Stanford Geothermal Workshop
February 12-14, 2018

Monday 12th February 2018
Chair: Kewen Li

(0) "An Update on the US Department of Energy Geothermal Program," Susan HAMM [Abstract]

(1) "An Overview of the EGS Collab Project: Field Validation of Coupled Process Modeling of Fracturing and Fluid Flow at the Sanford Underground Research Facility, Lead, SD," Timothy J. KNEAFSEY, Patrick DOBSON, Doug BLANKENSHIP, Joe MORRIS, Hunter KNOX, Paul SCHWERING, Mark WHITE, Thomas DOE, William ROGGENTHEN, Earl MATTSON, Rob PODGORNEY, Tim JOHNSON, Jonathan AJO-FRANLKIN, Carol VALLADAO, and The EGS Collab Team [Paper]

(2) "Phase 2 Update for the Fallon FORGE Site, Nevada, USA," Bridget AYLING, Douglas BLANKENSHIP, and The Fallon FORGE Team [Paper]

(3) "Utah FORGE Reservoir: Drilling Results of Deep Characterization and Monitoring Well 58-32," Ozgur BALAMIR, Ernesto RIVAS, William M. RICKARD, John MCLENNAN, Mary MANN, Joseph MOORE [Paper]

10:15 am BREAK

10:45 am SESSION 2(A): EGS COLLAB 1
Chair: Earl Mattson

(4) "Numerical Simulation Applications in the Design of EGS Collab Experiment 1," M.D WHITE, P. FU, A. GHASSEMI, H. HUANG, J. RUTQVIST, B. JOHNSTON, EGS Collab Team [Paper]

(5) "Predicting Hydraulic Fracture Trajectory Under the Influence of a Mine Drift in EGS Collab Experiment I," Pengcheng FU, Mark WHITE, Joe MORRIS, Timothy KNEAFSEY, and EGS Collab TEAM [Paper]

(6) "Analytical and Numerical Modeling of Heat Transport in Fractured Reservoirs," Quanlin ZHOU, Curtis M. OLDENBURG, Jonny RUTQVIST, Timothy KNEAFSEY, The EGS Collab Team [Paper]

(7) "What Could We See at the Production Well Before the Thermal Breakthrough?," Yingqi ZHANG, Chritine DOUGHTY, Lehua PAN, Tim KNEAFSEY and The EGS Collab Team [Paper]

10:45 am SESSION 2(B): MODELING 1
Chair: George Danko

(8) "Benchmarking and Experiments with Waiwera, A New Geothermal Simulator," Adrian CROUCHER, John O’SULLIVAN, Angus YEH and Mike O’SULLIVAN [Paper]

(9) "Dispersion in Hyperporous Fractured Systems and the Impact of Matrix Permeability on Fracture Transmissivity," Bowen LING, Alexandre TARTAKOVSKY, Mart OOSTROM, Ilenia BATTIATO [Paper]

(10) "Hybrid Geothermal Heat Pumps for Cooling Telecommunications Data Centers," David P. ZURMUHL, Maciej Z. LUKAWSKI, Gloria A. AGUIRRE, George P. SCHNAARS, Koenraad F. BECKERS, C. Lindsay ANDERSON, Jefferson W. TESTER [Paper]

(11) "The Value and Limitations of 3D Models for Geothermal Exploration," Jeffrey B. WITTER and Glenn MELOSH [Paper]

Chair: Jonathan Widiatmo

(12) "Reservoir Characterization and Prediction Modeling Using Statistical Techniques," Halldora GUDMUNDSDOTTIR, Roland HORNE [Paper]

(13) "An Updated Numerical Model of the Greater Olkaria Geothermal System, Kenya," Eric ROP, Hikari FUJII, Saeid JALILINASRABADY [Paper]

(14) "Comprehensive Tracer Testing in the Germencik Field," Serhat AKIN, Abdullah GULGOR [Paper]

(15) "Practical Experiences About Reservoir Monitoring in Alasehir Geothermal Field," Hakki AYDIN, Serhat AKIN, Seray TEZEL [Paper]

Chair: Nicole Lautze

(16) "Scaling Assessment, Inhibition and Monitoring of Geothermal Wells," [Presenter: Francesco Pizzocolo], Arjen BOERSMA, Frank VERCAUTEREN, Harmut FISCHER, Francesco PIZZOCOLO [Paper]

(17) "Strategic and Critical Elements in Produced Geothermal Fluids in Nevada and Utah," Stuart F. SIMMONS, Stefan KIRBY, Philip VERPLANCK, and Karen KELLEY [Paper]

(18) "First Year of Operation from EGS Geothermal Plants in Alsace, France: Scaling Issues," Justine MOUCHOT, Albert GENTER, Nicolas CUENOT, Olivier SEIBEL, Julia SCHEIBER, Clio BOSIA, Guillaume RAVIER [Paper]

(19) "A Web Service for Thermodynamic Properties of Pure Water Based on P-T Computational Scheme of IAPWS-95 and IAPWS-IF97 Formulations," Mahendra P. VERMA [Paper]

12:30 pm LUNCH

01:30 pm SESSION 3(A): EGS COLLAB 2
Chair: Francesco Pizzocolo

(20) "Experimental Design for Hydrofracturing and Fluid Flow at the DOE Collab Testbed," Joseph MORRIS, Patrick DOBSON, Hunter KNOX, Jonathan AJO-FRANKLIN, Mark WHITE, Pengcheng FU, Jeffrey BURGHARDT, Tim KNEAFSEY, and Douglas BLANKENSHIP [Paper]

(21) "Potential Experimental Topics for EGS Collab Experiment 3," Earl MATTSON, Douglas BLANKENSHIP, Bud JOHNSTON, Luke FRASH, Joe MORRIS, Timothy KNEAFSEY, Jennifer MISKIMINS and THE COLLAB TEAM [Paper]

(22) "Modeling Transport of Multiple Tracers in Hydraulic Fractures Stimulated at the EGS Collab Test Site," Quanlin ZHOU, Curtis M. OLDENBURG, Timothy KNEAFSEY, and The EGS Collab Team [Paper]

(23) "Fracture Caging: Can We Control the Extent of a Hydraulic Fracture Stimulated Zone?," Luke P FRASH, Pengcheng FU, Joe MORRIS and The EGS Collab Team [Paper]

Chair: John Sisler

(24) "Analysis of Magma Injections Beneath Mutnovsky Volcano (Kamchatka)," Alexey KIRYUKHIN, Andrey POLYAKOV, Petr KIRYUKHIN [Paper]

(25) "Natural and Altered Physical Flow Structures in the Earth´s Crust with Applications for Geothermal Energy," Maren BREHME, Peter LEARY, Harald MILSCH, Sigitas PETRAUSKAS, Robertas VALICKAS, Yustin KAMAH and Guido BLÖCHER [Paper]

(26) "Reinjection of the CO2 Into the Reservoirs of the Geothermal Waters in the Continental Rift Zones of the Menderes Massif, Western Anatolia, Turkey," Nevzat ÖZGÜR [Paper]

(27) "Numerical Simulation of Fluid Flow in Fractured Geothermal Reservoirs for Design of Reinjection," Fuad IKHWANDA, Anna SUZUKI, Toshiyuki HASHIDA [Paper]

Chair: John McCartney

(28) "Main Controlling Factors of Regional High Geothermal Anomaly," [Presenter: Kewen Li], Xiaoping MAO and Kewen LI [Paper]

(29) "Financial and Technical Feasibility Study of the Low-Enthalpy System ''La Jolla'' Baja California Mexico," GONZÁLEZ-GARCÍA Hector, PROL-LEDESMA Rosa María, AMARO-RODILES Fabiola., ARANGO-GALVÁN Claudia [Paper]

(30) "Heat Extraction from Municipal Solid Waste Landfills," John S. MCCARTNEY and Leticia NOCKO [Paper]

(31) "Geothermal in a Bioreactor System," Lucila DUNNINGTON, Masami NAKAGAWA [Paper]

Chair: Eric Sonnenthal

(32) "New Geothermometer Based on Soil CO2 Flux for Geothermal Exploration," Mark HARVEY, Julie ROWLAND, Giovanni CHIODINI, Clinton RISSMANN, Simon BLOOMBERG, Thrainn FRIDRIKSSON, Audur OLADOTTIR [Paper]

(33) "Geochemical and Isotopic Characteristics of Geothermal Water in the Gonghe Basin of the Northeast Tibetan Plateau, China," [Presenter: Tianfu Xu], Zhaoyun HOU, Tianfu XU, Zhenjiao JIANG, Bo FENG [Paper]

(34) "Update on the Production Chemistry of the Roosevelt Hot Springs Reservoir," Stuart F. SIMMONS, Stefan KIRBY, Rick ALLIS, Joseph MOORE, Tobias FISCHER [Paper]

(35) "Hydrogeological Modelling of Some Geothermal Waters of Ivrindi, Havran and Gönen in the Province Capital of Balýkesir, Western Anatolia, Turkey," Nevzat ÖZGÜR [Paper]

03:15 pm BREAK

03:45 pm SESSION 4(A): EGS COLLAB 3
Chair: Rick Allis

(36) "Microearthquake Hypocenter-Location and Focal-Mechanism Inversions for the EGS Collab Project: A Synthetic Study," Yu CHEN, Lianjie HUANG, and EGS Collab Team [Paper]

(37) "Imaging Fracture Zones Using Continuous Active Source Seismic Monitoring for the EGS Collab Project: A Synthetic Study," [Presenter: Wenyong Pan], Kai GAO, Lianjie HUANG, Benxin CHI, Jonathan AJO-FRANKLIN, and EGS-Collab Team [Paper]

(38) "High-Temperature Laboratory Experiments to Support EGS Stimulations: Permeability Response in Fractured Crystalline Samples," Megan SMITH, Susan CARROLL, EGS Collab Team [Paper]

(39) "The EGS Data Collaboration Platform: Enabling Scientific Discovery," Jon WEERS, Bud JOHNSTON, Jay HUGGINS [Paper]

03:45 pm SESSION 4(B): MODELING 2
Chair: Denis Voskov

(40) "Numerical Modeling of High Energy Geothermal Systems with Soil Atmosphere Boundary Condition," Laurence BEAUDE, Konstantin BRENNER, Simon LOPEZ, Roland MASSON, Farid SMAI [Paper]

(41) "Efficient Simulations of Heat Transfer in Fractured Rocks," Viktoria GISLADOTTIR, Delphine ROUBINET, Daniel TARTAKOVSKY [Paper]

(42) "CFD Modelling of a High Enthalpy Geothermal Context," Théo RENAUD, Michal STEBEL, Patrick VERDIN, Gioia FALCONE [Paper]

(43) "Modeling of Coupled Flow, Heat and Mechanical Well Integrity During Variable Geothermal Production," Jonny RUTQVIST, Lehua PAN, Mengsu HU, Quanlin ZHOU, Patrick DOBSON [Paper]

03:45 pm SESSION 4(C): DIRECT USE 1
Chair: Alexey Kiryukhin

(44) "Application of Geothermal Water for Honey Processing," Anirbid SIRCAR, Kriti YADAV [Paper]

(45) "Process Control of Milk Pasteurization Using Geothermal Brine with Proportional Controller," Jonathan WIDIATMO, Jooned HENDRASAKTI [Paper]

(46) "Comprehensive Study on Hybrid Geothermal-Solar Cooling Systems with Special Focus on Gujarat, Western India," [Presenter: Karan Patel], Manan SHAH, Anirbid SIRCAR, Karan PATEL, Nahid SHAIKH, Vivek THAKAR Dwijen VAIDYA, Shishir CHANDRA [Paper]

(47) "Operation Status and PPP Mode Analysis of Typical Geothermal Central Heating Project," Ying ZHANG, Jianyun FENG, Zhiliang HE, Yan CAO, Pengwei LI [Paper]

03:45 pm SESSION 4(D): GEOLOGY 1
Chair: Maxwell Wilmarth

(48) "Volcanic Texture Identification and Influence on Permeability Using a Borehole Resistivity Image Log in the Whakamaru Group Ignimbrite, Wairakei Geothermal Field, New Zealand," Sarah D MILICICH, Cecile MASSIOT, David D McNAMARA [Paper]

(49) "Gases and Emanations at the Geosphere-Atmosphere Interface and Their Relevance for Geothermal System Analysis," Egbert JOLIE, Fátima RODRÍGUEZ GARCÍA [Paper]

(50) "Geological Mapping, Structural Setting and Petrographic Description of the Archean Volcanic Rocks of Mnanka Area, North Mara," Ezra KAVANA [Paper]

(51) "Geothermal Resource Exploration Along Great Sumatera Fault Segments in Muara Laboh: Perspectives from Geology and Structural Play," Wildan MUSSOFAN, Marino C. BAROEK, Jim STIMAC, Ridwan P. SIDIK, Irvan RAMADHAN, Sonny SANTANA [Paper]

05:30 pm SESSION M: Wine and Cheese Reception
Chair: Roland Horne

Wine and Cheese Reception

Tuesday 13th February 2018
08:30 am SESSION 5(A): FORGE 1
Chair: Peter Leary

(53) "The Geologic and Structural Framework of the Fallon FORGE Site," Drew L. SILER, Nicholas H. HINZ, James E. FAULDS, Bridget AYLING, Kelly BLAKE, Andrew TIEDEMAN, Andrew SABIN, Douglas BLANKENSHIP, Mack KENNEDY, Greg RHODES, Jonathan GLEN, G.A. PHELPS, Mark FORTUNA, John QUEEN, Jeffrey B. WITTER [Paper]

(54) "Using Borehole Induced Structure Measurements at Fallon FORGE Combined with Numerical Modeling to Estimate In-Situ Stresses," Derrick BLANKSMA, Kelly BLAKE, Will PETTITT, Andrew SABIN, Varun VARUN, Branko DAMJANAC [Paper]

(55) "Communications and Outreach for Public Acceptance of Complex Technical Projects: Experience from the Fallon FORGE Project," Ann ROBERTSON-TAIT, Tara CAMACHO-LOPEZ, Patrick SULLIVAN, Maryann VILLAVERT, Jennifer TANG, Doug BLANKENSHIP, Mack KENNEDY, Ernie MAJER, Josh NORDQUIST, John AKERLEY, Bridget AYLING, James FAULDS and Raysa ROQUE-RIVERA [Paper]

Chair: Adam Hawkins

(56) "Geothermal Reservoir Characterization Using Distributed Temperature Sensing at Brady Geothermal Field, Nevada," Jeremy R. PATTERSON, Michael CARDIFF, Thomas COLEMAN, Herb WANG, Kurt L. FEIGL, John AKERLEY, and Paul SPIELMAN [Paper]

(57) "Geothermal Exploration in the Vicinity of Wells, Nevada," Nicolas SPYCHER, Richard ZEHNER, Andrew ZUZA, Markus BILL, Bridget AYLING, Richard HAMMACK, Garret VESOLOSKI, Mark MCKOY, Emily CAMERON, C. Gabe Creason, Jennifer DIGIULIO, Patrick DOBSON, Devin JUSTMAN, Roy MILLER, Mackenzie MARK-MOSER, Kelly ROSE, Drew SILER, Ira RACKLEY, Jolene SUPP, Kelby BOSSHA [Paper]

(58) "Geothermal Development in Oguni, Central Kyushu," Toshiyuki TOSHA, Yoshiharu KIDA, Yuzo OBARA, Tomohiro YAMAZAKI, Hidehisa WATANABE [Paper]

(59) "Estimation of Fluid-rock Interaction Process and Recharge Area of the Tampomas Geothermal Field, West Java, Indonesia by Water Chemistry," Yudi RAHAYUDIN, Koki KASHIWAYA, Andi SUSMANTO, Yohei TADA, Irwan ISKANDAR, Katsuaki KOIKE [Paper]

08:30 am SESSION 5(C): MODELING 3
Chair: Tianfu Xu

(60) "An Embedded 3D Fracture Modeling Approach for Simulating Fracture-Dominated Fluid Flow and Heat Transfer in Geothermal Reservoirs," Cong WANG, Philip WINTERFELD, Bud JOHNSTON and Yu-Shu WU [Paper]

(61) "Introducing GEOPHIRES v2.0: Updated Geothermal Techno-Economic Simulation Tool," Koenraad F. BECKERS, Kevin MCCABE [Paper]

(62) "Increased Reliability of Supercritical EOS1sc Module in iTOUGH2," Lilja MAGNUSDOTTIR, Magnus Thor JONSSON [Paper]

(63) "Modified Sequential Fully Implicit Method for Geothermal Reservoir Simulation," Zhi Yang WONG, Ruslan RIN, Hamdi TCHELEPI and Roland HORNE [Paper]

Chair: Frank Horowitz

(64) "Anisotropic Seismic Imaging and Inversion for Subsurface Characterization at the Blue Mountain Geothermal Field in Nevada," Lianjie HUANG, Kai GAO, Yunsong HUANG, and Trenton T. CLADOUHOS [Paper]

(65) "New Potential of InSAR for Geothermal Systems," Robert J. MELLORS, Xiaohua XU, Eric MATZEL, David SANDWELL, Pengcheng FU [Paper]

(66) "Overview and Initial Results from the PoroTomo Project at Brady Hot Springs, Nevada: Poroelastic Tomography by Adjoint Inverse Modeling of Data from Seismology, Geodesy, and Hydrology," Kurt L. FEIGL and The POROTOMO Team [Paper]

(67) "Analysis of a Long-Term Test by Inverse Modeling Surface Deformation as Measured by InSAR," John AKERLEY, Kurt L. FEIGL, Michael A. CARDIFF, Patrick WALSH, Sam BATZLI [Paper]

10:15 am BREAK

10:45 am SESSION 6(A): DRILLING 1
Chair: Catalin Teodoriu

(68) "Hydrothermal Spallation of Barre Granite Using Supercritical Water Jets," Ivan BEENTJES, Jay T. BENDER, Sean D. HILLSON, Jefferson W. TESTER [Paper]

(69) "Application of Controlled-Porosity Ceramic Material in Geothermal Drilling," Bill LOWRY and Dennis L. NIELSON [Paper]

(70) "Experiments on Rock-Bit Interaction During a Combined Thermo-Mechanical Drilling Method," Edoardo ROSSI, Michael A. KANT, Oskar BORKELOH, Martin O. SAAR, Philipp RUDOLF VON ROHR [Paper]

(71) "Successful Deployment of a Multi-Crossing Directional Drilling Method at Ormat’s New Tungsten Mountain Geothermal Field in Churchill County, Nevada," Benjamin DELWICHE, Brad PETERS, Matt SOPHY, Chandler SMITH, Jeremy O'BRIEN [Paper]

10:45 am SESSION 6(B): EGS 1
Chair: Viktoria Gisladottir

(72) "Seismic Analysis of Spatio-Temporal Fracture Generation at the Geysers EGS Demonstration Project," Douglas S. DREGER, O. Sierra BOYD, Roland GRITTO [Paper]

(73) "Utilization of Magnetotelluric Data for Evaluation of Geothermal Reservoir Condition Associated with EGS Water Injection at Okuaizu Geothermal Area in Japan," Hideaki HASE, Tatsuya SATO, Takashi OKABE, Toshihiro UCHIDA, Shinichi TAKAKURA, Yasuyuki ABE and Masatoshi TSUZUKI [Paper]

(74) "Super Hot EGS and the Newberry Deep Drilling Project," Trenton T. CLADOUHOS, Susan PETTY, Alain BONNEVILLE, Adam SCHULTZ, Carsten SORLIE [Paper]

(75) "Geothermal Reservoir Temperature Estimation Derived from Gradient Wells in a Continental Rift Context (Upper Rhine Graben)," Vincent MAURER, Coralie AICHHOLZER, Alexandre RICHARD, Pauline HARLE, Regis HEHN, Albert GENTER, Philippe DURINGER [Paper]

10:45 am SESSION 6(C): MODELING 4
Chair: Halldora Gudmundsdottir

(76) "The Effects of Stimulation Process Conditions on the thermal Performance of an Engineered Geothermal Reservoir," Mohammed ALHASHIM, Thanh Tung LE, Donald KOCH [Paper]

(77) "Modeling of Near-Well Matrix Acidization," Rahman SHAIK, Pavel TOMIN, Denis VOSKOV [Paper]

(78) "A Desktop Review of Calculation Equations for Geothermal Volumetric Assessment," Shinya TAKAHASHI, Satoshi YOSHIDA [Paper]

(79) "Geothermal Modeling in Complex Geological Systems with the ComPASS Code," Simon LOPEZ, Roland MASSON, Feng XING, Laurence BEAUDE, Nabil BIRGLE, Farid SMAI, Konstantin BRENNER, Michel KERN, Gabriel COURRIOUX, Severine CARITG, Yannis LABEAU [Paper]

Chair: Lianjie Huang

(80) "The Role of Advanced Geophysical Monitoring in Improved Resource Expansion and Make-up Drilling Strategy," Chris BROMLEY [Paper]

(81) "Multiscale Elastic-Waveform Inversion of 2016 Walkway VSP Data from the Raft River Geothermal Field," Benxin CHI and Lianjie HUANG [Paper]

(82) "High-Resolution Seismic Imaging for Geothermal Exploration at Eleven-Mile Canyon in Nevada," Miao ZHANG, Lianjie HUANG, Kai GAO, Yunsong HUANG, and Andrew SABIN [Paper]

(83) "Time-Dependent Seismic Tomography at the Coso Geothermal Area," Najwa MHANA, Bruce R. JULIAN, Gillian R. FOULGER, Andrew SABIN, David MEADE [Paper]

12:30 pm LUNCH

01:30 pm SESSION 7(A): MODELING 5
Chair: Quanlin Zhou

(84) "A New Conceptual Framework for the Deep Roots of Magma-Driven Geothermal Systems," Samuel SCOTT, Thomas DRIESNER, Philipp WEIS [Paper]

(85) "Modelling of the Deep Roots of Volcanic Geothermal Systems," Gunnar THORGILSSON, Gudni AXELSSON, Jean-Claude C. BERTHET, Lilja MAGNÚSDÓTTIR, Knútur ÁRNASON, Gunnar GUNNARSSON and Egill JÚLÍUSSON [Paper]

(86) "Sensitivity of Temperature Predictions in Basin-Scale Hydrothermal Models," Noah ATHENS, Jef CAERS [Paper]

(87) "Thermoelastic Analysis of Porous Media Using a Multiscale Asymptotic Expansion Homogenization Method," Mohammad HATAMI, Levi BLAKE, Alireza SARVESTANI, David BAYLESS [Paper]

01:30 pm SESSION 7(B): EGS 2
Chair: Michal Moore

(88) "Review of Recent Unconventional Completion Innovations and Their Applicability to EGS Wells," Christian GRADL [Paper]

(89) "Numerical Assessment of Stimulation of Geothermal Wells Via Hydraulic Fracturing," Francesco PIZZOCOLO, Jan Ter HEEGE, Peter FOKKER [Paper]

(90) "Experimental Study on Injection-induced Fracture Propagation and Coalescence for EGS Stimulation," Zhi YE, Ahmad GHASSEMI [Paper]

(91) "Effect of Coupled Porothermoelastic Stress on Shear Stimulation of Enhanced Geothermal Systems," Zhiqiang FAN, Rishi PARASHAR [Paper]

01:30 pm SESSION 7(C): TRACERS 1
Chair: Carlos Fernandez

(92) "Temperature-Dependent Kinetics of Phenyl Acetate Hydrolysis," Xiang GU, Adam J. HAWKINS, Jefferson W. TESTER [Paper]

(93) "Application of Fluorescent Micro Particles as Geothermal Tracers," Hakki AYDIN, Serhat AKIN, Mustafa SALAR [Paper]

(94) "Evolution of Reservoir Tracer Pathways During Multiple Phases of Exploitation," Lara OWENS, Ben DELWICHE, John AKERLEY, Peter ROSE, Michael MELLA [Paper]

(95) "Nano-/Microparticle Tracers for Evaluating Structures in Fractured Porous Media," Anna SUZUKI, Junzhe CUI, Yuran ZHANG, Kewen LI, Roland N. HORNE [Paper]

Chair: Yu Chen

(96) "3D Imaging from Vertical DAS Fiber at Brady’s Natural Laboratory," Whitney TRAINOR-GUITTON, Antoine GUITTON, Samir JREIJ, Hayden POWERS, J. SIMMONS, C. Bane Sullivan, POROTOMO TEAM [Paper]

(97) "Curie Point Depths and Heat Production in Yukon, Canada," Jeffrey B. WITTER, Craig A. MILLER, Melissa FRIEND, and Maurice COLPRON [Paper]

(98) "Self-Potential Monitoring at the Sumikawa Geothermal Field, Akita, Japan," ISHIDO Tsuneo, John W. PRITCHETT, NISHI Yuji, SUGIHARA Mituhiko, KANO Yuki, MATSUSHIMA Nobuo, KIKUCHI Tsuneo, TOSHA Toshiyuki, ARIKI Kazuharu [Paper]

(99) "Estimation of Static Temperature Distribution by Means of Audio-Magnetotelluric Data," Maryadi MARYADI and Hideki MIZUNAGA [Paper]

03:15 pm BREAK

03:45 pm SESSION 8(A): FORGE 2
Chair: Stuart Simmons

(100) "An Updated Geologic Model for FORGE Utah EGS Laboratory," Stuart F. SIMMONS, Joseph MOORE, Rick ALLIS, Christian HARDWICK, Stefan KIRBY, Clay JONES, Mark GWYNN, Emily KLEBER, John MILLER, John MCLENNAN, John BARTLEY [Paper]

(101) "The Challenge of Correcting Bottom-Hole Temperatures - an Example from FORGE 58-32, Near Milford, Utah," Rick ALLIS, Mark GWYNN, Christian HARDWICK, Joseph MOORE [Paper]

03:45 pm SESSION 8(B): EGS 3
Chair: Jeff Tester

(102) "Modeling Potential EGS Signals from a Distributed Fiber Optic Sensor Deployed in a Borehole," Robert MELLORS, Christopher SHERMAN, Rick RYERSON, Joseph MORRIS, Michael MESSERLY, Charles YU, Graham ALLEN, and Gene ICHINOSE [Paper]

(103) "DAS and DTS at Brady Hot Springs: Observations About Coupling and Coupled Interpretations," Douglas MILLER, Thomas COLEMAN, and The PoroTomo Team [Paper]

(104) "Quantifying EGS Permeability Development Using Induced Seismicity," Jeremy RIFFAULT, David DEMPSEY, Rosalind ARCHER, Satish KARRA [Paper]

(105) "Constraining of Focal Mechanisms of Induced Seismicity Using Borehole Logging Information," Yusuke MUKUHIRA, Kazumasa FUSE, Makoto NAOI, Michael FEHLER, Takatoshi ITO, Hirokazu MORIYA, Hiroshi ASANUMA, Markus O. HÄRING [Paper]

Chair: Ivan Beentjes

(106) "Advanced Polymer-Modified Cements for Subsurface Applications," Carlos A. FERNANDEZ, Kenton A. ROD, Phillip K. KOECH, Vanda GLEZAKOU, Manh NGUYEN, Jaehun CHUN, Miguel CORREA, Nicolas HUERTA, Barbara KUTCHKO [Paper]

(107) "The Impact of Pore-Scale Flow Regimes on Upscaling of Immiscible Two-Phase Flow in Geothermal Reservoirs," Davide PICCHI, Ilenia BATTIATO [Paper]

(108) "Experimental Evaluation of Turbulent Flow and Proppant Transport in a Narrow Fracture," Ingrid TOMAC, Daniel FJAESTAD and Daniel M. TARTAKOVSKY [Paper]

(109) "Imaging Hydraulic Fracture Extents and Aperture Using Electrical Resistivity Tomography," WU Hui, FU Pengcheng, YANG Xianjin, Joseph P. MORRIS [Paper]

03:45 pm SESSION 8(D): GEOLOGY 2
Chair: Paul Siratovich

(110) "Fracture Network Characterization as Input for Geothermal Energy Research: Preliminary Data from Kuujjuaq, Northern Québec, Canada," M. M. MIRANDA, C. DEZAYES, N. GIORDANO, I. KANZARI, J. RAYMOND, J. CARVALHO [Paper]

(111) "Impact of Thermo-Mechanical Stimulation on the Reservoir Rocks of the Geothermal System at Krafla, Iceland," Gudjon Helgi EGGERTSSON, Yan LAVALLÉE, Jackie E. KENDRICK [Paper]

(112) "Characterization of a Deep Fault Zone in Upper Jurassic Carbonates of the Northern Alpine Foreland Basin for Geothermal Production (South Germany)," Michael DUSSEL, Inga MOECK, Markus WOLFGRAMM, Robert STRAUBINGER [Paper]

(113) "Mineralogical and Hydraulic Characteristics of the Wasabizawa Geothermal Field, Akita Prefecture, Japan," Kenji SASAKI, Shigeo TEZUKA, Kengo TAKIZAWA, Takashi KANEKO, Kenta ASANO, Hiroaki ASAI, Shigetaka NAKANISHI, Chitoshi AKASAKA [Paper]

06:30 pm SESSION T: Reception and Dinner
Chair: Roland Horne

Reception and Dinner

Wednesday 14th February 2018
08:30 am SESSION 9(A): GENERAL 1
Chair: Aniko Toth

(115) "Review of the Hawaii Play Fairway Project Phase 2 Activites," Nicole LAUTZE, Donald THOMAS, Garrett ITO, Stephen MARTEL, Nicholas HINZ, Neil FRAZER, Robert WHITTER [Paper]

(116) "Provisional Conceptual Model of the Camas Prairie (ID) Geothermal System from Play Fairway Analysis," John W. SHERVAIS, Jonathan M. GLEN, Drew SILER, Jacob DEANGELO, Lee M. LIBERTY, Dennis L. NIELSON, Sabodh GARG, Ghanashyam NEUPANE, Patrick DOBSON, Erika GASPERIKOVA, Eric SONNENTHAL, Dennis L. NEWELL, James P. EVANS, Neil SNYDER [Paper]

(117) "Bwengwa River, Zambia - Exploration of a Non-Volcanic African Geothermal System," Maxwell WILMARTH, Jill HAIZLIP, Nick PRINA, Peter VIVIAN-NEAL [Paper]

(118) "Characteristics of Geothermal Field Distribution and the Classification of Geothermal Types in the Beijing-Tianjin-Hebei Plain," [Presenter: Kewen Li], Xinwei WANG, Xiang MAO, Xiaoping MAO and Kewen LI [Paper]

08:30 am SESSION 9(B): EGS 4
Chair: Anna Suzuki

(119) "Mechanical Responses of Formation and Wellbore Induced by Water Injection for Enhanced Geothermal System," Fei YIN, Lihong HAN, Shangyu YANG, Ziyi XU, Yang XIAO, Xingru WU [Paper]

(120) "Modeling Studies of CO2 Injection for Imaging and Characterizing Faults in Geothermal Systems," Curtis M. OLDENBURG, Andrea BORGIA, Rui ZHANG, Yoojin JUNG, Kyung Jae LEE, Christine DOUGHTY, Thomas M. DALEY, Nikita CHUGUNOV, Bilgin ALTUNDAS [Paper]

(121) "Conceptual Study of a Well-Fracture-Well Type Fluid Circulation System for EGS," George DANKO, Davood BAHRAMI, Gyula VARGA, Krisztian BARACZA, and Anita JOBBIK [Paper]

(122) "αφ ~ (αφ_crit – Basement Rock EGS as Extension of Reservoir Rock Flow Processes," Peter LEARY, Peter MALIN, Tero SAARNO and Ilmo KUKKONEN [Paper]

Chair: Pat Dobson

(123) "The First Results of the DESCRAMBLE Project," [Presenter: Adele Manzella], Ruggero BERTANI, Henrik BUESIG, Stefan BUSKE, Andrea DINI, Magnus HJELSTUEN, Massimo LUCHINI, Adele MANZELLA, Roar NYBO, Wolfgang RABBEL, Luca SERNIOTTI and The DESCRAMBLE Science and Technology Team [Paper]

(124) "A Slimhole Approach to Measuring Distributed Hydromechanical Strain in Fractured Geothermal Reservoirs," Matthew BECKER, Christopher CIERVO, Thomas COLEMAN [Paper]

(125) "Wellbore Integrity Assessment with Casing-based Advanced Sensing," Michael Wilt, Yuxin Wu, Evan UM, Donald VASCO, Petr PETROV, Greg NEWMAN, Chester WEISS, Paul COOK, Todd WOOD [Paper]

(126) "High Efficiency and Large-Scale Subsurface Energy Storage with CO2," M.R. FLEMING, B.M. ADAMS, J.B. RANDOLPH, J.D. OGLAND-HAND, T.H. KUEHN, T.A. BUSCHECK, J.M. BIELICKI, M.O. SAAR [Paper]

Chair: Nevzat Özgür

(127) "Volcanic Gas Controls the Alteration Mineral Assemblages in Tatun Volcano Group, Taiwan," Chia-Mei LIU, Ke-Han SONG, Yu-Wei TSAI, Ching-Huei KUO, Ryuichi SHINJO [Paper]

(128) "A New Wyoming Basin Produced Waters REE Normalization and Its Application," Charles NYE, Davin BAGDONAS, Scott QUILLINAN [Paper]

(129) "Deducing Geothermal Upflow Zone from Rare Earth Elements at Early-Stage Geothermal Exploration," Riostantieka Mayandari SHOEDARTO, Yohei TADA, Koki KASHIWAYA, Taiki KUBO, Katsuaki KOIKE, Irwan ISKANDAR, M. Nur HERIAWAN, Sudarto NOTOSISWOYO, Dwiyogarani MALIK [Paper]

(130) "The Mineral Assemblages of Hydrothermal Alteration in Slate Formation Area - Chingshui Geothermal Field, Taiwan," Ching-Huei KUO Chia-Mei LIU, Chun-Fa HUANG, Yu-Wei TSAI [Paper]

10:15 am BREAK

10:45 am SESSION 10(A): GENERAL 2
Chair: Saket Srivastava

(131) "Do Low Hydrocarbon Prices Help or Hinder Geothermal Development?," Gioia FALCONE, Catalin TEODORIU [Paper]

(132) "Indonesia's Geothermal Development - Where Is It Going?," Madjedi HASAN and Anton WAHJOSOEDIBJO [Paper]

(133) "Coupling Coordination Between Geothermal Adoption and Regional Economy Based on Water-Heat-Energy Nexus, A Case Study of Beijing," JIANG Yong, LEI Yalin, LIU Jing [Paper]

(134) "GEMex – A Mexican-European Research Cooperation on Development of Superhot and Engineered Geothermal Systems," Egbert JOLIE, David BRUHN, Aída LÓPEZ HERNÁNDEZ, The GEMex Team and The CFE Team [Paper]

10:45 am SESSION 10(B): EGS 5
Chair: Peter Fokker

(135) "Risk Factors Within Techno-economic Evaluation of Soft-stimulation Measures," Sören REITH, Dorothee SIEFERT, Hanna MERGNER, Thomas KÖLBEL, Wolfram MÜNCH [Paper]

(136) "Lab-scale Investigation of Multi Well Enhanced Geothermal Reservoir System," HU Lianbo, Ahmad GHASSEMI [Paper]

(137) "3D Modelling of Fracture Injection Tests Using Nonlinear Joint Elements with Application to Sigma-V," Amirhossein KAMALI, Ahmad GHASSEMI [Paper]

(138) "An EGS Site Evaluation Method for Geothermal Resources Based on Geology, Engineering and Economic Considerations," Zhiliang HE, Ying ZHANG, Jianyun FENG, Qian DING, Pengwei LI [Paper]

10:45 am SESSION 10(C): DRILLING 2
Chair: Adonis Ichim

(139) "Feasibility Study of Tannin-Lignosulfonate Drilling Fluid System for Drilling Geothermal Prospect," Nurul Aimi GHAZALI, Shigemi NAGANAWA, Yoshihiro MASUDA [Paper]

(140) "CFD Simulation to Optimize Depressurization of Thermal-Shock Enhanced Drill Bit," Shigemi NAGANAWA [Paper]

(141) "The Effect of Wellbore Centralization in Geothermal Wells," Michael F. MENDEZ, Adonis ICHIM, Catalin TEODORIU [Paper]

(142) "Drilling and Well Completion Cost Analysis of Geothermal Wells in Turkey," [Presenter: Volkan Aslanoglu], Sercan GUL, Volkan ASLANOGLU [Paper]

10:45 am SESSION 10(D): GEOPHYSICS 4
Chair: Trenton Cladouhos

(143) "Potential Field Poisson Wavelet Multiscale Edge Analysis (Worms) for Geothermal; A Review," Frank HOROWITZ [Paper]

(144) "Measuring the Material Properties Beneath Geothermal Fields Using Interferometry," Eric MATZEL, Christina MORENCY and Dennise TEMPLETON [Paper]

(145) "Mapping Geothermal Permeability Using Passive Seismic Emission Tomography Constrained by Cooperative Inversion of Active Seismic and Electromagnetic Data," Ian WARREN, Erika GASPERIKOVA, Satish PULLAMMANAPPALIL, Michael GREALY [Paper]

12:30 pm LUNCH

01:30 pm SESSION 11(A): MODELING 6
Chair: Yang Wong

(146) "Numerical Modeling of Hydrothermal Systems at the Appi Field, Iwate, Japan," Y. KANO, Y. NISHI, T. ISHIDO, M. SUGIHARA, K. YASUKAWA, Y. NOMURA, H. KATO, and K. ARIKI [Paper]

(147) "Thermodynamic Analysis and Quality Mapping of A Geothermal Resource at the Ďurkov Hydrogeothermal Structure, Košice Depression, Eastern Slovakia," Branislav FRICOVSKY, Ladislav VIZI, Milos GREGOR, Marian ZLOCHA, Martin SUROVY, Radovan CERNAK [Paper]

(148) "3-D Geothermal Reservoir Modeling of the Upper Jurassic Carbonate Aquifer in the City of Munich (Germany) Under the Thermal-Hydraulic Influence of Optimized Geothermal Multi-Well Patterns - Project GeoParaMoL," Ernesto MENESES RIOSECO, Jennifer ZIESCH, Britta WAWERZINEK, Hartwig VON HARTMANN, Rüdiger THOMAS, Hermann BUNESS [Paper]

(149) "Rational Modes of Heat Supply Using a Hybrid Heat Generating Plant Based on a Geothermal Circulation System, Heat Pump and Boiler Installation," Volodymyr BUGAI, Sergii LIBERMAN [Paper]

Chair: Mark McClure

(150) "Selective Recovery of Lithium from Brines," Susanna VENTURA, Srinivas BHAMIDI and Marc HORNBOSTEL [Paper]

(151) "Effects of Bulk Energy Storage in Sedimentary Basin Geothermal Resources on Transmission Constrained Electricity Systems," Jonathan D. OGLAND-HAND, Jeffrey M. BIELICKI, Ebony S. NELSON, Benjamin M. ADAMS, Thomas A. BUSCHECK, Martin O. SAAR, Ramteen SIOSHANSI [Paper]

(152) "Groundwater Circulation Wells for Geothermal Use: Preliminary Results of the Project Integralsonde Type II," Eva DINKEL, Burga BRAUN, Moritz MUHRBECK, Winfried REUL, Alexander MEEDER, Ulrich SZEWZYK, Traugott SCHEYTT [Paper]

(153) "Application of Pattern Recognition and Classification Using Artificial Neural Network in Geothermal Operation," Dimas RULIANDI, Heneka Yoma PRIYANGGA [Paper]

01:30 pm SESSION 11(C): DRILLING 3
Chair: Kewen Li

(154) "Post Yield Tubular Design and Material Selection Considerations for Improved Geothermal Well Integrity," Ravi KRISHNAMURTHY, Poodipeddi V. SURYANARAYANA [Paper]

(155) "Estimation of Plugging and Abandonment Costs Based on Different EU Regulations with Application to Geothermal Wells," Olusegun OSUNDARE, Catalin TEODORIU, Gioia FALCONE, Adonis ICHIM [Paper]

(156) "A Novel View of Cement Failure with Application to Geothermal Well Construction," Catalin TEODORIU, Mi Chin YI, Adonis ICHIM, Saeed SALEHI [Paper]

(157) "Sensitivity Analysis of Geothermal Drilling Parameters-A Case Study of Well MW-17 in Menengai Kenya," MIYORA Thomas Ong'au [Paper]

(158) "Design and Application of Aerated and Foam Drilling Fluid, Case Study in Geothermal Drilling Operation in Indonesia," Wisnu NUGROHO [Paper]

01:30 pm SESSION 11(D): GEOPHYSICS 5
Chair: Eric Matzel

(159) "Irregular Focal Mechanisms Observed at Salton Sea Geothermal Field: Possible Influences of Anthropogenic Stress Perturbations," Aren CRANDALL-BEAR, Andrew BARBOUR, Martin SCHOENBALL [Paper]

(160) "CO2 Flux Survey for Geothermal Exploration in Arid Environments," Mark HARVEY, Guillermo CHAVEZ, Marcos DELGADO [Paper]

(161) "Imaging Shallow Outflow Alteration to Locate Productive Faults in Ormat’s Brady’s and Desert Peak Fields Using CSAMT," Matthew FOLSOM, Janice LOPEMAN, Doug PERKIN, Matthew SOPHY [Paper]

(162) "Study on Seismic Events Induced by Loss of Fault Confinement Due to Rock Temperature Decrease in EGS Reservoirs," Zoheir KHADEMIAN, Masami NAKAGAWA, Ryan GARVEY [Paper]

03:15 pm BREAK

03:45 pm SESSION 12(A): MODELING 7
Chair: Stephen Johnson

(163) "Variational Parallel Information Transfer Between Unstructured Grids in Geophysics - Applications and Solutions Methods," Cyrill VON PLANTA, Daniel VOGLER, Maria G. NESTOLA, Patrick ZULIAN and Rolf KRAUSE [Paper]

(164) "Exploring the Role of Mixed-Mechanism Fracturing and Fluid-Faulting Interactions During the 2014 Long Valley Caldera, California, Earthquake Swarm," Jack NORBECK, David SHELLY [Paper]

(165) "Preliminary Geothermal Resource Assessment of the St. Helens Seismic Zone Using the Results from the Geothermal Play-Fairway Analysis of Washington State Prospects," Michael W. SWYER, Matthew E. UDDENBERG, Trenton T. CLADOUHOS, Alexander N. STEELY, Corina FORSON, Nicholas C. DAVATZES [Paper]

(166) "Numerical Strategy for Uncertainty Quantification in Low Enthalpy Geothermal Projects," Sannidhi SHETTY, Denis VOSKOV, David BRUHN [Paper]

Chair: Yuran Zhang

(167) "GeoSteam.Net: Steam Transport Simulator for Geothermal Pipeline Network," Mahendra P. VERMA, José Augusto TORRES-ENCARNACION [Paper]

(168) "Converting Abandoned Hungarian Oil and Gas Wells Into Geothermal Sources," Aniko N. TOTH [Paper]

(169) "Modeling of Geothermal Power Generation from Abandoned Oil Wells Using In-situ Combustion Technology," Xiaoming TIAN, Changwei LIU, Kewen LI [Paper]

(170) "Gas Well Conversion to Geothermal: A Case Study for Oklahoma," Saket SRIVASTAVA, Catalin TEODORIU [Paper]

Chair: Egill Juliusson

(171) "Real-Time Sensors for Multi-Phase Flows: Results of Field Trials and Further Study," John SISLER [Paper]

(172) "Harmonic Pulse Testing as a Monitoring Tool During Hydraulic Stimulation of an Enhanced Geothermal System," Peter A. FOKKER, Hannes HOFMANN, Peter MEIER, Ki-Bok MIN, Kern YOON, Günter ZIMMERMANN [Paper]

(173) "Simulation of In-depth Water Diversion Using Sodium Silicate," Roberto TRUJILLO, Denis VOSKOV, Olwijn LEEUWENBURGH [Paper]

(174) "Silica Deposition in Superheated Geothermal Systems," Vijay CHAUHAN, Maria GUDJONSDOTTIR, Gudrun SAEVARSDOTTIR [Paper]

03:45 pm SESSION 12(D): GEOPHYSICS 6
Chair: Chris Bromley

(175) "Seismic Source Mechanism Estimation in 3D Elastic Media," Gregory NEWMAN and Petr PETROV [Paper]

(176) "Improving Point-Sensor Image Resolution with Distributed Acoustic Sensing at Brady's Enhanced Geothermal System," [Presenter: Whitney Trainor-Guitton], Samir F. JREIJ, Whitney TRAINOR-GUITTON, James L. SIMMONS, PoroTomo Team [Paper]

(177) "Mapping of Olkaria Intrusives by Integration of Geologic and Geophysical Techniques," Emmanuel NGETICH [Paper]

12:00 am SESSION 13: Publication Only
Chair: Roland Horne

(178) "Carbonates and Silica Scaling Model Applied to Hot Water Pipes for Sanitary Use at Hotel Río Perlas, Costa Rica," Olman ARIAS-MOLINA and Isaac ROJAS-HERNANDEZ [Paper]

(179) "Parametric Study on Tracer Tests with Kinetic Exchange Processes for Georeservoir Characterization," Ahrar Haider NAQVI, Julia GHERGUT, Horst BEHRENS, Sebastian SCHMIDT, Martin SAUTER [Paper]

(180) "Preliminary Review of Geothermal Fluids Characteristic at Back Arc Basin in Kampar-Kuantan Singingi, Riau Province and Tanjung Jabung Timur, Jambi Province, Indonesia," Anna YUSHANTARTI [Paper]

(181) "Production Test Analysis Using Separator Method with Respect to Separator Efficiency," Clinton SIHOMBING, Hendra Ardi KURNIAWAN, Achmad Djumarma WIRAKUSUMAH, Ahmad Fahmi FANANI, Ahmad YANI [Paper]

(182) "Evaluation of the Mountain Home AFB Geothermal System for the Play Fairway Project," Dennis L. NIELSON, Trevor A. ATKINSON and John W. SHERVAIS [Paper]

(183) "The 2017 Ayvacık Earthquake Sequence: A Listric Fault Activated Beneath Tuzla/Çanakkale Geothermal Reservoir (Western Turkey)," Fatih BULUT, Emre HAVAZLI, Cenk YALTIRAK, Asli DOGRU, Asli SABUNCU and Haluk OZENER [Paper]

(184) "Upscaling of EGS in Different Geological Conditions: a European Perspective," Ghislain TRULLENQUE, Albert GENTER, Bernd LEISS, Bianca WAGNER, Romain BOUCHET, Eric LEOUTRE, Bruno MALNAR, Kristian BÄR, Ivan RAJŠL [Paper]

(185) "The Effect of Noise Data in QA and QC to Determine Deliverability Curve," Hendra Ardi KURNIAWAN, Clinton SIHOMBING, Muhammad THASRIL, Ermawan ISYAHTORO, Achmad Djumarma WIRAKUSUMAH [Paper]

(186) "A Review on Robustness of Geothermal Energy in Japan," Hossein YOUSEFI, Seyed Mostafa MORTAZAVI [Paper]

(187) "Numerical Analysis of MCY01 Production Well Mechanism: Understanding of Well “Coughing” Phenomenon and Irregular Productivity," Hyungsul MOON, Jantiur SITUMORANG, Lutfhie AZWAR, Peter FRANZ [Paper]

(188) "Microalgae as a Renewable Raw Material for Agriculture, Biofuel Production and Purification of Geothermal Water from Phenols," I.M. ABDULAGATOV, A.B. ALKHASOV, G.D. DOGEEV, R.M ALIYEV, G.B. BADAVOV, A.M. ALIEV [Paper]

(189) "Experimental Design of Wellbore Heat Exchanger in Binary Optimization for Low - Medium Enthalpy to Utilize Non-Self Discharge Wells in Indonesia," Immanuel LUMBAN GAOL, Almas Ghaisani S. F. UTAMI [Paper]

(190) "Sorption, Matrix Diffusion, … Need Not Make a Major Difference for Frac Characterization from Short-Term Tracer Signals," Julia GHERGUT, Horst BEHRENS, Jac BENSABAT, Martin SAUTER, Bianca WAGNER, Bettina WIEGAND [Paper]

(191) "Short Term Production Well: Estimation of the Shut-in Temperature," Lev EPPELBAUM and Izzy KUTASOV [Paper]

(192) "A Review of Recovery Factors," Malcolm A GRANT [Paper]

(193) "Connecting Wellbore and Reservoir Simulation Models Seamlessly Using a Highly Refined Grid," Mitsuo MATSUMOTO [Paper]

(194) "Geothermal Energy in India: Poised for Development," P. B. SAROLKAR [Paper]

(195) "Early Time Flowback Tracer Test for Stimulated Crystalline-Georeservoir of Multiple Parallel Fracture Characterization," Shyamal KARMAKAR, Iulia GHERGUT, and Martin SAUTER [Paper]

(196) "Silica Extraction from Hydrothermal Solution," Vadim POTAPOV, Denis GOREV, Elena IVANOVA, Svetlana ZUBAHA, Elena SHUNINA [Paper]

(197) "Evolution of Magma Chamber of Kikhpinych Hydrothermal-Magmatic System. Kamchatka," Vladimir BELOUSOV. Irina BELOUSOVA [Paper]

(198) "Various Geoscientific Investigations of Low-Enthalpy Geothermal Sites in the United Arab Emirates," Hakim SAIBI [Paper]

Go back
Send questions and comments to