Plants in the Upper Rhine Graben: Analytical Details of Fluid and Scale Composition," [Presenter: Sabine Jaehnichen], Sabine JAEHNICHEN, Detlev DEGERING, Frank HEBERLING, Andrea SEIBT, Julia SCHEIBER, Justine MOUCHOT, Christian BUSE [Abstract]

[14160] "Geochemistry Exploration in Tectonic Systems," Miguel GARCIA, Jose CANALES, Carlos GUIFARRO [Abstract]

[14163] "The Origin of Radon Anomalies Along Geological Structures and Degassing Pathways of the Geothermal System of Acoculco, Puebla (Mexico)," [Presenter: Gustavo Santos Raga], Edgar SANTOYO, Erika ALMIRUDIS, Daniel PEREZ-ZARATE, Mirna GUEVARA, Enrique PORTUGAL, Esther O. GARCIA, Gustavo SANTOS-RAGA [Abstract]

[14189] "Study of the Water-Rock Interaction Processes in the Hidden Geothermal System of Acoculco Puebla (México) by Using a Geochemometric Modeling," [Presenter: Gustavo Santos Raga], Gustavo SANTOS-RAGA, Edgar SANTOYO, Erika ALMIRUDIS, Mirna GUEVARA, David YÁÑEZ-DÁVILA [Abstract]

[15000] "Dwindling Geothermal Groundwater Resources in Tunisian NWSAS, from Global Recovery and Climate Experiment (GRACE) Satellite Gravity Observations," [Presenter: Aissa Agoune], Aissa AGOUNE [Abstract]

[15005] "Measurement of the Groundwater Flow Velocity Based on Heat Pulse Method," [Presenter: Chuanshan Dai], Jinhua LU, Chuanshan DAI, Haiyan LEI [Abstract]

[15006] "Research on Formation Mode and Development Potential of Geothermal Resources in Beijing-Tianjin-Hebei Region," [Presenter: Guiling Wang], WANG Guiling, LIU Feng, ZHU Xi [Abstract]

[15007] "A Study of the Thermal Storage Characteristics of Gaoyuzhuang Formation, A New Layer System of Thermal Reservoir in Xiongan New Area," [Presenter: Wei Zhang], ZHANG Wei, WANG Guiling, LI Jun, MA Feng, ZHANG Hanxiong [Abstract]

[15015] "Pre-Operational Risk Study in Deep Geothermal Modeling: Insights from a Dual Medium Synthetic Model," Morgan LE LOUS, Alexandre PRYET, François LARROQUE, Pierre-Clément DAMY, Alain DUPUY [Abstract]

[15016] "Geothermal Developments in Afyonkarahisar, Turkey," [Presenter: Can Basaran], Can BASARAN, Ahmet YILDIZ, Yusuf ULUTURK, Metin BAGCI, Caglar OZKAYMAK [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 14J)

[15017] "Hydrochemical Characteristics of the Geothermal Reservoirs in Xiong'an New Area," WU Xianghui,HOU Junliang, MA Baiheng, Li Yulong [Abstract]

[15019] "Thermo-Hydraulic-Mechanical (THM) Experiments and Numerical Simulations to Quantify Heat Exchange Characteristics of Fractured Limestone Reservoirs for Aquifer Thermal Energy Storage (ATES)," [Presenter: Reza Sohrabi], Reza SOHRABI, Benoît VALLEY [Abstract]

[15027] "Establishing Geothermometric Constraints on the Local Geothermal Gradient," Carlos Barrera, Carlos VARGAS, Jorge CORTES [Abstract]

[15030] "Investigation of the Potential and Thermal Performance of a Proposed Aquifer Thermal Energy Storage System at Ropar, India," [Presenter: Sayantan Ganguly], Sayantan GANGULY, Harish PUPPALA [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 16G)

[15035] "Flow and Heat Transfer Numerical Modelling in the Hainaut Limestone Geothermal Reservoir: Study at Local and Regional Scales," [Presenter: Kevin Gonze], Kevin GONZE, Pascal GODERNIAUX, Nicolas DUPONT, Frank MARTIN, Olivier KAUFMANN [Abstract]

[15036] "Heat and Solute as Tracers for Designing the Sustainable Groundwater Heat Pump (GWHP) Systems," [Presenter: Jiyoung Baek], Ji-Young BAEK, Byeong-Hak PARK, Hae-Rim OH, Seong-Sun LEE, Seung-Wook HA, Sang-Hoon LEE, Kang-Kun LEE [Abstract]

[15038] "Groundwater for Heating and Cooling in Melhus and Elverum in Norway – Highlights from the ORMEL-Project with Focus on Infiltration Wells," [Presenter: Randi Kalskin Ramstad], Randi Kalskin RAMSTAD, Sondre GJENGEDAL, Bjørn FRENGSTAD, Bernt Olav HILMO, Mari Helen RIISE, Henrik HOLMBERG [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 15J)

[15045] "Conceptual Modelling of Pertek (Tunceli) Geothermal Field, Eastern Turkey," Tugbanur OZEN BALABAN, Ozlem OZTEKIN OKAN, Taylan SANCAR, Ayten OZTUFEKCI ONAL [Abstract]

[15046] "Occurrence Mechanism and Geothermal Exploration Model of Low-Medium Temperature Convective Geothermal Systems in Jiaodong Peninsula," [Presenter: Tingting Zheng], SHI Meng, KANG Fengxin, ZHANG Jie, YIN Tao, GAO Song, ZHENG Tingting, JIANG Haiyang [Abstract]

[16001] "Western Anatolia’s (Turkey) Probable Geothermal Potential," Servet YILMAZER, Suzan PASVANOĞLU [Abstract]

[16002] "Waesano, Indonesia: Integrated Exploration Results and Resource Assessment," [Presenter: Maxwell Wilmarth], Maxwell WILMARTH, Greg USSHER, Brian LOVELOCK, Ken MACKENZIE [Abstract]

[16003] "Geothermal Anomaly Identified Under a Dense Urban Area in the Metropolitan Region of Barcelona, Spain," [Presenter: Enric Vazquez-Sune], Enric VÁZQUEZ-SUÑÉ, Miguel Angel MARAZUELA; Rotman CRIOLLO; Marc DIVIU; Leia MAYER-ANHALT; Laura SCHEIBER; Joan BOTEY [Abstract]

[16004] "GeoRePORT Resource Size Tool: Reporting on Geothermal Resource Size Estimations Using the Geothermal Resource Portfolio Optimization and Reporting Technique (GeoRePORT)," [Presenter: Rachel Rubin], Rachel RUBIN, Hunter VRAA, Alex BADGETT Amanda KOLKER, Maxwell WILMARTH, Katherine R YOUNG [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 8A)

[16005] "The Geothermal Potential of the West Coast Region, South Island, New Zealand," [Presenter: Andrew Rae], Andrew J. RAE, Samantha A. ALCARAZ, Brian CAREY, Ed MROCZEK, John BURNELL, Dave JENNINGS, Phaedra UPTON [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 14E)

[16007] "Retrospect Resource Assessment Study Using Experimental Design and Response Surface Methodology: the Ohaaki Geothermal Field, New Zealand," [Presenter: Anthony Ciriaco], Anthony CIRIACO, Sadiq ZARROUK, Golbon ZAKERI, Warren MANNINGTON [Abstract]

[16015] "Potential Assessment of Geothermal Resources in the North Eastern Part of Morocco," [Presenter: Alae-Eddine Barkaoui], Alae Eddine BARKAOUI, Yassine ZARHLOULE [Abstract]

[16016] "Surface Degassing and the High-T Reservoir: Insights for Geothermal Exploration," Mark HARVEY [Abstract]

[16019] "Characteristics of Geothermal Resources in the Mid Part of Vietnam," [Presenter: Hung Nguyen Tien], Tien Hung NGUYEN, Duc Kiem DUONG, Duy Giang CAO, Thuy Linh NGUYEN, Lan Anh NGUYEN [Abstract]

[16023] "3D Numerical Modelling Combined with a Stochastic Approach in a MATLAB-based Tool to Assess Deep Geothermal Potential in Catalonia: the Case Study of the Reus-Valls Basin," [Presenter: Ignasi Herms], Ignasi HERMS, Guillem PIRIS, Montse COLOMER, Charlotte PEIGNEY, Albert GRIERA, Juanjo LEDO [Abstract]

[16025] "Study on Heterogeneity of Carbonate Heat Reservoirs in the Southwest of North China Platform," ZHOU Yuanhong, YANG Wenjun, WANG Chun, SUN Fuli [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 15E)

[16026] "The Value of Multidata Visualization in Geothermal Resource Assessment," [Presenter: Kjartan Marteinsson], Kjartan MARTEINSSON, Valdís GUÐMUNDSDÓTTIR, Helga TULINIUS, Sigrún GUNNARSDÓTTIR [Abstract]

[16030] "Continental Conductive Surface Heat Flow in Mexico - the Analysis from Deep Boreholes," [Presenter: Orlando Miguel Espinoza-Ojeda], Orlando Miguel ESPINOZA-OJEDA, Rosa Maria PROL-LEDESMA [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 16D)

[16034] "The Matouba Geothermal Prospect: a Newly-discovered Inferred Geothermal Resource on Guadeloupe Island, French West Indies," [Presenter: Jacques Charroy], Jacques CHARROY, Sébastien HAFFEN, Simon VIARD, Frédéric GÉRARD, GEOTREF Team [Abstract]

[16037] "Comparison Between Three-Level Box-Behnken Design and Three-Level Full Factorial Design for Probabilistic Resource Assessment: A Case Study in Atadei Geothermal Field, Indonesia," Marchel Christian SUPIJO, Heru Berian PRATAMA, SUTOPO [Abstract]

[16038] "Investigation of the Hydrothermal Potential of Different Geological Formations in Yangtze Plate Area (YPA), China," Jin Luo, Wei XE, Yuyong JIAO [Abstract]

[16040] "HotLime – Mapping and Assessment of Geothermal Plays in Deep Carbonate Rocks," [Presenter: Gerold Diepolder], Gerold DIEPOLDER, Staša BOROVIĆ, Ignasi HERMS and The HotLime Team [Abstract]

[16044] "Recovery Factor of Geothermal Resources," [Presenter: Cees Willems], Cees Jan Leonardus WILLEMS, Alistair T. MCCAY, Hamidreza M. NICK [Abstract]

[16046] "The Geothermal Potential of the Fractured Weardale Granite and Associated Aquifers of County Durham and Adjacent Areas Northern England," [Presenter: Jon Gluyas], Jon GLUYAS, Charlotte ADAMS, Nadia NARAYAN, Cat HIRST [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 10H)

[16053] "Characterization of Fractured Basement Rocks from Two Geothermal Areas: Charlevoix Meteorite Impact Crater (Canada) and Nevado del Ruiz Volcano (Colombia)," [Presenter: Maria Velez Marquez], María Isabel VÉLEZ-MARQUEZ, María Alejandra TABORDA-ORTIZ, David MORENO, Mafalda MIRANDA, Jasmin RAYMOND, Jacqueline LOPEZ-SANCHEZ, Daniela BLESSENT, Linda DANIELE [Abstract]

[16055] "The GEO-URBAN Project - Identification and Assessment of Deep GEOthermal Heat Resources in Challenging URBAN Environments," [Presenter: James Mcateer], James MCATEER, Duygu KIYAN, Giuseppe MAGGIO, Pilar QUERALT, Beatriz BENJUMEA, Paul STAFFORD, Sarah BLAKE, Julie CLARKE, The GEO-URBAN Consortium [Abstract]

[16056] "Quantifying Drilling Risk Using a Monte Carlo Framework," [Presenter: Noah Athens], Noah ATHENS, Jef CAERS [Abstract]

[16057] "The "Hexagon Concept": A Fundamental Approach for the Geoscientific Spatial Data Compilation and Analysis at European Scale to Define the Geothermal Potential of Variscan and Pre-Variscan Rocks," Bianca WAGNER, Stefanie GÜNTHER, Katherine FORD, Graciela SOSA, Bernd LEISS [Abstract]

[16058] "Contributions to the Preliminary Characterization of Geothermal Potential in the Galeras Volcano Area (Colombia)," [Presenter: Julian Romero Rozo], Julian ROMERO [Abstract]

[16059] "The DEEP Geothermal Power Project: Wildcat Drilling for the Earth’s Heat, Williston Basin (Canada)," [Presenter: Kirsten Marcia], Kirsten MARCIA and Leo GROENEWOUD [Abstract]

[16063] "Conceptual Model Update and Power Capacity Estimate Hot Springs Bay Valley, Akutan, AK USA," [Presenter: Mary Mann], Mary MANN, Pete STELLING, Nicholas HINZ, Dennis KASPEREIT [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 11H)

[16072] "Kapishya Resource Re-assessment," Kangwa BWEMBYA, Musenge CHOMBA, Oscar SINKALA, Ziye TEMBO [Abstract]

[16073] "Assessment of Geothermal Resource Potential – Case Example Menengai Phase 1," [Presenter: Hilary Mwawasi], MWAWASI Hilary and SUWAI Janet [Abstract]

[16075] "Geothermal Potential of Ambilobe and Sambirano, North Madagascar," Miora M. RAJAOBELISON, Jasmin RAYMOND, Michel MALO [Abstract]

[16077] "Temperature and Pressure Model for the Námafjall Geothermal System in NE-Iceland and Development of a 3-D Numerical Model in 2011," [Presenter: Saeunn Halldorsdottir], Saeunn HALLDORSDOTTIR, Sigrídur Sif GYLFADOTTIR, Gudni AXELSSON, Anette Kaergaard MORTENSEN, Hedinn BJORNSSON and Asgrímur GUDMUNDSSON [Abstract]

[16080] "Geothermal Resource Assessment of Fractured Reservoirs for Deep Geothermal Exploration in the Netherlands," [Presenter: Nick Shaw], Wouter VAN LEEUWEN, Sibren LOCHS, Nick SHAW [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 12E)

[16110] "Geothermal Resources at Maluku Islands, Eastern Indonesia," [Presenter: Anna Yushantarti], Anna YUSHANTARTI and Yuanno REZKY [Abstract]

[16112] "Modelling Geothermal Resource Utilization by Incorporating Resource Dynamics, Capacity Expansion, and Development Costs," Nathalie SPITTLER, Ehsan SHAFIEI, Brynhildur DAVIDSDOTTIR, Egill JULIUSSON [Abstract]

[16114] "A 3D Model of the Chachimbiro Geothermal System in Ecuador," [Presenter: Byron Pilicita], Byron PILICITA, Gunnlaugur EINARSSON, Málfríður ÓMARSDÓTTIR [Abstract]

[32020] "A Framework for Coordinated Earth and Numerical Modeling and Simulation of the Utah FORGE Site," [Presenter: Aleta Finnila], Robert PODGORNEY, Stuart SIMMONS, Aleta FINNILA, John MCLENNAN, Ghanashyam NEUPANE, Jeremy O’BRIEN, Janina Elliott, Phil WANNAMAKER, Brennan WILLIAMS, Bastien POUX, and Joe MOORE [Abstract]



Wednesday 29th April 2020
08:20 am [Room: Nordurljos] SESSION 9B: Geophysics 6 -- Seismic Monitoring 2 - Developed Fields in Iceland
[13178] "Imaging the 2010-2011 Inflationary Source at Krysuvik, SW Iceland, Using Time-Dependent Vp/Vs Tomography," [Presenter: Alex Hobe], Alex HOBÉ, Olafur GUDMUNDSSON, Ari TRYGGVASON, SIL Seismological Group [Abstract]

[13063] "Induced Earthquakes in the Hellisheidi Geothermal Field, Iceland," [Presenter: Vala Hjorleifsdottir], Vala HJÖRLEIFSDÓTTIR, Madison MCKENZIE, Kristin VOGFJORD, Kristján ÁGÚSTSSON, , Sandra Ósk SNÆBJÖRNSDÓTTIR, Gunnar Gunnarsson, Halldór GEIRSSON, Kristín JÓNSDÓTTIR, Bjarni Reyr KRISTJÁNSSON, Þorbjörg ÁGÚSTSDÓTTIR, Sigurlaug HJALTADÓTTIR [Abstract]

[13068] "Induced Seismicity During Reinjection of Wastewater in Hellisheidi Geothermal Field, SW Iceland," [Presenter: Sigridur Kristjansdottir], Sigridur KRISTJANSDOTTIR, Olafur GUDMUNDSSON, Kristjan AGUSTSSON, Thorbjorg AGUSTSDOTTIR, Ari TRYGGVASON, Michael FEHLER [Abstract]

[13099] "Preliminary Modelling Activities for an Adaptive Traffic Light System for the Hengill Geothermal Field," [Presenter: Vanille Ariane Ritz], Vanille A. RITZ, Antonio P. RINALDI, Raymi CASTILLA, Elisa COLAS, Peter M. Meier, Stefan WIEMER and The COSEISMIQ Team [Abstract]

[13057] "Fault Characterization in Tondano Depression Using Focal Mechanism Analysis," Astha Dandari Kusuma WARDHANI, R.M Tofan SASTRANEGARA, Tommy HENDRIANSYAH, Lendriadi AGUNG, Fadhilaz Didgaya HAQ, Sigit SURYANTO, and Imam B. RAHARJO [Abstract]

[13120] "Addressing Geophysical Inverse Problems for Basin-Scale Heat Flow Models by Using a Physics-Based Machine Learning Approach," [Presenter: Denise Degen], Denise DEGEN, Karen VEROY, Magdalena SCHECK-WENDEROTH, Florian WELLMANN [Abstract] (Reserve)


08:20 am [Room: Silfurberg-B] SESSION 9C: Reservoir Engineering 7 -- Integrated Modeling
Chair: Rosalind Archer

[22049] "Inferring Production Performance from Early Injectivity Tests," [Presenter: Marc Perreaux], Marc PERREAUX, Patrick EGERMANN, Martial SAQUER [Abstract]

[22054] "Numerically Stable Computation of the Thermodynamics Properties of Water Using Splines," [Presenter: Martin Letourneur], Martin LETOURNEUR, David DEMPSEY, John O’SULLIVAN, Mike O’SULLIVAN, Adrian CROUCHER [Abstract]

[22057] "Uncertainty Quantification of Highly-Parameterized Geothermal Reservoir Models Using Ensemble-Based Methods," [Presenter: Elvar Bjarkason], Elvar K. BJARKASON, Oliver J. MACLAREN, Ruanui NICHOLSON, Angus YEH, Michael J. O’SULLIVAN [Abstract]

[22100] "An Integrated Modelling Study of Hellisheidi Geothermal Reservoir," [Presenter: Pedram Mahzari], Pedram MAHZARI, Catalina SANCHEZ-ROA, Ashley STATON-YOUNG SESNIC, Guiseppe SALDI, Thomas MITCHELL, Eric H OELKERS, Vala HJORLEIFSDOTTIR, Sandra Osk SNABJORNSDOTTIR, Thomas RATOUIS, Alberto STRIOLO, Adrian P JONES [Abstract]

[22160] "Resource Model Calibration at Neal Hot Springs, Oregon, USA," [Presenter: John Akerley], John MURPHY, Ryan LIBBEY, Ian WARREN, Richard HOLT, Lara OWENS, Jeremy O'BRIEN [Abstract]

[22068] "Representative, Synthetic Model Ensembles Supporting Decisions for Geothermal Field Development," [Presenter: Alexandros Daniilidis], Alexandros DANIILIDIS, Hamidreza M. NICK, David BRUHN [Abstract] (Reserve)


08:20 am [Room: Silfurberg-A] SESSION 9D: Environmental and Societal Aspects 6 -- Hydrogen sulphide
Chair: Lea Levy

[02016] "GECO - Geothermal Emission Control," Bergur SIGFUSSON, Ragna B. BRAGADOTTIR, Fausto BATINI, Chiara BOSCHI, Lorena FREIRE, Sveinborg H. GUNNARSDOTTIR, Ural HALACOGLU, Hjalti P. INGOLFSSON, Pol KNOPS, Giampaolo MANFRIDA, Jiri MULLER, Isabella NARDINI, Eric H. OELKERS, Ana Martinez SANTAMARIA, Christine SOUQUE, Federica SPOSATO, Andri STEFANSSON [Abstract]

[02046] "Real Time Monitoring of Airborne Hydrogen Sulfide Using Pulsed Fluorescence SO2-H2S-CS Analyzers," [Presenter: Sverrir Oskar Elefsen], Sverrir Oskar ELEFSEN, Asgerdur K. SIGURDARDOTTIR [Abstract]

[02079] "Risk Mitigation of H2S Exposure at ON Power," [Presenter: Dagur Helgason], Dagur HELGASON, Iða Brá VILHJÁLMSDÓTTIR, Sæunn Kolbrún ÞÓRÓLFSDÓTTIR [Abstract]

[02048] "GIS-Aided Prediction of H2S Emission Dispersion from Geothermal Power Production for the Menengai Geothermal Power Project," [Presenter: Leonard Wamalwa], Leonard WAMALWA, Irene CHEPTUM, Thecla MUTIA [Abstract]

[02052] "Update of Air Quality Dispersion Model for Gothermal Power Plants and Wellhead Generation Units at Olkaria in Kenya," Joshua WERE, Cornelius NDETEI, Nigel HOLMES [Abstract]

[02024] "Overview of Global Existence of Pollutant and GHG Abatement Facilities in GPPs," [Presenter: Lilja Tryggvadottir], Alessandro LENZI, Marco PACI, Lilja TRYGGVADOTTIR, Teitur GUNNARSSON, Katrín RAGNARSDOTTIR [Abstract] (Reserve)


08:20 am [Room: Kaldalon] SESSION 9E: Advanced Technology 2
Chair: Freysteinn Sigmundsson

[37028] "Bringing Together Volcano Science and Geothermal Industry: the KMT – Krafla Magma Testbed breaking-through Perspective," [Presenter: Paolo Papale], Paolo PAPALE, John EICHELBERGER, Hjalti Pall INGOLFSSON, Yan LAVALLEE, John LUDDEN, Sigurdur MARKUSSON, Freysteinn SIGMUNDSSON, and The KMT Consortium [Abstract]

[37024] "Using Sequestered CO2 as Geothermal Working Fluid to Generate Electricity and Store Energy," [Presenter: Ben Adams], Mark R. FLEMING, Benjamin M. ADAMS, Martin O. SAAR [Abstract]

[37009] "Effects of Rock Mechanical Behaviors and Silica Precipitations on the Permeability Development in High-Temperature Granitic Rock Bodies: Numerical Studies," [Presenter: Norihiro Watanabe], Norihiro WATANABE, Noriaki WATANABE, Hanae SAISHU, Hiroshi ASANUMA [Abstract]

[37017] "Design of Superhot Geothermal Wells," [Presenter: Kristinn Ingason], Kristinn INGASON, Þóroddur SIGURÐSSON [Abstract]

[37023] "Thermal Manipulation of Magma Boundary: Advancing Controls on Fluid Flow Via the Krafla Magma Testbed (KMT)," [Presenter: Yan Lavallee], Yan LAVALLÉE, Anthony H. LAMUR, Jackie E. KENDRICK, Gudjon H. EGGERTSSON, Joshua WEAVER, John C. EICHELBERGER, Paolo PAPALE, Freysteinn SIGMUNDSSON, Donald B. DINGWELL, Sigurdur H. MARKUSSON, Anette K. MORTENSEN, Guðmundur O. FRIÐLEIFSSON, Charles CARRIGAN, John LUDDEN, Hjalti P. INGOLFSSON, and The KMT Consortium [Abstract]

[37013] "Ultra-supercritical Energy Storage," Klaus REGENAUER-LIEB [Abstract] (Reserve)


08:20 am [Room: Bjortuloft] SESSION 9F: Business Strategies 1 -- Project Development
Chair: Umut Destegul Solaroglu

[08035] "Stakeholder Engagement During Development of Theistareykir Geothermal Power Plant," [Presenter: Jona Bjarnadottir], Jóna BJARNADÓTTIR, Valur KNÚTSSON [Abstract]

[08002] "The Development of Seulawah Agam Geothermal Working Area Under Indonesia's Geothermal License (IPB) Regulation Era," Muhamad Gadhavi FATONY, Askin TOHARI, Aldin AHMAD, Muchammad [Abstract]

[08003] "Dieng Geothermal Project: Risk Assessment for the Decision on 60 MW Expansion," [Presenter: Gloria Gladis Sondakh], Gloria Gladis SONDAKH, Bjarni PALSSON [Abstract]

[08042] "Risk Sharing Mechanism (RSM) for Geothermal Resource Validation in Turkey – Working Processes and Experiences," [Presenter: Ralf Brauchler], Ralf BRAUCHLER, Thrainn FRIDRIKSSON, Ender DINCER, Bjarni RICHTER, Wietze LISE, Saemundur JONASSON, Almudena MATEOS, Yasemin ORUCU, Hansruedi FISCH, Satı BALCI, Dadi THORBJÖRNSSEN, Helga TULINUS, Gudni AXELSSON [Abstract]

[08000] "An Alternative Drilling Contract Type (Non IPM) for Geothermal Exploration and Development Drilling," Boga ISA [Abstract]

[08008] "Borealis Geopower and Canadian Communities Engagement," [Presenter: Daniel Alonso Torres], Nazifa RAHMAN, Alison THOMPSON [Abstract] (Reserve)


10:00 am BREAK

10:20 am [Room: Eldborg] SESSION 10A: Geophysics 7 -- Seismic Monitoring 3 - Supercritical Geothermal Reservoirs
Chair: Ragna Karlsdottir

[13055] "Seismic Feasibility Study to Identify and Characterize Supercritical Geothermal Reservoirs Using DTS, DAS and Surface Seismic Array," [Presenter: Junzo Kasahara], Junzo KASAHARA, Yoko HASADA, Haruyasu KUZUME, Yoshihiro FUJISE, Hitoshi MIKADA [Abstract]

[13056] "Simulation of Seismic Imaging of Supercritical Geothermal Reservoir Using Full-waveform Inversion Method," [Presenter: Junzo Kasahara], Junzo KASAHARA, Yoko HASADA, Haruyasu KUZUME [Abstract]

[13046] "Imaging and Monitoring the Reykjanes Supercritical Geothermal Reservoir in Iceland with Time-Lapse CSEM and MT Measurements," [Presenter: Mathieu Darnet], M. DARNET, P. WAWRZYNIAK, N. COPPO, S. NIELSSON, A. SCHILL, G.O. FRIDLEIFSSON [Abstract]

[13071] "Petrophysical Properties of IDDP-2 Core Samples from Depths of 3650 to 4650m," [Presenter: Benoit Gibert], Benoit GIBERT, Didier LOGGIA, Fleurice PARAT, David ESCOBEDO, Léa LEVY, Gudmundur Omar FRIDLEIFSSON, Robert A. ZIERENBERG, Philippe A. PEZARD, Nicolas MARINO [Abstract]

[13015] "Seismic Monitoring During Drilling and Stimulation of Well RN-15/IDDP-2 in Reykjanes, SW-Iceland," [Presenter: Egill Arni Gudnason], Egill Á. GUÐNASON, Rike KÖPKE, Emmanuel GAUCHER, Kristján ÁGÚSTSSON, Steinþór NÍELSSON, Thomas KOHL [Abstract]

[13079] "From Brittle to Ductile Deformation in the Continental Crust: Mechanics of Crystalline Reservoirs and Implications for Hydrothermal Circulation," [Presenter: Benoit Gibert], Mateo ACOSTA, Benoit GIBERT, and Marie VIOLAY [Abstract] (Reserve)


10:20 am [Room: Nordurljos] SESSION 10B: Reservoir Engineering 8 -- Tracers, CO2
Chair: Abdurrahman Satman

[22067] "Tracking Fluid Flow Between IDDP-2 and the Current Production Reservoir in the Reykjanes Geothermal System in SW-Iceland, Using Drilling Fluid as Tracer," Gunnar THORGILSSON, Finnbogi ÓSKARSSON, Iwona Monika GALECZKA, Gudni AXELSSON [Abstract]

[22091] "Treating Carbon Dioxide Data as Tracer for Geothermal Reservoirs," [Presenter: Emine Didem Korkmaz Basel], Emine Didem KORKMAZ BASEL, Abdurrahman SATMAN, Omer Inanc TUREYEN [Abstract]

[22080] "Analysis and Interpretation of NDS Tracer Test Results at the Ulubelu Geothermal Field, Indonesia," Mochamad Permadi SUGIHARTO, MULYANTO, Fernando PASARIBU, Marihot SP. SILABAN [Abstract]

[22116] "The Carbon Dioxide Behavior of the Kizildere Geothermal Field," [Presenter: Omer Inanc Tureyen], Abdurrahman SATMAN, Omer Inanc TUREYEN, Emine Didem KORKMAZ BASEL [Abstract]

[22123] "A Predictive Model of Wellbore Performance in Presence of Carbon Dioxide in Kizildere Geothermal Field," Onder SARACOGLU, Ali BASER, Taylan AKIN, Serhat KUCUK, Erdinc SENTURK, Serhat AKIN [Abstract]

[22122] "Mathematical Modeling of Geothermal CO2 Production," [Presenter: Serhat Akin], Hakki AYDIN, Serhat AKIN, Beril KUMSAL [Abstract] (Reserve)


10:20 am [Room: Silfurberg-B] SESSION 10C: Enhanced Geothermal Systems 6 -- Production and Heat Recovery
[31013] "Characteristic of Pore Pressure Migration Clarified by Multidisciplinary Microseismic Analysis," [Presenter: Yusuke Mukuhira], Yusuke MUKUHIRA, Takatoshi ITO, Hriokazu MORIYA, Hiroshi ASANUMA, Markus HARING [Abstract]

[31084] "Numerical Modeling of Production Scenarios for Engineered Geothermal System (EGS) in Acoculco, Mexico," [Presenter: Paromita Deb], Paromita DEB, Dominique KNAPP, Gabriele MARQUART, Christoph CLAUSER [Abstract]

[31065] "Case Study of a Multilateral Closed-Loop Geothermal System," [Presenter: Matthew Toews], Matthew TOEWS, Derek RIDDELL [Abstract]

[31078] "Integrated Numerical Study of the Energy Extraction and Conversion Coupled Process in Enhanced Geothermal Systems," ZHANG Le, WANG Weijia, WANG Haibo, NIU Jiu, XU Ruina [Abstract]

[31026] "Techno Economic Evaluation of Soft-Stimulation Measures Under Consideration of Uncertainty," [Presenter: Elif Kaymakci], Soeren WELTER, Elif KAYMAKCI, Dorothee SIEFERT, Thomas KOELBEL [Abstract]

[31018] "Comparisons of Heat Extraction Performances for a Multilateral-well Enhanced Geothermal System with CO2 and Water as Working Fluids," [Presenter: Xianzhi Song], Yu SHI, Xianzhi SONG, Gaosheng WANG, Guofeng SONG, Jiacheng LI [Abstract] (Reserve)


10:20 am [Room: Silfurberg-A] SESSION 10D: Sustainability and Climate Change 1 -- Sustainable Management
Chair: Fusun Tut Haklidir

[05055] "Sustainable Management of Geothermal Production," [Presenter: Gudni Axelsson], Gudni AXELSSON, Ladislaus RYBACH and Egill JULIUSSON [Abstract]

[05028] "Sustainable Energy Development and the Role of Geothermal Energy in Iceland - Stakeholders' View," [Presenter: Ingunn Gunnarsdottir], Ingunn GUNNARSDÓTTIR, Brynhildur DAVÍÐSDÓTTIR [Abstract]

[05039] "A Strategic Approach to Sustainable Reservoir Management," [Presenter: Hildigunnur Thorsteinsson], Edda ARADOTTIR, Hildigunnur H. THORSTEINSSON, Heiða ADALSTEINSDOTTIR, Gunnar GUNNARSSON, Ingvi GUNNARSSON, Marta R. KARLSDOTTIR, Sandra O. SNAEBJORNSDOTTIR, Einar GUNNLAUGSSON [Abstract]

[05016] "Development of GSAP - Geothermal Sustainability Assessment Protocol," [Presenter: Sigurdur Arnalds], Gudni JOHANNESSON, Jonas KETILSSON, Jon INGIMARSSON, Ragnheidur OLAFSDOTTIR, Bjarni PALSSON, Hildigunnur THORSTEINSSON, Holmfridur SIGURDARDOTTIR, Kristin Vala MATTHIASDOTTIR, Adalbjorg Birna GUTTORMSDOTTIR, Sigurdur ARNALDS [Abstract]

[05027] "Testing the New Geothermal Sustainability Assessment Protocol on Hellisheidi Geothermal Heat and Power Plant," [Presenter: Heida Adalsteinsdottir], Heida ADALSTEINSDOTTIR, Marta Rós KARLSDOTTIR, Gísli SVEINSSON, Magnea MAGNÚSDÓTTIR [Abstract]

[05015] "Exploring the Social Dimension of Sustainability Within the Geothermal Sector in Iceland: A Preliminary Investigation," [Presenter: Fe Amor Parel Gudmundsson], Fe Amor P. GUDMUNDSSON and Sveinn AGNARSSON [Abstract] (Reserve)


10:20 am [Room: Kaldalon] SESSION 10E: Direct Use 1
Chair: Mark Chrisp

[28029] "Geothermal Direct Use – International Energy Agency Geothermal Technical Collaboration Programme," [Presenter: Brian Carey], Katharina LINK, Brian CAREY [Abstract]

[28020] "Geothermal Direct Use Methodology to Develop Sustainable Projects in Mexico and Latin America," [Presenter: Hector Avina], Hector AVINA, Oscar Inti RAMOS, Daniel GONZALEZ, Cesar GASGA, David ROCHA [Abstract]

[28040] "Modelling Direct Use from the Tauranga Low Temperature Geothermal System in New Zealand," [Presenter: John Burnell], John BURNELL, Sophie PEARSON-GRANT, Penny DOORMAN, Janine BARBER [Abstract]

[28000] "New Zealand Direct Geothermal Use Inventory Update – Data, Visualisation and Information," [Presenter: Anya Seward], Melissa CLIMO, Sarah MILICICH, Penny DOORMAN, Samantha ALCARAZ, Anya SEWARD, Brian CAREY [Abstract]

[28001] "Low Temperature Deep Geothermal Operations for Direct Use in France: Development of a National Geothermal Database and Last Review," [Presenter: Virginie Hamm], Virginie HAMM, Camille MAUREL [Abstract]

[28009] "Geothermal in TunIsia: Why It Is PromIsing?," [Presenter: Mouldi Ben Mohamed], Mouldi BEN MOHAMED [Abstract] (Reserve)


10:20 am [Room: Bjortuloft] SESSION 10F: Geochemistry 4
Chair: Andri Stefansson

[14109] "Isotopic Footprint of Mexican Geothermal Fluids: Constraining the Tectonic Settings," [Presenter: Daniele Pinti], Daniele L. PINTI, Aida LOPEZ-HERNÁNDEZ, Clara M. CASTRO, Orfan SHOUAKAR-STASH, Chris M. HALL, Luc RICHARD, Sandra NUÑEZ-HERNÁNDEZ, Mario Alberto HERNÁNDEZ- HERNÁNDEZ, Miguel RAMIREZ-MONTES, Fernando SANDOVAL-MEDINA [Abstract]

[14070] "Geochemical and Isotopic Characteristics of the Laguna Colorada Geothermal Area – SW Bolivia," [Presenter: Yerko Figueroa], Yerko FIGUEROA, Finnbogi ÓSKARSSON [Abstract]

[14002] "Geothermal Fluids Isotope Characteristics in Xianyang Geothermal Field, China," [Presenter: Lu Luo], Lu LUO, Zhonghe PANG, Xia ZHU, Xiang Mao, Chunyan HE [Abstract]

[14186] "He-CO2-N2 Isotope and Relative Abundance Characterization of Geothermal Fluids from the Ethiopian Rift," [Presenter: Saemundur Ari Halldorsson], Saemundur A. HALLDÓRSSON, Paolo SCARSI, Tsegaye ABEBE, Tyler EVANS, Justin T. KULONGOSKI, Paterno R. CASTILLO, Peter H. BARRY, David R. HILTON [Abstract]

[14128] "Thermal Water Classification of Morobe, Ferguson Is., West New Britain and Feni Is of Papua New Guinea Using Water Chemistry and Isotope Analysis," [Presenter: Conrad Kumul], Conrad KUMUL [Abstract]

[14025] "Isotopic Characteristics of East Indian Geothermal Water," [Presenter: Syed Hilal Farooq], Syed Hilal FAROOQ, Horthing V. ZIMIK, Árný Erla SVEINBJÖRNSDÓTTIR [Abstract] (Reserve)


10:20 am [Room: Haaloft] SESSION 10G: Corrosion and Scaling 1 -- New Materials and Processes
Chair: Keith Lichti

[27009] "CoCrFeNiMo High Entropy Alloys Behavior in Superheated Geothermal Steam," [Presenter: Andri Isak Thorhallsson], Andri Isak THORHALLSSON, Ioana CSAKI, Sigrun Nanna KARLSDOTTIR, Laura Elena GEAMBAZU [Abstract]

[27053] "Titanium Alloy Casing for High Temperature Geothermal Field Application," [Presenter: Andri Isak Thorhallsson], Andri Isak THORHALLSSON, Sigrun Nanna KARLSDOTTIR, William MCDONALD, Jim GRAUMAN [Abstract]

[27088] "Development of Powder Metallurgy Based Metal Matrix Composites for Geothermal Applications," [Presenter: Francesco Fanicchia], Sandeep IRUKUVARGHULA, Raja KHAN, Nick LUDFORD, Frazer BROWNLIE, Alastair PEARSON, Trevor HODGKIESS, Alessandro SERGI, Malallah Al LAWATI, Moataz ATTALLAH [Abstract]

[27063] "Application of Aqueous Salt Solutions with High Boiling Point Elevation for Scrubbing Particulate and Acid Gas Impurities from Superheated Geothermal Steam," [Presenter: Gudrun Saevarsdottir], Vijay CHAUHAN, Maria GUDJONSDOTTIR, Gudrun SAEVARSDOTTIR [Abstract]

[27013] "The Use of Corrosion Resistant Alloy to Address Erosion Corrosion Problem in a Well in Mt. Apo Geothermal Field, Philippines," [Presenter: Jo-ann Ritch Camba], Jo-Ann Ritch B. CAMBA, Mark Angelo O. MALIBIRAN, Rhemal Jay T. TAMBOBOY, Kenneth S. FAJA, Benson G. SAMBRANO, Gabriel M. ARAGON [Abstract]

[27001] "Evaluation of the Interactions Between Hydrogen and Steel in Geothermal Conditions with H2S," [Presenter: Jean Kittel], KITTEL Jean, ROPITAL Francois, GROSJEAN François, JOSHI Gaurav [Abstract] (Reserve)


10:20 am [Room: Grima] SESSION 10H: Resource Assessment 2 -- Play Fairway Analysis
Chair: Nicole Lautze

[16064] "Overview of the Hawaii Play Fairway Project, Phases 1-3," [Presenter: Nicole Lautze Maresca], Nicole LAUTZE, Donald THOMAS, Garrett ITO, Nicholas HINZ, Neil FRAZER, Stephen MARTEL [Abstract]

[16074] "Geothermal Play Typing – Current Development and Future Trends of a Modern Concept for Geothermal Resources Assessment," [Presenter: Inga Moeck], Inga S. MOECK, Betina BENDALL, Christian MINNIG, Adele MANZELLA, Kasumi YASUKAWA [Abstract]

[16067] "Assessing the Geothermal Potential of Central America – A Web Based Favorability Map Project," [Presenter: Ulrich Steiner], Emiliano Sosa MASSARO, Alejandro PALACIOS, Ulrich STEINER, Achim SCHUBERT [Abstract]

[16065] "Play-fairway Analysis for Deep Geothermal Resources in Switzerland," [Presenter: Benoit Valley], Benoit VALLEY, Stephen A. MILLER [Abstract]

[16010] "Hydrothermal Favorability Map for Heat and Power Generation in the Bavarian Molasse Basin," [Presenter: Anahi Molar-Cruz], Anahi MOLAR-CRUZ, Kais SIALA, Markus LOEWER, Ferdinand FLECHTNER [Abstract]

[16046] "The Geothermal Potential of the Fractured Weardale Granite and Associated Aquifers of County Durham and Adjacent Areas Northern England," [Presenter: Jon Gluyas], Jon GLUYAS, Charlotte ADAMS, Nadia NARAYAN, Cat HIRST [Abstract] (Reserve)


10:20 am [Room: Rima-A] SESSION 10I: Software for Geothermal Applications 2
Chair: Sadiq Zarrouk

[33002] "Numerical Simulation of Wellbore Flow of Well MW-13B in Menengai Geothermal Field, Kenya," [Presenter: Ryuichi Itoi], George MURIGA, ITOI Ryuichi [Abstract]

[33008] "Development of a Transient, Multi-Feedzone Geothermal Wellbore Simulator," [Presenter: Ryan Tonkin], Ryan TONKIN, John O'SULLIVAN, Mike O'SULLIVAN [Abstract]

[33014] "Integrated Modeling of Reservoir to Pipeline for Geothermal Field Application," [Presenter: Jefferson Villacorte], Jefferson D. VILLACORTE, Jericho B. OMAGBON, David M. YGLOPAZ, John BURNELL and Peter FRANZ [Abstract]

[33016] "TOUGH2/3 History Matching Workflow of a Tracer Test on a High Enthalpy Geothermal Doublet Using the Pre- and Post-Processing Tool RE-Studio," [Presenter: Florian Delsante], Florian DELSANTE, Delphine PATRIARCHE, Arnaud BRUNEL [Abstract]

[33021] "Modeling of High-Enthalpy Geothermal Projects in Fractured Reservoirs," [Presenter: Yang Wang], Yang WANG, Stephan De HOOP, Denis VOSKOV, David BRUHN, Giovanni BERTOTTI [Abstract]


10:20 am [Room: Rima-B] SESSION 10J: Drilling and Completion 5 -- Novel Approaches
[21004] "Estimation of Downhole inclination in Directionally Drilled Geothermal Wells," [Presenter: Serhat Akin], Tunc BURAK, Serhat AKIN [Abstract]

[21007] "Potential of Multilateral Wells for Geothermal Projects in the Southern German Molasse Basin," [Presenter: David Lentsch], David LENTSCH, Alexandros SAVVATIS, Herbert HOFSTAETTER, Leonhard GANZER [Abstract]

[21047] "Investigation of the Effects of Temperature on Annular Friction Pressure Loss," Kazim Onur GURCAY, Serhat AKIN, Ismail Hakki GUCUYENER [Abstract]

[21098] "Drillability of Granitic Rocks After Thermal Loading," [Presenter: Alexandre Kane], Ruben BJØRGE, Ahmad MARDOUKHI, Mikko HOKKA, Filip DAHL, Alexandre KANE [Abstract]

[21057] "Achieving Step-Change Operational Performance Through Innovative Application of Coiled Tubing and Contractor-Client Partnership," [Presenter: Karl Spinks], Karl SPINKS, Dane COPPELL [Abstract]

[21070] "Numerical Study on Downhole Cooling by Mud Circulation in Supercritical Geothermal Drilling," [Presenter: Ryo Ando], Shigemi NAGANAWA and Ryo ANDO [Abstract] (Reserve)


12:00 pm LUNCH

01:00 pm [Room: Eldborg] SESSION 11A: Geophysics 8 -- Seismic Monitoring 4 - Technology
[13135] "Designed 3D Seismic Imaging to Better Understand Geothermal Faulted Reservoir, an Upper Rhine Graden Case History," Helene TOUBIANA, Nicolas SALAUN, Jean-Baptiste MITSCHLER, Guillaume GIGOU, Xavier CARRIERE, Alexandre RICHARD, Vincent MAURER [Abstract]

[13160] "Reservoir Seismic Imaging Using an Elastic Full-wave Inversion Approach Applied to Multi-OVSP Data in the Context of Soultz-sous-Forêts," [Presenter: Christophe Barnes], Christophe BARNES, Yassine ABDELFETTAH, Nicolas CUENOT, Eléonore DALMAIS, Albert GENTER [Abstract]

[13198] "A Novel Approach to Map Permeability Using Passive Seismic Emission Tomography," [Presenter: Patrick Warren], Ian WARREN, Erika GASPERIKOVA, Satish PULLAMMANAPPALLIL [Abstract]

[13226] "A Fiber Optic Single Well Seismic System for Geothermal Reservoir Imaging and Monitoring," [Presenter: Bjorn Paulsson], Björn PAULSSON, Mike WYLIE, Ruiqing HE, Halley HARDIMAN, Carlos MANCIA, Deep PATEL [Abstract]

[13062] "Exploration and Monitoring with Distributed Acoustic Sensing at the EGS Site Groß Schönebeck," Jan HENNINGES, Evgenia MARTUGANOVA, Manfred STILLER, Ben NORDEN, Klaus BAUER, Charlotte KRAWCZYK, Ernst HUENGES [Abstract]

[13039] "Dynamic Modelling of Microseismic Activities in a Geothermal Field," Umran SERPEN, Niyazi AKSOY, Zulfu DEMIRKIRAN, Hilal ATES [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: 207] SESSION 11B: Reservoir Engineering 9 -- Advances
Chair: Omer Inanc Tureyen

[22131] "Innovative Reservoir Management in Superheated Steam Geothermal System: Micro-reinjection and Push&pull Production," [Presenter: Maurizio Cei], Maurizio CEI, Sara MONTOMOLI, Fabio SARTORI [Abstract]

[22094] "A Combined Regional Conceptual and Supercritical Numerical Model of the Reykjanes Peninsula," [Presenter: Sam Barton], Sam BARTON, John O'SULLIVAN [Abstract]

[22084] "Heat Transfer Modelling of an Unconventional, Closed-Loop Geothermal Well," [Presenter: Gioia Falcone], Théo RENAUD, Patrick VERDIN, Gioia FALCONE, Lehua PAN [Abstract]

[22097] "Development and Application of Enhancements to the iTOUGH2 Simulator for Geothermal Reservoir Management," Andri ARNALDSSON, Jean-Claude BERTHET, Larus THORVALDSSON, Hilmar M. EINARSSON, Stefan FINSTERLE [Abstract]

[22077] "Reactive Transport Model of CO2 and H2S Mineral Sequestration at the CarbFix2 Reinjection Site, Hellisheiði Geothermal Power Plant, SW-Iceland," [Presenter: Thomas Ratouis], Thomas RATOUIS, Sandra Ósk SNÆBJÖRNSDÓTTIR, Bergur SIGFÚSSON, Ingvi GUNNARSSON, Martin VOIGT, Edda Sif ARADÓTTIR [Abstract]

[22048] "Fracture Propagation in Anisotropic Rocks During Hydraulic Stimulation: Experimental Results and Theoretical Predictions," Morteza NEJATI, Thomas DRIESNER [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Silfurberg-B] SESSION 11C: Enhanced Geothermal Systems 7 -- Status Updates and Lessons Learned
Chair: Kazuhiko Tezuka

[31112] "The Current Geoscientific Understanding of the Utah FORGE Site," [Presenter: Stuart Simmons], Stuart SIMMONS, Stefan KIRBY, Rick ALLIS, Kris PANKOW, Clay JONES, Phil WANNAMAKER, Rob PODGORNEY, John MILLER, Christian HARDWICK, Joe MOORE [Abstract]

[31074] "Observation of Hydromechanical Fracture Movements During Stimulation of the EGS Basel Reservoir," [Presenter: Francisco Serbeto], Francisco SERBETO, Peter MEIER [Abstract]

[31117] "Monitoring of EGS Reservoir with Ambient Seismic Noise Interferometry: Case Study of Rittershoffen Site (France)," [Presenter: Jean Schmittbuhl], D. KULA, J. VERGNE, J. SCHMITTBUHL, J. AZZOLA, D. ZIGONE [Abstract]

[31031] "Progress of the EGS Project for Water Injection in the Superheated Region at Okuaizu Geothermal Field in Japan," Masashi KATO, Takashi OKABE, Tatsuya SATO, Haruya NAKATA, Yasuyuki ABE, Hiroshi ASANUMA, Kyosuke OKAMOTO, Keita YOSHIMATSU, Hiroyuki KAMENOSONO, Masahiro TSUZUKI [Abstract]

[31042] "Six Kilometers to Heat: Drilling, Characterizing and Stimulating the OTN-III EGS Well in Finland," [Presenter: Peter Malin], Peter MALIN, Tero SAARNO, Grzegorz KWIATEK, Ilmo KUKKONEN, Peter LEARY, Pekka HEIKKINEN [Abstract]

[31073] "Lessons Learned from the Ogachi and Hijiori HDR/EGS Projects, Japan," [Presenter: Hideshi Kaieda], Hideshi KAIEDA [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Silfurberg-A] SESSION 11D: Sustainability and Climate Change 2 -- Innovation
Chair: Abbie Dean

[05045] "The Energy Transition from Fossil Fuels to Geothermal Energy – a German Case Study," [Presenter: Inga Moeck], Inga S. MOECK, Rolf BRACKE, Josef WEBER [Abstract]

[05019] "Geothermal Energy Fueling the Energy Transition of the Transport Sector," Hafrun H. THORVALDSDOTTIR, Magnus Th. ARNARSSON, Kevin DILLMAN, Dagny HAUKSDOTTIR, Thrandur S. OLAFSSON, Gudjon H. BJORNSSON, Fjalarr GISLASON, Eirikur HJALMARSSON, Edda S. ARADOTTIR, Marta R. KARLSDOTTIR, Jakob S. FRIDRIKSSON, Berglind R. OLAFSDOTTIR, Inga D. HROLFSDOTTIR, Bjarni BJARNASON [Abstract]

[05040] "CarbFix – Fighting Climate Change by Turning Emissions to Stone," [Presenter: Edda Aradottir], Edda ARADOTTIR, Bergur SIGFUSSON, Sandra O. SNAEBJORNSDOTTIR, Magnus Th. ARNARSON, Vala HJORLEIFSDOTTIR, Thomas RATOUIS, Gunnar GUNNARSSON, Dominique KRONENBERG, Lukas KAUFMANN, Fidel GRANDIA, Alvaro S. GARCIA, Deirdre CLARK, Chiara MARIENI, Martin VOIGT, Eric OELKERS, Sigurdur R. GISLASON [Abstract]

[05004] "International Cooperation to Address and Mitigate the Climate Change Issue Using Unconventional Geothermal Technology (EGS)," [Presenter: Roy Baria], Roy BARIA, Joerg BAUMGAERTNER, Hylke GLASS, Andrew JUPE, Ann ROBERTSON-TAIT, Graeme BEARDSMORE, Corinna ABESSER, Dimitra TEZA, Hiroshi ASANUMA, Igor KOCIS [Abstract]

[05005] "The Implications of the Iceland Deep Drilling Project for Reducing Greenhouse Gas Emissions Worldwide," [Presenter: Wilfred Elders], Wilfred A. ELDERS, Guðmundur Ó. FRIÐLEIFSSON, and Albert L. ALBERTSSON [Abstract]

[05002] "Energy Transition: the Potential of Geothermal Energy Use Through Industrial Symbiosis in New Zealand," [Presenter: Samantha Alcaraz], Samantha ALCARAZ, Brian CAREY, Peter HALL [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Kaldalon] SESSION 11E: Health, Tourism and Balneology 1
Chair: Brian Carey

[34003] "Tourism and Geothermal Energy in Iceland," [Presenter: Sunna Reynisdottir], Sunna Björg REYNISDÓTTIR, Andri Rafn Yeoman and Jónas Hlynur HALLGRÍMSSON [Abstract]

[34008] "Adding Value to Geothermal Food Production Through Experience Design," [Presenter: Barbara Pavlakovic], TURNSEK, M., THORARINSDOTTIR, R., BOEDIJN, A., BAEZA, E., ESPINAL, C., Van Den VEN, R., PAVLAKOVIC, B [Abstract]

[34001] "Increased Utilization of the Geothermal Lagoon Spa Water in Making Skin Care Products," [Presenter: Betty Ouko], Betty OUKO, Peketsa MANGI [Abstract]

[34006] "Geothermal Energy Direct-use in Dieng Geothermal Field: Existing and Potential Development," [Presenter: Ribka Asokawaty], Ribka ASOKAWATY, Nursanty E. BANJARNAHOR, Agung MUKTI, Dorman PURBA, Agus SOEDARSA, Annisa RACHMADANI, Frila PUTRI, Riviani KUSUMAWARDANI, Daniel ADITYATAMA, Dicky ALAMSYAH [Abstract]

[34007] "Right-sized Geothermal Tetrageneration(TM) for Eco-tourism Clusters and Better Lives for Host Communities in the Developing World," [Presenter: Robert Kennedy], Robert KENNEDY, Jeffrey BENEGAR [Abstract]


01:00 pm [Room: Bjortuloft] SESSION 11F: Geochemistry 5
Chair: William Osborn

[14044] "Nanostructured Calcium Silicate Hydrate (CaSil) Precipitation from Geothermal Brine Supersaturated in Dissolved Silica," [Presenter: Handayani Fraser], H Putri FRASER, James H JOHNSTON. Thomas BORRMANN, Mathew J. CAIRNS, Michael SCHWEIG [Abstract]

[14080] "Multi-Method Approach in Addressing the Potential Scaling Problem for the Proposed Brine Optimization Plant at Mt. Apo Geothermal Project," [Presenter: Gabriel Mendoza], Gabriel P. MENDOZA, Jo-Ann Ritch B. CAMBA [Abstract]

[14159] "The Metal Scavenging by Calcite Scaling During Utilization of Low Temperature Geothermal Waters. A Case Study in Selfoss Geothermal Area, SW Iceland," [Presenter: Iwona Galeczka], Iwona GALECZKA, Vigdís HARÐARDÓTTIR, Heimir INGIMARSSON, Sigurður Þór HARALDSSON [Abstract]

[14022] "Geochemistry and Scaling Potential for High Temperature Geothermal Systems Along the Himalayan Belt in China," [Presenter: Zhonghe Pang], Yiman LI, Zhonghe PANG, Yifan FAN [Abstract]

[14090] "Estimation of Effective Surface Area: A Study on Dolomite Cement Dissolution in Sandstones," [Presenter: Jin Ma], Jin MA, Martin O. SAAR, Xiang-Zhao KONG [Abstract]

[14028] "Is Pressure-induced Mineral Dissolution the Dominant Factor Propelling Fracture Closure?," [Presenter: Chaojie Cheng], Chaojie CHENG, Harald MILSCH [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Haaloft] SESSION 11G: Direct Use 2
Chair: Patrick Dobson

[28039] "Fjell 2020 High Temperature Borehole Energy Storage - System Control for Various Operation Modes," [Presenter: Randi Kalskin Ramstad], Maria JUSTO ALONSO, Randi Kalskin RAMSTAD, Henrik HOLMBERG Harald Taxt WALNUM, Kirsti MIDTTØMME, Geir ANDERSEN [Abstract]

[28045] "Transition from Hydrocarbon Production to Geothermal Heat Storage in the Upper Rhine Graben – the DeepStor Project," [Presenter: Katharina Schaetzler], Eva SCHILL, Jens GRIMMER, Katharina SCHÄTZLER, Thomas KOHL [Abstract]

[28037] "Experimental Investigation of Innovative and Conventional Shallow Borehole Heat Exchangers," [Presenter: Matthias Schuck], Matthias SCHUCK, Peter NIEMANN, Finn RICHTER, Jürgen GRABE [Abstract]

[28036] "Exergy-based Performance Analysis and Assessment of Geothermal District Cooling Systems," [Presenter: Arif Hepbasli], Arif HEPBASLI [Abstract]

[28024] "Deep Direct-Use Geothermal: A Probabilistic Systems Analysis Approach for Techno-Economic Analysis," [Presenter: Thomas Lowry], Thomas LOWRY, Andrew SABIN, Bridget AYLING, Nicholas HINZ, Andrew TIEDEMAN, Ray ARGUELLO, Kelly BLAKE [Abstract]

[28054] "Investigation of a Desiccant Assisted Air Conditioning System Relying on a Variable Operating Geothermal System," Finn RICHTER, Peter NIEMANN, Matthias SCHUCK, Gerhard SCHMITZ [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Grima] SESSION 11H: Resource Assessment 3 -- Conceptual Modeling
Chair: Maryam Khodayar

[16052] "Developing a Conceptual Model of One of Three Geothermal Prospects at Hawthorne, Nevada, USA," [Presenter: Bridget Ayling], Bridget AYLING, Nicholas HINZ, Andrew SABIN, Kelly BLAKE, Thomas LOWRY, Andrew TIEDEMAN [Abstract]

[16049] "Cerro Pabellón Geothermal Field (Chile): Geoscientific Feature and 3D Geothermal Model," [Presenter: Geoffrey Giudetti], Francesco BACCARIN, Gianni VOLPI, Germain RIVERA, Nadia GIORGI, Alessia ARIAS, Geoffrey GIUDETTI, Maurizio CEI, Marco CECIONI, Lisandro ROJAS and Carlos RAMIREZ [Abstract]

[16060] "Conceptual Model Update of the Sokoria Geothermal Field, Flores, Indonesia," [Presenter: Nicholas Hinz], Nicholas HINZ, William CUMMING, Gabe MATSON, Jill HAIZLIP, David SUSSMAN, Steven FERCHO, Amanda FISHBIN, Dhani SANJAYA, Birean SAGALA, Yan TANG [Abstract]

[16085] "Conceptual Model of Suswa Geothermal Prospect, Kenya," Jill HAIZLIP, William CUMMING, Nicholas HINZ, Glenn MELOSH, Mark HARVEY, Keg ALEXANDER, J. Rúnar MAGNÚSSON, Sunna Björg REYNISDÓTTIR, [Abstract]

[16088] "The Conceptual Model and Its Evolution Over 15 Years of Development and Operation: San Jacinto-Tizate Geothermal Field, Nicaragua," [Presenter: Greg Ussher], Julio Alberto Guidos PINEDA, Guillermo CHAVEZ, Alexis OSORNO, James V. LAWLESS, Gregory N. USSHER, Kenneth M. MACKENZIE, Ramonchito Cedric M. MALATE, Brian G LOVELOCK, Anna E. PRESTAGE [Abstract]

[16063] "Conceptual Model Update and Power Capacity Estimate Hot Springs Bay Valley, Akutan, AK USA," [Presenter: Mary Mann], Mary MANN, Pete STELLING, Nicholas HINZ, Dennis KASPEREIT [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Rima-A] SESSION 11I: Case Histories 1 -- European and Iceland
Chair: Stasa Borovic

[06017] "Development of Low Temperature Utilization and Resource Monitoring for District Heating Services in Iceland," Steinunn HAUKSDOTTIR, Gudni AXELSSON, Bjarni GAUTASON and Arni RAGNARSSON [Abstract]

[06029] "The Most Productive Low-Temperature Geothermal Production Well in Iceland/the World?," [Presenter: Thorsteinn Egilson], Þorsteinn EGILSON, Unnur ÞORSTEINSDOTTIR, Guðni AXELSSON and Hjalti S. GUNNARSSON [Abstract]

[06010] "Heat of Molten Lava Used for Space Heating," [Presenter: Sveinbjorn Bjornsson], Sveinbjorn BJORNSSON, Baldur JÓNASSON, Már KARLSSON [Abstract]

[06018] "Updated Stock Take of the Deep Geothermal Projects in Bavaria, Germany (2019)," [Presenter: Maximilian Keim], Ferdinand FLECHTNER, Markus LOEWER, Maximilian KEIM [Abstract]

[06009] "The Deep Hydrogeothermal Project in Holzkirchen, Molasse Basin, Germany," [Presenter: Klaus Dorsch], Klaus DORSCH, David LENTSCH, Christoph NIEDERSEER, Albert GÖTZ [Abstract]

[06047] "From Gas to Geothermal, an Overview from the Netherlands," [Presenter: Bob Harskamp], Geertjan VAN OG, Bob HARSKAMP, Volkert DE RUITER, Bastiaan VAN DER VEEN [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Rima-B] SESSION 11J: Drilling and Completion 6 -- Drilling Methods
Chair: Shigemi Naganawa

[21120] "Optimal Well Design for Stimulation of Geothermal Wells with Radial Jet Drilling," [Presenter: Elisabeth Peters], Olwijn LEEUWENBURGH, Elisabeth PETERS, Diederik TROOST, Holger CREMER [Abstract]

[21072] "ThermoDrill - Fast Track Innovative Drilling System for Deep Geothermal Challenges," [Presenter: Dimitra Teza], Dimitra TEZA, Jörg BAUMGÄRTNER, Thomas STOXREITER, Karin REHATSCHEK, Stefan ESSL, Philipp MODER, Simone PALLESI, Alessandro BERTINI, Gary PORTWOOD, Alessio CECHI, Clément BAUJARD, Olivier SEIBEL, Alfredo RAMOS RODRIGUEZ, José Maria CASCAJO LÓPEZ, Alexander BUCHNER, Roland FASCHINGBAUER, Johann PLANK, Timon ECHT [Abstract]

[21078] "Case Studies of PDC Bits in Deep Geothermal Drilling," [Presenter: Terence Coudert], Terence COUDERT, Adrian AMBRUS, Dapeng ZHAO, Hans LANGE, Alexandre KANE, Massimo LUCHINI, Corrie GRANT, Kjell HAUGVALDSTAD, Geoffrey MCELNAY [Abstract]

[21094] "Laser Supported, Thermal Rock Weakening and Drilling for Hard Rock and Geothermal Applications," [Presenter: Shahin Jamali], Shahin JAMALI, Volker WITTIG, Rolf BRACKE [Abstract]

[21099] "Drilling Performance Improvements with High Frequency Operations Data," Alfred EUSTES, Zachary ZODY, Carlton HEALY, Kirt MCKENNA [Abstract]

[21080] "Down-the-hole Water Powered Hammer Drilling for Medium Deep Geothermal Energy Systems," [Presenter: Sebastian Homuth], Sebastian HOMUTH [Abstract] (Reserve)


02:40 pm BREAK

03:00 pm [Room: Eldborg] SESSION 12A: Geophysics 9 -- Methods for Deep and Shallow Geothermal Resources
[13092] "Seismic Monitoring at the United Downs Deep Geothermal Power Project, Cornwall, UK," [Presenter: Andrew Jupe], Andrew JUPE, Peter LEDINGHAM [Abstract]

[13044] "Advances on Electro-Magnetic Imaging for De-Risking Enhanced Geothermal Systems Prospects," [Presenter: Mathieu Darnet], M. DARNET, P. WAWRZYNIAK, N. COPPO, J. PORTE, S. NEEB, J.F. GIRARD, G. MARQUIS, F. BRETAUDEAU, V. MAURER and A. GENTER [Abstract]

[13007] "Application of Time-frequency Electromagnetic Method in the Exploration of Deep Geothermal Resources," [Presenter: Hui Long], LONG Hui, Guo Jianqiang, LI Shengtao, YAO Yao, YUE Dongdong, JIA Xiaofeng, TIAN Puyuan [Abstract]

[13224] "Is the Deep Geothermal Heat Source on Plate Boundaries Affected by Long-Term Deformational Heat Production and Advection?," Vikram SINGH, Ben HOLTZMAN [Abstract]

[13085] "Characterization of a Low Enthalpy Thermal Spring System Using Magnetotellurics (MT) and Time Domain Electro Magnetic Method (TDEM) – an Example from Sri Lanka," [Presenter: Nuwan Suriyaarachchi], Nuwan Buddika SURIYAARACHCHI, Thusitha Bandara NIMALSIRI, Bruce Alan Hobbs, Morrel FONSEKA, Nalaka Deepal SUBASINGHE [Abstract]

[13023] "Geophysical Monitoring of EGS Fields in the Upper Rhine Grabben," [Presenter: Vincent Maurer], Vincent MAURER, Nicolas CUENOT, Alexandre RICHARD, Régis HEHN, Abigaëlle Peterschmitt and Guillaume Ravier [Abstract] (Reserve)


03:00 pm [Room: Nordurljos] SESSION 12B: Reservoir Engineering 10 -- Low Temperature
Chair: Morgane Le Brun

[22083] "Sustainable Geothermal Energy Development for District Heating in Big Metropolises by Means of Optimized Geothermal Reservoir Management: A Case Study from Munich (Germany)," [Presenter: Ernesto Meneses Rioseco], Ernesto MENESES RIOSECO, Michael DUSSEL [Abstract]

[22101] "Possible Seasonal Injection of Surplus Hot Water from the Hengill Area Into a Low Temperature System Within Iceland´s Capital Area," [Presenter: Sigrun Tomasdottir], Sigrún TÓMASDÓTTIR, Gunnar GUNNARSSON, Edda Sif Pind ARADÓTTIR [Abstract]

[22132] "Managing the Production Fields in the Hengill Area," [Presenter: Gunnar Gunnarsson], Gunnar GUNNARSSON, Sigrún TÓMASDÓTTIR, Simon KLÜPFEL, Gísli Björn BJÖRNSSON, Ásgeir WESTERGREN [Abstract]

[22139] "Flexible Lumped Parameter Modelling for Low-Temperature Reservoir Assessment," [Presenter: Simon Kluepfel], Simon KLÜPFEL, Gunnar GUNNARSSON [Abstract]

[22039] "History Matching of Interference Tests in the Dogger Formation – Paris Basin: Comparison of a Bayesian Framework and a Multi-Objective Optimization Approach," [Presenter: Thomas Schaaf], Thomas SCHAAF, Delphine PATRIARCHE, Patrick EGERMANN, Tiphaine FARGETTON [Abstract]

[22112] "Production Decline Analysis of Load-varying Well in Ulumbu Geothermal Field, Flores, Indonesia," Tony WIDIATMORO, Yodha Y. NUSIAPUTRA [Abstract] (Reserve)


03:00 pm [Room: Silfurberg-B] SESSION 12C: Enhanced Geothermal Systems 8 -- Superhot - Supercritical Systems
Chair: Isabelle Chambefort

[31010] "Stimulation of the RN-15/IDDP-2 Well at Reykjanes Attempting to Create an EGS System," Omar SIGURDSSON [Abstract]

[31008] "Hydraulic Fracturing and Permeability Enhancement in Granite at Supercritical Temperatures," [Presenter: Ryota Goto], Ryota GOTO, Eko PRAMUDYO, Takahiro MIURA, Noriaki WATANABE, Kiyotoshi SAKAGUCHI, Takeshi KOMAI and Noriyoshi TSUCHIYA [Abstract]

[31094] "Heat Transfer and Flow Paths in the Deep Part of the IDDP-2 Well in Reykjanes, SW Iceland," [Presenter: Saeunn Halldorsdottir], Saeunn HALLDORSDOTTIR, Egill Árni GUDNASON, Inga BERRE, Gudni AXELSSON, Eirik KEILEGAVLEN and Gunnar THORGILSSON [Abstract]

[31022] "Geological Model and Potential of Supercritical Geothermal Reservoir," [Presenter: Noriyoshi Tsuchiya], Noriyoshi TSUCHIYA [Abstract]

[31059] "The Newberry Super-Hot EGS Project," [Presenter: Alain Bonneville], Alain BONNEVILLE, Hiroshi ASANUMA, Trenton CLADOUHOS, Guðmundur Ómar FRIÐLEIFSSON, Roland HORNE, Claude JAUPART, Giuseppe DE NATALE, Anders NOREN, Susan PETTY, Adam SCHULTZ and Carsten SØRLIE [Abstract]

[31091] "Supercritical Thermodynamics of the Rock / Fluid Geothermal System," [Presenter: Mario-Cesar Suarez-Arriaga], Mario-César SUÁREZ-ARRIAGA [Abstract] (Reserve)


03:00 pm [Room: Silfurberg-A] SESSION 12D: Sustainability and Climate Change 3 -- Life Cycle Assessments
Chair: Christopher Schifflechner

[05003] "Review of Life Cycle Assessments of Geothermal Heating Systems," [Presenter: Astu Sam Pratiwi], Astu PRATIWI, Evelina TRUTNEVYTE [Abstract]

[05012] "Life Cycle Assessment and Economic Impacts of the Rittershoffen EGS Geothermal Plant, Upper Rhine Graben, France," Paula PEREZ LOPEZ, Guillaume RAVIER, Astu Sam PRATIWI, Albert GENTER, Isabelle BLANC [Abstract]

[05007] "Life Cycle Assessment of a Geothermal Power Plant in the Southern German Molasse Basin (Germany)," [Presenter: Florian Heberle], Florian HEBERLE, Thorsten KOEPP, Peter BAYER, Dieter BRÜGGEMANN [Abstract]

[05008] "Life Cycle Assessment of Geothermal Energy: a Case Study on Hellisheidi," [Presenter: Andrea Paulillo], Andrea PAULILLO, Xiaofei CUI, Marta Rós KARLSDÓTTIR, Alberto STRIOLO, Paola LETTIERI [Abstract]

[05024] "Life Cycle Assessment of the Theistareykir Geothermal Power Plant in Iceland," [Presenter: Alexandra Kjeld], Alexandra KJELD, Helga Johanna BJARNADOTTIR, Ragnheidur OLAFSDOTTIR, Björn HALLDORSSON, Valur KNUTSSON [Abstract]

[05046] "Life Cycle Assessment and Cost Analysis of Medium Deep Borehole Thermal Energy Storage in District Heating Systems," [Presenter: Bastian Welsch], Bastian WELSCH, Laura GÖLLNER-VÖLKER, Daniel O. SCHULTE, Kristian BÄR, Liselotte SCHEBEK, Ingo SASS [Abstract] (Reserve)


03:00 pm [Room: Kaldalon] SESSION 12E: Resource Assessment 4 -- Low Enthalpy
Chair: Kirsti Midttomme

[16086] "Unlocking the UK Geothermal Resource Base," [Presenter: Jon Gluyas], Charlotte ADAMS, Nadia NARAYAN, Cat HIRST and Jon GLUYAS [Abstract]

[16031] "Estimating the Potential of Low-Enthalpy Geothermal Resources Outside Active Volcanic Regions," [Presenter: Agnes Reyes], Agnes G. REYES [Abstract]

[16033] "Estimation of Potential Low-temperature Geothermal Energy Extraction from the Closed-loop Systems Based on Analysis, Interpretation and Reclassification of Geological Borehole Data in Poland," [Presenter: Mateusz Zerun], Grzegorz RYŻYŃSKI, Mateusz ŻERUŃ, Jacek KOCYŁA, Maciej R. KŁONOWSKI [Abstract]

[16062] "The Dutch Geothermal Resource Base: Classified Using UNFC Resource Classification System and Its Potential to Meet the Dutch Geothermal Ambition," [Presenter: Harmen Mijnlieff], Harmen MIJNLIEFF, Bart VAN KEMPEN, Sjoerd TOLSMA, Caja DE VRIES, Joana ESTEVES MARTINS, Hans VELDKAMP, Maartje STRUIJK, Mark VRIJLANDT, Jan-Diederik VAN WEES [Abstract]

[16079] "Shallow Geothermal Energy Potential in Transboundary Region Between Austria and Slovakia (Results from the GeoPLASMA-CE Project)," [Presenter: Jaromir Svasta], Jaromir SVASTA, Gregor GOETZL, Radovan CERNAK, Cornelia STEINER, Martin FUCHSLUGER, Clemens PORPACZY, Doris RUPPRECHT, Branislav FRICOVSKY [Abstract]

[16080] "Geothermal Resource Assessment of Fractured Reservoirs for Deep Geothermal Exploration in the Netherlands," [Presenter: Nick Shaw], Wouter VAN LEEUWEN, Sibren LOCHS, Nick SHAW [Abstract] (Reserve)


03:00 pm [Room: Bjortuloft] SESSION 12F: Exploration 6 -- Geophysics I
Chair: Colin Harvey

[11033] "Geothermal Characterization of Selected Volcanic Systems in Kenya from Resistivity and Gravity," Charles Muturia LICHORO [Abstract]

[11176] "Recognizing Geothermal Horizons Inside Crystalline Rocks Using Geophysical Methods, Example of Lądek Zdrój Reservoir, Sudetes Area, Poland," [Presenter: Michal Stefaniuk], Michał STEFANIUK, Cezary OSTROWSKI, Marek SADA, Adam CYGAL [Abstract]

[11074] "Remote Sensing Volcanostratigraphy as a Tool to Support Delineation of Geothermal System Boundary Associated with High Terrain – Composite Volcanic," [Presenter: Suryantini Suryantini], SURYANTINI, Hendro WIBOWO [Abstract]

[11137] "Magnetotelluric Models for the Characterization of the Geothermal System of the Azufral Volcano," [Presenter: Gilbert Rodriguez], Gilbert RODRIGUEZ-RODRIGUEZ [Abstract]

[11082] "Application of Seismic and Geomechanical Approaches in Defining Geothermal Targets in the German Molasse Basin," [Presenter: Mohamed Fadel], Mohamed FADEL, John REINECKER, Horst KREUTER [Abstract]

[11022] "Geology, Geochemistry and Geophysical Geothermal Exploration in Paucarani Zone, Tacna, Peru," Vicentina CRUZ, Rosmery FLORES [Abstract] (Reserve)


03:00 pm [Room: Haaloft] SESSION 12G: Direct Use 3
Chair: Hrefna Kristmannsdottir

[28026] "Food Conservation with Geothermal Energy in Mexico and the World," [Presenter: Eduardo Perez Gonzalez], Hector M. AVIÑA, Eduardo PEREZ-GONZALEZ, Alberto M. GARDUÑO, Edgar R. PACHECO, Luis MORA [Abstract]

[28022] "Exergoeconomic Analysis of a Two Stage Absorption Refrigeration System Used Waste Geothermal Water," [Presenter: Yong Zhen Wang], Yongzhen WANG, Hongmei YIN, Yulie Gong, Shuai DENG, Jun ZHAO, Yanping DU [Abstract]

[28034] "Adaptive Aquaponics Design for Different Climate Regions with Geothermal Energy Potential," [Presenter: Alexander Boedijn], BOEDIJN, A., BAEZA, E., ESPINAL, C., VAN DE VEN, R., THORARINSDOTTIR, R., and TURNSEK, M [Abstract]

[28033] "Direct Use of Geothermal Resources for Sustainable Circular Food Production – Results from the Geofood Project," [Presenter: Ragnheidur Thorarinsdottir], THORARINSDOTTIR, R., OLAFSDOTTIR, K., UNNTHORSSON, R., BOEDIJN, A., BAEZA, E., VAN DE VEN, R., ESPINAL, C., TURNSEK, M., PAVLAKOVIC, B. and PALSSON, O. P [Abstract]

[28019] "The Prediction of Thermal Performance for Outdoor Swimming Pools," [Presenter: Tine Aprianti], Peter ALLNUTT, Tine APRIANTI, Kandadai SRINIVASAN, Hui Tong CHUA [Abstract]

[28042] "Direct Use from Geothermal Brine to Subtitute Conventional Raw Material in Heating Process for Drying Palm Sugar in Lahendong Geothermal Field, Indonesia," Rahindradi Puntho SAMBODHO, Mukhamad NASHIR, Bagus Dimas WIBISONO, Apriyansah TONI [Abstract] (Reserve)


03:00 pm [Room: Grima] SESSION 12H: Corrosion and Scaling 2 -- Coating Developments
Chair: Ralph Baessler

[27019] "Development of Novel and Cost Effective Corrosion and Erosion Resistant Coatings for High Temperature Geothermal Applications: Geo-Coat," [Presenter: Francesco Fanicchia], Francesco FANICCHIA [Abstract]

[27014] "Design and Operation of Testing Facility for Investigation of Novel Corrosion Resistant Coatings for High Temperature Geothermal Applications," [Presenter: Danyil Kovalov], Danyil KOVALOV, Jan PŘIKRYL, Gifty OPPONG BOAKYE, Andri Ísak THORHALLSON, Ioana CSAKI, Sigrún Nanna KARLSDÓTTIR [Abstract]

[27012] "Protective Iron Boride Coatings Against Corrosion in Geothermal Wells," [Presenter: Eugene Medvedovski], Eugene MEDVEDOVSKI [Abstract]

[27004] "Study of Polyaniline/Silicon Dioxide Based Coating on Carbon Steel in Artificial Geothermal Brine," [Presenter: Ralph Baessler], Gabriela ARISTIA, Le Quynh HOA, Ralph BAESSLER [Abstract]

[27069] "Friction and Wear Behaviour of Surface Coatings for Geothermal Applications," [Presenter: Gifty Oppong Boakye], Gifty OPPONG BOAKYE, Danyil KOVALOV, Andri Í. THÓRHALLSSON, Sigrún N. KARLSDOÓTTIR [Abstract]

[27036] "Polymer/Clay Nanocomposite: A Viable Anti-Corrosion Coating for Geothermal Applications," [Presenter: Jennifer Espartero-dales], Jennifer C. ESPARTERO-DALES, Rigoberto C. ADVINCULA, Al Christopher DE LEON, Eugene CALDONA [Abstract] (Reserve)


03:00 pm [Room: Rima-A] SESSION 12I: Production Engineering 2 -- Pumps and Separators
Chair: Jaclyn Urbank

[25012] "Cashing in on Marginal Production Wells Using High-Temperature Downhole Pumps," [Presenter: Julius Marvin Rivera], Erlindo ANGCOY Jr., Julius Marvin S. RIVERA, Ma. Emerose M. DEVILLES, Francis Xavier M. STA. ANA [Abstract]

[25011] "Reykjanes Geothermal Field: Development of Combined Vertical and Horizontal Separator," [Presenter: Geir Thorolfsson], Geir ÞÓRÓLFSSON, Ármann E. LUND, Trausti HAUKSSON, Vigfús A. JÓSEFSSON, Þór GÍSLASON, Albert ALBERTSSON [Abstract]

[25040] "Brine Injection Pump Operation and Maintenance Actions (A Lesson Learned of Dieng Geothermal Field)," [Presenter: Hendra Ardi Kurniawan], Hendra Ardi KURNIAWAN, Muhammad ARIFIN, Budi SUTRISNO [Abstract]

[25024] "Industrial Experiences with Downhole Geothermal Line-Shaft Production Pumps in Hostile Environment in the Upper Rhine Valley," [Presenter: Thomas Hettkamp], Thomas HETTKAMP, Joerg BAUMGAERTNER, Ricardo PAREDES, Guillaume RAVIER, Olivier SEIBEL [Abstract]

[25009] "Reykjanes Geothermal Field: Clarification of Brine for Reinjection and Production of Precipitated Silica," [Presenter: Trausti Hauksson], Trausti HAUKSSON, Ármann E. LUND, Kristín V. MATTHÍASDÓTTIR, Kiflom G. MESFIN, Þór GÍSLASON, Albert ALBERTSSON [Abstract]

[25045] "Geothermal Applications of Electric Submersible Pumps (ESPs) in the USA and Turkey," [Presenter: James Lovekin], James LOVEKIN, Omer Faruk DAGISTAN, Cansu ARI, Thomas HOYT, George ROMERO [Abstract]


03:00 pm [Room: Rima-B] SESSION 12J: Case Histories 2 -- Lessons Learned
Chair: Pri Utami

[06015] "Comparison of Wind Pressures Using Wind Tunnel Test (WTT), the Prescriptive Approach (NSCP 2015), and Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) in the Case of Cooling Towers for Geothermal Power Plants," [Presenter: Virgilio Lapuz], Ernesto Q. MALICAD, Jr., Virgilio G. LAPUZ, Jr., Martin Jude V. LACAMBRA [Abstract]

[06003] "Fluid Management System – Acid Neutralization Experience for the Biliran Geothermal Field, Province of Biliran, Philippines," [Presenter: Nilo Apuada], MARBELLO, Aylmer, APUADA, Nilo, FRONDA, Ariel, LLENARIZAS, Dennard [Abstract]

[06036] "Hydrothermal Eruption During the 2017 6.5M Leyte Earthquake: the How’s, Why’s, and Lessons Learned," [Presenter: Loraine Pastoriza-Primaleon], Loraine PASTORIZA-PRIMALEON, John Michael V. AUSTRIA, Joeffrey A. CARANTO [Abstract]

[06020] "Wellbore Calcite Deposition: A Case Study at Domo San Pedro," [Presenter: Esteban Rodriguez], Esteban RODRIGUEZ, Fernando OCAMPO, Violeta REYES, David AVALOS, Julio GARCIA, Logan MULLER [Abstract]

[06060] "Geochemical and Thermohydraulic Characterization of Some Production Wells of New Geothermal Project Las Pailas II in Costa Rica," [Presenter: Jessica Arias], Jessica ARIAS HERNANDEZ, Yosniel GARRIDO LOPEZ [Abstract]

[06044] "Theistareykir Geothermal Power Plant - Challenges in Project Management During Design and Construction," [Presenter: Sigurgeir Geirsson], Valur KNÚTSSON, Sigurgeir Björn GEIRSSON, Hreinn HJARTARSON, Jón Arnar EMILSSON [Abstract] (Reserve)


04:40 pm [Room: Exhibition] SESSION 12P: Poster 3

[21003] "Application of Modified Inflatable Packer to Repair Production Casing Leak in Big Hole Geothermal Well," Ali MUNDAKIR, Agus A. ZUHRO, Budi SETIAWAN [Abstract]

[21006] "A Thermal Casing Connection Test to Avoid Casing Failure in Geothermal Wells," Boga ISA, Fahmi SUNGKAR, Hendra SIMANJUNTAK [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 6J)

[21017] "Issues of Air-Lift Reverse Circulation Drilling Technologies for Geothermal Wells in China," Xiuhua ZHENG, Bin LIU, Bole ZHENG, Chenyang DUAN [Abstract]

[21018] "Casing Elongation Study in Geothermal Wells with Two-Stage Cementing and Tie-Back Cementing Methods," [Presenter: Muhammad Taufiq Fathaddin], FATHADDIN M.Taufiq, Ridwan SANGAJI, Bambang KUSTONO [Abstract]

[21021] "A New Method of Liquid Nitrogen Assisted PDC Bit Breaking Hot Dry Rocks in Geothermal Drilling," [Presenter: Chao Xiong], XIONG Chao, HUANG Zhongwei, YANG Ruiyue, DAI Xianwei, HUI Chengyu, KUI Guofeng [Abstract]

[21022] "Risk Assessment and Risk Modelling in Geothermal Drilling," [Presenter: Lilian Okwiri], Lilian Aketch OKWIRI [Abstract]

[21024] "An Integrated analytical Approach to Casing Connection Evaluation for Geothermal Applications," [Presenter: Mark Droessler], Jueren XIE, Mark DROESSLER [Abstract]

[21025] "IDDP-2 DEEPEGS Drilling Experience and Lesson Learned," [Presenter: Ari Stefansson], Ari STEFANSSON, Gudumundur O. FRIDLEIFSSON, Þor GISLASON, Omar SIGURÐSSON [Abstract]

[21026] "Success of Geothermal Wells Drilled in Olkaria Domes Sector (Greater Olkaria Geothermal Area, Kenya)," [Presenter: Kizito Opondo], Kizito M. OPONDO, Vincent KOECH, Erique NYAWIR, [Abstract]

[21028] "Improvement of CMC on the Performance of CGA Drilling Fluids for Geothermal Drilling," Wenxi ZHU, Xiuhua ZHENG, Li ZENG [Abstract]

[21032] "Study on Improvement of Acidizing Fracturing Formula in Carbonate Reservoir," FENG Shuyou, HUANG Xianlong, LIU Zan [Abstract]

[21034] "Stress Field Evaluation with Application to Geomechanical Modeling of the Cement Sheath Integrity: A Case Study of the Los Humeros Geothermal Field, Mexico," Michal KRUSZEWSKI, Giordano MONTEGROSSI, Miguel RAMIREZ, Volker WITTIG, Adrian Gómez GARCIA, Marcela SANCHEZ, Rolf BRACKE [Abstract]

[21035] "Evaluation of Cuttings Transport Impact on Percussive Drilling Performance," [Presenter: Alexandre Kane], Xianfeng SONG, Gaspar GOHIN, Trond Harald BERGSTRØM, Terence COUDERT, Pascal Alexandre KANE [Abstract]

[21039] "Innovative Helicoidal Ground Source Heat Exchanger Coupled with a New Timesaving Installation Technique," [Presenter: David Bertermann], David BERTERMANN, Johannes MÜLLER, Antonio GALGARO, Giorgia DALLA SANTA, Matteo CULTRERA, Michele DE CARLI, Giuseppe EMMI, Angelo ZARRELLA, Mario PSYK, Luc POCKELÉ, Giulia MEZZASALMA, Davide RIGHINI, Jacques VERCRUYSSE, Adriana BERNARDI [Abstract]

[21040] "Self-healing, Re-adhering and Carbon-Steel Corrosion-Mitigating Inorganic Cement Composites for Geothermal Wells at 300degC," [Presenter: Tatiana Pyatina], Tatiana PYATINA, Toshifumi SUGAMA [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 8F)

[21041] "Coiled Tubing Live Well Cleanouts," [Presenter: Daniel Wilson], Daniel WILSON, Josh ANDERSON [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 7I)

[21043] "Pertamina Geothermal Energy Drilling Campaign 2014 - 2018," Agus A. ZUHRO, Widoyo KRISNANTO, Fatah GUNAWAN [Abstract]

[21045] "Sensitivity Analysis of Geothermal Drilling Parameters-A Case Study of Well Mw-17 in Menengai Kenya," Thomas MIYORA [Abstract]

[21049] "Chip-Hold-Down Effect on Rate-of-Penetration During Deep Percussive Drilling: A Theoretical Approach," [Presenter: Alexandre Kane], Gaspar GOHIN, Trond BERGSTRØM, Marion FOURMEAU, and Alexandre KANE [Abstract]

[21050] "Numerical Analyses of the Granite Fragmentation in Rotary-Percussive Drilling with the Consideration of Pre-Existing Fracture," [Presenter: Zhaosheng Ji], Zhaosheng JI, Huaizhong SHI, Gensheng LI [Abstract]

[21055] "System for Drilling Deeper and Wider Wellbores," [Presenter: Nikola Lakic], Nikola LAKIC [Abstract]

[21061] "Risk-based Maintenance Decision Support for Geothermal Drilling Rigs. A Case Study for KenGen Drilling Rigs," [Presenter: Sandys Mukhongo], Sandys MUKHONGO, James WAKIRU, Peter MUCHIRI, Njenga MBURU [Abstract]

[21063] "Improved Bottom Hole Assembly Design at Field Dieng, Indonesia," Bonar Tua Halomoan MARBUN, Ruly HUSNIE, Samuel Zulkhifly SIINAGA, Batara Pande SILALAHI, Bayu Aji PURBANTANU [Abstract]

[21064] "Example Case of Geothermal Well Control Event," Tommy SOUVANIR, Redha Bhawika PUTRA, Doddy DARMAWAN [Abstract]

[21066] "Numerical Simulation on the Performance of Thermal-Shock Enhanced Drill Bit for Supercritical Geothermal Drilling," [Presenter: Jumpei Nanao], Jumpei NANAO, Shigemi NAGANAWA [Abstract]

[21067] "Radial Jet Drilling Stimulation in a Low-temperature Geothermal Well in Iceland," [Presenter: Gunnar Skulason Kaldal], Gunnar Skúlason KALDAL, Ingólfur THORBJORNSSON, Bjarni GAUTASON, Thomas REINSCH [Abstract]

[21070] "Numerical Study on Downhole Cooling by Mud Circulation in Supercritical Geothermal Drilling," [Presenter: Ryo Ando], Shigemi NAGANAWA and Ryo ANDO [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 10J)

[21074] "Extended Horizontal Jet Drilling for EGS Applications in Petrothermal Environments," S. HAHN, V. WITTIG, R. BRACKE [Abstract]

[21075] "Thermal Stability of Water Based Drilling Fluids: A Comparative Study Based on Freeze-Thaw Cycle Testing," [Presenter: Ali Ettehadi], Ali ETTEHADI, Meltem TEZCAN, Gursat ALTUN, Nusret KAYA [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 3J)

[21080] "Down-the-hole Water Powered Hammer Drilling for Medium Deep Geothermal Energy Systems," [Presenter: Sebastian Homuth], Sebastian HOMUTH [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 11J)

[21082] "The Significance of Drilling Data Management to Improve Geothermal Drilling Planning and Operation," Daniel W. ADITYATAMA, Dorman PURBA, Ruly HUSNIE, Farhan MUHAMMAD, Ribka ASOKAWATY, Riviani KUSUMAWARDANI [Abstract]

[21084] "Advanced Geothermal Well Architectures: Key Issues in Upgrading Well Performance and Formation Evaluation," [Presenter: Miklos Antics], Pierre UNGEMACH, Miklos ANTICS, Melanie DAVAUX [Abstract]

[21085] "Novel Productivity Enhancement Concept for a Sustainable Utilization of a Geothermal Resource – the SURE Project," Thomas REINSCH, Guido BLÖCHER, David BRUHN, Jörg ZOTZMANN, Volker WITTIG, Ingólfur Örn ÞORBJÖRNSSON, Gunnar SKÚLASON KALDAL, Koos HOOGLAND, Elisabeth PETERS, John-Paul LATHAM, Sigitas PETRAUSKAS, Hamid M. NICK, Saulius ŠLIAUPA, SURE CONSORTIUM [Abstract]

[21087] "HSE Management in Geothermal Drilling Operations - Elementary Steps for Positive Progress in an International Environment," [Presenter: Erlingur Jonasson], Erlingur. E. JÓNASSON [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 17H)

[21088] "Experimental Study on Pulsating Waterjets Under Simulated Reservoir Type Conditions for Enhancing Productivity of Geothermal Systems," [Presenter: Daniel Peter Gradzki], Daniel Peter GRADZKI, Jascha BOERNER, Volker WITTIG, Ralph LINDKEN, Rolf BRACKE [Abstract]

[21090] "Rewriting the Limits for Deep Geothermal Drilling: Direct Energy Drilling Using Millimeter Wave Technology," [Presenter: Matthew Houde], Carlos ARAQUE, Matt HOUDE, Ken OGLESBY, Paul WOSKOV [Abstract]

[21092] "Utilization of Small Size Drilling Rig for Workover Operation in Dieng Geothermal Field," Daniel ADITYATAMA, Agung W. MUKTI, Dorman PURBA, Riviani Kusumawardani, Rany Putri, Farhan MUHAMMAD, R. Bayu Wibowo [Abstract]

[21096] "Comparative Assessment of Acoustic Emission, Guided Wave and Vibration Techniques for Early Failure Detection on Geothermal Well Casings," Sofia SAMPETHAI, Jialin TANG, Ruth SANDERSON, Linghao ZHOU, Slim SOUA [Abstract]

[21105] "Microwaving Graphene-Based Thermoset Polymers for Rapid and In-situ Wellbore Strengthening and Zonal Isolation," [Presenter: Rouzbeh Shahsavari], Rouzbeh SHAHSAVARI [Abstract]

[21107] "Formation Integrity Test Method for Geothermal Wells," [Presenter: Ernesto Rivas], William M. RICKARD, Sam ABRAHAM, Ernesto RIVAS and Mary MANN [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 18H)

[21108] "Top Squeeze or Top Fill: Improved Secondary Cementing for Geothermal Wells," [Presenter: Ernesto Rivas], William M. RICKARD, Sam ABRAHAM and Ernesto RIVAS [Abstract]

[22001] "Energy Reserve Estimation of Los Humeros Geothermal Power Plant," [Presenter: Hector Gonzalez Garcia], Hector GONZALEZ GARCIA, Ernst HUENGES, Francesco PARISIO, Henning FRANCKE [Abstract]

[22004] "Numerical Simulation Study of the Geothermal Reservoir, Sabalan - Iran," [Presenter: Farhad Abdollahzadeh Bina], Farhad ABDOLAHZADEH BINA [Abstract]

[22005] "Numerical Simulation of Mineral Composition Effect on Thermal Cracking of Rock," [Presenter: Junrong Liu], Junrong LIU, Zhe WANG, Shijie CAO, Xingru WU, Mingliang LUO [Abstract]

[22006] "Development and Protection of Geothermai Resources in Tianjin China," [Presenter: Baiming Zhang], ZHANG Baiming, ZHAO Guoli, YAN Yong [Abstract]

[22007] "Conceptual Model of Asal Rift," [Presenter: Abass MOUSSA MIGUIL], Abass MOUSSA MIGUIL [Abstract]

[22010] "Quick and Preliminary Approach for Forecasting Natural Recharge to a Hydrothermal Reservoir During Production," [Presenter: Mitsuo Matsumoto], Mitsuo MATSUMOTO [Abstract]

[22012] "Numerical Pressure Transient Analysis of CO2-Containing Geothermal Reservoirs During Draw-Down Buildup Testing," [Presenter: Eylem Kaya], Gitta SEPTIANI, Daniel W. ADITYATAMA, Eylem KAYA, Sadiq J. ZARROUK [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 7B)

[22013] "Pressure Interference Tests at the Wasabizawa Geothermal Field, Akita Prefecture, Japan," [Presenter: Hiroaki Asai], Hiroaki ASAI, Shigetaka NAKANISHI, Shigeo TEZUKA, Chitoshi AKASAKA, Kenji SASAKI, Kengo TAKIZAWA, Takashi KANEKO, Shuji AJIMA [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 4B)

[22014] "A New Numerical Model of Amatitlan Geothermal System, Guatemala," [Presenter: enrique porras], Enrique PORRAS and Julian XICARA [Abstract]

[22019] "Study on Calculation Method of Low and Medium Temperature Geothermal Well Bottom Pressure," WANG Shufang, LIU Jiurong, LIU Kai, GAO Xiaorong, YIN Ming, PANG Jumei [Abstract]

[22021] "Temperature and Well Test Analysis of Selected Wells of Aluto Langano Geothermal Field, Ethiopia," Teka NIGUSSIE, Svanbjörg H.HARALDSDÓTTIR, Saeunn HALLDÓRSDÓTTIR, Lúðvík S. GEORGSSON [Abstract]

[22022] "Reservoir Model Visualization Using 3D Printing," [Presenter: Daniel Saitet], Daniel SAITET [Abstract]

[22023] "The Characteristics of thermal Reservoir Hydraulic Field in Wumishan Group, Tianjin," RUAN Chuanxia, FENG Shuyou, ZONG Zhenhai, YAN Jiaxian, CHENG Wanqing [Abstract]

[22025] "An Update on the Geothermal Wells Drilled in Aluto Langano Geothermal Field," [Presenter: Teka Nigussie], Teka NIGUSSIE, Svanbjörg H.HARALDSDÓTTIR, Kifle KAHSAI, Lúðvík S. GEORGSSON [Abstract]

[22029] "Well Logging Analysis and Wellbore Simulation of Well SV-26 in Svartsengi Iceland," Arief Imam SANTOSO, Grímur BJÖRNSSON, Gunnar THORGILSSON, Lúdvík S. GEORGSSON [Abstract]

[22032] "Characteristics of Geothermal Reservoirs and Utilization Direction of Geothermal Resources in Southeast Coastal Areas of China," Ying ZHANG, Jianyun FENG, Jun LUO, Herong ZHENG, Xuhui XU [Abstract]

[22038] "Design Process of Adjustable Stress and Heat Cell for Hydraulic Fracturing Resevoir Engineering Applications," [Presenter: Feyzullah Ekrem Conkar], F. Ekrem ÇONKAR, Ahmet ÇETKİN, Ahmet YILDIZ [Abstract]

[22043] "Accurate Prediction of Feed Enthalpy and Mass Flow Using Flowing Survey Analysis Workflow by Combining Production Logging Analysis (PLA) and Wellbore Simulation," [Presenter: Renan Jhon Guerra], Carlo Paul P. MORENTE [Abstract]

[22044] "Performance of Fractured Geothermal Reservoirs: Utilizing Water Jet Drilled Laterals," [Presenter: Hamidreza M Nick], Luis F.L. TORRES, Saeed SALIMZADEH, Teeratorn KADEETHUM, Hamidreza M. NICK [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 3B)

[22046] "Modeling Ground Surface Deformation at the Swiss HEATSTORE Underground Thermal Energy Storage Sites," [Presenter: Daniel Birdsell], Daniel T. BIRDSELL, Martin O. SAAR [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 8B)

[22048] "Fracture Propagation in Anisotropic Rocks During Hydraulic Stimulation: Experimental Results and Theoretical Predictions," Morteza NEJATI, Thomas DRIESNER [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 11B)

[22051] "An Approach for Characteristics Determination of Initial State in a Geothermal Field," Alfonso ARAGÓN-AGUILAR, Georgina IZQUIERDO, Abel HERNÁNDEZ, Miguel RAMÍREZ, Siomara LÓPEZ, Dominic BECERRA, Aldo AZOÑOS [Abstract]

[22052] "3D Conceptual Model and Numerical Model Hvíthólar Sub-area at Krafla Geothermal Field, Iceland," [Presenter: Nataly Castillo], Nataly CASTILLO RUIZ, Juliet Ann NEWSON, Egill JÚLÍUSSON, Anette Kærgaard MORTENSEN [Abstract]

[22053] "Investigating Different Formulations for Hydrothermal Convection in Geothermal Systems," [Presenter: Jan Niederau], Po-Wei HUANG, J. Florian WELLMANN [Abstract]

[22055] "Experimental Study of Hydraulic Fracturing in Water Dominated Geothermal Field Using Numerical Simulator, Improvement and Comparison of Parameters and Experimental Designs," Luthfan Hafizha JUDAWISASTRA, Nenny Miryani SAPTADJI, Heru Berian PRATAMA [Abstract]

[22059] "Poroelasticity Response of Geothermal Reservoir with A Thermo-Hydro-Mechanics Simulation," [Presenter: Famelia Nurlaela], Famelia NURLAELA, Sudjati RACHMAT, Zuher SYIHAB, Thibault CANDELA, Peter A. FOKKER [Abstract]

[22060] "Updated Conceptual Model and Resource Assessment Using Numerical Reservoir Simulation of Danau Ranau Geothermal Field, Indonesia," [Presenter: Afiat Afiat], Afiat, Onny IDIANTO, Gladiez F. RERA, Galih KUSUMO, Sutopo, Heru BERIAN, Welly PRABATA [Abstract]

[22064] "Simulation Modeling of Hydrothermal Energy Extraction with Two-layer Multilateral Horizontal Wells," [Presenter: Guofeng Song], SONG Guofeng, SONG Xianzhi, Li Gensheng, XU Fuqiang, SHI Yu, WANG Gaosheng [Abstract]

[22068] "Representative, Synthetic Model Ensembles Supporting Decisions for Geothermal Field Development," [Presenter: Alexandros Daniilidis], Alexandros DANIILIDIS, Hamidreza M. NICK, David BRUHN [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 9C)

[22072] "Estimating Individual Injectivity Indices for Two or More Feed-Zones in Geothermal Wells," [Presenter: Thorsteinn Egilson], Þorsteinn EGILSON [Abstract]

[22075] "Numerical Analysis of Heat Extraction Performance of an Open Loop Geothermal System in a Horizontal Well," [Presenter: Xianzhi Song], Gaosheng WANG, Xianzhi SONG, Yu SHI, Rui ZHENG, Jiacheng LI [Abstract]

[22076] "Clarification of Regional Seafloor Hydrothermal System in a Japan Back-Arc Basin by Numerical Simulation with TOUGH2," [Presenter: Shohei Tomita], Shohei A. TOMITA, Katsuaki KOIKE, Tada-nori GOTO, Katsuhiko SUZUKI [Abstract]

[22079] "A General Solution of Heat Transfer Model in Heterogeneous Enhanced Geothermal Systems with Temperature-dependent Variables," [Presenter: Junrong Liu], Kai WANG; Bin YUAN; Caoxiong Li; Wendong WANG; Junrong LIU [Abstract]

[22081] "Reservoir Parameters Determination Using Well Tester Software in Las Pailas Geothermal Field, Costa Rica," [Presenter: Sergio Castro], Sergio CASTRO [Abstract]

[22082] "Twenty-Seven Months Performance of Silangkitang Reservoir, Sarulla Geothermal Working Area, North Sumatra, Indonesia," Lingkan F CHRISTI, Aditya HERNAWAN, Doddy ASTRA [Abstract]

[22085] "The Strategy of Reinjection Drilling at Lumut Balai Geothermal Field, Sumatera Selatan, Indonesia," Graniko Reza PRATAMA, Sapto Trianggo NURSETO, M. Tajul ARIFIN, M. Husni THAMRIN [Abstract]

[22086] "Geothermal Well Discharging: Short and Long Term Periods," [Presenter: Manuel Monterrosa], Manuel MONTERROSA [Abstract]

[22095] "Increase Geothermal Energy Generation Due to Matrix Stimulation Techniques in Mexico Geothermal Fields," [Presenter: Lilibeth Morales Alcala], Lilibeth MORALES ALCALÁ, Miguel RAMIREZ MONTES, Gabriel LUEVANO GARCIA [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 5B)

[22098] "A New Method Developed for Rock Stress Measurement at Deep Depth in High Temperature Environment," [Presenter: Takatoshi Ito], Takatoshi ITO, Akinobu KUMAZAWA, Akio FUNATO, Kazuhiko TEZUKA and Tatsuya YOKOYAMA [Abstract]

[22112] "Production Decline Analysis of Load-varying Well in Ulumbu Geothermal Field, Flores, Indonesia," Tony WIDIATMORO, Yodha Y. NUSIAPUTRA [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 12B)

[22122] "Mathematical Modeling of Geothermal CO2 Production," [Presenter: Serhat Akin], Hakki AYDIN, Serhat AKIN, Beril KUMSAL [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 10B)

[22128] "Numerical Modelling of the Hveragerði High-Temperature Field," [Presenter: Ragna Bjork Bragadottir], Ragna Björk BRAGADOTTIR, Einar Jon ASBJÖRNSSON and Gunnar GUNNARSSON [Abstract]

[22135] "GeoLaB - Geothermal Laboratory in the Crystalline Basement," [Presenter: Eva Schill], Thomas KOHL, Eva SCHILL, Friedemann WENZEL, Michael KÜHN, Olaf KOLDITZ, Ingo SASS [Abstract]

[22138] "Reservoir Modeling of Sorik Marapi Geothermal Field," [Presenter: Sabodh Garg], Sabodh GARG, Jill HAIZLIP, Manon STOVER, Nicholas HINZ and YAN Tang [Abstract]

[22144] "Electrical Resistance Study Between Well Casings at Reykjanes Geothermal Field," Lilja MAGNUSDOTTIR, Magnus Thor JONSSON [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 6B)

[22145] "Classification of Lithology and Minerology Using Icelandic Rock Properties," [Presenter: Cari Covell], Cari COVELL, Samuel SCOTT, Ágúst VALFELLS, Juliet NEWSON, Egill JÚLÍUSSON, Halldór PÁLSSON, Birgir HRAFNKELSSON, María GUÐJÓNSDÓTTIR [Abstract]

[22148] "Preliminary Review: Production Decline Anomaly in Reservoir Dry Steam, Patuha Geothermal Field Indonesia," Ichwan Agusta ELFAJRIE, Riswan Herdian RACHMAN [Abstract]

[22156] "Geothermal Energy Exploitation of Campi Flegrei Using a Deep Borehole Heat Exchanger: the Coupling of the Borehole Model with a SHEMAT Reservoir Model," Claudio ALIMONTI, Gennaro SEPEDE, Elena SOLDO [Abstract]

[23002] "Addressing Clogging Risks When Injecting Heat-Depleted and Oxygenated Hot Springs Water: Lessons Learnt from Peninsula Hot Springs, Australia," [Presenter: Martin Pujol], Martin PUJOL, Charles DAVIDSON, Ian BRANDES DE ROOS, Grant BOLTON [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 8G)

[23009] "The Characteristics of Suspended Solids in Sandstone Reservoir Injection," [Presenter: Ji Luo], Ji LUO, Zhonghe PANG [Abstract]

[23011] "Injection Triggered Occlusion of Flow Pathways in a Sedimentary Aquifer in Hungary," [Presenter: Maren Brehme], Maren BREHME, Kerstin NOWAK, Abel MARKO, Siklosi ISTVAN, Cees J.L. WILLEMS, Ernst HUENGES [Abstract]

[23012] "Practical Experience and Research in the Reinjection Into Sandstone Reservoirs in Tianjin, China," WANG Liancheng [Abstract]

[23013] "Understanding Geothermal Return Well Injectivity Decline -- the Case for Spatially Correlated Poroperm Distributions Rather Than Deep-bed Filtration," Maren BREHME and Peter LEARY [Abstract]

[24001] "Thermodynamic Cycle of the Maibarara Geothermal Field, Philippines," Kennard M. MATURGO, Lea D. FERNANDEZ, Michelle Q. MARZAN, Justito C. FERNANDEZ [Abstract]

[24003] "Feed Sharing Limit for Geothermal Wells in Bacon-Manito, Philippines," [Presenter: Eden Sernadilla], Eden B. SERNADILLA, Julius John T. DIMABAYAO, Christine Marie R. ESPARTINEZ and Madelaine C. CERIO [Abstract]

[24011] "Coupled Geothermal Reservoir and Process Simulation of a Binary Plant for Front End Engineering Design," [Presenter: Mohamed Dabbour], Mohamed DABBOUR, Wei YU, Rosalind ARCHER, Brent YOUNG [Abstract]

[24019] "Tompaso Geothermal Field: Early Monitoring," Teguh PRABOWO, Wahyu FIRMANSYAH, Imam PRASETYO, Sardiyanto SARDIYANTO, Fernando PASARIBU, Marihot SILABAN [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 16C)

[24020] "Determination of Working Fluid on Binary Cycle System Plan for Optimization of Electric Generation on Lahendong Geothermal Field," Gathuk WIDIYANTO, Muh. Yustin KAMAH [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 13C)

[24025] "Menengai Caldera Geothermal Field - Eastern Upflow," Lucy NJUE, Jeremiah KIPNGOK [Abstract]

[24029] "Technological Considerations and Middle Term Projection Related to Underground Thermal Energy Storage," [Presenter: Attila Kujbus], Attila KUJBUS [Abstract]

[24033] "Managing Multiple Projects: the Story from Indonesia," Marmelia Puja DEWI, Tavip DWIKORIANTO [Abstract]

[25001] "Feasibility Design of Binary ORC Using Wet Cooling Tower (Existing) of Unit V and VI in Lahendong Geothermal Field, Indonesia," [Presenter: Adhiguna Satya Nugraha], Adhiguna Satya NUGRAHA, Priatna BUDIMAN, Tumpal Parulian NAINGGOLAN, Ahmad YANI, Salvius PATANGKE, Páll VALDIRMARSSON [Abstract]

[25002] "Utilization of Waste Brine to Enhance an Existing Production Through Hydrothermal Turbine and Double Flash Cycle (Back Pressure) in Lahendong Geothermal Field, Indonesia," [Presenter: Adhiguna Satya Nugraha], Adhiguna Satya NUGRAHA, Priatna BUDIMAN, Tumpal Parulian NAINGGOLAN, Ahmad YANI, Salvius PATANGKE, Páll VALDIRMARSSON [Abstract]

[25003] "Methods of Support for the Steam-Water Well Operation in Self-Discharge Mode," Aleksandr SHULYUPIN and Ivan CHERNEV [Abstract]

[25004] "Experiments for Real-time Measurement of Well Output," [Presenter: Egill Juliusson], Erlingur GEIRSSON, Egill JULIUSSON [Abstract]

[25013] "Interconnection Design Strategy in Pipeline-406 for Kamojang Unit 5 Power Plant, Indonesia," Rani FEBRIANI, Mulyadi ABDI, A.Novi PURWONO, Wawan DARMAWAN [Abstract]

[25014] "Steam Flow Measurements in the Maibarara Geothermal Field: A Case Study Between Flow Testing and Online Steam Flowmeters," [Presenter: Ray Francisdeo Romey], Ray Francisdeo C. ROMEY, Kennard M. MATURGO, Philip Q. TIZON, Ian L. MENDIVIL, Miguel B. ESBERTO [Abstract]

[25016] "Designing and Maintenance of Pressure and Heat Loss in Production Pipeline to Optimize of Electric Power at Lumut Balai Geothermal Field Indonesia," Muh.Yustin KAMAH, Gathuk WIDIYANTO [Abstract]

[25018] "Well Flow Testing in “Sol de Mañana” Goethermal Field in Bolivia," [Presenter: Pamela Verduguez], Pamela VERDUGUEZ [Abstract]

[25019] "A Fully-Coupled Implicit Transient Two-Phase Wellbore Simulator," [Presenter: Fabian Nitschke], Fabian NITSCHKE, Maziar GHOLAMI KORZANI, Sebastian HELD, Thomas KOHL [Abstract]

[25021] "Operational Cost Optimization by Building Internal Capacity," Gideon GITONGA [Abstract]

[25022] "Pipeline Debottlenecking Project to Maintain Steam Supply of Geothermal Power Plant Unit 1-4 at PGE Lahendong," Achmad Sani ZAHID, Mukhamad NASHIR, Viqar Adly GANI, Bagus Reka SUSILO, Manda Wijaya KUSUMAH, Apriyansah TONI [Abstract]

[25023] "Developing New Tracer Method for Determining the Steam Wetness in Geothermal Field," Ahmad IMAN, Ahmad YANI, Mukhamad NASHIR, Henny FIRDAUS, Hendra HADRIANSYAH [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 8E)

[25026] "Production-Injection at the Costa Rica Geothermal Fields 1994 – 2019: Dr. Alfredo Mainieri Protti (Formerly Miravalles) and Pailas," [Presenter: Leonardo Solis], Federico NIETZEN, Leonardo SOLIS [Abstract]

[25027] "Numerical Simulation of a Steam Pipeline Network Using Dymola," [Presenter: Maurizio Cei], Maurizio CEI, Mirco LUPI [Abstract]

[25034] "Success Story: Operation Excellence and Maintenance Strategy for Geothermal Development in Indonesia," Eko Agung BRAMANTYO and Anita PUSPITASARI [Abstract]

[25035] "The Orifice Wellhead Control Valve of HS Orka," Geir THOROLFSSON [Abstract]

[25036] "Coupled Production Facility and Geothermal Well Performance Modelling: Case Studies and Insights," [Presenter: Joy Cristine Tolentino], Dale Emet ALTAR, Nigel Joseph KABIGTING, Joy Cristine TOLENTINO, Miguel Enrico VILLENA [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 16I)

[25037] "Application of Multiferroic Alloy to Convert Waste Heat from Brine to Electricity," Levi Mukubi KULUNDU [Abstract]

[25053] "Thermoelectric Monitoring Systems in Iceland," [Presenter: Runar Unnthorsson], Robert DELL, Michael PETRALIA, Runar UNNTHORSSON [Abstract]

[25055] "Two-in-One Apparatus for Measuring Temperature and Pressure in Geothermal Pipelines," [Presenter: Fidel See], Fidel S. SEE [Abstract]

[26002] "Compare Water Consumption in Geothermal Power Plants and Other Power Plants," Iraj GHADERI [Abstract]

[26004] "Performance Analysis of a Hybrid Solar-Geothermal Power Generation System," [Presenter: Jialing Zhu], Jialing ZHU, Yushi WANG, Yanhua YAO, Yingchao ZHU [Abstract]

[26006] "Main Considerations in Protection Systems Design for Geothermal Power Plants," [Presenter: Luis Aguirre], Luis AGUIRRE [Abstract]

[26010] "Thermodynamical and Economical Valuation of low-temperature ORC with Alternative Working Fluids," [Presenter: Hans-Joachim Wiemer], Hans-Joachim WIEMER, Vincenz SCHNEIDER [Abstract]

[26014] "Improvement of Condensing Equipment in Organic Rankine Cycle Power Generation Systems," ZHANG Jiaqi, ZHANG Wei, LU Xinli, GUO Dawei [Abstract]

[26016] "In-situ Measuring Technique for Heat Capacity Determination of Steam-gas Mixtures at High Enthalpy Geothermal Sites," [Presenter: Elisabeth Schrder], Elisabeth SCHRÖDER, Klaus THOMAUSKE, Dietmar KUHN [Abstract]

[26017] "Thermoeconomic Comparison Between ORC and Binary-flashing Cycle for Geothermal Energy," Lingbao WANG, Xianbiao BU, Huashan LI, Yulie GONG [Abstract]

[26018] "Experimental and Numerical Study of an Expandable Multi-layer Thermoelectric Generator System," [Presenter: Kewen Li], LIU Changwei, Li Kewen, Mahlalela B.M., ZHU Yuhao, Jianbin ZHOU, YAN Zhiming [Abstract]

[26020] "Binary Power Plant on Olkaria IV Brine," [Presenter: Leonard Langat], Leonard LANGAT [Abstract]

[26025] "Energy and Exergy Analysis of Sabalan Pilot Single Flash Geothermal Powerplant," [Presenter: Behnam Radmehr], Behnam RADMEHR, Saeid JALILI NASRABADI [Abstract]

[26026] "8 Years Operation Experiences Ulumbu 4 x 2.5 MW Power Plants," [Presenter: Sugeng Triyono], Sugeng TRIYONO [Abstract]

[26027] "Analysis of Recuperative Transcritical Organic Rankine Cycle Using Mixture Working Fluids in Low Enthalpy Geothermal," Jui-Ching HSIEH, Shao-Min Zheng, Bo-Heng LEE, David T.W. LIN, Chun-Ping JEN [Abstract]

[26030] "Numerical Simulation of a Low-Enthalpy Mini Geothermal Power Plant Operating in ORC (Organic Rankine Cycle) and Optimization of System Components," Julien RAJOMALAHY and Lala ANDRIANAIVO [Abstract]

[26031] "Towards More Geothermal Power in Turkey," [Presenter: Ralf Brauchler], Wietze LİSE, Ralf BRAUCHLER, Bjarni RICHTER, Daði THORBJÖRNSSON, Helga TULINIUS, Guðni AXELSSON [Abstract]

[26033] "Theistareykir Geothermal Power Plant, Performance of the Plant During Varying Grid Situations," [Presenter: Freyr Hardarson], Birkir HEIMISSON, Freyr HARDARSON, Sigurgeir B. GEIRSSON, Jon A. EMILSSON, Iris BALDURSDOTTIR, Valur KNUTSSON [Abstract]

[26034] "How to Decide the Design Ambient Temperature for a Geothermal Organic Rankine Cycle Power Plant," [Presenter: Reza Agahi], Reza AGAHI [Abstract]

[26035] "Submarine Geothermal Generation," [Presenter: Gerardo Hiriart], Gerardo HIRIART, Ivan CHAVEZ M [Abstract]

[26036] "The Present Situation and Development Prospect of Geothermal Power Generation in China," [Presenter: Ji Duo], DUO Ji, FAN Xiaoping [Abstract]

[26037] "Operation Challenge of Aging Geothermal Power Plants Gn. Salak 180 MW and Kamojang 140 MW – West Java - Indonesia," [Presenter: Sugeng Triyono], Indra JAYA, Sugeng TRIYONO [Abstract]

[26039] "The First Five Years Operation of Patuha Geothermal Power Plant," Supriadinata MARZA, Herdian Ardi FEBRIANTO, Galih SATRIA [Abstract]

[26042] "The Importance of Geothermal Power Plant Monitoring for Sustainable Power Production," [Presenter: Hilal Kivanc Ates], Hilal KIVANC ATES, Umran SERPEN, Niyazi AKSOY [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 4F)

[26043] "Thermodynamics Analysis of Kalina Cycle System (KCS) 11 for Jailolo Geothermal Field - Halmahera, Indonesia," Yose A. FARASI, SIHANA, KHASANI, Deny KURNIAWAN [Abstract]

[26045] "Optimization of Olkaria II Geothermal Brine for a Proposed Binary Unit by Energy and Exergy Analysis," Alvin K. BETT, Leonard K LANGAT, Eric K ROP and Saeid JALILINASRABADY [Abstract]

[26046] "Applying TLBO Algorithm for Optimizing a Double Flash Geothermal Power Plant," [Presenter: Hossein Yousefi], Hossein YOUSEFI, Ashkan TOOPSHEKAN, Fatemeh RAZI ASTARAEI [Abstract]

[26048] "Design and Analysis of Two-Phase Geothermal Energy Turbine in Project Combi-Gen," [Presenter: Neil Burnside], Sham RANE, Li HE, Zhibin YU and Guopeng YU [Abstract]

[26049] "Field Performance Evaluation of an Organic Rankine Cycle at a Geothermal Power Plant," [Presenter: Rodrigo Alarcon], Rodrigo ALARCÓN, Héctor AVIÑA, Oscar DE SANTIAGO, Pedro DOMÍNGUEZ, Uriel RUSSELL [Abstract]

[26051] "Final Design for Construction Phase of Lumut Balai Geothermal Power Plant, Indonesia," Hanifah Bagus SULISTYARDI [Abstract]

[26052] "Analysis of Performance and Reliability of BPPT 3MW Condensing Type Geothermal Power Plant – Kamojang During 3x24 Hours Continuous Synchronous Testing," Bambang Teguh PRASETYO, SUYANTO, Himawan SUTRIYANTO [Abstract]

[26053] "How to Improve the Availability of the Geothermal Power Plant with the IoT Based O&M Support," [Presenter: Norihiro Fukuda], FUKUDA Norihiro, KAWADA Masanori, TSUJII Kazunori, HAYASHI Ryutaro and SAITO Shojiro [Abstract]

[26054] "The Repowering of Lightning Dock Plant in New Mexico," [Presenter: Joseph Bonafin], Joseph BONAFIN, Nick GOODMAN, Halley K. DICKEY [Abstract]

[26059] "A Novel Hybrid Geo-Solar Thermal Design for Power Generation in Australia," Sam DUNIAM, Kamel HOOMAN [Abstract]

[26060] "Potential Development of a Binary Power Plant for Chiweta Geothermal Field in Malawi," [Presenter: Tufwane Mwagomba], Tufwane MWAGOMBA [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 7E)

[26061] "Hydrogen Production at a Geothermal Plant," [Presenter: Magnus Arnarson], Magnus Thor ARNARSON, Thrandur OLAFSSON, Holmfridur HARALDSDOTTIR [Abstract]

[26063] "Turbine Exergy Efficiency of Patuha Geothermal Power Plant," Hary DARMAWAN, Cahyo SETIAWAN [Abstract]

[26064] "Comprehensive Comparison Between Using the Main Big Separator in the Power Plant Site and Two Small Separator in the Near of Wells in Each Sites for 25 Mwe Power Plant in Sabalan, Iran," [Presenter: Iraj Ghaderi], Iraj GHADERI, Elham HASSIBI, Mehdi FALLAHZADEH [Abstract]

[26068] "Harnessing Geothermal Energy with the Self Contained In-Ground Geothermal Generator and Self Contained In-Ground Geothermal Heat Exchanger," [Presenter: Nikola Lakic], Nikola LAKIC [Abstract]

[26072] "Numerical Study of an Expandable Multi-layer Thermoelectric Generator System," [Presenter: Kewen Li], Xiaoming TIAN, Changwei LIU, Kewen LI [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 6E)

[26075] "Hybrid Cooling Tower Retrofit in a Geothermal Power Plant: Outcomes from H2020 Matching Project," [Presenter: Sara Montomoli], Alessio BARDI, Sara MONTOMOLI, Marco PACI, Alessandro LENZI, Luca BERTOCCHI, Andrea GARAGIOLA, Alessandro SANTINI, Lorena FREIRE [Abstract]

[26076] "Small Scale Geothermal Power Generation," [Presenter: Junichiro Maedomari], Junichiro MAEDOMARI [Abstract]

[26078] "Binary Cycle Plant Design for Water-Dominated, Low Enthalpy Geothermal System," [Presenter: DeBonne Natalie Wishart], DeBonne N. WISHART [Abstract]

[26086] "Application of Artificial Neural Network to Exergy Performance Analysis of Geothermal Power Plant," Dimas RULIANDI, DJANARTO, Agung Dwi SUSANTO [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 3F)

[26088] "Broadening the Scope: Low and High Temperature Geothermal Utilization in Iceland," Kolbrún Ragna RAGNARSDÓTTIR, Dagur Ingi ÓLAFSSON, Helen Ósk HARALDSDÓTTIR, André MINTSA DO ANGO [Abstract]

[26089] "Exergo-Economic and Exergo-Environmental Analysis of an ORC for a Geothermal Application," [Presenter: Giampaolo Manfrida], Daniele FIASCHI, Giampaolo MANFRIDA, Barbara MENDECKA, Moein SHAMOUSHAKID, Lorenzo TALLURI [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 5F)

[27000] "Corrosion Evaluation of Steels Under Geothermal CO2 Supercritical Conditions," [Presenter: Jean Kittel], Francois ROPITAL, Jean KITTEL [Abstract]

[27001] "Evaluation of the Interactions Between Hydrogen and Steel in Geothermal Conditions with H2S," [Presenter: Jean Kittel], KITTEL Jean, ROPITAL Francois, GROSJEAN François, JOSHI Gaurav [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 10G)

[27005] "Control Techniques of Scaling and Corrosion in Geothermal Fluids," Mingyan LIU [Abstract]

[27006] "Development of an Advanced Electrochemical Sensor for Corrosion and Scaling Monitoring in Geothermal Power Plants," [Presenter: Lorena Freire], Lorena FREIRE, Julio SÁNCHEZ, Rubén CASTRO, Alberto FERNÁNDEZ [Abstract]

[27008] "Evaluation of Geothermal Scaling Possibilities and the Effective Scale Mitigation Methods at Different Type Geothermal Power Plants in Western Anatolia (Turkey)," [Presenter: Fusun Tut Haklidir], Fusun S. TUT HAKLIDIR, Tugbanur OZEN BALABAN, Raziye SENGUN [Abstract]

[27010] "Apparatus for Studying the Corrosion Resistance of Alloys in High Temperature Geothermal Well Environment," [Presenter: Morten Tjelta], Bente Cecilie KROGH, Lars DJUPVIK, Hans HUSBY, Marion SEIERSTEN and Morten TJELTA [Abstract]

[27016] "Turning the Pressure on for the Nano-Structured Calcium Silicate Hydrate (CaSil) Solution to Silica Scaling," [Presenter: Thomas Borrmann], Thomas BORRMANN, James H. JOHNSTON, Michael SCHWEIG, H. Putri FRASER, Mathew J. CAIRNS [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 13H)

[27017] "Statistical Model for Thinning Rates of Two Phase Wells in Leyte Geothermal Production Field," Anthony S. PONCE [Abstract]

[27022] "On Study of Mineral Scaling of Brine Reinjection Using Thermo-hydro-chemical Coupled Simulation," [Presenter: Jingyi Chen], Tianfu XU, Jingyi CHEN, Zhenjiao JIANG, Bo FENG [Abstract]

[27023] "Development and Application of a Multiphase Reactive Transport Model for the Scaling of Geothermal System," [Presenter: Lihua Liu], LIU Lihua, LI Dedong, ZHAI Haizhen [Abstract]

[27025] "Enhancement of Pit Depth Rank Statistical Analysis for Estimating Remaining Casing Life," [Presenter: Willord Garcia], Willord J. GARCIA, Carlo Paul P. MORENTE, Diana Marie Z. LEJANO, Edson B. EMORICHA [Abstract]

[27030] "Thermodynamic Modelling of Water Chemistry in Geothermal Systems," [Presenter: Thomas Werge-Gross], Ida A. KIRKNEL, Thomas WERGE-GROSS, Dorthe J. KANN, Kaj THOMSEN, Philip L. FOSBØL [Abstract]

[27031] "Optimised Valorisation of the Geothermal Resources for EGS Plants in the Upper Rhine Graben," [Presenter: Olivier Seibel], Olivier SEIBEL, Justine MOUCHOT, Guillaume RAVIER, Béatrice LEDESERT, Xavier SENGELEN, Ronan HEBERT, Kolbrún Ragna RAGNARSDOTTIR, Dagur Ingi ÓLAFSSON, Helen Ósk HARALDSDOTTIR [Abstract]

[27033] "Abrasion by Particles in Suspension in Ultra High Enthalpy Geothermal Production (Super- Hot Geothermal Wells)," [Presenter: Heber Diez], Heber DIEZ, Cristobal CAMACHO, Víctor SORIA, Héctor MARTÍNEZ, Felipe SOLANO and Gabriel LUÉVANO [Abstract]

[27034] "Investigation of a Rapid Geothermal Aluminosilicate Scale Formation Mechanism: Preliminary Results of Kinetic Experiments," Claire NEWTON, Michael ROWE, Sadiq ZARROUK [Abstract]

[27036] "Polymer/Clay Nanocomposite: A Viable Anti-Corrosion Coating for Geothermal Applications," [Presenter: Jennifer Espartero-dales], Jennifer C. ESPARTERO-DALES, Rigoberto C. ADVINCULA, Al Christopher DE LEON, Eugene CALDONA [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 12H)

[27037] "Integration of the Calcium Silicate Hydrate (CaSil) Technology Into Geothermal Power Plants – Focus on Process Engineering Aspects," [Presenter: Michael Schweig], Michael SCHWEIG, James H. JOHNSTON, Thomas BORRMANN, H. Putri FRASER, and Mathew J. CAIRNS [Abstract]

[27038] "Silica Scaling Control in the North Reinjection Line of the San Jacinto Tizate Geothermal Field, Nicaragua," [Presenter: Idalia Matus], Idalia A. MATUS, Julio A. GUIDOS, Gunter E. GAMEZ [Abstract]

[27043] "Scaling and Corrosion Mitigation in Olkaria Using Brine and Condensate Mixing Method," [Presenter: Eunice Bonyo], BONYO Eunice Anyango [Abstract]

[27046] "Evaluation of the Efficiency of an Organic Corrosion Inhibitor in the Upper Rhine Graben Under Geothermal Conditions," [Presenter: Linda Schindler], Linda MAKNI, Petra HUTTENLOCH, Roman ZORN, Hagen STEGER, Wolfgang HATER, Philipp BLUM [Abstract]

[27047] "Impact of Scaling on Electrical Submersible Pumps Concerning Heat and Power Production of Geothermal Plants and Optimization of Acidification Intervals," [Presenter: Matthaeus Irl], Matthäus IRL, Christopher SCHIFFLECHNER, Christoph WIELAND, Hartmut SPLIETHOFF [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 15G)

[27050] "CFD Modelling of A Corrosion Test Loop for Geothermal Fluid Applications," [Presenter: Keith Lichti], Keith LICHTI, Rosalind JULIAN, Cole DAVIES, Bruno FLETCHER, Norio YANAGISAWA, Kazumi OSATO, Masatake SATO, Kaichiro KASAI, Koji SAKURA [Abstract]

[27051] "Some Aspects Related to Chemicals Systems Used in the Exploitation at the Dr. Alfredo Mainieri Protti Geothermal Field (Formerly Miravalles Geothermal Field), Costa Rica," [Presenter: Federico Nietzen], Federico NIETZEN [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 14G)

[27052] "The Application of pH Buffers for Brine Management," [Presenter: Greg Ussher], Brian LOVELOCK [Abstract]

[27058] "Corrosion Prevention of Underground Reinjection Pipeline Using Geothermal-powered Impressed Current Cathodic Protection in Lahendong Geothermal Area," Viqar Adly GANI, Achmad ARDIALIM, Ahmad Indra Sakti HARAHAP, Luhung PRAVUBINANTAKA, Muhammad Albarrosyah PUTRA, Heri SUSANTO [Abstract]

[27060] "Study on Silica Scaling at Open Canal System, Dieng Geothermal Power Plant, Indonesia," [Presenter: Saefudin Juhri], Saefudin JUHRI, Kotaro YONEZU, Takushi YOKOYAMA, Agung HARIJOKO, Muhammad Istiawan NURPRATAMA [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 18E)

[27061] "Chemical State of Aluminum in Geothermal Water," [Presenter: Sachi Masunaga], Sachi MASUNAGA, Yuki SAKATA, Hitoshi INOUE, Kotaro YONEZU, Yumi KIYOTA, Koichiro WATANABE, Takushi YOKOYAMA [Abstract]

[27062] "Investigating and Modeling a Biodegradable Inhibitor to Prevent Calcite Scales in Deep Geothermal Wells and Plants in Southern Germany," [Presenter: Alireza Arab], Alireza ARAB, Broder MERKEL [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 19E)

[27064] "Minimising Calcium Carbonate and Silica Precipitation in High Efficiency GeothermalPower Plants Through the Use of a Thermally Stable Polycarboxylate Polymer Additive," [Presenter: Mark Walker], W Mark WALKER, Norman Frederick HILL Emrah VAYDOGAN Engin HELVACI [Abstract]

[27068] "Analysis of Geothermal Reinjection Problems with Hydrogeochemical Modelling," [Presenter: Abel Marko], Ábel MARKÓ, Dejene DRIBA, Ferenc ZSEMLE, Máté OSVALD, Maren BREHME [Abstract]

[27070] "Scalings in Hydrogeothermal Systems," Bernhard KÖHL, Thomas BAUMANN [Abstract]

[27071] "The Main Challenges in Operation and Maintenance of Geothermal Power Plant," [Presenter: Saemundur Gudlaugsson], Saemundur GUDLAUGSSON [Abstract]

[27076] "Identification of Failure Modes and Their Effect in Geothermal Power Plants," Helen Ósk HARALDSDÓTTIR, Sunna ÓLAFSDÓTTIR WALLEVIK, Sigrún Nanna KARLSDÓTTIR, Kolbrún Ragna RAGNARSDÓTTIR, Sæmundur GUDLAUGSSON, Kristján Friðrik ALEXANDERSSON, Jan PŘIKRYL [Abstract]

[27077] "NACE Corrosion and Scaling Symposia Research Themes 2013 to 2019," [Presenter: Keith Lichti], Keith LICHTI, Sigrun Nanna KARLSDOTTIR [Abstract]

[27082] "Reactive Reservoir Systems - Crystal Nucleation and Filter Processes in Geothermal Systems," [Presenter: Philipp Zuber], Philipp ZUBER, Sascha FRANK, Jürgen SCHREUER, Stefan WOHNLICH [Abstract]

[28002] "Geothermal Direct Use in Iran: A Country Update," [Presenter: Younes Noorollahi], Younes NOOROLLAHI, Shahab ESLAMI, Davood NOOROLLAHI [Abstract]

[28005] "Experiment and Modeling of Heat Extraction from a Cylindrical Saturated Porous Tank Using a Coaxial Open Loop Design," [Presenter: Chuanshan Dai], Chuanshan DAI, Jiashu LI, Fei LI, Jinhua LU, Haiyan LEI [Abstract]

[28006] "Development of Geothermal Greenhouses in Costa Rica," [Presenter: Eylem Kaya], Vanesa MENESES MORA, Eylem KAYA [Abstract]

[28007] "Identification of Prospective Areas in Water-Stressed Regions for Low-Enthalpy Geothermal Desalination," [Presenter: John Gilliland], Kenneth ALEXANDER and John GILLILAND and Jason FISHER [Abstract]

[28009] "Geothermal in TunIsia: Why It Is PromIsing?," [Presenter: Mouldi Ben Mohamed], Mouldi BEN MOHAMED [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 10E)

[28015] "Development of Low Enthalpy in El Salvador," [Presenter: Rosa Escobar], Rosa ESCOBAR and Mayra MEJIA [Abstract]

[28016] "Geothermal Direct Use to Overcome Frosts in Peruvian High Altitude Areas," [Presenter: Enzo Ochoa], Enzo Pedriño OCHOA MONTES, Ximena GUARDIA MUGURUZA [Abstract]

[28021] "Cascade and Integral Scheme – the Optimal Way for the Albanian Geothermal Utilization," [Presenter: Nevton Kodhelaj], Nevton KODHELAJ [Abstract]

[28028] "Geothermal Space Heating Has a Promising Role to Play in the Reduction of Air Pollution in North China: a Success Story of the Xiongxian Geothermal Project," [Presenter: Zhonghe Pang], Zhonghe PANG, Jumei PANG [Abstract]

[28031] "An Update to Touristic Potential of Meshkinshahr Geothermal Resources, NW Iran," Saeid JALILINASRABADY and Seyed Zahed MOUSAVI [Abstract]

[28035] "Opportunities for Direct Utilization of Geothermal Energy in the Eastern Caribbean," [Presenter: Charlin Bodley], Charlin BODLEY [Abstract]

[28038] "Potential Use of Geothermal Energy for Social, Economic and Environmental Development in Nicaragua," [Presenter: Norman Andres Reyes Susano], Alden JIRON, Norman REYES [Abstract]

[28041] "Embryonated-Duck Egg (Balut) Incubator Utilizing Geothermal Surface Manifestation in Negros Oriental," Angel HONCULADA, Ira Joshua SUMAEL [Abstract]

[28042] "Direct Use from Geothermal Brine to Subtitute Conventional Raw Material in Heating Process for Drying Palm Sugar in Lahendong Geothermal Field, Indonesia," Rahindradi Puntho SAMBODHO, Mukhamad NASHIR, Bagus Dimas WIBISONO, Apriyansah TONI [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 12G)

[28048] "The San Michkael Project, an Example of Multiple Direct Uses of a Low to Medium Enthalpy Geothermal Source for Developing Countries," Carlos D. PAIZ RAMIREZ [Abstract]

[28049] "Opportunities for Direct Utilization of Geothermal Energy in Eburru Area, Nakuru County in Kenya," [Presenter: Cornelius Ndetei], Cornelius NDETEI [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 17G)

[28054] "Investigation of a Desiccant Assisted Air Conditioning System Relying on a Variable Operating Geothermal System," Finn RICHTER, Peter NIEMANN, Matthias SCHUCK, Gerhard SCHMITZ [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 11G)

[28056] "Direct Use of Geothermal Energy: Feasibility Study for the Construction of a Geothermal Spa in Menengai, Kenya," [Presenter: Esther Njuguna], Esther Nyambura NJUGUNA, Japhet TOWETT [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 18G)

[28060] "Drying of Banana Through Geothermal Steam, Berlín Geothermal Field, El Salvador," [Presenter: Laura Cordero De Fuentes], Laura CORDERO [Abstract]

[28061] "Potential of Direct Use of Geothermal Energy in Uganda," [Presenter: James Francis Natukunda], James Francis NATUKUNDA and Godfrey BAHATI [Abstract]

[28062] "Kawerau Geothermal Field – Making the Most of What We Have," [Presenter: Jaime Jose Quinao], Jaime QUINAO, Brian CAREY [Abstract]

[28067] "Lookahead from Kawerau, New Zealand: the Largest Geothermal Industrial Direct Use Complex in the World," Spence MCCLINTOCK, Robbie WATT, Jaime QUINAO [Abstract]

[28071] "Economic Potential of the Untapped Opportunities for Direct Uses of Geothermal Energy Resources in Kenya," [Presenter: Clety Bore], BORE, Clety Kwambai [Abstract]

[29003] "Borehole Heat Exchanger Fields – Do They Know What They Do?," [Presenter: Sandra Pester], Sandra PESTER, Holger JENSEN and Robert SCHOENER [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 6I)

[29006] "Provide Legal Solutions for the Development of Geothermal Heat Pumps Using Exiting Energy Laws in Iran," Mahnaz REZVANIKHALILABAD, Mohsen TAGHADDOSI, Nasim SABER and Pouneh DADGAR [Abstract]

[29009] "Proposal of New Data Collection Methodology for Geothermal Heat Pumps Statistics - an Outcome of IEA Geothermal Working Group Activities," [Presenter: Yoonho Song], Yoonho SONG, Katharina LINK, Kasumi YASUKAWA, Josef WEBER [Abstract]

[29011] "Migration Experiment of the Leaked Pollutants in Borehole Heat Exchangers," [Presenter: Haiyan Lei], Haiyan LEI, Wei GUO, Chuanshan DAI [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 8D)

[29015] "Study on the Recovery Characteristics of Shallow Geothermal Energy," [Presenter: Yuan Yu], YU Yuan, LI Ningbo, YANG Junwei, LI Xiang, CAO Lei, YU Hao, XIAO Tianpeng [Abstract]

[29016] "Numerical Simulation of Migration of Leaked Pollutants in Underground Buried Tube Under Periodic Temperature Boundaries," [Presenter: Haiyan Lei], Jiali HAN, Haiyan LEI, Chuanshan DAI [Abstract]

[29020] "Thermal and Fluid Processes in Close-Loop Geothermal System Using CO2 as Heat Transmission Fluid," [Presenter: Zixu Hu], Zixu HU, Tianfu XU, Bo FENG, Guanhong FENG, Fengyu LI [Abstract]

[29021] "Economic Analysis of Semi-Open Loop Ground Source Heat Pump Systems in Different Parts of Japan," [Presenter: Saeid Mohammadzadeh Bina], Saeid MOHAMMADZADEH BINA, Hikari FUJII, Hadi FARABI-ASL [Abstract]

[29022] "Numerical Simulations of a Hybrid Geothermal Heat Pump System," [Presenter: Seongkyun Kim], Seongkyun KIM, Byoung-Ohan SHIM, Youngmin LEE [Abstract]

[29029] "Managing Urban Shallow Geothermal Energy (Preliminary Results of the MUSE Project)," [Presenter: Maciej Klonowski], Maciej R. KŁONOWSKI, Ignasi HERMS, Gregor GOETZL, Staša BOROVIĆ, Cornelia STEINER, Alejandro GARCÍA-GIL, Claus DITLEFSEN, David BOON, Fernanda VELOSO, Estelle PETITCLERC, Mitja JANŽA, Mikael ERLSTRÖM, Jan HOLEČEK, Natalya H. HUNTER WILLIAMS, Vincent P. VANDEWEIJER, Radovan ČERNAK, Boris MALYUK [Abstract]

[29035] "Field Test and Numerical Simulation for Evaluating an Effect of Ground Surface Coverage on Slinky-Coil Type Horizontal Ground Heat Exchanger," [Presenter: Shunsuke Tsuya], Shunsuke TSUYA, Hikari FUJII, Hiroyuki KOSUKEGAWA and Saeid MOHAMMADZADEH BINA [Abstract]

[29038] "Estimating Thermophysical Parameters from In-situ Tests in Borehole Heat Exchangers," Massimo VERDOYA, Josephin GIACOMINI, Pierluigi MAPONI, Maria Chiara INVERNIZZI, Paolo CHIOZZI [Abstract]

[29039] "Long-Term Detailed Monitoring and Energy Performance Evaluation of a Ground Source Heat Pump System. A Study Case in Catalonia," [Presenter: Ignasi Herms], Ignasi HERMS, Jordi GARCÍA-CÉSPEDES, ARNÓ, José Juan DE FELIPE [Abstract]

[29041] "Estimating Low-Enthalpy Geothermal Energy Potential in Four Cities of Southern Chile: A Battle Against Particulate Material Pollution," Diego ARAVENA, Mauricio MUÑOZ, Pablo VALDENEGRO, Linda DANIELE, Diego MORATA [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 4I)

[29046] "Hybrid Ground Source Heat Pump Systems - Review," Aleksandar GEORGIEV, Rumen POPOV [Abstract]

[29047] "Implementing a Geothermal Heat Pump in a School in Coyhaique, Chile," [Presenter: Nicolas Hurtado Arroyo], Nicolás HURTADO, Nicolás PEREZ-ESTAY, Pablo VALDENEGRO, Diego ARAVENA, Diego MORATA [Abstract]

[29048] "Ground Source Heat Pump Application in South-east Asian Countries," [Presenter: Arif Widiatmojo], Arif WIDIATMOJO, Yohei UCHIDA, Isao TAKASHIMA, Kasumi YASUKAWA, Punya CHARUSIRI, Srilert CHOTPANTARAT, Sasimook CHOKCHAI [Abstract]

[29049] "Nanotechnology Applied to Ground Heat Exchanger Pipes: A Review," Fernando RIVAS-CRUZ, Eduardo HERNANDEZ-MARTINEZ, Leonardo REJON-GARCIA, Aldo AZONOS-FIGUEROA [Abstract]

[29050] "Studies on the Borehole Heat Exchanger Performance Enhanced by Ground Water Flow in a GSHP," [Presenter: Byoung Ohan Shim], Byoung Ohan SHIM, Seong-Kyun KIM [Abstract]

[29052] "Innovative Coaxial Heat Exchangers for Shallow Geothermal," [Presenter: Luc Pockele], Luc POCKELE', Giulia MEZZASALMA, Davide RIGHINI, Jacques VERCRUYSSE, Francesco CICOLIN, Gianluca CADELANO, Antonio GALGARO, Giorgia DALLA SANTA, Michele DE CARLI, Giuseppe EMMI, Dimitris MENDRINOS, Riccardo PASQUALI, Adriana BERNARDI [Abstract]

[29053] "Development of Resource Map with the Total Energy Consumption for Open-Loop Type Geothermal Heat Pump System," Tomoyuki OHTANI, Koji SOMA [Abstract]

[29055] "Emulated Borehole Heat Exchanger for Comparison of Different TRT Units," [Presenter: Hanne Karrer], Hanne KARRER, Immo KÖTTING, Peter OSGYAN, Gloria STREIB, Thomas BEIKIRCHER [Abstract]

[29062] "Effect of Geological Formations on Thermal Performance Modelling of a Deep Borehole," [Presenter: Sevan Karabetoglu], Sevan KARABETOGLU, Z. Fatih OZTURK, Ayse KASLILAR, Christopher JUHLIN, Altug SISMAN [Abstract]

[29065] "Impact of Freeze-Thaw Cycles on Borehole Heat Exchangers – a Holistic Experimental Approach," Jan-Henrik KUPFERNAGEL, Jan Christopher HESSE, Bastian WELSCH, Markus SCHEDEL, Lutz MUELLER, Ingo SASS [Abstract]

[29066] "Penetration Depth of Freeze-Thaw Processes in Borehole Heat Exchangers," [Presenter: Bastian Welsch], Bastian WELSCH, Jan Christopher HESSE, Jan-Henrik KUPFERNAGEL, Markus SCHEDEL, Lutz MÜLLER, Ingo SASS [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 3H)

[29068] "Long-term Operation Management of a Hybrid Ground Source Heat Pump System Combined with a Cooling Tower by Using an Autonomic Optimum Control System in Cooling-dominant Region," [Presenter: Takao Katsura], Takao KATSURA, Yasushi NAKAMURA, Yoshitaka SAKATA, Katsunori NAGANO [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 7F)

[29074] "Research and the Promotion of the Use of Shallow Geothermal Potential in Croatia," Vladimir SOLDO, Luka BOBAN, Staša BOROVIĆ, Kosta URUMOVIĆ [Abstract]

[29080] "Cascade Heating and Cooling of a Hotel Resort - 6 Years Operational Experience with a 400 m Deep BHE Alignment in an Alpine Dolomite Karst Aquifer," [Presenter: Ingo Sass], Ingo SASS; Clemens LEHR, Rafael SCHÄFFER, Friedl KAINZNER, Josef STOCK [Abstract]

[29083] "How Soil Moisture Variation Can Affect Horizontal Ground Heat Exchangers Performances: the Iter Project Case Study," [Presenter: Eloisa Di Sipio], Eloisa DI SIPIO [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 5I)

[29092] "Grouting Quality of Borehole Heat Exchangers," Tim LUTZ, Yannick REDUTH [Abstract]

[29096] "Coupling Dynamic Heat Demands of Buildings with Borehole Heat Exchanger Simulations for Realistic Monitoring and Forecast," [Presenter: Jan Niederau], Jan NIEDERAU, Moritz LAUSTER, Johanna BRUCKMANN, Christoph CLAUSER, Dirk MUELLER [Abstract]

[29099] "The Socioeconomic and Environmental Assessment of Using Geothermal Heat Pumps in China," [Presenter: Jingxue Wei], WEI Jingxue, LEI Yalin, YAO Huajun, GE Jianping [Abstract]



Thursday 30th April 2020
08:20 am [Room: Eldborg] SESSION 13A: Geophysics 10 -- Monitoring Elevation and Microgravity Change
Chair: Gudni Axelsson

[13049] "Does the Geothermal Activity in Southern Paris Induce Detectable Ground Movements? the InSAR Approach," [Presenter: Catherine Formento], Catherine FORMENTO, Frédéric HUGUET, Anne URDIROZ, Fifamè KOUDOGBO, Patrick EGERMANN, Delphine PATRIARCHE [Abstract]

[13061] "Review (1968-2016) of Subsidence at Ohaaki Geothermal Field, New Zealand," [Presenter: Chris Bromley], Abdul NISHAR, Chris BROMLEY, Fabian SEPULVEDA, Sang Goo LEE [Abstract]

[13098] "Assessment of Reservoir Processes Induced by Geothermal Utilization at Reykjanes, SW Iceland, Inferred from Interferometric Analysis of Satellite Images 2005-2019," [Presenter: Mylene Receveur], Mylene RECEVEUR, Freysteinn SIGMUNDSSON, Michelle PARKS, Vincent DROUIN, Halldór GEIRSSON, Sigrún HREINSDÓTTIR, Ómar SIGURDSSON [Abstract]

[13136] "Ground Deformation at the Theistareykir Volcanic System, Iceland, Following Onset of Geothermal Utilization," [Presenter: Vincent Drouin], Vincent DROUIN, Freysteinn SIGMUNDSSON, Siqi LI [Abstract]

[13124] "Continuous Microgravity Monitoring in a Volcanic Geothermal Field: Integrated Observational Approach in Þheistareykir, NE Iceland," [Presenter: Kemal Erbas], Kemal ERBAS, Florian SCHAEFER, Philippe JOUSSET, Ásgrímur GUðMUNDSON, Gylfi Pall HERSIR, Jacques HINDERER, Jean-Daniel BERNARD, Nolwenn PORTIER, Freysteinn SIGMUNDSSON, Vincent DROIN, Kristján ÁGÚSTSSON, Benjamin MAENNEL, Andreas GUENTNER, Christian VOIGT, Tilo SCHOENE, Arthur JOLLY, Richard WARBURTON [Abstract]

[13144] "Time-lapse Micro-gravity Monitoring of the Theistareykir and Krafla Geothermal Reservoirs (Iceland)," [Presenter: Nolwenn Portier], Nolwenn PORTIER, Jacques HINDERER, Vincent DROUIN, Freysteinn SIGMUNDSSON, Florian SCHAFER, Philippe JOUSSET, Kemâl ERBAS, Andreas GÜNTNER, Ingvar MAGNUSSON, Gylfi PALL HERSIR, Kristján ÁGUSTSSON, Elske DE ZEEUW VAN DALFSEN, Ásgrímur GUðMUNDSSON, Egill JULIUSSON, Jean-Daniel BERNARD [Abstract] (Reserve)


08:20 am [Room: Nordurljos] SESSION 13B: Societal and Cultural Aspects 1 -- Iceland/Kenya/Japan
Chair: Anna Yushantarti

[07035] "View of Tourists and Recreational Users on Energy Development at Hengill Geothermal Area," [Presenter: Heida Adalsteinsdottir], Heida ADALSTEINSDOTTIR [Abstract]

[07050] "Assessing the Status of Gender Mainstreaming in Geothermal Development," [Presenter: Malfridur Omarsdottir], Málfrídur ÓMARSDÓTTIR, Thecla Munanie MUTIA, Sylvia Joan MALIMO [Abstract]

[07034] "Sharing Value Based Community Engagement Practices for Geothernal Development: Kenya and New Zealand Partnership," Joshua WERE, Grace CHEPKWONY, Jennifer ODUOR and Caitlin SMITH [Abstract]

[07001] "Views of the Informed Citizen Panel to Enhanced Geothermal Systems Versus Other Electricity Generation Alternatives in Switzerland," [Presenter: Evelina Trutnevyte], Evelina TRUTNEVYTE, Sandra VOLKEN, Georgios XEXAKIS [Abstract]

[07032] "Women in Geothermal WING: How the Drive for Equality Became a Movement," [Presenter: Andy Blair], Andrea BLAIR, Aimee CALIBUGAN, Catherine COUTTS, Abbie DEAN, Sophie MILLOY, Juliet NEWSON, Trudy O’HALLORAN, Anya SEWARD, Paul SIRATOVICH, Karl SPINSK, Charis WONG [Abstract]

[07051] "Mediation as a Solution to Geothermal Social Safeguard Conflicts in Kenya," Joshua WERE, Karanja NJOROGE [Abstract] (Reserve)


08:20 am [Room: Silfurberg-B] SESSION 13C: Field Management 1
[24004] "Application of Subsurface Data Collected by Petroleum Industry in the Preliminary Study Phase of Hot Sedimentary Aquifers (HSA), Case Study: Alberta, Canada," [Presenter: Abdullah Kosari Torbehbar], Payam AKTO [Abstract]

[24034] "Optimization of Production and Injection of Geothermal Fields: A Machine Learning Approach," Ali BASER, Serhat KUCUK, Onder SARACOGLU, Erdinc SENTURK, Serhat AKIN [Abstract]

[24018] "Forty Years of Power Generation at the Ribeira Grande Geothermal Field, Azores," [Presenter: Antonio Franco], António FRANCO, Rita ORTOLÁ, João BOTELHO, Valdemar PEREIRA, Tiago GUIMARÃES, Nuno VIEIRA, and Rita MARTINS [Abstract]

[24028] "Reinjection Optimization of Kızıldere Geothermal Field for Sustainable Reservoir Pressure Management," Serhat KUCUK, Ali BASER, Onder SARACOGLU, Erdinc SENTURK, Mahmut Kaan TUZEN, Serhat AKIN [Abstract]

[24015] "Coupled Processes Analysis of Flexible Geothermal Production from a Liquid-Dominated Geothermal System: Impact on Wells," [Presenter: Jonny Rutqvist], Jonny RUTQVIST, Lehua PAN, Nicholas SPYCHER, Patrick DOBSON, Quanlin Zhou, Mengsu HU [Abstract]

[24020] "Determination of Working Fluid on Binary Cycle System Plan for Optimization of Electric Generation on Lahendong Geothermal Field," Gathuk WIDIYANTO, Muh. Yustin KAMAH [Abstract] (Reserve)


08:20 am [Room: Silfurberg-A] SESSION 13D: Country Updates 4 -- Western Europe
Chair: Gerry Huttrer

[01103] "Geothermal Energy in Switzerland – Country Update 2015-2020," Katharina LINK, Nicole LUPI, Gunter SIDDIQI [Abstract]

[01020] "Country Update France," [Presenter: Virginie Schmidle-Bloch], Christian BOISSAVY, Virginie SCHMIDLE-BLOCH, Armand POMART, Reda LAHLOU [Abstract]

[01038] "Croatia Country Update 2020 - Finally the Start of Power Production," Slobodan KOLBAH, Mladen ŠKRLEC [Abstract]

[01066] "Geothermal Energy Use in Germany, Country Update 2015-2019," [Presenter: Holger Born], Josef WEBER, Holger BORN, Sandra PESTER, Inga MOECK [Abstract]

[01082] "Thermal Uses of Geothermal Energy, Country Update for Italy," [Presenter: Adele Manzella], Eleonora BARGIACCHI, Paolo CONTI, Adele MANZELLA, Maurizio VACCARO, Paolo CERUTTI, Gabriele CESARI [Abstract]

[01043] "Geothermal Energy Use, Country Update for Italy (2015-2019)," [Presenter: Marco Paci], Davide SERRA, Maurizio CEI, Mirco LUPI [Abstract] (Reserve)


08:20 am [Room: Kaldalon] SESSION 13E: District Heating and Agriculture 1 -- International
[35011] "District Geothermal Heating Using EGS Technology to Meet Carbon Neutrality Goals: A Case Study of Earth Source Heat for the Cornell University Campus," [Presenter: Jefferson Tester], Jeff TESTER, Steve BEYERS, J. Olaf GUSTAFSON, Terry JORDAN, Jared D. SMITH, Jood Al ASWAD, Koenraad BECKERS, Rick ALLMENDINGER, Larry BROWN, Frank HOROWITZ, Daniel MAY, Tasnuva Ming KHAN, and Matt PRITCHARD [Abstract]

[35006] "HEATSTORE Project Update: High Temperature Underground Thermal Energy Storage," [Presenter: Holger Cremer], Joris KOORNNEEF, Luca GUGLIELMETTI, Florian HAHN, Patrick EGERMANN, Thomas VANGKILDE-PEDERSEN, Edda Sif ARADOTTIR, Koen ALLAERTS, Fátima VIVEIRO and Maarten SAALTINK [Abstract]

[35002] "Scenarios for Integration of Medium-Depth Geothermal Energy in an Evolving District Heating System: Case Study in Geneva (Switzerland)," [Presenter: Loic Quiquerez], Loïc QUIQUEREZ, Fleury DE OLIVEIRA FILHO, Sylvie FAY, Pierre HOLLMULLER, Michel MEYER [Abstract]

[35029] "Comparison of the Heat Consumption of Icelandic and Chinese District Heating Systems," Pall VALDIMARSSON [Abstract]

[35020] "Medium Deep Borehole Thermal Energy Storage Pilot Plant," [Presenter: Ingo Sass], Daniel O. SCHULTE, Julian FORMHALS, Bastian WELSCH, Ingo SASS [Abstract]

[35022] "Exergoeconomic Optimization of Borehole Thermal Energy Storage in District Heating and Cooling Grids," [Presenter: Julian Formhals], Hoofar HEMMATABADY, Julian FORMHALS, Daniel O. SCHULTE, Bastian WELSCH, Ingo SASS [Abstract] (Reserve)


08:20 am [Room: Bjortuloft] SESSION 13F: Geochemistry 6
Chair: Joseph Moore

[14055] "Laboratory Leaching Tests to Investigate Mobilisation of Metals Within Engineered Geothermal Reservoirs," [Presenter: Christopher Rochelle], Andrew KILPATRICK, Chris ROCHELLE, Máté OSVALD and János SZANYI [Abstract]

[14019] "Possible Coupling of Abiotic Hydrogen and Heat Generation in the EGS Soultz-sous-Forêts Site (France): a Hydrogeochemical Modeling Approach," [Presenter: Jesica Murray], Jesica MURRAY, Alain CLEMENT, Bertrand FRITZ, Jean SCHMITTBUHL, Vincent BORDMANN, Jean Marc FLEURY [Abstract]

[14085] "Geochemical Modeling of Acidic Fluid Formation at the Shiramizugoe Geothermal System, Japan," [Presenter: Takuya Sakai], Takuya SAKAI, Norifumi TODAKA [Abstract]

[14161] "Laboratory Technique Enhancement for the Analysis of Geothermal Fluids in EDC Geothermal Fields and Its Impact to the Overall Efficiency of the Laboratory Analytical Processes," [Presenter: Emmanuel Bravo], Emmanuel S. BRAVO, Sarah Mae L. CRUZ, Pio A. SONAS, Christianne F. LAGURA, Jacqueline M. DUCLAYAN and Jacquiline L. PEDRON [Abstract]

[14089] "Measurements on Fluid-Rock-Interaction of Thermal Water-Inhibitor-Mixtures with the HydRA Facility," [Presenter: Dietmar Kuhn], Sabine BAUR, Ann-Kathrin NEUBERGER, Dietmar KUHN, Andrea SEIBT [Abstract]

[14104] "Thermodynamics of Geothermal Fluids: a Benchmark Between Thermodynamic Models, from Henry’s Approach to Advanced EoS (GECO Project)," [Presenter: Angela Di Lella], Angela DI LELLA, Pascal MOUGIN [Abstract] (Reserve)


08:20 am [Room: Haaloft] SESSION 13G: Exploration 7 -- Drilling
Chair: Ratih Nurruhliati Rochman

[11027] "Application for Slim-Wells in Geothermal Exploration and Production," [Presenter: Bjarni Richter], Bjarni RICHTER, Sverrir THORHALLSSON, Thoroddur SIGURDSSON, Gunnar Skulason KALDAL [Abstract]

[11062] "Scientific Drilling in the Taupo Volcanic Zone? Exploring Intense Volcanic and Geothermal Processes in a Rapidly Rifting Arc," [Presenter: Cecile Massiot], Cecile MASSIOT, Sarah MILICICH, Craig MILLER, Edward BERTRAND, Fabio CARATORI TONTINI, Geoff KILGOUR, Greg BIGNALL, Pilar VILLAMOR [Abstract]

[11050] "How Hot Is the Deepest Part of the IDDP2 Well in Iceland?," [Presenter: Helga Tulinius], Helga TULINIUS, Steinþór NÍELSSON [Abstract]

[11120] "Updated Tulehu Conceptual Model Due to Exploratory Drilling: an Example of Geothermal Field with Tertiary Volcanic Activity," Yudistian YUNIS, Tony WIDIATMORO [Abstract]

[11028] "Waesano, Indonesia: Application of Slimhole Drilling at Waesano Within the GEUDP Programme," [Presenter: Greg Ussher], Greg N.H. USSHER, Jim B. RANDLE, Desak Nyoman Inten APRIANI, Ken M. MACKENZIE, Sam W. PAYNE [Abstract]

[11134] "Use of Deep Slimhole Drilling for Geothermal Exploration," [Presenter: Greg Ussher], Ken MACKENZIE, Greg USSHER, Sam PAYNE [Abstract] (Reserve)


08:20 am [Room: Grima] SESSION 13H: Corrosion and Scaling 3 -- Silica Scaling and Control
Chair: Oleh Weres

[27026] "Eliminating the Problematic Deposition of Silica from Separated Geothermal Brine and Enhancing Geothermal Energy Utilisation Through a Disruptive Nanostructured Calcium Silicate Hydrate Technology: an Overview," [Presenter: James Johnston], James H. JOHNSTON, Thomas BORRMANN, Michael SCHWEIG, Mathew J. CAIRNS, H. Putri FRASER [Abstract]

[27065] "Computational Modelling and Experimental Investigation of Silica Particle Transport and Deposition Occurring in Superheated Geothermal Steam," [Presenter: Maria Gudjonsdottir], Maria GUDJONSDOTTIR, Vijay CHAUHAN, Gudrun SAEVARSDOTTIR [Abstract]

[27018] "Silica Deposition in High Enthalpy Well: A Phenomenon Encountered in Palinpinon Geothermal Field, Philippines," [Presenter: Joeny Bermejo], Joeny BERMEJO, Kenneth Jireh TABOCO [Abstract]

[27015] "Chemical Treatment Efficiency on Scaling and Corrosion at Rittershoffen, France, Upper Rhine Graben," [Presenter: Guillaume Ravier], Justine MOUCHOT, Guillaume RAVIER, Clio BOSIA, Olivier SEIBEL, Fanny MERCIER, Justine MENGES [Abstract]

[27040] "Application Results of Silica Extraction Technology at Kakkonda Geothermal Area and Evaluation of Extending the Life of the Reinjection Well," [Presenter: Masatake Sato], Masatake SATO, Kaichiro KASAI, Kazumi OSATO, Kazuharu YOSHIZUKA, Haruo OKOCHI, Andrew MITCHELMORE, Callum WARD, Betsy BENT [Abstract]

[27016] "Turning the Pressure on for the Nano-Structured Calcium Silicate Hydrate (CaSil) Solution to Silica Scaling," [Presenter: Thomas Borrmann], Thomas BORRMANN, James H. JOHNSTON, Michael SCHWEIG, H. Putri FRASER, Mathew J. CAIRNS [Abstract] (Reserve)


08:20 am [Room: Rima-A] SESSION 13I: Geology 6 -- Geological Exploration 1
[12074] "Hydrogeological Controls on Stratovolcanic Geothermal Systems in the Western Branch of the East African Rift System," [Presenter: Keg Alexander], Kenneth B. (Keg) ALEXANDER [Abstract]

[12167] "Nesjavellir Geothermal Area – High Temperature Well Targeting and Results," Ragnheiður ÁSGEIRSDÓTTIR, Steinþór NÍELSSON, Sigurður Garðar KRISTINSSON, Ásdís BENEDIKTSDÓTTIR, Auður Agla ÓLADÓTTIR, Gunnar GUNNARSSON [Abstract]

[12185] "A Multidisciplinary Study to Define a Composite Hydrogeological System in a Rift Basin (Example of the Albertine Rift, Uganda)," [Presenter: Yves Geraud], Yves GERAUD, Marc DIRAISON, Daniel BARTIER, Yann HAUTEVELLE, Bastien WALTER, François RAISSON (GeoRessources, Université Lorraine) [Abstract]

[12052] "Genetic Mechanism and Development Prospects of Gaoyang Geothermal Field and Its Adjacent Areas," [Presenter: Xiang Mao], MAO Xiang, WANG Xinwei, GUO Shiyan, BAO Zhidong, GU Xuexi [Abstract]

[12083] "Infrared Spectral Mineralogy for Geothermal Exploration: a Preliminary Study Using Cutting Edge Technology Infrared Imaging Spectroscopy (IRIS)," [Presenter: Kartika Savitri], Kartika P. SAVITRI, Christoph HECKER, Freek D. VAN DER MEER, Ridwan P. SIDIK, Marino C. BAROEK, Herwin AZIS [Abstract]

[12146] "Geothermal Resources of the Yamagata Prefecture, Northeast, Japan," [Presenter: Takehiro Koseki], Takehiro KOSEKI [Abstract] (Reserve)


08:20 am [Room: Rima-B] SESSION 13J: Case Histories 3 -- Field Model and Resource Studies
Chair: Gloria Arancibia

[06062] "Conceptual Model Evolution of the Tauhara Geothermal Reservoir from 1960-2020," [Presenter: Julian Mcdowell], Julian MCDOWELL, Paul BIXLEY and Fabian SEPULVEDA [Abstract]

[06006] "A Conceptual Model of the Wasabizawa Geothermal Field, Akita Prefecture, Japan," [Presenter: Shigetaka Nakanishi], Shigetaka NAKANISHI, Norifumi TODAKA, Shigeo TEZUKA, Chitoshi AKASAKA, Kenji SASAKI, Koji KITAO, Takashi KANEKO and Shuji AJIMA [Abstract]

[06016] "The Cerro Pabellón Geothermal Project (Chile): from Surface Exploration to Energy Production," [Presenter: Geoffrey Giudetti], Guido CAPPETTI, Nadia GIORGI, Alessia ARIAS, Gianni VOLPI, Germain RIVERA, Maurizio CEI, Maurizio FEDELI, Giuseppe DI MARZIO, Martino PASTI, Stefano MASSEI, Francesco BACCARIN [Abstract]

[06004] "Commissioning the 280MW Geothermal Power Plants in Olkaria, Kenya," [Presenter: George Ngomi], George NGOMI, Leonard LANGAT [Abstract]

[06067] "Geothermal Development in Switzerland – the Case of Geneva Canton," [Presenter: Marie Lecompte], Marie LECOMPTE, Nathalie ANDENMATTEN, Michel MEYER [Abstract]

[06038] "From Vision to Reality: Unlocking the Geothermal Potential," [Presenter: Neil Farquharson], Neil FARQUHARSON, Daniel BENDIAS, Ulrich STEINER, Achim SCHUBERT [Abstract] (Reserve)


10:00 am BREAK

10:20 am [Room: Eldborg] SESSION 14A: Geophysics 11 -- Integrated Interpretations of Gravity and Magnetic Data
[13127] "A Probabilistic Geologic Model of the Krafla Geothermal System Based on Bayesian Inversion of Gravimetric Data," [Presenter: Samuel Scott], Samuel SCOTT, Cari COVELL, Egill JÚLIUSSON, Águst VALFELLS, Juliet NEWSON, Birgir HRAFNKELSSON, Halldór PÁLSSON, María GUDJÓNSDÓTTIR [Abstract]

[13084] "High Resolution Gravity Data to Characterize Density Variations and Reduce Uncertainty in Geothermal Reservoirs in the Geneva Basin (GB)," [Presenter: Luca Guglielmetti], GUGLIELMETTI L., PEROZZI, L., DUPUY D., MARTIN F., MÉTRAUX V., MEYER M., MIJIC G., MOSCARIELLO A., NAWRATIL DE BONO C., RADOGNA P.V [Abstract]

[13000] "Magnetotelluric and Gravity Surveys in Sg. Segaria–Sg. Jipun, G. Pock Area, Kunak, Sabah, Malaysia," [Presenter: Fredolin Javino], Fredolin JAVINO [Abstract]

[13163] "Developing Small Unmanned Aerial Systems (sUAS) for High-Resolution Aeromagnetic Mapping Applications in the Geosciences," [Presenter: Leon Kaub], Leon KAUB, Jonathan GLEN, Claire BOULIGAND, Andrew LAMB, Brent RITZINGER, Mircea TEODORESCU, Kevin HURLEY, Richard HAM and Malcolm WILLIAMSON [Abstract]

[13121] "Imaging of a Geothermal Reservoir in Volcanic Environment with Magnetic Data Supported by Structural and Petrophysical Analyses," [Presenter: Jeanne Mercier De Lepinay], Jeanne MERCIER DE LEPINAY, Vivien NAVELOT, Marc MUNSCHY, Yves GERAUD, Marc DIRAISON, GEOTREF TEAM [Abstract]

[13054] "Inversion of Magnetic Data for Subsurface Temperature," [Presenter: Carsten Sorlie], Ketil HOKSTAD, Zuzana A. TASAROVA, Bjørn M. SÆTHER, Kati TANAVSUU-MILKEVICIENE [Abstract] (Reserve)


10:20 am [Room: Nordurljos] SESSION 14B: Legal and Regulatory Aspects 2 -- Strategic Planning
Chair: Paul Quinlivan

[03004] "Sustainable Management of Cumulative Environmental and Social Impacts of Geothermal Investments: Turkey as a Case Study," Burcu Yazgan KAYABALI, Hande YUKSELER [Abstract]

[03007] "Africa: the New Frontier for Geothermal Investment and Development," [Presenter: Ralph Kacu Bacwa Nyakabwa-Atwoki], Ralph K.B. NYAKABWA-ATWOKI [Abstract]

[03012] "Barriers to Geothermal Power Development and the Importance of Governmental Policies," [Presenter: Masahiko Kaneko], Masahiko KANEKO, Eiji WAKAMATSU and Mineyuki HANANO [Abstract]

[03028] "Regional Government Strategy for the Sustainable Use and Development of the Kawerau Geothermal Field by Multi-Tappers in New Zealand," [Presenter: Jason Laurent], Penny DOORMAN and Jason LAURENT [Abstract]

[03040] "Strategic Planning for Geothermal Utilization at the Eurometropole of Strasbourg," [Presenter: Carine Chatenay], Carine CHATENAY, Óskar P. EINARSSON, Thierry WILLM, Gérard POL-GILI [Abstract]

[03036] "The Establishment of an Institutional and Regulatory Framework for Renewable Energies in Djibouti," Mouna ABDILLAHI OMAR, Baldvin BJÖRN HARALDSSON [Abstract] (Reserve)


10:20 am [Room: Silfurberg-B] SESSION 14C: Geochemistry 7
Chair: Peter Rose

[14129] "Reservoir Tracer Test in the Krafla Geothermal Field Using Conservative and Potentially Degrading Liquid-phase Tracers," [Presenter: Finnbogi Oskarsson], Finnbogi ÓSKARSSON, Gylfi Páll HERSIR, Gunnar ÞORGILSSON, Alain GADALIA, Egill JÚLÍUSSON [Abstract]

[14166] "Geochemical Monitoring and Tracer Tests in the Reykjanes Production Field," [Presenter: Kiflom Gebrehiwot Mesfin], Kiflom G. MESFIN, Iwona M. GALECKA, Finnbogi OSKARSSON [Abstract]

[14060] "Reservoir Tracer Testing in the Maibarara Geothermal Field, Philippines," [Presenter: Maria Victoria Olivar], Michelle Q. MARZAN, Lea Carmelia D. FERNANDEZ, Kennard M. MATURGO, Ray Francisdeo C. ROMEY, Maria Victoria M. OLIVAR [Abstract]

[14144] "Soft-stimulating Injection Procedures to Improve Geothermal Reservoir Performance," [Presenter: Laura Wasch], Laura J WASCH, Hester E. DIJKSTRA, Marielle KOENEN [Abstract]

[14106] "DESCRAMBLE Project: Gas Logging During Drilling of Venelle_2 Geothermal Well (Larderello, Italy)," [Presenter: Geoffrey Giudetti], Gabriella MAGRO, Fabrizio GHERARDI, Geoffrey GIUDETTI, Nicola COSTANTINO, Ettore CARCIONE [Abstract]

[14057] "Experimental Determination of Rate Constants for the Breakdown of the Organic Tracers 2-NSA, 2, 6-NDS, 2, 7-NDS, 1, 5-NDS and 1, 6-NDS Under Geothermal Conditions," [Presenter: Lucjan Sajkowski], Lucjan SAJKOWSKI, Bruce MOUNTAIN, Terry SEWARD [Abstract] (Reserve)


10:20 am [Room: Silfurberg-A] SESSION 14D: Country Updates 5 -- Europe and Middle East
Chair: Luis Carlos Gutierrez-Negrin

[01005] "Geothermal Energy Country Update Report from Poland, 2015-2019," [Presenter: Beata Kepinska], Beata KEPINSKA [Abstract]

[01061] "Geothermal Resources and Energy Use in Russia," [Presenter: Valentina Svalova], Valentina SVALOVA, Konstantin POVAROV [Abstract]

[01013] "Geothermal Developments in Greece – Country Update (2015-2020)," [Presenter: Nikolaos Andritsos], Maria PAPACHRISTOU, Paschalis DALAMPAKIS, Apostolos ARVANITIS, Dimitrios MENDRINOS, Nikos ANDRITSOS [Abstract]

[01075] "Geothermal Country Update Report for Slovenia, 2015-2019," [Presenter: Dusan Rajver], Dusan RAJVER, Nina RMAN, Andrej LAPANJE, Joerg PRESTOR [Abstract]

[01009] "Geothermal Country Update Report of Iran (2015- 2020)," Seyed Zahed MOUSAVI, Saeid JALILINASRABADI [Abstract]

[01054] "A Review of the Geothermal Resources of Saudi Arabia: 2015-2020," [Presenter: Aref Lashin], Aref LASHIN, Dornadula CHANDRASEKHARAM, Abdulaziz AL BASSAM, Nassir AL ARIFI, Shafiqur REHMAN, Hussain AL FAIFI [Abstract] (Reserve)


10:20 am [Room: Kaldalon] SESSION 14E: Resource Assessment 5 -- Regional
Chair: Hideshi Kaieda

[16020] "Geological Conditions, Current Status and Near Future Possibilities of Geothermal Development in Kamchatka, Russia," Alexey V. KIRYUKHIN, Victor M. SUGROBOV [Abstract]

[16022] "An Update on the Philippine Geothermal Resource Estimates," Rainier M. HALCON, Ariel D. FRONDA, Jeffrey G. SAYCO, Rizabigail G. REYES [Abstract]

[16061] "Geopressured Geothermal Resources in Mexico," [Presenter: Rosa Maria Prol-Ledesma], Rosa MarIa PROL-LEDESMA, Luz Thamara FERNANDEZ DE LA VEGA MARQUEZ [Abstract]

[16070] "Evaluating of Geothermal Potential in Morocco: North Eastern Morocco Case," [Presenter: Othman Sadki], Othman SADKI, Mohamed MAGOUA, Nour Eddine BERKAT, Abderrazak HAMZAOUI, Mustapha CHAIB, Abdellah MOUTTAQI [Abstract]

[16083] "Geothermal Projects Site Selection - Zambian Case," Musenge CHOMBA, Oscar SINKALA, Ziye TEMBO [Abstract]

[16005] "The Geothermal Potential of the West Coast Region, South Island, New Zealand," [Presenter: Andrew Rae], Andrew J. RAE, Samantha A. ALCARAZ, Brian CAREY, Ed MROCZEK, John BURNELL, Dave JENNINGS, Phaedra UPTON [Abstract] (Reserve)


10:20 am [Room: Bjortuloft] SESSION 14F: Exploration 8 -- Geochemistry
Chair: Aimee Calibugan

[11067] "Pinpointing Deep Geothermal Upflow in Zones of Complex Tectono-volcanic Degassing: New Insights from Aluto Volcano, Main Ethiopian Rift," [Presenter: Egbert Jolie], Egbert JOLIE, William HUTCHISON, Dejene LEGESSE-DRIBA, Anna JENTSCH, Berhanu GIZAW [Abstract]

[11177] "Evaluation of Deep Geothermal Resources Using Rare Earth Elements, Snake River Plain, Idaho, USA," [Presenter: Travis McLing], Travis L. MCLING, Ghanashyam NEUPANE, Robert W. SMITH, Patrick DOBSON, Nic SPYCHER, and Mark CONRAD [Abstract]

[11021] "The Reservoir Temperature Prediction Using Hydrogeochemical Indicators by Machine Learning: Western Anatolia (Turkey) Case," [Presenter: Fusun Tut Haklidir], Fusun S. TUT HAKLIDIR, Mehmet HAKLIDIR [Abstract]

[11112] "Effectiveness of Radon Concentration Features in Soil Gas for Specifying Hydrothermal Ascent Paths in the Wayang Windu Geothermal Field, Indonesia," [Presenter: Taiki Kubo], Taiki KUBO, Ahmad Ali SYAFI'I, Mustiatin MUSTIATIN, Hiroaki GONNOKAMI, Mohamad Nur HERIAWAN, Irwan ISKANDAR, Katsuaki KOIKE, Sudarto NOTOSISWOYO [Abstract]

[11130] "Soil Gas Flux Geothermometer for Geothermal Exploration," [Presenter: Mark Harvey], Mark HARVEY, Julie ROWLAND, Giovanni CHIODINI, Clinton RISSMANN, Simon BLOOMBERG, Thrainn FRIDRIKSSON, Audur OLADOTTIR [Abstract]

[11071] "Geophysical and Geochemical Characterization of Menengai Geothermal System, Kenya," Isaack KANDA, Yasuhiro FUJIMITSU [Abstract] (Reserve)


10:20 am [Room: Haaloft] SESSION 14G: Corrosion and Scaling 4 -- Corrosion Inhibitors
Chair: Fidel See

[27027] "Screening of an Environmentally Friendly Corrosion Inhibitor for Mildly Acidic Geothermal Fluid Applications," [Presenter: Soroor Ghaziof], Soroor GHAZIOF, Keith LICHTI, Kazumi OSATO, Masatake SATO, Kaichiro KASAI, Norio YANAGISAWA, Koji SAKURA, Logan MULLER, Michael TODD [Abstract]

[27035] "Investigation of Non-Ionic Polymer as a Suitable Inhibitor in Protecting Carbon Steel from the Aggressive Corrosion of Acidic Simulated Geothermal Brine," [Presenter: Jennifer Espartero-dales], Jennifer C. ESPARTERO-DALES, Rigoberto C. ADVINCULA, Al Christopher DE LEON [Abstract]

[27048] "Evaluation of Corrosion Inhibitor Performance for High Temperature Geothermal Applications," [Presenter: Francoise Liautaud], Tiphaine SCHOTT, Alexandra GARGIULO, Arnaud ROUAND, Justine MOUCHOT, Nicolas CUENOT, Jérôme THABOUREY, Françoise LIAUTAUD [Abstract]

[27066] "Scale and Corrosion Mitigation: Economic Feasibility of Combined Mitigation Measures," [Presenter: Julia Scheiber], Julia SCHEIBER, Andrea SEIBT, Sabine JAEHNICHEN, Justine MOUCHOT, Joerg BAUMGAERTNER, Tom HETTKAMP, Joerg UHDE [Abstract]

[27056] "Online Geothermal Well Stimulation and Silica Based Deposit Removal," [Presenter: Daniel Wilson], Logan MULLER, Daniel WILSON [Abstract]

[27051] "Some Aspects Related to Chemicals Systems Used in the Exploitation at the Dr. Alfredo Mainieri Protti Geothermal Field (Formerly Miravalles Geothermal Field), Costa Rica," [Presenter: Federico Nietzen], Federico NIETZEN [Abstract] (Reserve)


10:20 am [Room: Grima] SESSION 14H: Geology 7 -- Hydrothermalism & Hydrothermal Alteration
Chair: Bridget Ayling

[12022] "The Impact of Hydrothermal Alteration on the Geological Environment, Kamchatka Peninsula, Far East, Russia," [Presenter: Julia Frolova], Julia FROLOVA, Michael CHERNOV, Sergey RYCHAGOV, Oleg ZERKAL [Abstract]

[12064] "Geology, Geochronology, Alteration and Geochemistry of the Rotokawa Geothermal System, Taupō Volcanic Zone, New Zealand," [Presenter: Isabelle Chambefort], Sarah D. MILICICH, Isabelle CHAMBEFORT, Mark SIMPSON, Colin J.N. WILSON, Samantha ALCARAZ, Aimee CALIBUGAN, Candice BARDSLEY, Armando G. MORALES [Abstract]

[12007] "Formation of Clays and Chlorites in the Upper Icelandic Crust," [Presenter: Hjalti Franzson], Hjalti FRANZSON and Einar GUNNLAUGSSON [Abstract]

[12172] "Comparative Subsurface Geology and Hydrothermal Alteration of Pad A and Pad E Wells in Sorik Marapi, North Sumatra, Indonesia," [Presenter: Maria Jhonnie Villareal], Xyza L. OMAC-CANARIAS, Armando C. LICUP, Maria Jhonnie Z. VILLAREAL, Zosimo F. SARMIENTO [Abstract]

[12090] "Microanalysis of Calcite Scaling in a Fractured Geothermal System," [Presenter: David Mcnamara], David D MCNAMARA, Aaron LISTER, David J PRIOR, Aisling SCULLY [Abstract]

[12097] "Hydrothermal Alteration in the New Deep Geothermal Well GIL-1 (Strasbourg Area, France)," [Presenter: Carole Glaas], Carole GLAAS, Patricia PATRIER, Jeanne VIDAL, Daniel BEAUFORT, Jean-François GIRARD, Albert GENTER [Abstract] (Reserve)


10:20 am [Room: Rima-A] SESSION 14I: Case Histories 4 -- International
[06023] "Integrated Interpretation of Heliborne AGG and AEM Data for Geothermal Exploration in the Musadake-Teshikaga Area of Japan," [Presenter: Jurriaan Feijth], Jurriaan FEIJTH, Jackie HOPE, Hiromasa ISHIKAWA, Atsushi SHIROTA, Takuji MOURI, Gen NAKAMOTO [Abstract]

[06021] "Challenges Faced in Progressing Geothermal Development in SIDS - Case Study on the Union of Comoros," [Presenter: Jane Brotheridge], Jane BROTHERIDGE, Mike ALLEN, Mohamed CHAHEIRE, Karim Ali AHMED, Peter APPERLEY [Abstract]

[06019] "Yemen Geothermal Potential (Case History 1980 - 2020)," [Presenter: Moneer Alnethary], Moneer ALNETHARY ., Ameen SHARIAN ., Mohamed MATTASH ., Angelo MINISSALE ., and Mohammed ALKUBATI [Abstract]

[06031] "Geothermal Possibilities in Kazakhstan," [Presenter: Gudni Axelsson], Gudni AXELSSON, Thorleikur JÓHANNESSON, Steinunn HAUKSDÓTTIR, Thráinn FRIDRIKSSON, Tobias WEISENBERGER and Mitsunori MOTOHASHI [Abstract]

[06022] "Case Study: SJ9-3 Fork Leg Cycling Production Well of the San Jacinto Tizate Geothermal Field, Nicaragua," [Presenter: Idalia Matus], Idalia A. MATUS, Lester L. PRADO, Julio A. GUIDOS [Abstract]

[06011] "Current Directions for Geothermal Energy Development in Australia," [Presenter: Graeme Beardsmore], Graeme BEARDSMORE, Charles DAVIDSON, Ludovic RICARD, Martin PUJOL, Adrian LARKING and Betina BENDALL [Abstract] (Reserve)


10:20 am [Room: Rima-B] SESSION 14J: Hydrogeology 1 -- High Temperarure
[15024] "A Numerical Model for Formation Dry-out During CO2 Injection in Fractured Reservoirs Using the MOOSE Framework: Implications for CO2-based Geothermal Energy Extraction," [Presenter: Philipp Schaedle], Marina Maria GRIMM LIMA, Philipp SCHAEDLE, Daniel VOGLER, Martin O. SAAR, Xiang-Zhao KONG [Abstract]

[15012] "Using Numerical Models to Understand What Controls the Locations of Geothermal Systems in the Taupo Volcanic Zone, New Zealand," [Presenter: Sophie Pearson-Grant], Sophie PEARSON-GRANT, Edward BERTRAND, Sarah MILICICH, John BURNELL [Abstract]

[15009] "Permeability Anisotropy and Fluid Dispersion Pervasively Fractured Lavas, Rotokawa Geothermal System, New Zealand," [Presenter: Warwick Kissling], Warwick KISSLING, Cecile MASSIOT [Abstract]

[15026] "Characterizing Reservoir Dynamics Using Hydrochemical and Structural-Geological Data in a High-Enthalpy Geothermal System in Indonesia," [Presenter: Lily Suherlina], Lily SUHERLINA, Maren BREHME, Juliet NEWSON, Yustin KAMAH, Iwona Monika GALECZKA, Ary Anggara WIBOWO [Abstract]

[15001] "Tectonic Setting and Hydrogeochemical Properties of the Geothermal System of Kula Volcanic Region, Western Anatolia, Turkey," [Presenter: Alper Baba], Hasan SÖZBİLİR, Alper BABA, Bayram KOCA, Neslihan KİRAY, Murat KARAŞ [Abstract]

[15016] "Geothermal Developments in Afyonkarahisar, Turkey," [Presenter: Can Basaran], Can BASARAN, Ahmet YILDIZ, Yusuf ULUTURK, Metin BAGCI, Caglar OZKAYMAK [Abstract] (Reserve)


12:00 pm LUNCH

01:00 pm [Room: Eldborg] SESSION 15A: Geophysics 12 -- Heat Flow
Chair: Chris Bromley

[13017] "Surface Heat Loss Assessment of Rotorua Geothermal System, New Zealand," [Presenter: Anya Seward], Anya SEWARD, Robert REEVES, Penny DOORMAN, Fiona SANDERS, Sabine LOR, Nick MACDONALD, Thomas BRAKENRIG, Duncan GRAHAM [Abstract]

[13101] "Thermal Aspects of a Sublacustrine Vent Field, Yellowstone Lake, Yellowstone National Park," [Presenter: Julia Favorito], Julia E. FAVORITO, Robert N. HARRIS, Karen LUTTRELL [Abstract]

[13116] "Deciphering the Heat Sources Behind Time-Variant Subglacial Geothermal Areas in Iceland," Hannah I. REYNOLDS, Magnús T. GUDMUNDSSON, Thórdís HÖGNADÓTTIR, Gudni AXELSSON [Abstract]

[13118] "Mid-crustal Vortices and Anomalous Heat Release in the Taupo Volcanic Zone, NZ," Klaus REGENAUER-LIEB, Pierre ROGNON, Florian WELLMANN, Daniel GRIFFANI and Itai EINAV [Abstract]

[13053] "Revaluating Glasgow’s Heat Flow Dataset to Account for Corrections for Palaeoclimate: a Case Study of the Maryhill Borehole," [Presenter: Sean Watson], Sean M. WATSON, Robert WESTAWAY, Neil BURNSIDE [Abstract]

[13040] "A Comprehensive Model of Mantle Convection Rolls," [Presenter: Steingrimur Thorbjarnarson], Steingrimur THORBJARNARSON [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Nordurljos] SESSION 15B: Societal and Cultural Aspects 2 -- New Zealand, Indonesia
Chair: Amanda Martinez Reyes

[07003] "Indigenous Developments: Looking Back to Move Forward," [Presenter: Loretta Lovell], Loretta LOVELL and Sandra ERU [Abstract]

[07024] "Whakarewarewa Thermal Village as a Living Laboratory for Indigenous Materials Science Outreach and Education," Pauline HARRIS, Nicola GASTON, Ringahora HUATA, Blair MILLAR, Diane BRADSHAW, Andreas MARKWITZ, Franck NATALI, Justin HODGKISS [Abstract]

[07029] "Managing Social Risk and Impact Through Stakeholder Engagement and Integrated Social Development Program. A Case Study of Sumatera Geothermal Project," [Presenter: Erwin Patrisa Floris], Ismoyo ARGO, Erwin Patrisa FLORIS [Abstract]

[07012] "Empowering Women in the Indonesian Geothermal Industry," [Presenter: Ratih Nurruhliati Rochman], Jane BROTHERIDGE, Pri UTAMI, Jane BYDDER, Ratih NURRUHLIATI [Abstract]

[07020] "Social Dynamics and Media Framing in the Development of Baturaden Power Plant in Purwokerto, Indonesia," Aulia Rizky PRATAMA, Lavinia Disa Winona ARAMINTA [Abstract]

[07016] "Innovative Remote Sensing Methodologies That Honour Cultural Legacies for Effective Management of Geothermal Resources for Future Generations: Whakarewarewa, Rotorua Geothermal Field, New Zealand," [Presenter: Andrew Rae], James WARBRICK, Diane BRADSHAW, Andrew J. RAE, Nick MACDONALD, Rogier WESTERHOFF, Robert REEVES, Salman ASHRAF [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Silfurberg-B] SESSION 15C: Geochemistry 8
Chair: Jennifer Espartero-dales

[14059] "Reservoir Changes as Manifested in the Geochemical Signature of Production Fluids: Maibarara Geothermal Field, Philippines," Lea Carmelia D. FERNANDEZ, Michelle Q. MARZAN, Maria Victoria M. OLIVAR [Abstract]

[14101] "Utilization of Former Acidic Wells: A Palinpinon Geothermal Production Field Experience," [Presenter: Kenneth Jireh Taboco], Kenneth Jireh G. TABOCO, Jean Mary M. LIBATO [Abstract]

[14014] "Geochemical Signatures in Response to 6 Years of Production and Reinjection, Ulubelu Geothermal Field, Indonesia," MULYANTO, Anjani PUSPADIANTI, Aditya A. JUANDA, Fernando PASARIBU, Marihot SILABAN [Abstract]

[14138] "The Initial State Geochemical Model and Reservoir Response of 2 Years Production at Silangkitang, a Fault-Controlled Geothermal System Along the Great Sumatera Fault," Christovik SIMATUPANG, Koji MATSUDA, Doddy ASTRA [Abstract]

[14084] "Kia Manawaroa- Ngā Ākina Te Ao Tūroa Kounga Rangi - the Influence of Geothermal Emissions on Airborne Particulate Matter Composition," [Presenter: Andreas Markwitz], James WARBRICK, Perry DAVY, Agnes MAZOT, Bill TROMPETTER, Andreas MARKWITZ, Blair MILLAR, Diane BRADSHAW [Abstract]

[14117] "Chemical Changes in Natural Features and Geothermal Well Discharges in Oradea and Surroundings," [Presenter: Oana Stanasel], Oana STǍNǍŞEL, Sanda BOTA, Cristian BLIDAR, Anda PETREHELE, Renata SOLLOSI, Ludovic GILĂU [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Silfurberg-A] SESSION 15D: Minerals Extraction and Processing
Chair: Thomas Borrmann

[39009] "Combined Heat, Power and Metal Extraction from Ultradeep Ore Bodies," [Presenter: Tamas Madarasz], Tamas MADARASZ, CHPM Team [Abstract]

[39001] "Western USA Assessment of High Value Materials in Geothermal Fluids and Produced Fluids," [Presenter: Stuart Simmons], Stuart SIMMONS, Stefan KIRBY [Abstract]

[39000] "Update on Geothermal Mineral Extraction – New Zealand’s Journey," [Presenter: Brian Carey], Melissa CLIMO, Brian CAREY, Ed MROCZEK [Abstract]

[39003] "Valorization of Geothermal Waters: the Development and Testing of a Supercritical Fluid Extraction Process for the Recovery of Lithium," [Presenter: Arna Palsdottir], Arna PÁLSDÓTTIR, Christopher A. ALABI, John F. H. THOMPSON, Jefferson W. TESTER [Abstract]

[39004] "Applications of Nano-Structured Calcium Silicates Recovered from Geothermal Brine Resources," [Presenter: Mathew Cairns], Mathew J. CAIRNS, James H. JOHNSTON, Thomas BORRMANN, Michael SCHWEIG, H. Putri FRASER [Abstract]

[39002] "Extraction of Silica and Other Minerals from Geothermal Brine in New Zealand," [Presenter: John Lea], John LEA, Mike OSULLIVAN [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Kaldalon] SESSION 15E: Resource Assessment 6 -- Sedimentary Basins
Chair: Robert Vagnetti

[16024] "Re-purposing Hydrocarbon Wells for Geothermal Use in the UK: a Preliminary Resource Assessment," [Presenter: Sean Watson], Sean M. WATSON, Gioia FALCONE, Rob WESTAWAY [Abstract]

[16032] "Glacial Influence on Hydrogeology and Geothermal Potential in the North Alpine Foreland Basin - A Fossil Temperature Imprint in the Upper Jurassic Carbonate Aquifer?," [Presenter: Inga Moeck], Tom SCHINTGEN, Inga MOECK [Abstract]

[16050] "Geothermal Power Potential of the Virginia Hills Oil Field, Part of the Swan Hills Carbonate Complex; Alberta, Canada," [Presenter: Jonathan Banks], Jonathan BANKS, Cees. J.L. WILLEMS, Anders COWPER, Kabir NADKARNI, Spencer POULETTE and Calvin Van ALLEN [Abstract]

[16081] "Geothermal Assessment of Two Regionally Extensive Upper Devonian Carbonate Aquifers in Alberta, Canada," [Presenter: Leandra Weydt], Leandra M. WEYDT, Kristian BÄR, Claus-Dieter J. HELDMANN, Hans G. MACHEL, Ingo SASS [Abstract]

[16094] "Geospatial Estimation of the Electric Power Potential in Sedimentary Basin Geothermal Resources Using Geologically Stored Carbon Dioxide," [Presenter: Jeffrey Bielicki], Jeffrey M. BIELICKI, Marcos W. MIRANDA, Jonathan D. OGLAND-HAND, Christina HOWARD, Stephen MALDONADO, Benjamin ADAMS, Thomas A. BUSCHECK, Martin O. SAAR [Abstract]

[16025] "Study on Heterogeneity of Carbonate Heat Reservoirs in the Southwest of North China Platform," ZHOU Yuanhong, YANG Wenjun, WANG Chun, SUN Fuli [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Bjortuloft] SESSION 15F: Exploration 9 -- Geophysics II
[11098] "Geothermal Exploration and Reservoir Assessment in Magmatic Systems. the IMAGE Project," Gylfi Páll HERSIR, Ólafur G. FLÓVENZ, David BRUHN, Domenico LIOTTA, Sæunn HALLDÓRSDÓTTIR, Adele MANZELLA and Jan-Diederik Van WEES [Abstract]

[11099] "The Importance of Tectonic Inheritance and Reactivation in Geothermal Energy Exploration for EGS Resources in SW England," [Presenter: Chris Yeomans], Chris YEOMANS, Robin SHAIL, Matt EYRE [Abstract]

[11023] "Investigation of Geothermal Resources in Egypt Using Geophysical Data," [Presenter: Mohamed Mahmoud], Mohamed ABDEL ZAHER and Samah ELBARBARY [Abstract]

[11102] "Integrated Remote Sensing as a Tool in Determining Areas with High Geothermal Potential in the Amacan Geothermal Prospect, Philippines," [Presenter: Jeffrey Bermido], Jeffrey T. BERMIDO, Kevin Paul G. GUILLERMO, Oliver A. BRIOLA, and Leonardo L. MORALES [Abstract]

[11185] "Structural and Paleomagnetic Analysis of Geothermal Drill Core, Akutan Alaska," [Presenter: Molly Johnson], Molly JOHNSON, Pete STELLING [Abstract]

[11093] "Relationships Between Permeability, Clay Mineralogy and Electrical Conductivity in Icelandic Altered Volcanic Rocks," [Presenter: Lea Levy], Lea LEVY, Benoit GIBERT, David ESCOBEDO, Patricia PATRIER, Bruno LANSON, Daniel BEAUFORT, Didier LOGGIA, Philippe PEZARD, Nicolas MARINO [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Haaloft] SESSION 15G: Corrosion and Scaling 5 -- Materials Testing
Chair: Sigr�n Karlsd�ttir

[27039] "Laboratory Corrosion Testing of Casing Steels in Acidic Brine and Field Testing at Kakkonda Geothermal Field, Japan," [Presenter: Masatake Sato], Masatake SATO, Kaichiro KASAI, Kazumi OSATO, Norio YANAGISAWA, Yu YAMAMOTO, Toshihiko FUKUI, Koji SAKURA, Bruce MOUNTAIN, Soroor GHAZIOF, Keith LICHTI [Abstract]

[27003] "Influence of Precipitating Brine Components on Materials Selection for Geothermal Applications," [Presenter: Ralph Baessler], Anastasia STOLJAROVA, Ralph BAESSLER, Simona REGENSPURG [Abstract]

[27042] "Corrosion Testing in Direct Geothermal Steam of Cladded and Stand Alone Materials at 210°C and 450°C," [Presenter: Ingolfur Thorbjornsson], I. THORBJORNSSON, B.C KROGH, G.S.KALDAL, G.RÖRVIK, S.S. JONSSON, L. GUDMUNDSSON, F. OSKARSSON [Abstract]

[27020] "Corrosion Testing of Casing Steels in Acidic Two Phase Production Fluid and the Field Testing at Yanaizu-Nishiyama Geothermal Field, Japan," [Presenter: Norio Yanagisawa], Norio YANAGISAWA, Yoshio MASUDA, Masatake SATO, Kaichiro KASAI, Kazumi OSATO, Toshihiko FUKUI, Koji SAKURA, Keith LICHTI [Abstract]

[27032] "Chemistry of Stibnite, Orpiment and Other Sulfide Minerals Deposited from GeOthermal Brine," [Presenter: Oleh Weres], Oleh WERES [Abstract]

[27047] "Impact of Scaling on Electrical Submersible Pumps Concerning Heat and Power Production of Geothermal Plants and Optimization of Acidification Intervals," [Presenter: Matthaeus Irl], Matthäus IRL, Christopher SCHIFFLECHNER, Christoph WIELAND, Hartmut SPLIETHOFF [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Grima] SESSION 15H: Geology 8 -- Exhumed Systems & Exploration
[12164] "The Concept of Exhumed Analogue for Characterization of High-Energy Geothermal Reservoir: an Example from Les Saintes Island (Guadeloupe Archipelago, Lesser Antilles) and Consequences for Exploration," [Presenter: Alexiane Favier], Alexiane FAVIER, Jean-Marc LARDEAUX, Chrystele VERATI, Michel CORSINI, Philippe MUNCH, Sandra VENTALON [Abstract]

[12197] "Updated Shallow Temperature Survey and Resource Evolution for the Coso Geothermal Field," [Presenter: Kelly Blake], Kelly BLAKE, Andrew SABIN, Stephanie NALE, Michael LAZARO, Andrew TIEDEMAN, Dave MEADE, Wei-Chuang HUANG [Abstract]

[12187] "Regional Characterization of Sumatran Geothermal Systems, Indonesia," [Presenter: Lukman Sutrisno], Lukman SUTRISNO, Damien BONTE, Yunus DAUD, Jeroen SMIT, Jon LIMBERGER, Fred BEEKMAN, Jan Diederik VAN WEES [Abstract]

[12105] "Analogue Geothermal Systems in Mexico: Insights from the Deep Part of Los Humeros Geothermal Field in the Las Minas Mining Area (Eastern Mexico)," [Presenter: Domenico Liotta], Domenico LIOTTA, Gemex W.GROUP [Abstract]

[12111] "Geology, Exploration Wells Siting and Resource Estimation Using Power Density Method in Paka Geothermal Field," [Presenter: John Lagat], John LAGAT, Geoffrey MIBEI [Abstract]

[12168] "Characterization of an Exhumed High Temperature Paleo-Geothermal Reservoir by Clay Minerals and Secondary Phases Identifications in Terre-de-Haut Island (Les Saintes Archipelago, Guadeloupe)," [Presenter: Gildas Beauchamps], Gildas BEAUCHAMPS, Béatrice LEDESERT, Ronan HEBERT, Franck BOURDELLE, Michel DUBOIS [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Rima-A] SESSION 15I: Economics and Financing 1 -- Financing
[04001] "Optimal Levelized Steam Tariff for Geothermal Development in Kenya," Shammah KIPTANUI and Ezekiel KIPYEGO [Abstract]

[04026] "Financing Geothermal: Innovative Schemes for New Business Models," [Presenter: Thomas Garabetian], Philippe DUMAS, Thomas GARABETIAN [Abstract]

[04043] "JICA’s Cooperation in Geothermal Development," [Presenter: Eiji Wakamatsu], Eiji WAKAMATSU, Daisuke IIJIMA, Hiroto KAMIISHI, Shigeo SUGIYAMA [Abstract]

[04031] "Economic Comparison of Build Geothermal Power Plant Iran and El Salvador," [Presenter: Bertha Arenivar], Bertha ARENIVAR, Nasim SABER, Maria GUDJONSDOTTIR, Lúdvík GEORGSSON, Tel-Aviv MEDRANO and Pouneh DADGAR [Abstract]

[04017] "Study on the Impact of Geothermal Production Bonuses in Indonesia: PT Geo Dipa Energi (Persero) Geothermal Working Area," [Presenter: Agdya Yogandari], Agdya Pratami PUTRI, Genny Munteni YUDAWINATA, Muhammad Ikbal NUR [Abstract]

[04021] "Geothermal Risk Mitigation Programs," [Presenter: Kai Imolauer], Kai IMOLAUER, Maria UELTZEN [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Rima-B] SESSION 15J: Hydrogeology 2 -- Low Temperature and Deep Systems
[15002] "Benefits from Subsurface Urban Heat Islands to Shallow Geothermal Applications – an Example from the City of Cologne, Germany," [Presenter: Hannes Hemmerle], Hannes HEMMERLE, Ingo DRESSEL, Philipp BLUM, Kathrin MENBERG, Peter BAYER [Abstract]

[15010] "Improved Knowledge on Water Bearing Fractures and Groundwater Flow Using Ground Source Investigations," [Presenter: Henrik Holmberg], Mari Helen RIISE, Henrik HOLMBERG and Randi K. RAMSTAD [Abstract]

[15037] "Hydrochemistry of Produced Water from the Pohang EGS Project Site, Korea: Implications for Water-rock Reactions and Associated Changes to the State of Stress Accompanying Hydraulic Fracturing of Granite," [Presenter: Rob Westaway], Rob WESTAWAY, Neil M. BURNSIDE, David BANKS [Abstract]

[15018] "Characterization of a Geothermal Reservoir Using a Transdimensional Inversion Method," Márk SOMOGYVÁRI, Michael KÜHN, Sebastian REICH [Abstract]

[15023] "The Establishment of a Tracer Test Site for the Determination of Hydraulic and Hydrogeochemical In-Situ Properties of the Upper Carboniferous in Bochum, Germany," [Presenter: Felix Jagert], Felix JAGERT, Tilman CREMER, Stefanie ERSTLING, Isabella NARDINI, Rolf BRACKE [Abstract]

[15038] "Groundwater for Heating and Cooling in Melhus and Elverum in Norway – Highlights from the ORMEL-Project with Focus on Infiltration Wells," [Presenter: Randi Kalskin Ramstad], Randi Kalskin RAMSTAD, Sondre GJENGEDAL, Bjørn FRENGSTAD, Bernt Olav HILMO, Mari Helen RIISE, Henrik HOLMBERG [Abstract] (Reserve)


02:40 pm BREAK

03:00 pm [Room: Eldborg] SESSION 16A: Geochemistry 10
Chair: Val Maverick Abecia

[14133] "Evolution of a Geothermal Brine from a Low-Temperature Radioactive Spring," [Presenter: DeBonne Natalie Wishart], DeBonne N. WISHART [Abstract]

[14119] "Fluid Behavior and Origin at the Newly Developed Theistareykir Geothermal Field, Iceland," [Presenter: Marion Saby], Marion SABY, Daniele L. PINTI, Vincent VAN HINSBERG, Bjarni GAUTASON, Ásgerdur SIGURDARDÓTTIR, Clara CASTRO, Chris HALL and Jean-François HELIE, Finnbogi ÓSKARSSON, Océane ROCHER [Abstract]

[14000] "Hydrogeochemistry of Chiweta Geothermal Prospect, Northern Malawi," [Presenter: Gift Tsokonombwe], Gift W. TSOKONOMBWE, Daði ÞORBJÖRNSSON, Sigurður G KRISTINSSON, Andri STEFÁNSSON, Yankho KALEBE [Abstract]

[14075] "Geochemical Analysis of Thermal Fluids from the Mount Meager Geothermal Field, British Columbia, Canada," [Presenter: Katherine Huang], Katherine HUANG, Andri STEFÁNSSON [Abstract]

[14180] "Preliminary Geochemical Characterization of a Low-enthalpy Hydrothermal Reservoir Not Associated with Recent Volcanism in Southeastern Sierra Madre Occidental, Mexico," [Presenter: Andrea Billarent Cedillo], Andrea BILLARENT, Gilles LEVRESSE, Claudio INGUAGGIATO, Luca FERRARI, Eliseo HERNÁNDEZ, Juan Carlos CASTILLO-REYNOSO, Emma Vanessa MARTÍNEZ, Salvatore INGUAGGIATO, Teresa OROZCO, Antonio HERNÁNDEZ-ESPRIÚ, Alberto ARIAS [Abstract]

[14100] "First Geochemical Data from Cerro Pabellon Geothermal Project (Apacheta Region, Chile)," [Presenter: Geoffrey Giudetti], Geoffrey GIUDETTI, Lorenzo TEMPESTI [Abstract] (Reserve)


03:00 pm [Room: Nordurljos] SESSION 16B: District Heating and Agriculture 2 -- Iceland
Chair: Olafur Petur Palsson

[35004] "Geothermal Heating of Iceland‘s Football Structures – a Factor in Iceland‘s Recent International Football Success?," [Presenter: Ludvik Georgsson], Lúdvík S. GEORGSSON, Kristján ÁSGEIRSSON, Thorbergur KARLSSON, Jón RUNÓLFSSON, Geir THORSTEINSSON and Kjartan HELGASON [Abstract]

[35003] "Energy Savings in Geothermal District Heating Pumping at Veitur," [Presenter: Oskar Einarsson], Oskar Petur EINARSSON, Pall Baldvin SVEINSSON [Abstract]

[35014] "The Eskifjordur Low-Temperature Geothermal System in E-Iceland, Pressure Response Modelling and Tracer Test Analysis," Gunnar THORGILSSON, Gudni AXELSSON, Saeunn HALLDORSDOTTIR, Vigdis HARDARDOTTIR, Bjarni GAUTASON, Finnbogi OSKARSSON [Abstract]

[35027] "The Complex History of Geothermal Utilization for the District Heating System of Hveragerð," [Presenter: Gudmundur Gunnarsson], Guðmundur Óli GUNNARSSON, Aðalsteinn MÖLLER, Edda S.P. ARADÓTTIR, Sandra Ó. SNAEBJORNSDOTTIR, Einar GUNNLAUGSSON, Hreinn HALLDÓRSSON, Ragna Björk BRAGADÓTTIR [Abstract]

[35030] "Optimization of A Booster Pump Location Within the Reykjaveita Hot Water Distribution System in NE Iceland Using A Network Model," [Presenter: Agust Gudmundsson], Agust GUDMUNDSSON, Helgi G. GUNNARSSON [Abstract]

[35015] "Geldinganes Geothermal Field: Exploration of a Potential New Production Site for the Reykjavík District Heating System," Sandra Ó. SNAEBJORNSDOTTIR, Ragna B. BRAGADOTTIR, Ingvi GUNNARSSON, Bergur SIGFUSSON, Gretar IVARSSON, Guðmundur Ó. GUNNARSSON, Aðalsteinn MÖLLER, Edda S. ARADOTTIR, Vala HJORLEIFSDOTTIR, Hafliði J. SIGURDSSON, Einar GUNNLAUGSSON [Abstract] (Reserve)


03:00 pm [Room: Silfurberg-B] SESSION 16C: Field Management 2
Chair: Mineyuki Hanano

[24008] "A Worldwide Review Update of Reinjection in Geothermal Fields," [Presenter: Eylem Kaya], Zahratul KAMILA, Eylem KAYA, Sadiq ZARROUK [Abstract]

[24014] "Silica Deposition in Near-Wellbore Formation: Study on Mechanism and Management Options Based on Autoclave Experiments," [Presenter: Aimee Calibugan], Farrell SIEGA, Bruce MOUNTAIN, Ian RICHARDSON and Aimee CALIBUGAN [Abstract]

[24027] "Tracer Flow Testing for Determination of Mass Flow Rates, A Case Study for KenGen-Olkaria Production Wells," [Presenter: Felix Kirui], Felix KIRUI [Abstract]

[24030] "The Darajat Geothermal Field, Indonesia, After 24 Years of Production," Rindu Grahabhakti INTANI, Yunia SYAFFITRI, Glenn U. GOLLA, Chris NELSON, Fikar CITA, Ginanjar HIDAYAT [Abstract]

[24021] "Reinjection Into Two-phase High-enthalpy Liquid Dominated Geothermal Fields in NE-Iceland," [Presenter: Anette Kaergaard Mortensen], Anette K. MORTENSEN, Egill JÚLÍUSSON, Ásgerður SIGURÐARDÓTTIR, Ásgrímur GUÐMUNDSSON, Bjarni PÁLSSON, Steinn Ágúst STEINSSON [Abstract]

[24019] "Tompaso Geothermal Field: Early Monitoring," Teguh PRABOWO, Wahyu FIRMANSYAH, Imam PRASETYO, Sardiyanto SARDIYANTO, Fernando PASARIBU, Marihot SILABAN [Abstract] (Reserve)


03:00 pm [Room: Silfurberg-A] SESSION 16D: Resource Assessment 7
[16012] "A Python-based Stochastic Library for Assessing Geothermal Power Potential in the Municipality of Nombre de Jesús, El Salvador," POCASANGRE Carlos, FUJIMITSU Yasuhiro [Abstract]

[16028] "Geothermal Power Generated from UK Granites (GWatt)," [Presenter: Christopher Rochelle], Chris ROCHELLE, Jon BUSBY, Andrew KILPATRICK, Robin SHAIL, Chris YEOMANS, MatThew EYRE, Sabine Den HARTOG, Dan ARNOLD, Sebastian GEIGER, Andreas BUSCH, Pete LEDINGHAM, Ryan LAW, Caroline CARROLL, and Members Of The GWatt Project Team [Abstract]

[16035] "Worldwide Compilation of Young Igneous Rocks Ages Associated with High-Enthalpy Operating Geothermal Fields," [Presenter: Greg Ussher], Julie MEILLAC, Luis URZUA, Greg USSHER [Abstract]

[16036] "Geothermal Potential to Meet Heat Demand in Magallanes, Chilean Patagonia," [Presenter: Mauricio Munoz], Mauricio MUÑOZ, Ernesto MENESES RIOSECO, Diego MORATA [Abstract]

[16021] "The Brimstone Hill Geothermal Resource, St Kitts: a New Assessment Making Use of Coastal Infrared Imaging," [Presenter: Jacques Charroy], Jacques CHARROY, Sébastien HAFFEN, Yves GERAUD, Marc DIRAISON, Michel CORSINI, Marc MUNSCHY, Frédéric GERARD [Abstract]

[16030] "Continental Conductive Surface Heat Flow in Mexico - the Analysis from Deep Boreholes," [Presenter: Orlando Miguel Espinoza-Ojeda], Orlando Miguel ESPINOZA-OJEDA, Rosa Maria PROL-LEDESMA [Abstract] (Reserve)


03:00 pm [Room: Kaldalon] SESSION 16E: Geology 9 -- Geological Exploration 2
Chair: Julia Frolova

[12108] "New (Zealand) Perspectives on Continental Arc Geothermal Systems – Overview and Future Prospects," [Presenter: Isabelle Chambefort], Isabelle CHAMBEFORT, Colin J.N. WILSON, Julie V. ROWLAND [Abstract]

[12113] "High Altitude, Iron–Carbonate, Subaqueous Hot-Spring Precipitates of the Central Andes, Peru," [Presenter: Diana Pajuelo Aparicio], Diana PAJUELO, Michael C. ROWE, Kathleen A. CAMPBELL [Abstract]

[12155] "Insights Into a Complex Geothermal Reservoir in the Lower Carboniferous Carbonates in Northern Belgium," Matsen BROOTHAERS, Stijn BOS, David LAGROU, Helga FERKET, Virginie HARCOUET-MENOU, Ben LAENEN [Abstract]

[12050] "Geothermal Prospects in Lahendong Geothermal Field of the Tomohon – Minahasa Volcanic Terrain (TMVT), North Sulawesi, Indonesia," [Presenter: Pri Utami], Pri UTAMI, Muhammad SIDQI, Yeftamikha SIAHAAN, Muhammad G.J. SHALIHIN, Eben E. SIAHAAN, and Marihot SIILABAN [Abstract]

[12114] "Applications of Hyperspectral Imaging to Geothermal Drill Core and Cuttings: Case Studies from Nevada, Western USA," [Presenter: Kurt Kraal], Kurt KRAAL, Bridget AYLING, Wendy CALVIN [Abstract]

[12045] "Karst Geothermal System in Taiyuan Basin of North China," [Presenter: Xinwei Wang], WANG Xinwei, WANG Tinghao, ZHANG Xuan, MAO Xiang, LUO Lu, LIU Huiying, LU Zhao, WANG Di [Abstract] (Reserve)


03:00 pm [Room: Bjortuloft] SESSION 16F: Exploration 10 -- Geology
Chair: Anna Sowizdzal

[11041] "Complex Evaluation of Abandoned Hydrocarbon Wells for Geothermal Use in Northern Hungary," [Presenter: Peter Szucs], Péter SZŰCS, Endre TURAI, Balázs ZÁKÁNYI, Csaba ILYÉS, Zsombor FEKETE, Roland KILIK, Viktor MÁDAI, Ferenc MÓRICZ, Gábor NYIRI, Marcell SZILVÁSSI, Péter VASS [Abstract]

[11051] "Geological Assessment of Castelnuovo (Italy) Demonstration Site for CO2 Reinjection in Deep Geothermal Reservoir. H2020 GECO Project," [Presenter: Eugenio Trumpy], E TRUMPY, I BANESCHI, F BATINI, G BICOCCHI, M BONINI, S BOTTEGHI, A BROGI, A DINI, G GOLA, L JEANNIN, M LELLI, D LIOTTA, F NORELLI, A MANZELLA, D MONTANARI, G MONTEGROSSI, A ORLANDO, B RACO, A RONCONI, G RUGGIERI, A SANTILANO, C SOUQUE, C BOSCHI [Abstract]

[11018] "An Analogue Approach to Characterize the Basement-Sediment Transition Zone as a Geothermal Reservoir," [Presenter: Chrystel Dezayes], Chrystel DEZAYES, Catherine LEROUGE, Alexandra KUSHNIR, Michael HEAP, Patrick BAUD, Jean-François GIRARD, Mathieu DARNET, Julien PORTE, Samantha NEEB, François CHABAUX, Julien ACKERER, Albert GENTER, Vincent MAURER [Abstract]

[11107] "3D Geologic Model and Energy Potential Estimation of UAE Geothermal Systems Mubazzarah-Ain Faidha and Ain-Khatt," [Presenter: Hakim Saibi], Hakim SAIBI, Mohamed AMROUCHE, Joseph BATIR, Carlos POCASANGRE, Saber HUSSEIN, Amir GABR, Ala ALDAHAN, Haydar BAKER, Jun NISHIJIMA, Joachim GOTTSMANN [Abstract]

[11175] "The Iceland Plateau – Jan Mayen Volcanic Breakup Margin: an Analogue for Axial Rift and Transfer Zones Onshore North Iceland," [Presenter: Anett Blischke], Anett BLISCHKE, Ögmundur ERLENDSSON, Bryndís BRANDSDÓTTIR, Ásta Rut HJARTARDÓTTIR and Bjarni GAUTASON [Abstract]

[11066] "Assessing the Ability of GIS Based MCDA Methods to Reveal the Geothermal Potential of the Büyük Menderes Graben," [Presenter: Gozde Pinar Yal], Gözde Pınar YAL, Selim CAMBAZOĞLU, Arif Mert EKER, Osman ŞEN, Haluk AKGÜN [Abstract] (Reserve)


03:00 pm [Room: Haaloft] SESSION 16G: Hydrogeology 3 -- Aquifer Thermal Enegy Storage and Miscellaneous
[15034] "Potential for Implementation of Aquifer Thermal Energy Storage (ATES) Technology in Poland," [Presenter: Beata Kepinska], Maciej MIECZNIK, Robert SKRZYPCZAK, Antoni BARBACKI, Bogusław BIELEC [Abstract]

[15033] "Numerical Study of the Permeability Change Induced by Hot Water Injection in Deep Subsurface Thermal Energy Storage," [Presenter: Yonghui Huang], Yonghui HUANG, Zhonghe PANG, Georg KOSAKOWSKI [Abstract]

[15047] "Could Cyclical Heat and Hydraulic Demand in Abandoned Mine Workings Lead to Surface Subsidence?," [Presenter: Fiona Todd], Fiona TODD, Chris MCDERMOTT, Andrew FRASER HARRIS, Stuart GILFILLAN, Alexander BOND [Abstract]

[15025] "Optimization Design of Well Spacing Pattern: A Case Study from Dongying Sag, Jiyang Depression, BBB, China," [Presenter: Zhongfeng Duan], DUAN Zhongfeng, YANG Yonghong, ZHAO Mingkun [Abstract]

[15021] "Addressing Essential Hydrogeological and Environmental Constraints for Geothermal Development in East Africa," [Presenter: Neil Burnside], Nelly MONTCOUDIOL, Neil BURNSIDE, Elias Lewi TEKLEMARIAM, Adrian BOYCE [Abstract]

[15030] "Investigation of the Potential and Thermal Performance of a Proposed Aquifer Thermal Energy Storage System at Ropar, India," [Presenter: Sayantan Ganguly], Sayantan GANGULY, Harish PUPPALA [Abstract] (Reserve)


03:00 pm [Room: Grima] SESSION 16H: Legal and Regulatory Aspects 3 -- Roles
[03035] "UNFC Resource Classification Applied to Real World Geothermal Projects: Outcomes from an Education and Implementation Pilot Program," [Presenter: Graeme Beardsmore], Graeme BEARDSMORE, Abdulmalik ALI, Marit BROMMER, Huiyi CHEN, Paolo CONTI, Gioia FALCONE, Thrainn FRIDRIKSSON, Robert HOGARTH, Harmen MIJNLIEFF, Gregor RUMBERG, Greg USSHER [Abstract]

[03037] "Adaptive Leadership Roles and Tools of Government to Assist Geothermal Developers in Overcoming Barriers," [Presenter: Jonas Ketilsson], Jonas KETILSSON, Chris BROMLEY [Abstract]

[03039] "Interplay Between Different Regulatory and Policy Instruments for the Building Sector Relevant to Geothermal Technologies," [Presenter: Thomas Garabetian], Thomas GARABETIAN [Abstract]

[03043] "UNFC Classification of Himalayan Geothermal System in India," Varun CHANDRASEKHAR, D CHANDRASEKHARAM, Trupti CHANDRASEKHAR [Abstract]

[03001] "Finding the Balance: Community Engagement in Developing the Rotorua Geothermal System Management Plan," [Presenter: Penny Doorman], Penny DOORMAN, Rawiri BHANA and Freya CAMBURN [Abstract]

[03044] "Flores Geothermal Island – Developing a Strategy and Master Plan," [Presenter: Paul Quinlivan], Paul QUINLIVAN, Jane BYDDER, Ridwan FEBRIANTO, Martin WIBOWO, Sahat SIMANGUNSONG, Togu PARDEDE [Abstract] (Reserve)


03:00 pm [Room: Rima-B] SESSION 16J: Economics and Financing 2 -- Governments
[04037] "Multilateral Development Bank Support for Upstream Geothermal Development," [Presenter: Joeri De Wit], Joeri DE WIT, Huong Mai NGUYEN, Peter JOHANSEN, Thrainn FRIDRIKSSON, Almudena MATEOS MERINO, Pierre AUDINET [Abstract]


03:00 pm [Room: Rima-A] SESSION 16I: Production Engineering 3 -- Facilities and Modeling
[25008] "Micro Geothermal Generation Device," [Presenter: Monserrat Meza], Monserrat MEZA, Gerardo HIRIART [Abstract]


03:00 pm [Room: Rima-B] SESSION 16J: Economics and Financing 2 -- Governments
[04034] "Geothermal Financing Options," Carolyn KIPSANG, Damaris NJOROGE, Jannette KIBOGY [Abstract]


03:00 pm [Room: Rima-A] SESSION 16I: Production Engineering 3 -- Facilities and Modeling
[25041] "Harnessing Energy and Water in the Salton Sea," [Presenter: Nikola Lakic], Nikola LAKIC [Abstract]

[25043] "Application of Well-Bore Flow Modelling in Geothermal Systems - Lessons Learned from Oil and Gas Production Systems," [Presenter: Aris Twerda], Aris TWERDA, Pejman SHOEIBI OMRANI, Andreas MACK, Jos VAN’T WESTENDE [Abstract]


03:00 pm [Room: Rima-B] SESSION 16J: Economics and Financing 2 -- Governments
[04015] "Risk Allocation for Indonesia's Geothermal Projects Under PPPs Framework," [Presenter: Suardi Nur], Suardi NUR, Bruce BURTON, Surya DARMA [Abstract]

[04033] "Economic Development of District Heating with Public Support," [Presenter: Jon Vilhjalmsson], Jón VILHJÁLMSSON [Abstract]


03:00 pm [Room: Rima-A] SESSION 16I: Production Engineering 3 -- Facilities and Modeling
[25046] "Utilizing from Low Pressured Waste Steam to Heat Injection Water by Using Direct Contact Steam Condenser: A Case Study," Murat KARADAS, Gulcan KARADAS, Alptug GUR, Selim TUNA [Abstract]

[25056] "A Comparative Evaluation of Simulation of Steam Transport in Pipeline Networks of Los Azufres Geothermal Plants with PipePhase and GeoSteam.Net," Mahendra P. VERMA, José Augusto TORRES-ENCARNACIÓN, Juan Christian LÓPEZ-LÓPEZ, Juan Ignacio MARTÍNEZ-ESTRELLA, Ismael GONZALEZ-REYES, Martínez SALINAS-VÁZQUEZ, Alejandro RUÍZ-LEMUS, Emigdio CASIMIRO-ESPINOZA, Alfonso GARCIA-GUTIERREZ [Abstract]


03:00 pm [Room: Rima-B] SESSION 16J: Economics and Financing 2 -- Governments
[04004] "The Present and Future Implementation of Geothermal Exploration Risk Sharing Mitigation in Indonesia," [Presenter: Muchsin Qadir], Adyaksa PARIPURNA, Muchsin Chasani Abdul QADIR, Rizka Chandra AMORINI [Abstract]

[04024] "GEORISK: Developing Risk Mitigation Schemes to Accelerate the Deployment of Geothermal Energy," [Presenter: Thomas Garabetian], Philippe DUMAS, Thomas GARABETIAN [Abstract] (Reserve)


03:00 pm [Room: Rima-A] SESSION 16I: Production Engineering 3 -- Facilities and Modeling
[25036] "Coupled Production Facility and Geothermal Well Performance Modelling: Case Studies and Insights," [Presenter: Joy Cristine Tolentino], Dale Emet ALTAR, Nigel Joseph KABIGTING, Joy Cristine TOLENTINO, Miguel Enrico VILLENA [Abstract] (Reserve)



Friday 1st May 2020
08:20 am [Room: Eldborg] SESSION 17A: Geology 10 -- Geological Models 2
Chair: Mary Mann

[12118] "3-D Geoscience Modelling: Why Is It essential? A Case Study of the Rotorua Geothermal Field in New Zealand," [Presenter: Samantha Alcaraz], Samantha ALCARAZ, Rob REEVES, Ed MROCZEK and Thomas RATOUIS [Abstract]

[12048] "Hydrothermal Alteration in Cerro Pabellón Geothermal Field: from Surface and Drill Core Data to Conceptual Model," [Presenter: Diego Morata], Diego MORATA, Santiago MAZA, Jeanne VIDAL, Marco TAUSSI, Alberto RENZULLI, Michele MATTIOLI, Marcela PIZARRO, Estefanía CAMUS, Benigno GODOY, Bernardita ALVEAR, Germain RIVERA [Abstract]

[12092] "Geology and Conceptual Model of the Tulu Moye Geothermal Project, Oromia Ethiopia," Snorri GUDBRANDSSON, Hjalmar EYSTEINSSON, Tadesse MAMO, Chelsea CERVANTES, Gestur GISLASON [Abstract]

[12138] "Geological Overview of the United Downs Deep Geothermal Power Project, Cornwall, UK," [Presenter: Lucy Cotton], Lucy COTTON, Jon GUTMANIS, Robin SHAIL, Chris DALBY, Tony BATCHELOR, Gavin ROLLINSON [Abstract]

[12038] "Effective Tools for Exploring the Tectonic Evolution and Sub-surface Permeability of the Southern Negros Geothermal Field," [Presenter: Loraine Pastoriza-Primaleon], Loraine PASTORIZA-PRIMALEON, Robert E. HOLDSWORTH, Kenneth J.W. MCCAFFREY, Edward DEMPSEY [Abstract]

[12043] "Rationalization of Conceptual Models for Targeting Temperature Gradient Drill Holes Using Structural Data at the Panyimur Geothermal Prospect, Uganda," [Presenter: Isa Lugaizi], Isa LUGAIZI, Nicholas HINZ, William (Bill) CUMMING, Edward ISABIRYE, Peter MAWEJJE [Abstract] (Reserve)


08:20 am [Room: Nordurljos] SESSION 17B: Societal and Cultural Aspects 3 -- Americas
Chair: Magnea Magnusdottir

[07030] "The Role of Stakeholder Engagement in Geothermal Exploration Practices in Tolhuaca, Chile," [Presenter: Amanda Martinez Reyes], Amanda MARTINEZ REYES, Sofia VARGAS PAYERA, Michael STAUFFACHER, and Olivier EJDERYAN [Abstract]

[07002] "Chachimbiro Geothermal Prospect: Social Outlook After the First Deep Drilling in Ecuador," Danilo IBARRA, Andrés LLORET, Danilo ASIMBAYA [Abstract]

[07066] "Advances in the Participation of Women in the Geothermal Industry of El Salvador," [Presenter: Rosa Escobar], Rosa ESCOBAR [Abstract]

[07058] "Geothermal Exploration, Geoheritage and Potential Geoturism Around Thermal Springs on Puruándiro, Michoacán, México," [Presenter: Mariana Patricia Jacome Paz], Mariana P. JÁCOME-PAZ, Victor GOMEZ, Rosa Ma. PROL-LEDESMA, Alejandra GONZÁLEZ-ALFARO, Mayela GOMEZ-TORRES, Irving GONZALEZ-ROMO, Aurora ESTRADA-MURILLO [Abstract]

[07014] "From Pure Science to Applied Projects: Direct Use of Geothermal Energy in Patagonia," [Presenter: Sofia Vargas], Sofia VARGAS-PAYERA, Nicolas HURTADO [Abstract]

[07056] "An Inactive Volcano an Active Community - Indigenous Community of Yanaconas Guachicono and the Recreational Project: Las Chizas," [Presenter: Lucio Cruz], Lucio CRUZ, Michelle PABON, Andrea ARTEAGA [Abstract] (Reserve)



Thursday 30th April 2020
04:40 pm [Room: Exhibition] SESSION 16P: Poster 4

[31000] "Insights Into the Physical-Chemical Properties of a CO2-Responsive Fracturing Fluid," [Presenter: Carlos Fernandez], Leonard F. PEASE, Andrew P. KUPRAT, Gao DAI, Alain BONNEVILLE, Mark D. WHITE, and Carlos A. FERNANDEZ, [Abstract]

[31001] "High Heat Generating Granites of Hyderabad, India," [Presenter: Dornadula Chandrasekharam], DORNADULA Chandrasekharam, THATIKONDA . Shashidhar, RAHUL Gowtham and CHANDRASEKHAR Varun [Abstract]

[31003] "Numerical Simulation of Fluid Flow and Heat Transfer in Hot Rocks with Single Fracture Considering THM Coupling Processes," ZHANG Xu, LI Yang, YAO Jun, HUANG Zhaoqin, SUN Zhixue [Abstract]

[31005] "Main Geochemical Characteristics of the Deep Geothermal Brine at Vendenheim (France) with Constraints on Temperature and Fluid Circulation," [Presenter: Bernard Sanjuan], Bernard SANJUAN, Gabrielle NEGREL, Morgan LE LOUS, Ewan POULMARCH, Frederick GAL, Pierre-Clément DAMY [Abstract]

[31009] "Hot-Dry-Rock Resource Investigation in Changbai Mountain, China," [Presenter: Du Jizhong], DU Jizhong TAN Hongyan ZHAO Dongfang [Abstract]

[31012] "Resource Assessment of Kozak Granodiorite for an EGS Application in Dikili-İzmir Region, Western Turkey," [Presenter: Aysegul Turan], Aysegul TURAN, Emre ARTUN, Salih SANER [Abstract]

[31014] "Survey of the Forming Mechanism of Hot Dry Rock Along the Southeastern Coast of China," [Presenter: Wenjing Lin], LIN Wenjing, WANG Guiling, GAN Haonan, YUE Gaofan [Abstract]

[31015] "Numerical Simulation of Heat Extraction of CO2-EGS with THM Coupling Method Based on Discrete Fracture Models," SUN Zhixue, JIANG Chuanyin, ZHANG Kai, MAO Qiangqiang, Kelvin BONGOLE, XIN Ying [Abstract]

[31016] "Heat Extraction Performance Investigation of a Coaxial Double-Pipe Heat Exchanger in a Deep Geothermal Well," LU Xinli, ZHANG Jiaqi, ZHANG Wei, YU Hao, WANG Taidou [Abstract]

[31017] "Investigation on the Interaction of Alkaline Chemical Stimulation with the Hot Dry Rock (HDR) with Quartz-rich Minerals," [Presenter: Jianan Xu], Jianan XU, Bo FENG, Yilong YUAN, Fengyu LI, Xin XIN [Abstract]

[31018] "Comparisons of Heat Extraction Performances for a Multilateral-well Enhanced Geothermal System with CO2 and Water as Working Fluids," [Presenter: Xianzhi Song], Yu SHI, Xianzhi SONG, Gaosheng WANG, Guofeng SONG, Jiacheng LI [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 10C)

[31019] "Experimental Investigation of Heat Transfer by Water Flowing Through Rough Fractures," ZHANG Yanjun, MA Yueqiang, HUANG Yibin, ZHANG Chi [Abstract]

[31020] "The Need for a Hierarchy of Fracture Network in EGS Reservoirs and the Role of Hydraulic Fracturing in Bedretto in Situ Experiments," [Presenter: Xiaodong Ma], MA Xiaodong and The Team Of Deep Underground Geoscience Laboratory (DUGLab), ETH Zürich [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 4C)

[31024] "Theoretical Numerical Simulation of the Effect of Fracture Distribution Characteristics on EGS Heat Extraction," Haizhen ZHAI, Guangrong JIN, Zheng SU, Lihua LIU, Nengyou WU [Abstract]

[31025] "Assessment of Geothermal Well Productivity Improvement Technologies: an Overview from the DEEPEGS Project," [Presenter: Mariane Peter-borie], Mariane Peter-Borie and DEEPEGS Team [Abstract]

[31028] "Geophysical Thermal Studies Applied to Petroleum and Geothermal Mexican Fields: Conductive Surface Heat Flow, Thermal Models and Geothermal Potential Estimations," [Presenter: Orlando Miguel Espinoza-Ojeda], O. M. ESPINOZA-OJEDA, E. RIVERA-CALDERÓN, D. BÁEZ-MAGAÑA, A. BELTRÁN-MORALES [Abstract]

[31030] "Techno-economic Performance of Combined Heat and Power (CHP) for EGS with Different Cycle Configurations," [Presenter: Tailu Li], Tailu LI, Nan MENG, Yanhua YAO, Yinchao ZHU [Abstract]

[31032] "Dynamics of Natural Rock Fractures in the EGS Revealed Via the Pressurized Water Injection Experiments in Laboratory," [Presenter: Hiroshi Asanuma], Takuya ISHIBASHI, Hiroshi ASANUMA, Noriaki, WATANABE [Abstract]

[31033] "Experimental Study and Numerical Simulation of Rock Fracture Caused by Rapid Decompression of Sub / Supercritical Fluid," [Presenter: Nobuo Hirano], Nobuo HIRANO, Kenta TAKAGI, Noriyoshi TSUCHIYA [Abstract]

[31034] "Introduction of Microseismic Monitoring During Water Injection Test in the Okuaizu Geothermal Field, Japan," [Presenter: Kyosuke Okamoto], Kyosuke OKAMOTO, Yuki TANAKA, Hiroshi ASANUMA, Takashi OKABE, Yasuyuki ABE, Masatoshi TSUZUKI [Abstract]

[31035] "Permeability Evolution of Fractured Granite Due toPressure Solution and Free-face Dissolution in Superhot Geothermal Environments," [Presenter: Noriaki Watanabe], Noriaki WATANABE, Kohei SAITO, Atsushi OKAMOTO, Noriyoshi TSUCHIYA, Takeshi KOMAI, Takuya ISHIBASHI, Hanae SAISHU, Norihiro WATANABE [Abstract]

[31036] "St1 Deep Heat EGS Project -- Computation of Wellbore-to-wellbore Permeability Stimulation," Peter LEARY, Peter MALIN, Tero SAARNO, Pekka HEIKKINEN [Abstract]

[31038] "Hydraulic Stimulation Scenarios for a Potential Enhanced Geothermal System (EGS) in Acoculco, Mexico," [Presenter: Hannes Hofmann], Hannes HOFMANN, Elisabeth PETERS, Abel Felipe HERNÁNDEZ OCHOA, Francesco PARISIO, Baptiste LEPILLIER [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 3C)

[31040] "Seismicity Analysis with Spatial or Temporal Relation to the Deep Geothermal Project in Pohang, Korea," [Presenter: Falko Bethmann], Falko BETHMANN, Dieter OLLINGER, Thessa TORMANN, Peter MEIER [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 6C)

[31044] "Basic Principles for Selection of HDR Target Region and Well Sites in China," Jianhua PING, Jiaqi LIU, Jichang ZHAO [Abstract]

[31045] "Particle Transport in Fractures: A Common Problem in Enhanced Geothermal Systems and Hydraulic Fractures," Saeed SALIMZADEH, James KEAR, Hamidreza M. NICK [Abstract]

[31046] "A Semi-Analytic Transient Approach to Modelling Plasticity and Stimulation of Geothermal Wells," Aditya SINGH, Brecht B.T. WASSING, Peter A. FOKKER [Abstract]

[31050] "The Importance of Successful Dissemination in the DEEPEGS Project," Sigurdur T BJORGVINSSON, Amel BARICH, Hjalti P INGOLFSSO, Sigurdur G BOGASON and Alicja Wiktoria STOKLOSA [Abstract]

[31055] "Coupling EGS Crustal Seismicity to Ambient Crustal Permeability – the Power-law Spatial Correlation Function Γmeq(r) ~ 1/r^1/2 for Stimulation Microseismicity," Peter LEARY and Peter MALIN [Abstract]

[31057] "Hydrothermal Simulation in a Fault Zone: Impacts of Stimulation Methods," [Presenter: Antoine Armandine Les Landes], Antoine ARMANDINELESLANDES, Julie MAURY, Mariane PETER-BORIE, Arnold BLAISONNEAU, Van Hieu TRAN, Théophile GUILLON, Annick LOSCHETTER and Simon LOPEZ [Abstract]

[31058] "Heat Extraction Analysis of Multi-Stage Hydraulic Fracturing Doublet Horizontal EGS Wells," [Presenter: Pengliang Yu], Pengliang YU, David DEMPSEY, Rosalind ARCHER [Abstract]

[31060] "The EPOS thematic Core Service on Anthropogenic Hazards (TCS-AH): a Hotspot for Geothermal Research," [Presenter: Marc SCHAMING], Marc SCHAMING, Alice FREMAND, Jean SCHMITTBUHL, Pascal BIGARRE, Aglaja BLANKE, Savka DINEVA, Alexander GARCIA, Jean-Robert GRASSO, Abror KARIMOV, Jannes KINSCHER, Joanna KOCOT, Elena KOZLOVSKAYA, Grzegorz KWIATEK, Stanislaw LASOCKI, Grzegorz LIZUREK, Jouni NEVALAINEN, Beata ORLECKA-SIKORA, Jamie PRINGLE, Pamela ROSELLI, Gilberto SACCOROTTI, Mariusz STERZEL, Tomasz SZEPIENIEC, Sam TOON, Pawel URBAN [Abstract]

[31061] "Assessment of the Possibility of the CO2 Use Obtained from Biomass Burning as a Working Medium in Enhanced Geothermal Systems," [Presenter: Leszek Pajak], Leszek PAJĄK, Anna SOWIŻDŻAL, Paweł GŁADYSZ, Maciej MIECZNIK [Abstract]

[31063] "Heat Mining Process of Enhanced Geothermal Systems, a Numerical Study of Gonghe Basin, China," YUE Gaofan, LIN Wenjing, XING Linxiao, ZHU Xi, GAN Haonan [Abstract]

[31066] "Dilemma and Breakthrough on Large-scale Commercial Exploitation of Hot Dry Rock: A Novel Enhanced Geothermal System," [Presenter: Fangchao Kang], KANG Fangchao, TANG Chunan [Abstract]

[31067] "Target Selection of Enhanced Geothermal System in Shandong Province," [Presenter: Tingting Zheng], JIANG Haiyang,WANG Shuxing,KANG Fengxin,ZHANG Ling,SHI Meng [Abstract]

[31068] "Quantification and Classification of Petrothermal Potentials: an Exploration Scheme for Mid-German Crystalline High Basement Rocks," Sebastian WEINERT, Kristian BÄR, Mohammad Javad AFSHARI MOEIN, Günter ZIMMERMANN, Ingo SASS [Abstract]

[31069] "Good Agreement of Fracture Sets Detected by Acoustic Televiewer with Fracture Clusters Revealed by Microseismicity Within the Basel EGS Reservoir," [Presenter: Francisco Serbeto], Francisco SERBETO, Peter MEIER [Abstract]

[31070] "Mechanisms of Thermal Stimulation in Rocks: Insights from a Fully-Coupled Thermo-Mechanical Numerical Simulation," [Presenter: Nima Gholizadeh Doonechaly], Nima GHOLIZADEH DOONECHALY, Qinghua LEI, Simon LOEW [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 5C)

[31071] "Hydraulic Stimulation Design for Well RV-43 on Geldinganes, Iceland," [Presenter: Hannes Hofmann], Hannes HOFMANN, Günter ZIMMERMANN, Arno ZANG, Santiago ALDAZ, Simone CESCA, Sebastian HEIMANN, Stefan MIKULLA, Claus MILKEREIT, Torsten DAHM, Ernst HUENGES, Vala HJÖRLEIFSDÓTTIR, Sandra SNAEBJÖRNSDÓTTIR, Edda ARADÓTTIR, Ragnheidur ÁSGEIRSDÓTTIR, Kristján ÁGÚSTSSON, Ólafur FLOVENZ, Arnaud MIGNAN, Et al [Abstract]

[31072] "Assessing the Effects of Hydraulic Stimulation Strategies on Fault Reactivation and Induced Seismicity Using Coupled Hydro-Mechanical Models," [Presenter: Brecht Wassing], WASSING B.B.T., GAN Q., CANDELA T.G.G., FOKKER P.A [Abstract]

[31073] "Lessons Learned from the Ogachi and Hijiori HDR/EGS Projects, Japan," [Presenter: Hideshi Kaieda], Hideshi KAIEDA [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 11C)

[31077] "Modelling of Fractured Granitic Geothermal Reservoirs: Use of High Resolution Data in Discrete Fracture Networks and a Coupled Processes Modeling Framework," [Presenter: Ghislain Trullenque], Ghislain TRULLENQUE, Rishi PARASHAR, Armand POMART, Mohammad Javad AFSHARI MOEIN, Kristian Baer, Ingo Sass [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 7C)

[31082] "Applying Variscan Metasediments as an EGS Reservoir - A Conceptual 3D-Structural Model as a First Approach," [Presenter: Katie Ford], Katherine FORD, Bianca WAGNER, Bernd LEISS, Max ZEUNER, Julien FLOCH, Lorraine DE CÉRIS, Graciela SOSA [Abstract]

[31088] "Petrophysical Reservoir Characterization of the Los Humeros and Acoculco Geothermal Fields, Mexico," [Presenter: Leandra Weydt], Leandra M. WEYDT, Kristian BÄR and Ingo SASS [Abstract]

[31091] "Supercritical Thermodynamics of the Rock / Fluid Geothermal System," [Presenter: Mario-Cesar Suarez-Arriaga], Mario-César SUÁREZ-ARRIAGA [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 12C)

[31092] "Depth-Dependence of Fracture Patterns Inferred from Borehole Images in GPK3 and GPK4 Wells at Soultz-sous-Forêts Geothermal Site," [Presenter: Mohammad Javad Afshari Moein], Mohammad Javad AFSHARI MEOIN, Kristian BÄR, Benoit VALLEY, Albert Genter, Ingo SASS [Abstract]

[31093] "Meet Project: Toward Large Scale Deployment of Deep Geothermal Energy in Europe," [Presenter: Eleonore Dalmais], Eléonore DALMAIS, Albert GENTER, Ghislain TRULLENQUE, Eric LEOUTRE, Bernd LEISS, Andre-Charles MINTSA, Dagur Ingi, OLAFSON, Ivan RAJSL, Bianca WAGNER [Abstract]

[31098] "Thermo-Hydro-Mechanical Models of the Natural Circulation at Soultz-sous-Forêts and Rittershoffen EGS Sites (France)," [Presenter: Jean Schmittbuhl], B. VALLIER, V. MAGNENET, J. SCHMITTBUHL, C. FOND [Abstract]

[31101] "Near-Field EGS: A Review and Comparison of the EGS Demonstration Projects at Desert Peak and Brady," [Presenter: John Akerley], John AKERLEY, Ezra ZEMACH, Paul SPIELMAN, Peter DRAKOS [Abstract]

[31107] "Experimental Investigation on Fracture Network Creation by Hydraulic Stimulation," [Presenter: Ayaka Abe], Ayaka ABE, Roland HORNE [Abstract]

[31109] "Productivity Enhancement by Hydraulic Fracturing and Circulation of Thermal Water at the Test Site Horstberg in the North German Basin," [Presenter: Torsten Tischner], Torsten TISCHNER, Alireza HASSANZADEGAN, Stefanie KRUG, André STECHERN, Kalliopi TZOUFKA, Reinhard JUNG [Abstract]

[31119] "Petrographic and Petrophysic Analysis of Fractured Granites Used as an Analog of the Soultz-sous-Forêts Geothermal Reservoir: Noble Hills, CA, USA," [Presenter: Johanne Klee], Johanne KLEE, Ghislain TRULLENQUE, Béatrice LEDESERT, Sébastien POTEL, Ronan HEBERT and Albert GENTER [Abstract]

[32007] "Geothermal Reservoir Characterization Using Seismic and Machine Learning - A Case Study from the Geneva Basin," [Presenter: Luca Guglielmetti], PEROZZI L., GUGLIELMETTI L., MOSCARIELLO A [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 18D)

[32020] "A Framework for Coordinated Earth and Numerical Modeling and Simulation of the Utah FORGE Site," [Presenter: Aleta Finnila], Robert PODGORNEY, Stuart SIMMONS, Aleta FINNILA, John MCLENNAN, Ghanashyam NEUPANE, Jeremy O’BRIEN, Janina Elliott, Phil WANNAMAKER, Brennan WILLIAMS, Bastien POUX, and Joe MOORE [Abstract]

[33003] "Single and Double-Flash Cycle Design of Menengai Prospect Geothermal Power Plant, Nakuru- Kenya," [Presenter: Saeid Jalilinasrabady], George MURIGA, Saeid JALILINASRABARDY [Abstract]

[33005] "Developments of Geothermal – Biomass Hybrid GPP and IoT-AI System for GPP," [Presenter: Yoshinobu Nakao], Yoshinobu NAKAO [Abstract]

[33006] "The Study of Optimal Geothermal Well Capacity Evaluation on an Innovative Similar Capacity Test Model," David T.W. LIN, Chun Ping JEN, Yi Chun DU, Jui Ching HSIEH, Bo Heng LEE [Abstract]

[33007] "Power Plant Automatic Trip and Synchronization Push SMS," Kennedy NDIEMA [Abstract]

[33012] "ÍSOR’s Geothermal Database of Exploration and Production Monitoring, Current Design and Status," Sigrún GUNNARSDÓTTIR [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 17E)

[33018] "Modelling of an Innovative HT-BTES(smart) Design with Lateral Recovery Boreholes to Reduce Heat Losses: Development and Preliminary Result," [Presenter: Marc Perreaux], Charlotte REY, Charles MARAGNA, Patrick EGERMANN, Marc PERREAUX [Abstract]

[33019] "Numerical Analysis of Influencing Factors on Fast Water-Steam Transient in Geothermal Process," [Presenter: Xinzhe Zhao], Xinzhe ZHAO, Huilin XING [Abstract]

[33022] "GQanalyzer: an R Package for Geochemical analysis of Geothermal Fluids and Gases," [Presenter: Juan Avila], Oscar GARCIA-CABREJO, Juan Pablo AVILA, Laura CARDENAS, Laura BARRANTES [Abstract]

[33024] "MoBTES – A New Borehole Thermal Energy Storage Model in Modelica," [Presenter: Julian Formhals], Julian FORMHALS, Hoofar HEMMATABADY, Daniel SCHULTE, Bastian WELSCH, Ingo SASS [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 8C)

[33028] "Simulators for Steam-Water Flow in Geothermal Wells and Pipelines," Aleksandr N. SHULYUPIN, Alla A. CHERMOSHENTSEVA and Natalia N. VARLAMOVA [Abstract]

[33029] "Numerical Simulators for Well Test Analysis and Two-phase Wellbore Flow of Kyushu University," [Presenter: Ryuichi Itoi], Ryuichi ITOI, Toshiaki TANAKA [Abstract]

[33030] "The General Idea of Construction of Beijing Geothermal Resources Monitoring and Forecast Information Platform," [Presenter: Zheng Han], HAN Zheng, ZHANG Mingwei, WANG wenwen, GUO Gaoxuan [Abstract]

[33032] "BASIMO – Borehole Heat Exchanger Array SIMulation and Optimization Tool," Daniel O. SCHULTE, Bastian WELSCH, Philipp STEINBACH, Julian FORMHALS, Hoofar HEMMATABADY, Ingo SASS [Abstract]

[33033] "GEOCLAD: A Software Platform for the Multiphase Analysis and Design of Geothermal Power Systems," Iacopo BORSI, Vitantonio COLUCCI, Vittorio FALUOMI, Marco BONIZZI, José Antonio BELTRÁN CARRILLO, Mónica CITORES FERNÁNDEZ, Juan Antonio LÓPEZ ALONSO [Abstract]

[33034] "Computational Study of Two Phase Flow with Flash Boiling in Geothermal Wells," [Presenter: Maria Gudjonsdottir], Vijay CHAUHAN, Gudrun SAEVARSDOTTIR, Yonatan TESFAHUNEGN, Einar ASBJORNSSON, Maria GUDJONSDOTTIR [Abstract]

[33036] "Numerical Modelling of Deep Geothermal Exchanger and Its Application for the Litoměřice Site, Czech Republic," [Presenter: Petr Ralek], Petr RÁLEK, Josef NOVÁK, Jiří MARYŠKA, Jakub ŘÍHA, Josef CHUDOBA [Abstract]

[33037] "The European Geothermal RD&I Documents Search Engine - EGRISE: a Tool to Access Geothermal Projects Reports – H2020 DG-ETIP Project," [Presenter: Eugenio Trumpy], Eugenio TRUMPY, Serena BOTTEGHI, Philippe DUMAS, Gianluca GOLA, Ben LAENEN, Anna PELLIZZONE, Valentina PINZUTI, Pavel SORIN, Adele MANZELLA [Abstract]

[33041] "An Investment Capacity Calculator for Geothermal Power Plant, District Heating and Greenhouses Investments: Geothermal Investment Tool," Murat KARADAS, Gulcan KARADAS, Alptug GUR, Selim TUNA [Abstract]

[33043] "Casing Construction for Supercritical Geothermal Power Plant-HotCaSe," [Presenter: Sturla Saether], Hieu-Nguyen HOANG Odd-Geir LADEMO, Sturla SÆTHER, Günther KAMPFER, Carsten SØRLIE [Abstract]

[33045] "Toward the Development of an Integrated Information System for the Gather, Management and Diffusion of Geodata, at the Service of a Sustainable and Coherent Use of the Geothermal Resource in an Urban Context," [Presenter: Stephanie Favre], Stéphanie FAVRE, Sabrina SERIER, Nicolas CLERC, Nathalie ANDENMATTEN-BERTHOUD [Abstract]

[33047] "A High Performance Framework for the Optimization of Geothermal Systems, Comparing Energy Production and Economic Output," [Presenter: Alexandros Daniilidis], Alexandros DANIILIDIS, Mark KHAIT, Sanaz SAEID, David BRUHN, Denis VOSKOV [Abstract]

[33048] "An Integrated 3D Geological and Isothermal Modelling to Better Understand Geothermal Reservoir," Claudio PONGGOHONG, SURYANTINI, Angga PRATAMA [Abstract]

[34000] "Perspectives of Geothermal Water Concentrates Reuse in Different Directions in Poland, Also in the Balneology and Cosmetology Industry," [Presenter: Magdalena Tyszer], Barbara TOMASZEWSKA, Magdalena TYSZER [Abstract]

[34011] "A Powerful Place to Explore," [Presenter: Kristin Hrafnkelsdottir], Kristín Ýr HRAFNKELSDÓTTIR, Elísabet Berglind SVEINSDÓTTIR [Abstract]

[35000] "Geothermal+ Clean Energy District Heating System in Xiong'an New Area of China," [Presenter: Caixia Sun], Caixia SUN [Abstract]

[35005] "Geothermal Heating Technology in China," ZENG Meixiang, LI Yuanyuan [Abstract]

[35007] "Women in Geothermal (WING) Denmark – Integrating Geothermal Energy in the Copenhagen Urban Planning," [Presenter: Dorthe Juul Kann], Dorthe Juul KANN, Thordis BJÖRNSDOTTIR, Lene Fenger CLAUSEN, Ida Lykke FABRICIUS, Helle JESPERSEN, Ivanka OROZOVA-BEKKEVOLD, Laura PACI, Irene ROCCHI, Thomas Nylandsted WERGE-GROSS [Abstract]

[35008] "Low-temperature Heating and Cooling Grids Based on Shallow Geothermal Methods for Urban Areas," [Presenter: Edith Haslinger], Edith HASLINGER, Gregor GÖTZL, Karl PONWEISER, Peter BIERMAYR, Andreas HAMMER, Viktoria ILLYÉS, Veronika TUREWICZ, David HUBER, Robin FRIEDRICH, David STUCKEY, Gerhard BARTAK, Franz VOGL, Richard NIEDERBRUCKER, Gerfried KOCH, David BAUERNFEIND, Paul KINNER, Peter HOLZER, Thomas KIENBERGER [Abstract]

[35009] "100 Years of Experience in Implementation of Russian Scientific and Technical Concepts of Geothermal Heat Supply," Vitaly A. BUTUZOV, Robert A. AMERKHANOV [Abstract]

[35010] "Boise Geothermal Direct Use Heating," [Presenter: Leland Mink], Roy MINK, Jon GUNNERSON [Abstract]

[35013] "A Local District Heating Project with Integrated Greenhouses in Germany – from High Acceptance to an Innovative Heating Price System," [Presenter: Kai Imolauer], Benjamin RICHTER, Manuel THOM, Maria UELTZEN, Kai IMOLAUER [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 19F)

[35015] "Geldinganes Geothermal Field: Exploration of a Potential New Production Site for the Reykjavík District Heating System," Sandra Ó. SNAEBJORNSDOTTIR, Ragna B. BRAGADOTTIR, Ingvi GUNNARSSON, Bergur SIGFUSSON, Gretar IVARSSON, Guðmundur Ó. GUNNARSSON, Aðalsteinn MÖLLER, Edda S. ARADOTTIR, Vala HJORLEIFSDOTTIR, Hafliði J. SIGURDSSON, Einar GUNNLAUGSSON [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 16B)

[35016] "Evaluation of Geothermal District Heating Systems of Turkey," [Presenter: Burak Parlaktuna], Mahmut PARLAKTUNA, Ökem ÇELEM, Burak PARLAKTUNA [Abstract]

[35017] "Geothermal Potential Increase Related to Low and Ultra-Low-Temperature District Heating System Application," [Presenter: Bartlomiej Ciapala], Bartłomiej CIAPAŁA, Marek HAJTO, Mirosław JANOWSKI, Beata KĘPIŃSKA [Abstract]

[35021] "Borehole Thermal Energy Storage Systems in Solar District Heating Grids – Potentials and Challenges," [Presenter: Bastian Welsch], Daniel O. SCHULTE, Bastian WELSCH, Julian FORMHALS, Ingo SASS [Abstract]

[35022] "Exergoeconomic Optimization of Borehole Thermal Energy Storage in District Heating and Cooling Grids," [Presenter: Julian Formhals], Hoofar HEMMATABADY, Julian FORMHALS, Daniel O. SCHULTE, Bastian WELSCH, Ingo SASS [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 13E)

[35034] "Turning Up the Heat," [Presenter: Adalsteinn Moller], Stephen BOYCE, Aðalsteinn MÖLLER, Cansu ARI, Max BILFINGER [Abstract]

[36000] "Desalination of SeaWater Using Geothermal Energy for Food and Water Security: GCC and Sub-Sahara Countries," [Presenter: Dornadula Chandrasekharam], DORNADULA Chandrasekharam [Abstract]

[36002] "Geothermal Water and Energy Uses in Agriculture – Prospects in Poland," [Presenter: Beata Kepinska], Robert SKRZYPCZAK, Wiesław BUJAKOWSKI, Beata KĘPIŃSKA, Leszek PAJĄK [Abstract]

[37001] "Induced Volcanic Eruptions Resulting from Magma Enhanced Geothermal Systems: Theoretical Models," [Presenter: David Dempsey], David DEMPSEY [Abstract]

[37003] "Development of an Ultra-high Temperature Distributed Vibration Sensing (DVS) System for Supercritical Geothermal Wells," [Presenter: Hiroshi Asanuma], Hiroshi ASANUMA and Yuuichi MACHIJIMA [Abstract]

[37004] "Transition of Numerical Models for the Hydrothermal System of the Kuju Volcano, Japan," [Presenter: Yasuhiro Fujimitsu], Yasuhiro FUJIMITSU, Jun NISHIJIMA, Sachio EHARA, Tohru MOGI [Abstract]

[37005] "Energy Test-Beds Role in Providing Safe and Sustainable Energy from the Subsurface," [Presenter: John Ludden], John LUDDEN, Mike STEPHENSON, Helen CURRAN-TAYLOR [Abstract]

[37007] "Drilling Into the Roots of the Reykjanes Geothermal Field – the IDDP-2 Drilling Project," [Presenter: Tobias Weisenberger], Tobias B. WEISENBERGER, Björn S. HARÐARSON, Kiflom G. MESFIN, Gunnlaugur M. EINARSSON, Steinþór NÍELSSON, Robert A. ZIERENBERG, Guðmundur Ó. FRIÐLEIFSSON [Abstract]

[37008] "IDDP-2 Well Head and Flow-line Design for IDDP-2," Þorleikur JÓHANNESSON, Ragnar GUDMUNDSSON, Ómar G INGVARSSON, Geir ÞÓRÓLFSSON, Albert ALBERTSSO [Abstract]

[37012] "Three-Dimensional Thermal Structure in the Tohoku District, Japan Estimated from the Activity Index," [Presenter: Yota Suzuki], Yota SUZUKI, Hirofumi MURAOKA, Hiroshi ASANUMA [Abstract]

[37013] "Ultra-supercritical Energy Storage," Klaus REGENAUER-LIEB [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 9E)

[37014] "Survey of the Casing Material Corrosion Problem for Supercritical Geothermal Development," [Presenter: Norio Yanagisawa], Norio YANAGISAWA, Yoshio MASUDA, Hiroshi ASANUMA [Abstract]

[37015] "Supercritical Geothermal Cogeneration on the Threshold," [Presenter: Jim Shnell], Jim SHNELL, John ORCUTT, William OSBORN and Eric WACHSMAN [Abstract]

[37016] "A New Approach to Further Utilise Geothermal Energy Globally," [Presenter: Yerasimos Angelis], Yerasimos ANGELIS [Abstract]

[37018] "Utilization of Superhot Geothermal Systems – Challenges and Opportunities," [Presenter: Kristinn Ingason], Kristinn INGASON, Vilhjálmur KRISTJÁNSSON [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 8J)

[37021] "Comparative Analysis of Energy Extraction Systems for High Temperature, High Pressure Geothermal Steam Considering Silica Precipitation," [Presenter: Silje Bordvik], Silje BORDVIK, Erling NÆSS [Abstract]

[37022] "The Emerging (and Proven) Technologies That Could Finally Make Geothermal Scalable," [Presenter: Robert Winsloe], Robert WINSLOE, Alexander RICHTER, Jeanine VANY [Abstract]

[38005] "Closed, In-ground, Water-based Seasonal Storage Systems for Thermal Energy – State-of-technology in Europe," [Presenter: Christoph Bott], Christoph BOTT, Ingo DRESSEL, Peter BAYER [Abstract]

[38009] "Energy Efficiency Analysis of Combined Heat Pump-PV-Solar Collector-Based Underground Thermal Storage Systems," Pawel OCLON, Kamel HOOMAN [Abstract]

[38010] "Optimizing Integrated Energy Resources on a Small Island Power System with Predominantly Geothermal Power," [Presenter: Jonathan Kelly], Jonathan KELLY, Johann Thor MAGNUSSON [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 8I)

[38012] "Efficiency and Cost Benefit Analysis of Combined Heat and Power in Geothermal Energy Utilisation," [Presenter: Martha Mburu], Martha MBURU [Abstract]

[38014] "Cascade Utilization of Low Enthalpy Geothermal Water from the Geothermal Power Plant in Fengshun, Guangdong," LU Zhenneng, GONG Yulie, YAO Yuan, LUO Chao, MA Weibin [Abstract]

[38022] "District Heating Conversion from a Fossil to an Integrated Geothermal Energy Based System – the Göttingen University Campus (Germany) as a Demo Site," [Presenter: Bernd Leiss], Bernd LEISS, Bianca WAGNER, Christian GEMM, Till HEINRICHS, David TANNER, Axel VOLLBRECHT, Klaus WEMMER [Abstract]

[39002] "Extraction of Silica and Other Minerals from Geothermal Brine in New Zealand," [Presenter: John Lea], John LEA, Mike OSULLIVAN [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 15D)

[40000] "Ten Years of Geothermal Trend Reporting and Statistics by IEA Geothermal," Josef WEBER, Lothar WISSING [Abstract]

[40005] "The GEMex Project: Investigation of Acoculco (Mexico) as a Potential EGS Site," David BRUHN, Domenico LIOTTA, Jan Diederik VAN WEES, Philippe CALCAGNO, Victor Hugo GARDUNO-MONROY, Abel HERNANDEZ, Paromita DEB, Alfonso ARAGON, Aída LÓPEZ HERNÁNDEZ [Abstract]

[41000] "The Reutilization of a Small Coal Mine as a Mine Thermal Energy Storage," [Presenter: Florian Hahn], Florian HAHN, Felix JAGERT, Gregor BUSSMANN, Isabella NARDINI, Rolf BRACKE, Torsten SEIDEL, Christoph KÖNIG [Abstract]

[41001] "The Reutilization of the Dannenbaum Coal Mine for Heating and Cooling of the Redeveloped Commercial Area Mark 51.7 with Mine Water," [Presenter: Gregor Bussmann], Gregor BUSSMANN, Florian HAHN, Felix JAGERT, Rolf BRACKE [Abstract]

[41002] "Petroleum Enterprises Boost the Healthy Development of China's Geothermal Industry," [Presenter: Junwen Hu], YAN Jiahong, HU Junwen, REN Hengtai, WANG Shejiao, WANG Kaihong [Abstract]

[41005] "The Polish Experience in Utilization of Abandoned Oil and Gas Wells for Geothermal Purposes," [Presenter: Anna Sowizdzal], Anna CHMIELOWSKA, Anna SOWIŻDŻAŁ, Barbara TOMASZEWSKA [Abstract]

[41008] "Combined Use of Geothermal Energy and Oil or Gas Production," [Presenter: Hamidreza M Nick], Hamidreza M. NICK, Zaman ZIABAKSH GANJI, Negar KHOSHNEVIS GARGAR, David F. BRUHN [Abstract] (Reserve in Session 19G)

[41013] "Rehabilitation of Petroleum Wells as Borehole Heat Exchangers to Provide Heat for District Heating Networks in Small Towns or Villages: Case Study in Magallanes Basin, Chilean Patagonia," [Presenter: Mauricio Munoz], Emil STEFANI, Mauricio MUÑOZ, Diego MORATA, Lisandro ROJAS, Ernesto MENESES-RIOSECO [Abstract]



Friday 1st May 2020
08:20 am [Room: Silfurberg-B] SESSION 17C: Geochemistry 11
[14020] "Application of Gas Geochemistry to Characterize Reservoir Fluid in the Olkaria Domes Geothermal Field, Kenya," [Presenter: Edwin Wafula Wanyonyi], Edwin Wafula WANYONYI [Abstract]

[14195] "Provenance of Phase Segregation and Conductive Heat Transfer Processes in Menengai Geothermal System," [Presenter: Sylvia Joan Malimo], Leakey AUKO, Jeremiah KIPNGOK, George IGUNZA, Sylvia, MALIMO, Shilla KANGONGO, and Evans BETT [Abstract]

[14077] "Preliminary Geochemical Model of the Domo San Pedro Geothermal Field in San Pedro Lagunillas, Mexico," [Presenter: Esteban Rodriguez], Esteban RODRIGUEZ, Fernando OCAMPO, Violeta REYES, David AVALOS, Julio GARCIA [Abstract]

[14049] "Geochemical Reservoir Compartmentalization at Muara Laboh Geothermal Field, Indonesia," [Presenter: Alfi Ady], ALFIADY, Herwin AZIS, Rudy MARTIKNO, Robi IRSAMUKHTI, Alfianto PERDANA, Novi GANEFIANTO, Anna COLVIN [Abstract]

[14193] "Gas Origin and Fluid Circulation Regimes Estimated Based on Gas Geochemistry in Geothermal Areas Around the Bandung Basin, Indonesia," [Presenter: Koki Kashiwaya], Koki KASHIWAYA, Bunji YATOMI, Yudi RAHAYUDIN, Riostantieka Mayandari SHOEDARTO, Yohei TADA, Takanori KAGOSHIMA, Yuji SANO, Katsuaki KOIKE [Abstract]

[14132] "Characteristics of Reservoir Fluid Chemistry from Preliminary Survey and Exploration Assigment Areas in Sumatra Island, Indonesia," Solikhatun YUNIASIH, Agri SAPUTRA, Rokhimi UTAMI [Abstract] (Reserve)


08:20 am [Room: Silfurberg-A] SESSION 17D: International Collaboration
Chair: Peter Ledingham

[40001] "Geothermal Collaboration Through the International Energy Agency Geothermal Technical Collaboration Programme," [Presenter: Brian Carey], Brian CAREY, Lothar WISSING [Abstract]

[40003] "Status Report: European Energy Research Alliance - Joint Programme Geothermal," [Presenter: Inga Berre], Inga BERRE, Paola BOMBARDA, David BRUHN, Philippe CALCAGNO, Justyna ELLIS, Thomas KOHL, Charlotte KRAFFT, Erlend RANDEBERG, Francesco RIZZI, Martin O. SAAR, Jan Diedrik VAN WEES, Florian WELLMANN [Abstract]

[40004] "Building Technical and Human Capacity in Emerging Geothermal Countries: Introducing a New U.S. Initiative," [Presenter: Bridget Ayling], Bridget AYLING, Jenna SCHROEDER [Abstract]

[40019] "International Partnership for Geothermal Technology (IPGT)," [Presenter: Lauren Boyd], Kennie TSUI, Anya SEWARD, Gunter SIDDIQI, Lauren BOYD, Anthony BUDD, Gudni JOHANNESSON, Olafur FLOVENZ, Graeme BEARDSMORE, Will PETTITT, Bruce MOUNTAIN, and Peter MEIER [Abstract]

[40002] "GEMex – Cooperation in Geothermal Energy Research Europe-Mexico for Development of Enhanced Geothermal Systems and Superhot Geothermal Systems," David BRUHN, Aída LÓPEZ HERNÁNDEZ, and The GEMex Consortia [Abstract]


08:20 am [Room: Kaldalon] SESSION 17E: Software for Geothermal Applications 3
[33009] "The Analyses of Fluid Flow and Reactive Transport Processes for a Supercritical Geothermal System," [Presenter: Guanhong Feng], Guanhong FENG, Tianfu XU, Zhenjiao JIANG, Fugang WANG [Abstract]

[33013] "Uncertainty and Sensitivity Analysis for Geothermal Reservoir Performance and Techno-Economic Assessments: A Software Package for GEOPHIRES," [Presenter: Jared Smith], Jared D. SMITH, Koenraad F. BECKERS [Abstract]

[33046] "Geothermal 4.0: Data, Information, Visuals," [Presenter: Gregor Rumberg], Gregor RUMBERG, Marit BROMMER [Abstract]

[33015] "HEATSTORE: Preliminary Design of a High Temperature Aquifer Thermal Energy Storage (HT-ATES) System in Geneva Based on TH Simulations," [Presenter: Julian Mindel], Julian MINDEL, Thomas DRIESNER [Abstract]

[33042] "A Cloud Based System for Interactive Collaboration and Management of Integrated Geothermal Subsurface Models and Data," Janina ELLIOTT, Brennan WILLIAMS, Jeremy O'BRIEN, Bastien POUX, Robert PODGORNEY [Abstract]

[33012] "ÍSOR’s Geothermal Database of Exploration and Production Monitoring, Current Design and Status," Sigrún GUNNARSDÓTTIR [Abstract] (Reserve)


08:20 am [Room: Bjortuloft] SESSION 17F: Exploration 11 -- Hydrogeology
[11009] "Geological and Hydrogeological Properties of the Girelli Geothermal Field (Alaşehir Graben, Western Turkey)," [Presenter: Alper Baba], Alper BABA, Murat KARAŞ, Hüseyin UYTUN, Hasan SÖZBİLİR [Abstract]

[11086] "How the Spatial Continuity of Permeability Affects Hydrothermal Convection: A Study Using Entropy Production," [Presenter: Jan Niederau], Jan NIEDERAU, Florian WELLMANN, Nele BOERSING [Abstract]

[11139] "Geological, Hydrogeological and Geophysical Survey of Xumai Geothermal Field in Tibet, China," [Presenter: Song Zhang], ZHANG Song, CHENG Jixing, HAO Weilin, WAN Hanping, LIU Hongxu, HAN Jun, LI Bo [Abstract]

[11081] "Thermal and Dielectric Behavior of Loess Soils Under Effective Stress," [Presenter: Thomas Schicht], Henok HAILEMARIAN, Frank WUTTKE, Thomas SCHICHT, Sandro JOHN [Abstract]

[11183] "Hydrogeological and Geothermal Features of Thermal and Mineral Waters of Çamlıdere (Ankara-Turkey)," Suzan PASVANOĞLU, Mehmet ÇELİK [Abstract]

[11104] "Test of Thermal Response in Site of a Horizontal Serpentin San Luis Argentina," Valentin STEFANINI [Abstract] (Reserve)


08:20 am [Room: Haaloft] SESSION 17G: Direct Use 4
[28025] "A Geothermal Well Doublet for Research and Heat Supply of the TU Delft Campus," Phil VARDON, David BRUHN, Abe STEIGINGA, Barbara COX, Hemmeo ABELS, Auke BARNHOORN, Guy DRIJKONINGEN, Evert SLOB, Kees WAPENAAR [Abstract]

[28030] "Performance Evaluation of Geothermal Assisted VAC Systems for Residential Cooling Purposes," [Presenter: Nurdan Yildirim zcan], Nurdan YILDIRIM [Abstract]

[28010] "Sustainable Development of the Seltjarnarnes Geothermal Field, Iceland, Through Exploration Drilling and Reservoir Modelling," [Presenter: Hrefna Kristmannsdottir], Hrefna KRISTMANNSDÓTTIR, Eric MYER, Sveinn Ó. PÁLMARSSON, Axel BJÖRNSSON, Egill M. ÞORBERGSSON, Smári GUÐFINNSSON [Abstract]

[28023] "Design, Simulation and Construction of a Modular Desalination Plant with Low Enthalpy Geothermal Energy in Baja California Sur, Mexico," [Presenter: Inti Ramos], Hector AVIÑA, Inti RAMOS, L.A. González-Uribe, Selef García [Abstract]

[28003] "Greenhouse Heating and Other Direct Use Opportunities in Kenya," [Presenter: Benard Omondi], Benard OMONDI [Abstract]

[28049] "Opportunities for Direct Utilization of Geothermal Energy in Eburru Area, Nakuru County in Kenya," [Presenter: Cornelius Ndetei], Cornelius NDETEI [Abstract] (Reserve)


08:20 am [Room: Grima] SESSION 17H: Drilling and Completion 7 -- Management and Design
[21036] "Innovative Materials and Designs for Long-life High-temperature Geothermal Wells," [Presenter: rni Ragnarsson], Árni RAGNARSSON, Pierre DURST, Erlend RANDEBERG, Thomas REINSCH, Ingólfur THORBJORNSSON, Jens WOLLENWEBER, Willem DE JONG, Carsten F. SORLIE, Ómar SIGURDSSON, Frank VERCAUTEREN, Gunnar Skúlason KALDAL [Abstract]

[21086] "Applications of Distributed Fiber Optic Strain Sensing for Real-Time Wellbore Integrity Monitoring," Martin LIPUS, Tobias RAAB, Thomas REINSCH, Jan HENNINGES, Cornelia SCHMIDT-HATTENBERGER, Santiago Ruben ALDAZ CIFUENTES [Abstract]

[21106] "Mechanical Specific Energy Analysis of the Utah FORGE Drilling," [Presenter: Nasikul Islam], William M. RICKARD, Ernesto RIVAS, Nasikul ISLAM [Abstract]

[21038] "A Users Guide to Leak-off Test Procedures and Interpretation for Geothermal Wells," [Presenter: Irene Wallis], Irene Clare WALLIS, David Stephen PYE, David DEMPSEY, Julie ROWLAND [Abstract]

[21023] "Geothermal Well Design Using the New 2015 New Zealand Standard and 1991 Standard A Case of MW-20A in Menengai, Nakuru County, Kenya," [Presenter: Gunnar Skulason Kaldal], Anthony NG’ANG’A, Sverrir THÓRHALLSSON, Ingólfur Örn THORBJÖRNSSON, Gunnar Skúlason KALDAL [Abstract]

[21087] "HSE Management in Geothermal Drilling Operations - Elementary Steps for Positive Progress in an International Environment," [Presenter: Erlingur Jonasson], Erlingur. E. JÓNASSON [Abstract] (Reserve)


08:20 am [Room: Rima-A] SESSION 17I: Country Updates 6 -- Americas
Chair: Paul Moya

[01004] "Geothermal Energy in Mexico: Update and Perspectives," [Presenter: Luis Carlos Gutierrez-Negrin], Luis C.A. GUTIERREZ-NEGRIN, Ismael CANCHOLA-FELIX, Jose M. ROMO-JONES, J. Luis QUIJANO-LEON [Abstract]

[01026] "Geothermal Industry Development in Canada - 2020 Country Update," [Presenter: Daniel Alonso Torres], Alison THOMPSON, Zach HARMER, David WAINER [Abstract]

[01016] "2020 Country Update for Eastern Caribbean Nations," [Presenter: Gerry Huttrer], Gerald HUTTRER [Abstract]

[01074] "Costa Rica Country Update," Eddy SANCHEZ - RIVERA, Leonardo SOLIS - SALGUERO, Hartman GUIDO - SEQUEIRA, Osvaldo VALLEJOS - RUIZ [Abstract]

[01064] "Chile Up-Date: the First South American Geothermal Power Plant After One Century of Exploration," [Presenter: Diego Morata], Diego MORATA, Diego ARAVENA, Alfredo LAHSEN, Mauricio MUÑOZ, Pablo VALDENEGRO [Abstract]

[01022] "Geothermal Country Update for Ecuador: 2015 - 2020," [Presenter: Bernardo Beate], Bernardo BEATE. Matilde URQUIZO, Andres LLORET [Abstract] (Reserve)


08:20 am [Room: Rima-B] SESSION 17J: Business Strategies 2 -- Developing the industry
Chair: Caity Smith

[08026] "An Overview of the U.S. Department of Energy’s GeoVision Report," [Presenter: Susan Hamm], Susan G. HAMM, Chad AUGUSTINE, Coryne TASCA, and Jeffrey WINICK [Abstract]

[08031] "Forty Years of Women in the Geothermal Sector: 1980-2020," [Presenter: Karen Christopherson], Karen CHRISTOPHERSON, Bridget AYLING, Kelly BLAKE [Abstract]

[08006] "A Comparison of Gender-based Employment Data from the New Zealand and Iceland Geothermal Sector," [Presenter: Aimee Calibugan], Aimee CALIBUGAN, Andrea BLAIR, Abbie DEAN, Kristín VALA MATTHÍASDÓTTIR, Hildigunnur THORSTEINSSON [Abstract]

[08050] "Ormat -- the Growth of a Market Leader," [Presenter: Nir Wolf], Nir WOLF, Adi CAHANER [Abstract]

[08014] "GEO-ENERGY EUROPE: Providing Geo-Energy SMEs Better Access to Export Markets Outside Europe," Virginie SCHMIDLE-BLOCH, Emmanuelle PIRON [Abstract]

[08029] "Accelerating the Development of Geothermal Energy in the Netherlands," [Presenter: Leonora Heijnen], Leonora HEIJNEN, Melanie PROVOOST [Abstract] (Reserve)


10:00 am BREAK

10:20 am [Room: Eldborg] SESSION 18A: Geology 11 -- Structural Geology 3
Chair: Anett Blischke

[12085] "Fractured Geothermal Reservoirs in Iceland: High Temperature Systems from Tectonic Perspective," [Presenter: Maryam Khodayar], Maryam KHODAYAR; Sveinbjörn BJÖRNSSON; Egill Árni GUÐNASON, Guðni AXELSSON, Sigurður Garðar KRISTINSSON, Ragna KARLSDÓTTIR, Steinþór NÍELSSON, Magnús ÓLAFSSON [Abstract]

[12170] "Fracture and Fault Analyses Based on Formation MicroImager Logs in the Lower Carboniferous of Two Geothermal Boreholes in Northern Belgium," [Presenter: Eva Van Der Voet], Eva VAN DER VOET, Ben LAENEN, David LAGROU, Philippe MUCHEZ, Rudy SWENNEN [Abstract]

[12166] "Polyphase Deformation and Structural Controls on Hydrothermal Fluid Flow: Insights from an Exposed Outcrop of the Andean Transverse Faults, Southern Andes (39ºS)," [Presenter: Tomas Roquer], Tomás ROQUER, Gloria ARANCIBIA, E. Andrés VELOSO, Julie ROWLAND, Eduardo MOLINA, Josefa SEPULVEDA, Jorge CREMPIEN, Diego MORATA [Abstract]

[12117] "Fracture Permeability in a Pervasively Fractured Rock Mass: the Role of Regional Tectonics at Te Mihi, Wairakei Geothermal Field, New Zealand," [Presenter: Cecile Massiot], Cecile MASSIOT, David D. MCNAMARA, Sarah D. MILICICH, Pilar VILLAMOR, Katie MCLEAN, Fabian SEPULVEDA, Will F. RIES [Abstract]

[12130] "Fracture Characteristics of Mount Pandan Geothermal Complex, East Java, Indonesia," [Presenter: Wisnu Wijaya Jati], Wisnu Wijaya JATI, Nindyan AGNA, Lucky Kriski MUHTAR, SURYANTINI [Abstract]

[12191] "Characterization of Reservoir Properties of Andesitic Rocks on Basse Terre de Guadeloupe (French West Indies) in the Framework of Geotref Geothermal Program," [Presenter: Beatrice Ledesert], Béatrice LEDESERT, Ronan HEBERT, Yassine AZZIMANI, Gildas BEAUCHAMPS, Danièle BARTIER and Whole Geotref Team [Abstract] (Reserve)


10:20 am [Room: Nordurljos] SESSION 18B: Societal and Cultural Aspects 4 -- Canada, Hawaii, Caribbean, and Japan
[07000] "Decolonizing Approaches to Geothermal Energy Development in Alberta Through Indigenous Community-Led Research and Engagement," [Presenter: Vivian Giang], Vivian GIANG, Andie PALMER, Lianne LEFSRUD, and Liz LETENDRE [Abstract]

[07067] "Outreach Efforts of the Hawaii Groundwater and Geothermal Resources Center," [Presenter: Nicole Lautze Maresca], Nicole LAUTZE, Alice KIM, Daniel DORES, Colin FERGUSON, Donald THOMAS [Abstract]

[07011] "Learners’ Conceptions About Geothermal Energy in Three Caribbean Islands," [Presenter: Frederic Fournier], Claire ANJOU, Frédéric FOURNIER, Yves MAZABRAUD, Thomas FORISSIER [Abstract]

[07026] "Trial of Overall System Design for Geothermal Development to Achieve Harmony with Both Regional Environment and Local Society," Nobukazu SOMA [Abstract]

[07060] "Emergent Stakeholder Opinion Formation in Multi-Use Geothermal Fields," [Presenter: Kyle Bahr], Kyle BAHR, Shuntaro MASUDA, Noriyoshi Tsuchiya [Abstract]

[07063] "Exploring Synergies Between Māori Knowledge and Western Science on the Formation of Natural Colours," [Presenter: Franck Natali], Franck NATALI, James WARBRICK, John KENNEDY, Ringahora HUATA, Diane BRADSHAW, Blair MILLAR, Andreas MARKWITZ, Jackson MILLER, Kia PAASI [Abstract] (Reserve)


10:20 am [Room: Silfurberg-B] SESSION 18C: Country Updates 7 -- Asia-Pacific
Chair: Aniko Toth

[01012] "Geothermal Development in the Republic of Korea: Country Update 2015-2019," [Presenter: Yoonho Song], Yoonho SONG and Tae Jong LEE [Abstract]

[01037] "Country Update of Japan," [Presenter: Kasumi Yasukawa], Kasumi YASUKAWA, Nobuyasu NISHIKAWA, Masakatsu SASADA, Tadahiko OKUMURA [Abstract]

[01070] "Current Developments of the Geothermal Energy in Taiwan," [Presenter: Sheng-Rong Song], Sheng-Rong SONG, Geothermal Energy Research Teams Of NTU [Abstract]

[01007] "Australia — Country Update," [Presenter: Graeme Beardsmore], Graeme BEARDSMORE, Charles DAVIDSON, Donald PAYNE, Martin PUJOL, Ludovic RICARD [Abstract]

[01028] "Geothermal Energy Resources of Papua New Guinea: Country Update," [Presenter: Maxine Lahan], Maxine LAHAN, Gener VILLAFUERTE, Lynell STEVENS [Abstract]

[01006] "Geothermal Energy Resources of India: Country Update," [Presenter: Dornadula Chandrasekharam], DORNADULA Chandrasekharam, and CHANDRASEKHAR Varun [Abstract] (Reserve)


10:20 am [Room: Silfurberg-A] SESSION 18D: Big Data and Data Analytics 1 -- Machine Learning
Chair: Whitney Trainor-Guitton

[32001] "Inferring Interwell Connectivity in Fractured Geothermal Reservoirs Using Neural Networks," [Presenter: Halldora Gudmundsdottir], Halldora GUDMUNDSDOTTIR, Roland N. HORNE [Abstract]

[32006] "GOOML: Geothermal Operational Optimization with Machine Learning," [Presenter: Paul Siratovich], Paul SIRATOVICH, Andrea BLAIR, Jon WEERS [Abstract]

[32005] "Data Mining Analytics for Geothermal Power Plants," [Presenter: Oscar Cideos], Oscar CIDEOS [Abstract]

[32000] "Multi-scale Unsupervised Machine Listening to Geothermal Earthquakes in the Geysers, CA," [Presenter: Ben Holtzman], Ben HOLTZMAN, Felix WALDHAUSER, John PAISLEY, Patricia MARTINEZ-GARZON, Grzegorz KWIATEK, Arthur PATE, Lapo BOSCHI, Nicolas VAN DER ELST, Sierra BOYD, Doug DREGER [Abstract]

[32015] "Machine Learning for Input Parameter Estimation in Geothermal Reservoir Modeling," Anna SUZUKI, Megumi KONNO, Kimio WATANABE, Kento INOUE, Shinya ONODERA, Junichi ISHIZAKI, Toshiyuki HASHIDA [Abstract]

[32007] "Geothermal Reservoir Characterization Using Seismic and Machine Learning - A Case Study from the Geneva Basin," [Presenter: Luca Guglielmetti], PEROZZI L., GUGLIELMETTI L., MOSCARIELLO A [Abstract] (Reserve)


10:20 am [Room: Kaldalon] SESSION 18E: Corrosion and Scaling 6 -- Scale Deposition and Control
[27045] "Evaluation of Silica Scale Inhibitors," [Presenter: Michael Todd], Michael TODD [Abstract]

[27081] "Scale Inhibitors for Metal Silicate Fouling," [Presenter: Konstantinos Demadis], Konstantinos D. DEMADIS, Argyro SPINTHAKI, Michaela KAMARATOU, Juergen MATHEIS, Duygu DISCI-ZAYED, Wolfgang HATER [Abstract]

[27024] "Prevention of Scaling by Quick Removal of Metals from the Brine Via Adsorption," [Presenter: Simona Regenspurg], Simona REGENSPURG, James BYRNE, Florian EICHINGER, Julian Sorwat, Elvira FELDBUSCH, Andre HENKEL, Joy IANOTTA, Harald MILSCH, Laura WASCH, Jörg ZOTZMANN [Abstract]

[27021] "Simultaneous Silica Treatment Qualification Using On-Site Side Stream Test Rig," [Presenter: Dana Marie Sunga], Dana Marie SUNGA, Richard DE GUZMAN, Miguel RAMOS, Michelle BIBON, Antonio LORENZO, Fidel SEE, Edwin ALCOBER [Abstract]

[27057] "Scaling and Corrosion Control in a High Chloride Geothermal Brine," [Presenter: Keith Lichti], Keith LICHTI, Rosalind JULIAN, Kevin BROWN, Gener VILLAFUERTE, Richard DAMBE [Abstract]

[27060] "Study on Silica Scaling at Open Canal System, Dieng Geothermal Power Plant, Indonesia," [Presenter: Saefudin Juhri], Saefudin JUHRI, Kotaro YONEZU, Takushi YOKOYAMA, Agung HARIJOKO, Muhammad Istiawan NURPRATAMA [Abstract] (Reserve)


10:20 am [Room: Bjortuloft] SESSION 18F: Exploration 12
[11020] "Application of Spontaneous Potential in the Geothermal Area La Soledad, México," [Presenter: Cecilia Lorenzo], Cecilia LORENZO, Esteban JIMENEZ, Javier LERMO, Antony FINIZOLA [Abstract]

[11035] "Thermoluminescence Techniques for Geothermal Exploration and Reservoir Evaluation," [Presenter: Noriyoshi Tsuchiya], Noriyoshi TSUCHIYA, Alvaro Jose Amaya AREVALO, Hiroki OKANO and Nobuo HIRANO [Abstract]

[11039] "Defining Best Practices in the Management of Geothermal Exploration Data," [Presenter: Mathieu Darnet], Mathieu DARNET, Philippe CALCAGNO, Steinunn HAUKSDOTTIR, Dadi THORBJORNSSON, Eugenio TRUMPY, Joeri Frederik DE WIT and Thrainn FRIDRIKSSON [Abstract]

[11047] "New High Temperature Geothermal Areas Highlighted by Analogy with Geothermal Fields of an up-to-date Database," [Presenter: Bastien Hermant], Bastien HERMANT, Elisa COLAS, Delphine PATRIARCHE, Jean-Luc AUXIETRE, Mathieu BELLANGER [Abstract]

[11069] "Geothermal Favorability Assessment of the Gediz Graben Through Correlation and GIS Based MCDA Methodologies," [Presenter: Selim Cambazoglu], Selim CAMBAZOĞLU, Gözde Pınar YAL, Arif Mert EKER, Osman ŞEN, Haluk AKGÜN [Abstract]

[11111] "Technology Development of 'Steam Spot' Detection for Suitable Location of Production Wells by Integrating Geoscientific Methods," [Presenter: Katsuaki Koike], Katsuaki KOIKE, Taiki KUBO, Koki KASHIWAYA, Yohei TADA, Tada-nori GOTO, Shigeki SAKURAI, Sudarto NOTOSISWOYO, Mohamad Nur HERIAWAN, Lrwan lSKANDAR, Asep SAEPULOH, Arie Naftali Hawu HEDE, Nenny Miryani SAPTADJI, SUTOPO [Abstract] (Reserve)


10:20 am [Room: Haaloft] SESSION 18G: Direct Use 5
[28013] "Geothermal Energy Consumption in Bergama Geothermal Field," Mine ALACALI [Abstract]

[28043] "Utilization of Geothermal Brine Heat to Produce Essential Oil of Commodities Plants Through Steaming Process," Achmad ARDIALIM, Ahmad Indra Sakti HARAHAP, Viqar Adly GANI, Gumelar Ahmad, M. Albarrosyah PUTRA, Faiq KAUTSAR [Abstract]

[28017] "Heat or Power?: Proposing Geothermal Development on the Basis of Fossil Fuel Displacement," [Presenter: Casey Lavigne], Casey LAVIGNE, Maria GUDJONSDOTTIR, Jonathan BANKS [Abstract]

[28027] "Beyond (Agro) Industrial Solutions: Approaching Direct Use of Geothermal Energy with a Social and Economic Perspective," Ana Lucia ALFARO [Abstract]

[28011] "Direct Use of Geothermal Energy in Mexico: Previous Results and Advances of the Projects Developed by CeMIE-Geo," [Presenter: Alfonso Garcia-Gutierrez], Alfonso GARCÍA-GUTIÉRREZ, José Manuel ROMO-JONES, Abelardo MERCADO-HERRERA, Héctor AVIÑA-JIMÉNEZ, Vicente TORRES-LUNA, Carlos RUBIO-MAYA, Julio VARGAS-MEDINA, Crisanto MENDOZA-COVARRUBIAS [Abstract]

[28056] "Direct Use of Geothermal Energy: Feasibility Study for the Construction of a Geothermal Spa in Menengai, Kenya," [Presenter: Esther Njuguna], Esther Nyambura NJUGUNA, Japhet TOWETT [Abstract] (Reserve)


10:20 am [Room: Grima] SESSION 18H: Drilling and Completion 8 -- Completions
[21100] "Casing Connection Evaluation for High-temperature Geothermal Applications – A Case Study," [Presenter: Mark Droessler], Mark DROESSLER, Gang TAO, Kirk HAMILTON, Barry SKELTON, Masaki YOSHIKAWA [Abstract]

[21052] "Effective Containment Pressure – A Concept for Casing Shoe Strength Assessment and a Method for Forecasting It," [Presenter: Ralph Winmill], Ralph WINMILL [Abstract]

[21118] "Finite Element Modelling of a Novel Casing Protection for High Temperature Geothermal Wells," Mehmet PEKYAVAS, Magnús Þór JÓNSSON, Sigrún Nanna KARLSDÓTTIR, Gunnar SKÚLASON KALDAL, Sunna ÓLAFSDÓTTIR WALLEVIK [Abstract]

[21071] "Study on Applicability of a Newly-Developed Biodegradable Polymer to Fiber Sweep Mud in Geothermal Drilling," [Presenter: Tatsuyoshi Aoki], Tatsuyoshi AOKI, Jumpei NANAO, Shigemi NAGANAWA, Ryutaro MUKAI [Abstract]

[21068] "Evaluating Casing Deformations in Geothermal Wells Using Multifinger Caliper Data Analysis," [Presenter: John Runciman], John RUNCIMAN, Todd ZAHACY [Abstract]

[21107] "Formation Integrity Test Method for Geothermal Wells," [Presenter: Ernesto Rivas], William M. RICKARD, Sam ABRAHAM, Ernesto RIVAS and Mary MANN [Abstract] (Reserve)


10:20 am [Room: Rima-A] SESSION 18I: Geothermal Education 2
Chair: Katarzyna Kurek

[09013] "AGEOCOL, a Combined Effort to Promote the Geothermal Energy in Colombia," [Presenter: Asociacion Colombiana De Geotermia Ageocol], AGEOCOL [Abstract]

[09009] "Perception Is Reality: How to Control the Narrative and Position the Brand of Geothermal," [Presenter: Patrick Hanson], Patrick HANSON, Alexander RICHTER [Abstract]

[09010] "International Geothermal Master Program," [Presenter: Topo Sutopo], SUTOPO, Nenny Miryani SAPTADJI, Ali ASHAT, SURYANTINI, Zuher SYIHAB, Angga Bakti PRATAMA, Dimas Taha MAULANA, Heru Berian PRATAMA, Nurita Putri HARDIANI [Abstract]

[09017] "Developing Geothermal Drilling Training in Indonesia: an Effort to Implement the National Competency Standard," [Presenter: Dorman Purba], Mukhamad Faeshol UMAM, Joko SUSILO, Dorman PURBA, Daniel ADITYATAMA, Farhan MUHAMMAD [Abstract]

[09020] "ISE and the Energy Industry: Reviews of the Present and Discussion of Future Relationships," [Presenter: Johann Mar Olafsson], Johann Mar OLAFSSON, Juliet NEWSON, R. Morgan GREENE [Abstract]

[09023] "Geothermal Center of Excellence in El Salvador," Kevin PADILLA, Roberto ESTEVEZ, Diana MARTINEZ [Abstract] (Reserve)


10:20 am [Room: Rima-B] SESSION 18J: Case Histories 5 -- International
Chair: Shigetaka Nakanishi

[06007] "The Waikite Thermal Valley, New Zealand," [Presenter: Sadiq Zarrouk], Katherine LUKETINA, Sadiq J. ZARROUK, Charlotte GEVAERT [Abstract]

[06026] "Application of the United Nations Framework Classification for Resources (UNFC) to Geothermal Energy Reources; Experiences from Six Greenfield Projects in Flores Island, Indonesia," [Presenter: Suryantini Suryantini], SURYANTINI, Graeme BEARDSMORE, Tony WIDIATMORO, Dikdik RISDIANTO, Muhamad FIRDAUS AL HAKIM, Angga BAKTI PRATAMA, Juni YESY SIANIPAR, Betseba BR SIBARANI, Hendro WIBOWO, Waldy AFUAR, Welly T PRABATA, Reyno RIVELINO, Rizki TRISNA HUTAMA [Abstract]

[06037] "Lesson Learned from Application of the United Nations Framework Classification for Resources (UNFC) to Geothermal Energy Reources to Mataloko Brownfield Geothermal Projects in Flores Island, Indonesia," [Presenter: Suryantini Suryantini], SURYANTINI, Tony WIDIATMORO, Graeme BEARDSMORE, Welly T PRABATA [Abstract]

[06048] "Workover Challenges Using Hydraulic Workover Unit in Dieng Geothermal Field," Daniel W. ADITYATAMA, Agung MUKTI, Dorman PURBA, Supriadinata MARZA, Ingria ARRASY, Ribka ASOKAWATY, Riviani KUSUMAWARDANI, Farhan MUHAMMAD [Abstract]

[06054] "Geothermal Surface Manifestations at the Hengill Volcanic System and Neighbouring Volcanic Systems (Southwest Iceland)," [Presenter: Gretar Ivarsson], Gretar ÍVARSSON, Ásgerður SIGURÐARDÓTTIR, Birna KRISTINSDÓTTIR, Einar Örn ÞRASTARSON, Sindri GRETARSSON, Þór ÞORSTEINSSON, Selma ÓLSEN, Gestur GÍSLASON, Hafsteinn GUNNARSSON and Anna Dís SVEINBJÖRNSDÓTTIR [Abstract]

[06052] "Case Study of the Yerka Mt. Ida Geothermal Project, Canakkale Province, Turkey," [Presenter: James Lovekin], James LOVEKIN, Logan HACKETT, Merve AYDIN [Abstract] (Reserve)


12:00 pm LUNCH

01:00 pm [Room: Eldborg] SESSION 19A: Geology 12 -- Geological Exploration 3
[12080] "Geological Study of Arta Geothermal Prospect, Djibouti," Ayan AHMED SUGE [Abstract]

[12160] "Present Geothermal Fields of the Chagan Depression in the Yingen-Ejinaqi Basin, Inner Mongolia, Central China," [Presenter: Shu Jiang], Yinhui ZUO, Shu JIANG, Qingqing HAO, Yongshui ZHOU [Abstract]

[12159] "Structural Control of the Sorik Marapi Geothermal Field – Surface and Subsurface Evidences," [Presenter: Maria Jhonnie Villareal], Maria Jhonnie VILLAREAL, Armando LICUP, Xyza OMAC-CANARIAS, Zosimo SARMIENTO [Abstract]

[12195] "Comparison of Geological and Thermal Structure of Three High-temperature Geothermal Areas in the Neo-volcanic Zone of NE-Iceland," [Presenter: Anette Kaergaard Mortensen], Anette K. MORTENSEN [Abstract]

[12128] "Radiogenic Heat Production and Analysis in Jiangmen Region, South China Block," Yufei XI [Abstract]

[12088] "Geological Interpretation of Geothermal Manifestations in the East of Morocco," [Presenter: Meryem Redouane], REDOUANE Meryem, HAISSEN Faouziya, SADKI Othman, RAJI Mohammed [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Nordurljos] SESSION 19B: Geochemistry 9
[14012] "Geochemistry and Origin of Geothermal Waters in NE Borgarfjördur, W-Iceland," [Presenter: Hrefna Kristmannsdottir], Hrefna KRISTMANNSDÓTTIR, Axel BJÖRNSSON, Árný E. SVEINBJÖRNSDÓTTIR [Abstract]

[14157] "Monitoring Fumarole Gas Chemistry in the Theistareykir Geothermal Field, NE Iceland," [Presenter: Finnbogi Oskarsson], Finnbogi ÓSKARSSON, Auður Agla ÓLADÓTTIR, Sigurður G. KRISTINSSON, Salvatore INGUAGGIATO, Ásgerður K. SIGURÐARDÓTTIR [Abstract]

[14033] "Rare Earth Elements and Yttrium Distribution in Surface and Geothermal Waters of Bacman Geothermal Field, Philippines," [Presenter: Val Maverick Abecia], Val Maverick ABECIA, Michael BAU, Simona REGENSPURG, Uwe ALTENBERGER [Abstract]

[17002] "Preservation Style of Microbes in Siliceous Sinter Around Old Faithful Geyser, Yellowstone National Park, USA," [Presenter: Bridget Lynne], Bridget LYNNE, Isaac SMITH, Cheryl JAWOROWSKI, Henry HEASLER, Gary SMITH, Duncan FOLEY [Abstract]

[14113] "Hot Springs, Heat Discharge and Arsenic Concentration in Chacana Caldera, Ecuador," [Presenter: Byron Pilicita], Byron PILICITA, Bernardo BEATE [Abstract]

[14043] "Geochemistry of Selected Hot Springs in Jiangxi Province, SE-China," [Presenter: Zhanxue Sun], Zhanxue SUN, Zhichao ZHANG, E.V. ZIPPA, Bai GAO and Gongxin CHEN [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Silfurberg-B] SESSION 19C: Legal and Regulatory Aspects 4 -- Moving Ahead
Chair: Carine Chatenay

[03010] "Strategies for Fostering the Use of Shallow Geothermal Energy for Heating and Cooling in Central Europe - Results from the Interreg Central Europe Project GeoPLASMA-CE," [Presenter: Gregor Gtzl], Gregor GOETZL, Gregor DILGER, Ruediger GRIMM, Karina HOFMANN, Jan HOLECEK, Radovan CERNAK, Mitja JANZA, Wieslaw KOZDROJ, Maciej KŁONOWSKI, Marek HAJTO, Paul GABRIEL, Spela GREGORIN [Abstract]

[03053] "Advancing Geothermal Energy in the OECS for Economic Development and Resilience," [Presenter: Judith Ephraim], Judith EPHRAIM-SCHMIDT, Norma CHERRY-FEVRIER, Martin RUFENACH [Abstract]

[03021] "GEOTHERMICA, Increasing the Pace of Coordinated Research and Innovation in Geothermal Energy," Gudni A. JOHANNESSON, Harpa PETURSDOTTIR, Hjalti Pall INGOLFSSON, Gunter SIDIQQI, Gerdi BREEMBROEK, Sigurður BJÖRNSSON, Stephan SCHREIBER, Paul RAMSAK, Daniel Ruiz IRUELA, Alicja STOKLOSA [Abstract]

[03045] "Keep Calm and Carry on: the Importance of Leadership and Crisis Management During a Natural Disaster: A Comparison Between Iceland and New Zealand," Sigridur Magnea OSKARSDOTTIR [Abstract]

[03054] "Research, Development and Innovation, and Competitiveness of the Geothermal Sector in Europe," [Presenter: Adele Manzella], Philippe DUMAS, Andrea BOGI [Abstract]

[03022] "Challenges Affecting Procurement Process for Geothermal Projects in Tanzania," Hassan Kapungu MIHAYO, Shakiru Idrissa KAJUGUS [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Silfurberg-A] SESSION 19D: Big Data and Data Analytics 2 -- Data Mining and Management
Chair: Egill Juliusson

[32003] "Building Robust Geothermal Data Management Teams in East Africa," [Presenter: Robert Kennedy], Robert KENNEDY, Jeffrey BENEGAR, Peter MAWEJJE, Jacinta ACHIENG [Abstract]

[32014] "Providing Open-Access Data for Petrophysical Reservoir Characterization – the Petrophysical Property Database P³," [Presenter: Kristian Baer], Kristian BÄR, Thomas REINSCH, Judith BOTT [Abstract]

[32002] "GeoReVi – A Tool for Integrated Knowledge Discovery in Databases and Information Management for Comprehensive Reservoir Characterization," [Presenter: Adrian Linsel], Adrian LINSEL, Kristian BÄR, Jens HORNUNG, Matthias HINDERER [Abstract]

[32008] "Improving Bottom-Hole Temperature Corrections on the Basis of Statistical Correlations," [Presenter: Thorsten Agemar], Thorsten AGEMAR [Abstract]

[32013] "Seismic Characterization of Deep Geothermal Target Horizons Using Self-Organizing Maps," [Presenter: Klaus Bauer], Klaus BAUER, Ben NORDEN, Marcin PUSSAK [Abstract]


01:00 pm [Room: Kaldalon] SESSION 19E: Corrosion and Scaling 7 -- Downhole Scaling
Chair: Alireza Arab

[27044] "Evaluation of Calcite Scale Inhibitors: Impact of Metal Cations," [Presenter: Michael Bluemle], Michael BLUEMLE, Logan MULLER [Abstract]

[27011] "Sulfide Scales Downhole in Well RN-22 Reykjanes High-temperature Area," Vigdis HARDARDOTTIR, Nicole HURTIG [Abstract]

[27067] "Initial Scaling on Metal Surfaces at Binary Geothermal Plant of Obama Hot Spring in Japan," [Presenter: Motoaki Morita], Motoaki MORITA, Shinichi MOTODA [Abstract]

[27074] "Field Application of Calcite Antiscalant in New Zealand: Screening Process, Performance Evaluation and Management of Operational Issues," [Presenter: Alan Ferguson], Farrell SIEGA, Alan FERGUSON, Ian RICHARDSON and George ALLAN [Abstract]

[27073] "Scale Analysis in the Framework of Optimization of Energy Production at the Soultz-sous-Forêts EGS Site," [Presenter: Beatrice Ledesert], Béatrice LEDESERT, Xavier SENGELEN, Ronan HEBERT, Olivier SEIBEL, Justine MOUCHOT, Guillaume RAVIER [Abstract]

[27062] "Investigating and Modeling a Biodegradable Inhibitor to Prevent Calcite Scales in Deep Geothermal Wells and Plants in Southern Germany," [Presenter: Alireza Arab], Alireza ARAB, Broder MERKEL [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Bjortuloft] SESSION 19F: District Heating and Agriculture 3
Chair: Frieg Bernd

[36001] "Daily and Seasonal Heat Storage for Greenhouse Food Production in Nunavik (Canadian Arctic)," [Presenter: Nicolo Giordano], Nicolò GIORDANO, Paul PICHE, Stephane GIBOUT, Didier HAILLOT, Cedric ARRABIE, Annie LAMALICE, Daniel ROUSSE, Xavier PY, Jasmin RAYMOND [Abstract]

[36004] "Repurposing Waste Geothermal Hot Water for Outdoor Agricultural Enhancement in Hveragerdi," [Presenter: Robert Dell], Robert DELL, Michael PETRALIA, Runar UNNTHORSSON [Abstract]

[35012] "HEATSTORE SWITZERLAND: New Opportunities of Geothermal District Heating Network Sustainable Growth by High Temperature Aquifer Thermal Energy Storage Development," [Presenter: Luca Guglielmetti], GUGLIELMETTI L., ALT-EPPING P., BIRDSELL D., DE OLIVEIRA FILHO F., DIAMOND L., DRIESNER T., ERUTEYA O., HOLLMULLER P., MAKHLOUFI Y., MARTIN F., MEIER P., MEYER M., MINDEL J., MOSCARIELLO A., NAWRATIL DE BONO C, QUIQUEREZ L, SAAR M., SOHRABI R, SPRING U., VALLEY B., VAN DEN HEUVEL D., WANNER C [Abstract]

[35033] "SuperCOPs: Hybrid Geothermal Heat Pump Systems for Exceptional Economics, Environmental Performance, and Operational Control," [Presenter: Steve Beyers], Steve BEYERS, Olivier RACLE [Abstract]

[35032] "Main Reservoir, Production and Energetic Aspects of Geothermal Aquifer Exploited for District Heating and Other Uses in Poddębice Town, Poland," [Presenter: Beata Kepinska], Beata KEPINSKA, Leszek PAJAK, Wieslaw BUJAKOWSKI, Aleksandra KASZTELEWICZ, Marek HAJTO, Anna SOWIZDZAL, Bartosz PAPIERNIK, Helga TULINIUS, Oskar P. EINARSSON, Baldur PETURSSON [Abstract]

[35013] "A Local District Heating Project with Integrated Greenhouses in Germany – from High Acceptance to an Innovative Heating Price System," [Presenter: Kai Imolauer], Benjamin RICHTER, Manuel THOM, Maria UELTZEN, Kai IMOLAUER [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Haaloft] SESSION 19G: Heat from Oil/Gas/Coal Fields
Chair: Kewen Li

[41006] "Inventory and First Assessment of Oil and Gas Wells Conversion for Geothermal Heat Recovery in France," [Presenter: Camille Maurel], Camille MAUREL, Virginie HAMM, Frederick BUGAREL [Abstract]

[41007] "Geothermal Reservoir Characterization in Carbonate-Hosted Oil and Gas Fields from the Western Canada Sedimentary Basin," [Presenter: Nicholas Harris], Nicholas B HARRIS, Christopher NOYAHR, Evan RENAUD, Jonathan C. BANKS, John A. WEISSENBERGER [Abstract]

[41015] "Geothermal Energy: Developing a Synergic Integration in Oil&Gas Fields Looking Forward to a Decarbonized Era," Claudio ALIMONTI, Davide SCROCCA, Elena SOLDO [Abstract]

[41021] "The Thermal Resource of Mine Waters in Abandoned Coalfields; Opportunities and Challenges for the United Kingdom," [Presenter: Gareth Farr], Gareth FARR and Jon BUSBY [Abstract]

[41003] "Geothermal Resources and Utilization in Oilfields," [Presenter: Junwen Hu], WANG Shejiao, YAN Jiahong, WANG Kaihong, REN Hengtai, HU Junwen [Abstract]

[41008] "Combined Use of Geothermal Energy and Oil or Gas Production," [Presenter: Hamidreza M Nick], Hamidreza M. NICK, Zaman ZIABAKSH GANJI, Negar KHOSHNEVIS GARGAR, David F. BRUHN [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Grima] SESSION 19H: Economics and Financing 3 -- Various
Chair: Mohammad Reza Rahmani

[04019] "Guidelines for the Preparation of Geothermal Feasbility Studies," [Presenter: Elin Hallgrimsdottir], Ari INGIMUNDARSON, Gudni AXELSSON, Benedikt STEINGRIMSSON, Ingi INGASON, Olafur ARNASON, Thrainn FRIDRIKSSON, Mariano Gonzales SERRANO [Abstract]

[04030] "Local Added Value of the Geothermal Resources, Evidence from Poland," Katarzyna A. KUREK, WJM (Wim) HEIJMAN, Johan VAN OPHEM, Stanisław GĘDEK, Jacek STROJNY [Abstract]

[04039] "Technical Successes and Financial Challenges of Micro-Geothermal," Rob EMRICH [Abstract]

[04012] "Attractiveness of Kenya’s Geothermal Electricity Generation Investments; A Risk Perspective," Paul NGUGI [Abstract]

[04035] "Well Head Technology Concept as an Early Financing Strategy in Geothermal Development. Case Study- Baringo-Silali Geothermal Field, Kenya," [Presenter: Moses Kachumo], Moses KACHUMO [Abstract]

[04020] "Including Seismic Risk Mitigation Measures Into the LCOE in EGS for Optimal Siting," [Presenter: Dimitrios Karvounis], Arnaud MIGNAN, Dimitrios KARVOUNIS, Marco BROCCARDO, Stefan WIEMER, Domenico GIARDINI [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Rima-A] SESSION 19I: Geothermal Education 3
Chair: Jan Christopher Hesse

[09000] "The Role of UNU Geothermal Training Programme on the Professional Man Power Build-up in China," [Presenter: Jiurong Liu], LIU Jiurong, HAN Zheng [Abstract]

[09005] "Supporting Sustainability in the Indonesian Geothermal Sector Through New Training Methods for Technicians and Operators," [Presenter: Joanne Douglas], Jo DOUGLAS, Chris STUAT, HERIBERTUS Dwiyudha [Abstract]

[09039] "Education and Research in the Field of Geothermal Heat Pumps in the Centre of Sustainable Development and Energy Savings WGGIOS AGH in Poland," [Presenter: Anna Sowizdzal], KOTYZA Jaroslaw, HALAJ Elzbieta, LUBON Wojciech, PELKA Grzegorz, GORECKI Wojciech, SOWIZDZAL Anna, DAWIEC Dominika [Abstract]

[09024] "Education and Community Outreach Programmes at the United Downs Deep Geothermal Power Project, Cornwall, UK," [Presenter: Lucy Cotton], Lucy COTTON, Jane CHARMAN, Suzie DOE, Peter LEDINGHAM [Abstract]

[09015] "Teaching Geothermal Energy Using Context Effects Approach," [Presenter: Frederic Fournier], Claire ANJOU, Frédéric FOURNIER, Yves MAZABRAUD, Thomas FORISSIER [Abstract]

[09018] "On-line Specialized Courses on Geothermal," [Presenter: Rosa Maria Prol-Ledesma], Rosa Maria PROL-LEDESMA, Mayela Clemencia GÓMEZ-TORRES, Luz Thamara FERNÁNDEZ DE LA VEGA-MÁRQUEZ, Alejandra Selene MEMBRILLO-ABAD, Augusto Antonio RODRÍGUEZ-DÍAZ, Daniel PEREZ-ZÁRATE, Aurora María ESTRADA-MURILLO, Claudia ARANGO-GALVÁN, José Manuel ROMO-JONES [Abstract] (Reserve)


01:00 pm [Room: Rima-B] SESSION 19J: Business Strategies 3 -- Market Development
Chair: Carsten Sorlie

[08051] "The Increasing Value of Geothermal," [Presenter: Paul Thomsen], Paul THOMSEN [Abstract]

[08011] "Key Elements to Growing the Global Geothermal Industry," [Presenter: Mike Allen], Mike ALLEN [Abstract]

[08007] "Encouraging Geothermal Investment in Indonesia Through a New Business Scheme," Havidh NAZIF, Ida Nuryatin FINAHARI, Andi SUSMANTO [Abstract]

[08010] "The IDDP-2/DEEPEGS Exploitation Options," Kristjan SIGURDSSON, Reynir. JÓHANNESSON, Friðrik. FRIÐRIKSSON, Gudmundur Ómar FRIÐLEIFSSON [Abstract]

[08001] "Driving the Uptake of Geothermal Direct Use in New Zealand: Successful Strategies, Empowered Champions, and Lessons Learnt Along the Way," [Presenter: Andy Blair], Melissa CLIMO, Andrea BLAIR, Brian CAREY, Simon BENDALL, Stephen DAYSH [Abstract]

[08005] "Slim Hole Assessment and Geothermal Business Model," [Presenter: Dennis Nielson], Dennis L. NIELSON, Sabodh K. GARG and John SHERVAIS [Abstract] (Reserve)


02:40 pm BREAK

03:00 pm [Room: Eldborg] SESSION 20A: Closing Ceremony
Chair: Bjarni P�lsson

15:30 Welcome to Closing Ceremony
15:32 Appreciation of the OC and SC
15:35 Presentation of plaques to Gold Sponsors
15:40 Reykjavik Declaration

04:40 pm [Room: Exhibition] SESSION 20P: Publication Only
Chair: Roland Horne

[01008] "Macedonia - Country Update 2020," Sanja POPOVSKA-VASILEVSKA, Slave ARMENSKI [Abstract]

[01030] "Status of Geothermal Exploration in Zambia," Brian Sinkala MAINZA. Arnold SIMWABA [Abstract]

[01045] "The Current Status of Geothermal Energy Research and Use in Bosnia and Herzegovina," Neven MIOŠIĆ, Natalija SAMARDŽIĆ, Hazim HRVATOVIĆ [Abstract]

[01050] "Geothermal Developments in Cyprus - Country Update 2019," Apostolos MICHOPOULOS [Abstract]

[01057] "Geothermal Update for Bulgaria (2014-2018)," V. HRISTOV, A. BENDEREV, N. STOYANOV, D. ANTONOV, M. TRAYANOVA, S. KOLEV [Abstract]

[01080] "Portugal Country Update 2020," João Carlos NUNES, Luís COELHO, José Martins CARVALHO, Maria Do Rosário CARVALHO, João GARCIA, António CORREIA [Abstract]

[01081] "An Overview on Geothermal Potential Assessment and Geothermal Development in Vietnam," TRAN Trong Thang [Abstract]

[02028] "Tracking Surface Displacement with Satellite InSAR. Another Environmental Factor Under Control," Paolo FERRARI, Davide COLOMBO [Abstract]

[02030] "Side-by-Side and Opposing Fields: Simultaneous Geothermal Protection and Development - the Case Study of Ngatamariki, New Zealand," Mason JACKSON, Simon ADDISON, Dale ARBURY [Abstract]

[03013] "Analysis of Deep and Shallow Geothermal Resources Development and Utilization in Wuqing District of Tianjin," LIU Donglin, YANG Baomei, SHEN Jian [Abstract]

[03016] "A Review of Geothermal Pricing Policy and Its Impacts on Geothermal Development in Indonesia," Yuniarto YUNIARTO and Eko Hari PURWANTO [Abstract]

[03024] "Challenges in Development of Geothermal Energy in India," Prafulla B. SAROLKAR [Abstract]

[04002] "Willingness to Pay for the Preservation of Geothermal Areas in Iceland," David COOK, Brynhildur DAVÍÐSDÓTTIR and Dað Már KRISTÓFERSSON [Abstract]

[06002] "New Status of Geothermal Heat Pump in Iran," Soheil PORKHIAL, Mohsen TAGHADOSI [Abstract]

[06012] "The Phenomenon of Cooling Geothermal Wells in PT Pertamina Geothermal Energy Fields; Investigation and Handling," Muhamad Bayu SAPUTRA, Gamal HASTRIANSYAH, Fatah GUNAWAN, Fernando PASARIBU, Marihot Sp SILABAN [Abstract]

[07019] "Impacts of Abstraction of Surface Water for Geothermal Drilling on Alalobad Geothermal Project," Addisu BEKELE [Abstract]

[07059] "Interrelation Between Urban Planning and Geothermal Energy Use. Exploring Challenges and Potential Synergies in Reykjavík Capital Area," Holmfridur BJARNADÓTTIR [Abstract]

[11001] "Investigation on Hydrothermally Altered Rocks in Salmas Geothermal Region, NW- Iran," Javad NOURALIEE, Davar EBRAHIMI [Abstract]

[11002] "Inspecting the Mahallat Geothermal Field (at the Center of Iran) Through Geological and Geochemical Analysis," Davar EBRAHIMI, Javad NOURALIEE [Abstract]

[11003] "Thermal Surveying of Mahallat Geothermal Prospect in Central Iran and Comparing Its Results to the Mödruvellir Geothermal Field, SW Iceland," Davar EBRAHIMI, Javad NOURALIEE, Ali DASHTI [Abstract]

[11026] "Preliminary Study on the Feasibility of Segmental Development of Thermal Reservoir in Jixian System Wumishan Formation," Baozhen JIN, Hongjing PENG, Juan WANG, Xiaofei YUAN, Yunxiao YANG [Abstract]

[11031] "Joint Inversion of Seismic and Geoelectric Sounding Using Genetic Algorithm for Geothermal Prospect Identification," Kriti YADAV and Anirbid SIRCAR [Abstract]

[12001] "Study on the Role of Shemshak Formation in Creation of Some Geothermal Resources in Iran," Javad NOURALIEE, Davar EBRAHIMI [Abstract]

[12008] "Long-lived Volcanic Centers of Kamchatka Geothermal Areas," Vladimir BELOUSOV, Irina BELOUSOVA [Abstract]

[12009] "Evolution of the Pauzhetsky Geothermal Area and Acid Volcanism," Vladimir BELOUSOV, Irina BELOUSOVA, Olga KHUBAEVA [Abstract]

[12018] "Complex 3-D Geological Model Construction for Volcanic Geothermal Area in North Taiwan," Chi-Wen YU, Shih-Chang LEI, Chih-Hao YANG, Po-Keng LIN, Po-Hsiu LIN [Abstract]

[12025] "Hot Dry Rocks and Their Geological Significance from Gonghe Basin at Northeast Margin of Qinghai-Tibet Plateau," Jianyun FENG, Ying ZHANG, Jun LUO [Abstract]

[12037] "Study on the Characteristics of Geothermal System in Yanqing Geothermal Field," FU Changhong, WANG Huaxu, LIU Shaomin, LIN Hailiang, GUO Tong [Abstract]

[12042] "Geological Study in Hanle Geothermal Prospect, Djibouti," Youssouf Hassan SAMOD, Toshiaki HOSODA [Abstract]

[12054] "Geological Study of Lake Abhe, Geothermal Field, Djibouti," Youssouf Hassan SAMOD, Sigurður G KRISTINSSON [Abstract]

[12103] "The Fault Estimation in Hydraulic Engineering," Olga S.BARYKINA [Abstract]

[12135] "Update to the Conceputal Geologic Model of the Borinquen Geothermal Field, Costa Rica," Edward HAKANSON [Abstract]

[12202] "Hydrotherms and Volcanoes of Kamchatka," L.A. VOROZHEIKINA, N.V. OBORA [Abstract]

[13009] "Geological, Geophysical and Geochemical Analysis of Parang Wedang Geothermal System, Yogyakarta, Indonesia," Bella Restu JULIARKA, Mochamad IQBAL [Abstract]

[13026] "3-D Joint Inversion of the Full Impedance Tensor and Magnetic Transfer Function in Atedai Geothermal Area Case," WIWID Joni, Tony RAHADINATA [Abstract]

[13027] "Integrated Analysis of Gravity-gradient and Geomagnetic Survey Data in Geothermal Prospective Area in Japan," Shigeki MIZUTANI [Abstract]

[13043] "The Application of Comprehensive Geophysical Prospecting Methods in Tangtou Geothermal Exploration, Shanxi Province," WANG Huaxu, FU Changhong, XU Guanghui [Abstract]

[13078] "The Application of Comprehensive Geophysical Methods on the Geothermal Exploration in Northwest Piedmont Area in Huairou, Beijing," GUO Tong, FU Changhong, ZHAO Lianhai, LIN Hailiang, XING Gang, KE Bailin [Abstract]

[13222] "Using Seismic Interferometry to Identify and Monitor Fluids in Geothermal Systems," Eric MATZEL [Abstract]

[13231] "Geothermal Resources Database in Saudi Arabia (GRDiSA); GIS Model and Geothermal Favorability Map," Essam ABOUD, Atef QADDAH, Hussein HARBI, Faisal ALQAHTANI [Abstract]

[14013] "Contribution to the Mapping and Geochimic Study of Geological Formations Around the Lilida Thermal Water Source (Mbongi, Ituri, Democratic Republic of Congo)," Grace KAWA, Vikandy MAMBO, Désiré KASEKETE, Pacifique SYAKENGWA, David KAIZERE [Abstract]

[14016] "Geochemistry Characteristic Monitoring at LHD-α, a Cyclic Geothermal Well in Lahendong Geothermal Field, Indonesia," Wahyu FIRMANSYAH, Teguh PRABOWO, Mulyanto MULYANTO, Benedict A. HANANTO, Fernando PASARIBU, and Marihot SILABAN [Abstract]

[14046] "Preliminary Study on Hydrogeochemical Characteristics of Yanqing Geothermal Field, Beijing," FU Changhong, WANG Huaxu, HAN Minxia, LIU Shaomin, LIU Wei [Abstract]

[14061] "Study of Hydrothermal Alteration Based on Analysis of X-Ray Diffraction at Cisolok Geothermal Area, Sukabumi District, West Java," Andri IRAWAN, Untung SUMOTARTO, Fajar HENDRASTO [Abstract]

[14063] "Metals Into Thermo-Mineral Waters in Sofia Valley," Vladimir HRISTOV, Nikolay STOYANOV [Abstract]

[14108] "An Update on the Stable Isotopes Geochemistry of Mahanagdong Field, Leyte, Philippines," Irene Marice FERNANDEZ, Kay Kimberly KOBAYASHI, Lorena DACO-AG, Danilo DACILLO [Abstract]

[14115] "Geochemical Appraisal of Hot Springs of North Eastern Region, India," Prafulla B. SAROLKAR [Abstract]

[14120] "Geochemical Assessment of the San Jacinto Tizate Geothermal Field, Nicaragua," Gunter E. GAMEZ [Abstract]

[14131] "Modeling Neutralization of Acid Fluids in the Biliran Geothermal Field, Philippines," John Paul MENDOZA, Maria Ines Rosana BALANGUE-TARRIELA, Mark REED [Abstract]

[15008] "Determination of Flow Connectivity and Heat Exchange Surface in Fractured Media Using Multicomponent Tracer Test," LIANG Xu, XU Tianfu, FENG Bo, JIANG Zhenjiao [Abstract]

[16000] "Potential Assessment of Geothermal Resources in WG3 Well, Wugong County, Xianyang City, Shaanxi Province, China," REN Xiaoqing, LI Jiao, SUN Caixia, FU Changhong [Abstract]

[21015] "Potential of Hydro-thermal Spallation Drilling in Geothermal Scenario," Jayesh BELLANI, Harsh KUMAR VERMA, Dhruv MAKWANA [Abstract]

[21016] "Cementing Using Nano Silica for High Temperature and High Pressure Geothermal Wells," Dhruv MAKWANA, Jayesh BELLANI, Harsh KUMAR VERMA [Abstract]

[21069] "Torque and Drag Sensitivity Analysis for Geothermal Deep Well," Fatah GUNAWAN, Widoyo KRISNANTO, Agus A. ZUHRO [Abstract]

[22003] "The Silent Killer of Geothermal Projects - Long Term Resource Risk," Hezy RAM [Abstract]

[22008] "Resolving the Shifting of Pressure, Temperature and Spinner Dataset Using Geostatistical Prediction Data Methods: in Case of Single Error Data Recorded Tools," Erwandi YANTO, Fadiel Evan MARASTIO [Abstract]

[22015] "Analysis of Well Testing, Temperature and Pressure in High-Temperature Wells of Aluto-Langano, Ethiopia," Mesay FEKADU BIRU [Abstract]

[22027] "Application of the Flow Production Test to Update Well Production Capacity in Lahendong Geothermal Field," Ahmad Fahmi FANANI, Teguh PRABOWO, Gamal HASTRIANSYAH, Fernando PASARIBU, Marihot SILABAN [Abstract]

[22028] "Evaluation of Open Hole Hydraulic Stimulation in Naturally Fractured Geothermal Reservoir – A Field Case Study," Fadiel Evan MARASTIO, Inusa Pamusyawara FAUZI, Muhammad Tajul ARIFIN, Fernando PASARIBU, Mochamad Husni THAMRIN [Abstract]

[22035] "3D Natural State Modeling of Wapsalit Area, Maluku, Indonesia," Rizqi Mahfudz PRASETYO, Ulyl Aidi AL-ABSHOR, Allen Haryanto LUKMANA [Abstract]

[22058] "Determination of Optimum Injection Capacity Using Pressure Transient Analysis," Gamal HASTRIANSYAH, Dhanie Marstiga YUNIAR, Fadiel Evan MARASTIO, Fernando PASARIBU, Marihot SILABAN [Abstract]

[22078] "Risk Minimization of fluid-induced Seismicity in the South German Molasse Basin Using the Schaeftlarnstrasse Project of Stadtwerke Muenchen as an Example," Franz BOEHM, Alexandros SAVVATIS, Matthias DAX [Abstract]

[22109] "The Unloading of Water Coloumn and Annular Velocity to Discharge Geothermal Wells," Erwandi YANTO, Gamal HASTRIANSYAH, Ahmad Fahmi FANANI, Muhamad Bayu SAPUTRA, Fernando PASARIBU, Marihot Saut P. SILABAN [Abstract]

[23000] "A Case Study of Heat Depleted Tail Geothermal Water Reinjection in Sandstone Geothermal Reservoir," ZHAO Jichu, ZHANG Pingping, BAI Tong [Abstract]

[23001] "Exploration and Analysis of Technical Transformationon Old Geothermal Reinjection Systems in the Central City of Tianjin," SHEN Jian, ZHAO Yanting, LIU Donglin [Abstract]

[23007] "Ground Water Reinjection Water in Dongli Lake Geothermal Field of Tianjin," LIU Donglin, YIN Xiaoxiao, SHEN jian, ZHAO Yanting [Abstract]

[23014] "Influences of Environmental Factors on Bacterial Extracellular Polymeric Substances Production in the Process of Artificial Injection," Xilai ZHENG, Jing JING, Lu XIA [Abstract]

[24012] "Improved Availability of 5MW Collapse-prone Mahanagdong-B Well in Leyte, Philippines, Since 2014," Kay Kimberly L. KOBAYASHI, Lorena M. DACO-AG, Danilo B. DACILLO [Abstract]

[24013] "Evaluation on the Use of Turbidimetry as an Indirect Measurement of Total Suspended Solids," Irene Marice FERNANDEZ, Lorena DACOAG, Danilo DACILLO [Abstract]

[24025] "Menengai Caldera Geothermal Field - Eastern Upflow," Lucy NJUE, Jeremiah KIPNGOK [Abstract]

[25005] "Void Fraction Correlation on Geothermal Two Phase Flows," Alvin REMOROZA [Abstract]

[25051] "Darajat Unit 2 and Unit 3 Upstream Pressure Optimization," Agus RIYADI, Asep Cahyana SUARSA [Abstract]

[26040] "Improving the Efficiency and Reliability of Existing and Perspective Russian Geothermal Power Plants," Grigory TOMAROV, Alexander NIKOLSKIY, Valery SEMENOV, Andrey SHIPKOV [Abstract]

[27007] "Efficiency of Scaling Inhibitors in Geothermal Fluids at High Temperature and High Pressure," Harsh KUMAR VERMA, Dhruv MAKWANA, Jayesh BELLANI [Abstract]

[27029] "Mitigation of Two-Phase Header Scaling in an Acidic System," Jansell JAMERO, Fritz Earwin MONTEROZO, Jasbir GILL, Jonathan SALIDAGA [Abstract]

[28014] "Prototype for Making Candles and Milk Pasteurization in El Salvador (Direct Use of Geothermal)," Jaime CHAVARRIA [Abstract]

[29046] "Hybrid Ground Source Heat Pump Systems - Review," Aleksandar GEORGIEV, Rumen POPOV [Abstract]

[31075] "Heat Sources of Hot Dry Rock in the Gonghe Basin, Northeastern Tibetan Plateau," Yanlong KONG, Sheng PAN, Chao ZHANG [Abstract]

[33010] "Thermal-Structural Analysis of an Eroded Casing Section of a Geothermal Production Well with High Total Suspended Solids," Daryl Marc ON [Abstract]

[33032] "BASIMO – Borehole Heat Exchanger Array SIMulation and Optimization Tool," Daniel O. SCHULTE, Bastian WELSCH, Philipp STEINBACH, Julian FORMHALS, Hoofar HEMMATABADY, Ingo SASS [Abstract]

[38013] "Hybdrid Geothermal and Solar Setup for Low Enthalpy Geothermal Reservoirs: A Case Study from Gujarat India," Namrata BIST, Anirbid SIRCAR [Abstract]

[39006] "Potential Lithium Recovery from Brine Production in Dieng Geothermal Field, Indonesia," Muhammad Istiawan NURPRATAMA, Agung HARIJOKO, Himawan Tri Bayu Murti PETRUS, Puguh WINTORO, Riki Firmandha IBRAHIM [Abstract]

Go back
Send questions and comments on the Technical Program to wgc2020techprog@lovegeothermal.org